Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DECA Question

wireless

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bjamin82

bjamin82

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 367 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 20 September 2011 - 07:22 AM

Quick question, wasn't successful in finding another thread, can I use the DECA network to expand my home network? Meaning... my router and cable modem will be upstairs with a H21 and downstairs, i have my main entertainment center with an HR-23, an xbox etc. With DECA, instead of going right to my Hr23, can I plug in the network into a switch and then too my HR and my xbox? Or does it not work that way?

Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,381 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 20 September 2011 - 07:43 AM

Yes that will work. I have used that configuration in the past.

What may work better though is to get a broadband DECA, split off a coax for it, and use that DECA for the switch.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#3 OFFLINE   bjamin82

bjamin82

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 367 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 20 September 2011 - 08:48 AM

Yes that will work. I have used that configuration in the past.

What may work better though is to get a broadband DECA, split off a coax for it, and use that DECA for the switch.


What will D* provide when they install it, new setup since I moved... all the deca adapters for each receiver and an adapter to inject the internet?

#4 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,381 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 20 September 2011 - 09:51 AM

What will D* provide when they install it, new setup since I moved... all the deca adapters for each receiver and an adapter to inject the internet?


Yes and any splitters that are required for installation.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#5 OFFLINE   bjamin82

bjamin82

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 367 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 20 September 2011 - 11:26 AM

Yes and any splitters that are required for installation.


So i will need to purchase one or two of the broadband adapters?

#6 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,381 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 20 September 2011 - 12:54 PM

One to plug into your switch. You also may or may not need a 2-way green label splitter depending on how the installer sets up your WHDVR system. Maybe an extra tip ($) to the installer may get you one during your install. :)

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#7 ONLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,796 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 20 September 2011 - 01:37 PM

Depending on the 'support' you want / need from D*, put a 2 way splitter (green label) near the 23 and the BB adapter (or another DECA with a PI) to the switch for your other boxes. In the event of a problem, you can remove the coax to the BB adapter and Terminate that splitter.

If you happen to have a second coax to the 23 from an old installation, you could easily use that.

Technically, you could do it all with the one DECA to the HR23 - take the ethernet to the switch then to all boxes but that's 'unsupported'. There are diagrams of this in these threads.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#8 OFFLINE   bjamin82

bjamin82

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 367 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 20 September 2011 - 01:44 PM

One to plug into your switch. You also may or may not need a 2-way green label splitter depending on how the installer sets up your WHDVR system. Maybe an extra tip ($) to the installer may get you one during your install. :)


Gottcha... good point..

thanks





Protected By... spam firewall...And...