Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR 24-500 & SL3 SWM Self Install


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Damage INC

Damage INC

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2011

Posted 05 September 2011 - 08:30 AM

Hey guys, looking for a little help. Been with DTV for 15 years.
Decided to make the HD jump before football starts this week and
purchased (leased) 2 HR24-2500's and a Slimeline with a SL3 SWM LNB setup.

Had a few hours to kill last night so decided to see what kind of signal I could get.

Installed the dish and aimed at 101, and used the HR24-500 signal meter for readings.

Was able to pick up the following readings on 101, 99c, 103ca & 103cb within minutes.

These are for Tuner 1, didn't write down Tuner 2 at the time.
Tuner 2 did read about 2 higher on most transponders for Sats 99 & 103.3
I'm in the Bay Area, California.
******************************************
101

1- 8 95 95 93 98 95 97 94 97
9-16 94 96 94 98 95 98 93 98
17-24 95 76 95 99 95 99 96 99
25-32 96 0 95 80 97 98 98 100
*****************************************
99c

1-8 86 85 90 86 85 83 86 84
9-16 85 84 84 82 87 88 NA NA
******************************************
103 ca

09-16 82 83 89 87 82 80 86 85
17-24 80 81 88 84 81 80 89 85
*******************************************
103 cb

01-08 92 93 92 88 88 89 89 89
09-16 88 88 89 88 87 90 NA NA
*******************************************

Later, checked with a friend in the area to see what his readings were.
His were pretty close, but found out he also has readings on 99s & 103s

So my question, should I be able to see 99s & 103s
with the HR24-500 signal meter?

I didn't insert the access card yet.
Do I need to update software at start up?


Any help would be appreciated, have a good one.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,702 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 September 2011 - 08:35 AM

I'd guess you do need to update the firmware, as the basic version is well behind what you should have.
You should be seeing the 99 & 103s SATs, but you also need to activate the receiver to get your local HD channels, which come off the "s" SATs.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,298 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 05 September 2011 - 08:42 AM

The 99(s) and 103(s) levels take a little while to fill in but the rest of those levels look ok. Mine here in SW Washington are a little higher than that but you should be fine to go ahead and activate the receivers.

You can perform a sw update. It's probably the best time to do that when the box is new but if you don't, it will just update by itself a little later.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#4 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,019 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 05 September 2011 - 10:21 AM

Hey guys, looking for a little help. Been with DTV for 15 years.
Decided to make the HD jump before football starts this week and
purchased (leased) 2 HR24-2500's and a Slimeline with a SL3 SWM LNB setup.

Had a few hours to kill last night so decided to see what kind of signal I could get.

Installed the dish and aimed at 101, and used the HR24-500 signal meter for readings.

Later, checked with a friend in the area to see what his readings were.
His were pretty close, but found out he also has readings on 99s & 103s

So my question, should I be able to see 99s & 103s
with the HR24-500 signal meter?

I didn't insert the access card yet.
Do I need to update software at start up?


Any help would be appreciated, have a good one.



Until you insert the access card and activte your receivers, you may not have access to the spot beam sats. Try that first and then let us know what is happening. Also,how do you have your power injector connected.

#5 OFFLINE   Damage INC

Damage INC

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2011

Posted 05 September 2011 - 01:15 PM

veryoldschool,Go Beavs & azarby, thanks for the replies.

I'll take another shot tonight at scoring some higher numbers before I tighten
everything down.

azarby- I have the Power Inserter connected to the lnb & the out to the hr2400,
so it's connected before the receiver.

Noticed my receivers read HR24NC-500. Anyone know what the "NC" stands for?
Thanks

#6 OFFLINE   mini1

mini1

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 861 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2004

Posted 05 September 2011 - 02:15 PM

Where did you get the HR24's from? If it wasn't from an authorized dealer or DirecTV, you just "purchased" doorstops.

#7 OFFLINE   Damage INC

Damage INC

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2011

Posted 05 September 2011 - 03:20 PM

Where did you get the HR24's from? If it wasn't from an authorized dealer or DirecTV, you just "purchased" doorstops.

Ordered online from Sixth Avenue Electronics.

#8 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,019 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 05 September 2011 - 05:03 PM

veryoldschool,Go Beavs & azarby, thanks for the replies.

I'll take another shot tonight at scoring some higher numbers before I tighten
everything down.

azarby- I have the Power Inserter connected to the lnb & the out to the hr2400,
so it's connected before the receiver.

Noticed my receivers read HR24NC-500. Anyone know what the "NC" stands for?
Thanks


NC stands for No Cables

#9 OFFLINE   Damage INC

Damage INC

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 05, 2011

Posted 08 September 2011 - 12:56 PM

Thanks azarby, box included HDMI, component & telephone lines.

Update....

Activated both HR24-500 receivers last night. Satellite 99s & 103s appeared
after activation. Thanks for all replies, have a good one....




spam firewall