Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Stuck on "Step 1 of 2"


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   EricRobins

EricRobins

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 462 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2005

Posted 12 September 2011 - 10:48 AM

My H24 was showing a grey screen and not responding to remote or "touch" menu commands. I did a RBR and the box stopped on "Step 1 of 2" for hours.

I called tech support and was told that the box was probably over heating.

I left it unplugged for 6 hours and tried again, same result.

Should I call back to get a replacement?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,342 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 12 September 2011 - 10:51 AM

I would. No issues with any other units?

#3 OFFLINE   EricRobins

EricRobins

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 462 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2005

Posted 12 September 2011 - 10:55 AM

I really don't think its related, but last week one of my HR20's was having problems showing accurate information in the "time bar". A menu reset fixed it.

No other recent problems.

As further info, the problematic H24 is connected via SWiM and DECA to my HR24 and two HR20's.

#4 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,342 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 12 September 2011 - 01:16 PM

I'd think that was unrelated. I would call for a replacement. If you don't have the Protection Plan, it may cost you $20.

#5 OFFLINE   FenixTX

FenixTX

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 466 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2005

Posted 12 September 2011 - 03:15 PM

Call and get a replacement. Has your receiver been restarting randomly while watching tv? If so, your hard drive might be failing.
Go Big Red!!!

#6 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,342 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 12 September 2011 - 04:34 PM

Wouldn't apply in this case, no hard drive to fail. I'm operating on the assumption a letter wasn't omitted in the original post.

#7 OFFLINE   FenixTX

FenixTX

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 466 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2005

Posted 12 September 2011 - 07:27 PM

Wouldn't apply in this case, no hard drive to fail. I'm operating on the assumption a letter wasn't omitted in the original post.


Ah. Sorry. Didn't realize you have just an HD receiver and not a DVR.
Go Big Red!!!




spam firewall