Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

How often (and why) do you use the Format Button?

hdmi

  • Please log in to reply
91 replies to this topic

Poll: How often do you use the format button to change format (on any given receiver?) (256 member(s) have cast votes)

How often do you use the format button to change format (on any given receiver?)

  1. At least once a day. (9 votes [3.52%])

    Percentage of vote: 3.52%

  2. At least once a week. (27 votes [10.55%])

    Percentage of vote: 10.55%

  3. At least once a month. (13 votes [5.08%])

    Percentage of vote: 5.08%

  4. At least once each year. (39 votes [15.23%])

    Percentage of vote: 15.23%

  5. Never. (168 votes [65.62%])

    Percentage of vote: 65.62%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#26 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,515 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 02 October 2011 - 09:37 AM

I don't even have it programmed into my Harmony.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   njblackberry

njblackberry

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 654 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2007

Posted 02 October 2011 - 09:46 AM

Never. 4 HD DVRs and three HD receivers. Never once used the format key.

#28 ONLINE   jagrim

jagrim

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,864 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 02 October 2011 - 09:57 AM

I voted at least once per year but that includes accidental pushes. I really see no use for the button.

#29 OFFLINE   Sixto

Sixto

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,211 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2005

Posted 02 October 2011 - 09:57 AM

Hopefully they're asking because they're designing the new tactile feel DirecTV remote.

I want a DirecTV remote that has buttons like the TiVo Glo remote. The DirecTV remote is "cheap" feeling (button-wise) compared to the Glo remote.

I'd replace every one with a DirecTV tactile remote.

Also remove the ACTIVE button while they're at it. The only time I've ever hit that button is by accident and then it flushes the buffer and I'm ticked off. :)
DirecTV: Genie HR44, H25, CCK, GenioGo, SWiM-16 & SWiM-8, DECA to Gigabit Switch with FiOS (75/75)
FiOS: Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus, Mini's (4) with Ultimate HD (My Roamio Thoughts)

#30 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,090 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 02 October 2011 - 10:23 AM

I realized that I only use the format button on any given receiver, to actually change the format that is, when I move a receiver. So I said never. I don't change between resolutions nor do I change from stretch. (Helps that I don't watch much SD anymore.) :)



Thanks,
Tom


Exactly the same scenario here.:)

Bob

#31 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,326 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 02 October 2011 - 11:12 AM

At least it's in a place on the remote where I don't hit it accidentally. I voted never, if I want to change aspects, I use the TV. I never use the "Active" button either, but I do hit it accidentally from time to time. I never use the "TV Input" button either. Or the "Enter" button.

I hope this poll isn't about redesigning the D* remotes. I'm used to them and I don't have to look at them to see what I'm doing. The backlit remotes could also be done away with. All mine have that function turned off. Goes thru batteries too quickly.

Aside from the "Active" button, I have no complaints about the remotes.

Rich

#32 OFFLINE   scottchez

scottchez

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 933 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2003

Posted 02 October 2011 - 11:19 AM

TV is a new 16x9 HD 1080p

I use it to get rid of letter boxes when watching Star Trek

I changed the HD DVR to 4:3
the format button is occasionally used to change from letter-box for a full 16:9 HD image to crop when viewing a station broadcasting up-converted 4:3 material due to window-boxing.
"We need more power Scotty" Kirk

#33 OFFLINE   Phil T

Phil T

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,247 posts
  • LocationLittleton, Colorado
Joined: Mar 24, 2002

Posted 02 October 2011 - 11:31 AM

On initial TV setup only.

#34 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 17,047 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 02 October 2011 - 11:32 AM

I didn't even map that button for my folks when I programmed a universal remote for them. SO add one more for never.. :D

#35 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,983 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 02 October 2011 - 11:34 AM

I will occasionally use format to zoom in on 480 letter boxed SD.

Mike

µß
Since it costs 1.66¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 3.32¢ worth.  That 3.32¢ is my own and not the 3.32¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#36 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 02 October 2011 - 11:40 AM

Set it and leave it.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#37 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,481 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 02 October 2011 - 11:42 AM

Guess you like watching "windowboxed" SD sometimes. ;)


SD, is that like 8 track? :lol:

#38 OFFLINE   Tom Robertson

Tom Robertson

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,335 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 02 October 2011 - 12:01 PM

SD, is that like 8 track? :lol:


Yes, (good analogy) altho the comparison might wax cyclinder next year. :)

Cheers,
Tom

Go Packers!

