Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Motorola SGB 900 used as a bridge


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ahrjmr

ahrjmr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2004

Posted 08 September 2011 - 01:44 PM

I am trying to use the wireless Motorola SGB 900 as a bridge on my HD DVR HR21. I hooked it up and it connects to the network, but I can't get it to connect to the internet. Is there something else i have to do?

Thanks,
Jim


HR20 (1)
R15 (4)
HR21 (2)

5 LNB AT9 Dish Connect to Zinwell switch.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 08 September 2011 - 02:02 PM

I am trying to use the wireless Motorola SGB 900 as a bridge on my HD DVR HR21. I hooked it up and it connects to the network, but I can't get it to connect to the internet. Is there something else i have to do?

Thanks,


Using your Remote:

Go to MENU -> Parental favs & Setup -> System Setup -> Network Setup ->
Repeat Network Setup

#3 OFFLINE   ahrjmr

ahrjmr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2004

Posted 08 September 2011 - 02:04 PM

Thanks.
Jim


HR20 (1)
R15 (4)
HR21 (2)

5 LNB AT9 Dish Connect to Zinwell switch.

#4 OFFLINE   ahrjmr

ahrjmr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2004

Posted 22 September 2011 - 02:04 PM

I did repeat the network setup and it still will not connect to the internet. It is a wireless router so it shouldn't have to be hard wired. Am I missing something? The only thing I did differently from the other receivers in the house that are connected to the internet is to change the last box on the right on the top line on the advanced setup to 103. The other two receivers are 101 ansd 102.

Thanks.
Jim


HR20 (1)
R15 (4)
HR21 (2)

5 LNB AT9 Dish Connect to Zinwell switch.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...