Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

How Many Coax Runs


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Mark 1

Mark 1

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Apr 25, 2006

Posted 31 August 2011 - 04:20 PM

I apologize if current info is on the forum already but I can't find any.
Install is scheduled for Friday (changing from Dish) and we will have 3 DVR's. Currently I have two RG6 from my Dish into the house and adding anymore will be a nightmare if I can have my Directv dish where my current dish is. Can anyone tell me how many cable drops into the house are needed for 3 DVR's so I can start figuring things out. I'd rather get a handle on it now rather than have the installer catch me blind on Friday.
Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   David Ortiz

David Ortiz

    Not the Fist of Goodness

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,043 posts
  • LocationFresno, CA
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 31 August 2011 - 04:28 PM

As few as one. With SWiM, each DVR needs one coax connection. Where do the two coax cables terminate in the house and where will the DVRs be?

#3 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,395 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 31 August 2011 - 04:29 PM

If you go with a SWiM [single wire] you'll get something sort of like this:
Posted Image
A.K.A VOS

#4 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,962 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 31 August 2011 - 04:37 PM

It could require 4 cables if you don't get a SWM install. If you are getting HD equipment you will most likely get a SWM install which will only require 1 coax cable running into the house, then it would be split from there to run to the 3 DVRs.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#5 OFFLINE   Mark 1

Mark 1

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Apr 25, 2006

Posted 31 August 2011 - 04:53 PM

One cable would be awesome. The dish is on the far side of my garage wall and the cable drops go into the basement. To get the coax to the basement they run above the garage ceiling and down an insulated wall into the basement. It was easy before I drywalled the garage thinking I was done and could close it all up. If one cable drop would handle the three DVR's, adding a switch in the basement and distributing the individual lines to receivers is a piece of cake.

#6 OFFLINE   Tom Robertson

Tom Robertson

    High tech and loving it.

  • Super Moderators
  • 20,245 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 31 August 2011 - 05:03 PM

One cable would be awesome. The dish is on the far side of my garage wall and the cable drops go into the basement. To get the coax to the basement they run above the garage ceiling and down an insulated wall into the basement. It was easy before I drywalled the garage thinking I was done and could close it all up. If one cable drop would handle the three DVR's, adding a switch in the basement and distributing the individual lines to receivers is a piece of cake.


Based upon what you say, I'm almost positive you will get a SWiM install using one coax to the basement and a splitter there to run to the three DVRs.

And then :welcome_s to DIRECTV. :)

Cheers,
Tom
Go Packers!

My real treasures: 5 Grandchildren - S, D, M, M, C ; Now 5! Great-Grandtibbers - B, H, J, A, and M (Born 7/31/2011)

#7 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 17,824 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 31 August 2011 - 05:05 PM

If one cable drop would handle the three DVR's, adding a switch in the basement and distributing the individual lines to receivers is a piece of cake.

The switchgear is in the LNB assembly.

Don't mess with/repurpose the second coax coming in as you'll need it if you go to more than 8 tuners.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#8 OFFLINE   Mark 1

Mark 1

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Apr 25, 2006

Posted 31 August 2011 - 05:06 PM

Thank you very, very much. All the switches are foreign to me because Dish doesn't use any to my knowledge but I think I already figured out the SWM is Single Wire Multiswitch :)

#9 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,661 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 31 August 2011 - 08:17 PM

The only "switch" you will get will be incorporated into the LNB on the dish (the Single Wire Multiswitch technology). Exterior to the dish, at the other end of your coax run, you will have a splitter with coax going to each DVR/Receiver location, as well as coax going to an internet connection (if part of your install). You'll also have a power inserter (per the illustration VOS posted).




spam firewall