Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Whole Home Playlists not updating


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 14 September 2011 - 11:28 PM

Hey guys,

I have have Whole Home set up for a while now using my home network with 2 HR21s.

Recently, the receiver in the living room has not been updating the playlist from my den. If I do a full reboot, the playlist will update, but that's the only way I've been able to get it to see the shows from the den.

I've disconnected both from the network and re-added WH, redone the internet connection, etc.

Any thoughts?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,709 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 15 September 2011 - 12:42 AM

Did you also reset the other DVR?
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 15 September 2011 - 01:28 AM

Yes, reset both boxes, but the living room box keeps missing new recordings from the Den.

I can play the older recordings, but won't see the new recordings until I reset the box.

#4 OFFLINE   cmalberto

cmalberto

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Jun 15, 2007

Posted 15 September 2011 - 04:38 AM

Do a search on my name for this subject. I know I have had this before. Ultimately, I had a work around but an UPDATE that was received I think ultimately fixed. I haven't had the problem again. But this was back when MRV first came out.

Manual work around is to click the YELLOW button while looking at the un-updated list and change the sort order and then back(if desired). I had 2 H24s exhibiting the same problems.

--Mickey

#5 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 15 September 2011 - 10:54 AM

I'll try that tonight.

#6 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 15 September 2011 - 12:16 PM

Unfortunately, the work around didn't work.

#7 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 September 2011 - 01:18 PM

might be time to get an idea of what your network is.
Is this DECA or your own?
A.K.A VOS

#8 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 15 September 2011 - 01:22 PM

It's my own. It's been working up until a week ago or so. I hadn't made any changes to my network.

Den is connected to router by wired ethernet. Living Room is using a wireless n adapter connected to a switch.

Like I said, everything was working fine until a week ago when I stopped getting updates on my living room DVR.

#9 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 September 2011 - 01:42 PM

This is why this type of network is "unsupported" by DirecTV.
"Best I can say" is to reboot everything in your network, and maybe try other ports on your switch & router.

I once had to do a "factory reset" on my router after it seemed to completely brick itself.

DECA makes this whole thing so much easier as it "simply works".
A.K.A VOS

#10 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 15 September 2011 - 02:46 PM

Yeah, I'm sure it does. I was just trying to keep everything cheap. I guess I can go take a gander at the costs for DECA.

#11 OFFLINE   cmalberto

cmalberto

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Jun 15, 2007

Posted 15 September 2011 - 05:00 PM

I didn't realize you could do this without a DECA. You get a+ for effort there.

My mistake was thinking I didn't want the internet piece when they hooked up my DECA. Now - it's a call out to get them back to hook up + $$$ what ever they charge.

--Mickey

#12 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 15 September 2011 - 07:20 PM

Yeah I was doing all of this during the beta testing and got to carry it over once I sent in an email.

I have a feeling it's either the router or the wireless adapter. I just don't want to have to shell out for the DECA.

#13 OFFLINE   RD in Fla

RD in Fla

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 523 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2007

Posted 16 September 2011 - 06:37 PM

Yeah I was doing all of this during the beta testing and got to carry it over once I sent in an email.

I have a feeling it's either the router or the wireless adapter. I just don't want to have to shell out for the DECA.


You won't regret going to DECA. I was on an unsupported network up until three weeks ago. Updated to DECA on my own with the help of VOS and the threads here. Best move I ever made. I was constantly resetting my router, and unplugging from Ethernet ports on my unsupported network. DECA has changed all that.

#14 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 16 September 2011 - 06:39 PM

You can install DECA by yourself? Mind sending me a link? I don't want to have to pay for the install.

#15 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,709 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 16 September 2011 - 07:07 PM

You can install DECA by yourself? Mind sending me a link? I don't want to have to pay for the install.


If you know what you're doing. Lots of information in the sticky posts at the top of this forum, including ....
http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=178068
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#16 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 16 September 2011 - 07:55 PM

Hmm, might be a little beyond me. I guess I'll pay the 150 for the install. Just frustrating since it was working perfectly until a week ago.

#17 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 September 2011 - 08:40 PM

Hmm, might be a little beyond me. I guess I'll pay the 150 for the install. Just frustrating since it was working perfectly until a week ago.

Do you have a SWiM setup [single wire]?
A.K.A VOS

#18 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,709 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 16 September 2011 - 08:40 PM

Hmm, might be a little beyond me. I guess I'll pay the 150 for the install. Just frustrating since it was working perfectly until a week ago.


I think you'll find the cost worthwhile. It's hard to buy all the required equipment for much less anyway. And with professional installation you'll have a fully supported WHDVR setup.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#19 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 16 September 2011 - 08:42 PM

Do you have a SWiM setup [single wire]?


I do.

#20 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 September 2011 - 08:53 PM

I do.

2 of these: http://www.solidsign...CA--(DECA1MR01)
1 of these: http://www.solidsign...ply-(DECABB1R0)
[though going through DirecTV for the self installed CCK is about $30]
and maybe 1 of these: http://www.solidsign...Filter-(BSFR01)

This would get both HR21 going, with internet access.
Checking around [eBay] may find better prices.
http://www.ebay.com/...=item415d694388

Also you might need to change the splitter to a green labeled type.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...