My real treasures: 5 Grandchildren - S, D, M, M, C ; Now 5! Great-Grandtibbers - B, H, J, A, and M (Born 7/31/2011)


#39 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,229 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 02 October 2011 - 12:18 PM

I use the format key for the following:

1. Some SD channels have letterboxed content which I can expand to full screen with the crop setting.

2. Some SD subchannels broadcast 4:3 content inside a 16:9 video format so I need to stretch it out.

3. The aspect ratio of some Media Share video content is incorrectly determined by my HR24-500 (my other receivers don't have this limitation).

#40 OFFLINE   Game Fan

Game Fan

    Baseball Is Life

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 740 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2007

Posted 02 October 2011 - 12:25 PM

Never. I may have done it, accidentally, but don't remember it.

#41 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,301 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 02 October 2011 - 01:12 PM

I use the button many times a week, but just to check on the rez. of the content. Always original format.

Unlike many, I far prefer to watch in letterboxed, barred, or even double-barred than anything stretched or scaled. If there are few pixels, as in SD, I'd rather they take up less real estate on my screen. To me, that gives a better picture.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#42 OFFLINE   LOCODUDE

LOCODUDE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,663 posts
  • LocationNew York
Joined: Aug 07, 2007

Posted 02 October 2011 - 02:08 PM

I use it about once per day!!!!

“The cave you fear to enter, holds the treasure you seek.” 
― 
Joseph Campbell


#43 OFFLINE   balboadave

balboadave

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 196 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2010

Posted 02 October 2011 - 02:26 PM

Never on a HD station, as I only have 1080i and 1080p outputs enabled. But there are SD channels I watch evey day, so I use Pillar Box on a 4:3 show like Have Gun Will Travel, and Crop if it's a squeezed HD show, like most everything on BBCA.

#44 OFFLINE   Tom Robertson

Tom Robertson

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,335 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 02 October 2011 - 02:30 PM

I use it about once per day!!!!


Why?

Thanks, I'm finding this all interesting.
Tom

Go Packers!

My real treasures: 5 Grandchildren - S, D, M, M, C ; Now 5! Great-Grandtibbers - B, H, J, A, and M (Born 7/31/2011)


#45 OFFLINE   SledgeHammer

SledgeHammer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,271 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2007

Posted 02 October 2011 - 02:52 PM

Never. Why would anybody want to watch a distorted picture? Besides, 99% of what I watch now is HD, so theres no point. If I want to watch an old show, I'll watch it with pillars.

#46 OFFLINE   balboadave

balboadave

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 196 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2010

Posted 02 October 2011 - 02:56 PM

Never. Why would anybody want to watch a distorted picture? Besides, 99% of what I watch now is HD, so theres no point. If I want to watch an old show, I'll watch it with pillars.

Crop is not stretched. There is no distortion.

#47 ONLINE   gpg

gpg

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,790 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 02 October 2011 - 03:05 PM

Once a year I'll find an SD show that I want to crop. Now that I think about it, I'm more likely to use zoom on my TV, so maybe I should have answered never.
HR24-200,HR23-700,HR21-200, HR21-100, HR34-700,
Sony KDS-R50XBR1,HDMI, LG 37LH40,HDMI Vizio 390-A1,HDMI,Sony KDL-40NX711, HDMI, Vizio VO320E, HDMI, SWM16 with DECA,
Sony STR-DG1000 AV Receiver optical cable connection for HR24-200, GenieGo

#48 OFFLINE   alnielsen

alnielsen

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 505 posts
  • LocationDuPage Co. IL
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 02 October 2011 - 03:11 PM

I pretty much watch 4:3 content in pillar box. Any WS content automatically switches to 9:16 or original format.
I think the only time I hit is is when I'm trying to tweek the settings on the tv and the receiver.

Direct TV subscriber since 1999
Choice Ultimate Customer
Equipment:: HR21-700 HR20-700 H20-100 (owned) SlimLine 5 Antenna
Winegard HD 8800 8-Bay for OTA

 

KC9ZOU


#49 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,450 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 02 October 2011 - 04:44 PM

I would say it average out to several times a week to unstretch a show like BBCA L&O:UK. So until DirecTV gets all its basics in HD, this format adjusting is going to be with us for awhile.

DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Bsm: HR24-1, Den HR24-2, MB: HR24-5, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#50 OFFLINE   sonofcool

sonofcool

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 111 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2007

Posted 02 October 2011 - 04:57 PM

My "local" (actually about an hour from here) is SD so when I watch recorded content on it I mess with the format but for some reason I can never see the whole screen. I may have something messed up in the TV settings but never tried to figure it out as I don't watch this channel that much.

Breaking Bad on AMC seems to be an SD show on (what is now) an HD station, so imessed with the format button some to see if I could make it fill the screen but ended up settling for original.

So I am putting myself in the never column.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: hdmi

Protected By... spam firewall...And...