Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Is 942 currently usable?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   interd0g

interd0g

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 30 September 2011 - 10:30 AM

Someone gave me a DVR 942 and up to a point it seems to work.
It has been out of service for a while and at the moment it doesn't attempt to update its software. I can see from the channel headers it is out of date.
Do they activate these any more or how can I get current software.?
If no i will use it as a dish pointing aid.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,410 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 30 September 2011 - 10:49 AM

DISH Network will no longer activate a 942.

I recommend recycling if it doesn't cost you too much to do so.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#3 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 911 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 30 September 2011 - 11:59 AM

interd0g,

It is not supported any more and will not update the software. 942 receivers cannot be re-activated once disconnected. If you have any further questions, please let me know. Thanks.

#4 OFFLINE   ejwhite

ejwhite

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 27 July 2013 - 07:11 PM

I found a Dish Network 942 receiver at Goodwill for a couple of dollars.  I want to use it for OTA broadcast TV in another room.  I currently have a 722k and a 922.  I have connected the 942 to an extra non used cable from my dish.  It works great.  It gets all the local channels and records and plays back in HD.  The problem I'm having is that the time is 5 hours ahead of my actual time.  I have set the correct Zip code in set up menu, but that did not change it.  Has Dish disabled things to make it difficult to use the box for anything?  Is there anything I can do to correct the time?

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

Thanks



#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,754 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 July 2013 - 10:21 PM

You must change time zone in the smart card if you want correct time



#6 OFFLINE   ejwhite

ejwhite

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 28 July 2013 - 07:06 AM

You must change time zone in the smart card if you want correct time

 

Thanks,  Unfortunately there is no card with the receiver.  Is there any other way to set it? 



#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,754 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 July 2013 - 10:36 AM

well, that's not how it is working ...

 

without smart card any of your dish device is doorstop (perhaps exclude dtvpal DVR, but it's pure OTA), so the DVR has it, it's embedded; to check its numbers, press Menu twice; post TV screenshot for review

 

there is no other way to change timezone



#8 OFFLINE   ejwhite

ejwhite

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 28 July 2013 - 09:23 PM

well, that's not how it is working ...

 

without smart card any of your dish device is doorstop (perhaps exclude dtvpal DVR, but it's pure OTA), so the DVR has it, it's embedded; to check its numbers, press Menu twice; post TV screenshot for review

 

there is no other way to change timezone

I understand what you are saying.  I thought you were referring to the cards they sent out years ago to change access.  Yes, the system info menu does have all the info about the receiver.  How can the time zone be changed on the smart card?



#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,754 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 July 2013 - 09:44 PM

by special EMM cmd - see SG Bible in Internet



#10 OFFLINE   ejwhite

ejwhite

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 29 July 2013 - 06:52 PM

by special EMM cmd - see SG Bible in Internet

You confused me with that one.  Way over my head.  My math still works.  I'll just have to add five hours to the timer.

 

Thanks anyway



#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,754 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 July 2013 - 07:41 PM

Just for start: http://en.wikipedia....ditional_access






spam firewall