Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Motorola SGB 900 used as a bridge


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ahrjmr

ahrjmr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2004

Posted 08 September 2011 - 01:44 PM

I am trying to use the wireless Motorola SGB 900 as a bridge on my HD DVR HR21. I hooked it up and it connects to the network, but I can't get it to connect to the internet. Is there something else i have to do?

Thanks,
Jim


HR20 (1)
R15 (4)
HR21 (2)

5 LNB AT9 Dish Connect to Zinwell switch.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 08 September 2011 - 02:02 PM

I am trying to use the wireless Motorola SGB 900 as a bridge on my HD DVR HR21. I hooked it up and it connects to the network, but I can't get it to connect to the internet. Is there something else i have to do?

Thanks,


Using your Remote:

Go to MENU -> Parental favs & Setup -> System Setup -> Network Setup ->
Repeat Network Setup

#3 OFFLINE   ahrjmr

ahrjmr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2004

Posted 08 September 2011 - 02:04 PM

Thanks.
Jim


HR20 (1)
R15 (4)
HR21 (2)

5 LNB AT9 Dish Connect to Zinwell switch.

#4 OFFLINE   ahrjmr

ahrjmr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2004

Posted 22 September 2011 - 02:04 PM

I did repeat the network setup and it still will not connect to the internet. It is a wireless router so it shouldn't have to be hard wired. Am I missing something? The only thing I did differently from the other receivers in the house that are connected to the internet is to change the last box on the right on the top line on the advanced setup to 103. The other two receivers are 101 ansd 102.

Thanks.
Jim


HR20 (1)
R15 (4)
HR21 (2)

5 LNB AT9 Dish Connect to Zinwell switch.




spam firewall