Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

How often (and why) do you use the Format Button?

hdmi

  • Please log in to reply
91 replies to this topic

Poll: How often do you use the format button to change format (on any given receiver?) (256 member(s) have cast votes)

How often do you use the format button to change format (on any given receiver?)

  1. At least once a day. (9 votes [3.52%])

    Percentage of vote: 3.52%

  2. At least once a week. (27 votes [10.55%])

    Percentage of vote: 10.55%

  3. At least once a month. (13 votes [5.08%])

    Percentage of vote: 5.08%

  4. At least once each year. (39 votes [15.23%])

    Percentage of vote: 15.23%

  5. Never. (168 votes [65.62%])

    Percentage of vote: 65.62%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#51 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,159 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 October 2011 - 05:10 PM

Breaking Bad on AMC seems to be an SD show on (what is now) an HD station, so imessed with the format button some to see if I could make it fill the screen but ended up settling for original.

If you're set to a 16:9 TV ratio & are tuned to an HD channel, format doesn't change anything, since it only works for SD channels.
If you're set to a 4:3 TV ratio, then format only works on HD channels.
A.K.A VOS

#52 OFFLINE   SledgeHammer

SledgeHammer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,371 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2007

Posted 02 October 2011 - 06:43 PM

Crop is not stretched. There is no distortion.


Sure, but you lose half the picture... ok, thats an exageration :D, but you do lose a lot on the top and bottom and often wind up with chopped off heads.

#53 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,159 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 October 2011 - 06:54 PM

Sure, but you lose half the picture... ok, thats an exageration :D, but you do lose a lot on the top and bottom and often wind up with chopped off heads.

Yes & no,
If you're watching a 4:3 picture on a 16:9 screen, then "yes", but if you're watching an SD show that is in 16:9, crop/zoom makes it fit the screen, without losing any image AND doesn't distort it either.
A.K.A VOS

#54 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,159 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 October 2011 - 08:02 PM

Maybe this might help explaining where changing format is useful.
With this image, the program provider is sending letterbox, while the DirecTV receiver is set for pillar box.
P0003218.jpg
Changing to crop works quite well as it fulls the screen "correctly", with the only "downside" being that you need to change format back to pillar box for the next show to make sure you're not losing part of a non letterbox program.
A.K.A VOS

#55 OFFLINE   xzi

xzi

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 528 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2007

Posted 02 October 2011 - 08:43 PM

I have older 4:3 "EDTV" in the bedroom that does 480p and I use it there on occasion. I also use it all the time in TV mode with that TV because it sets the TV to anamorphic 16:9 mode for full-resolution 16:9 and it just happens to be the ASPECT button in that mode. Handy!

#56 OFFLINE   tkrandall

tkrandall

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,795 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2003

Posted 03 October 2011 - 06:13 AM

Edited to clarify the settings:

I voted "never" because I after I set it up, I leave it alone.

I am an aspect ratio snob, and on my 16:9 HD sets leave it on the "pillar box" that shows 4:3 programming with pillar box - as it should be. :)

I hate stretched content.

Even on my older (circa 2004) TV with 4:3 display that has an HR24 attached to it (yes, I know...) I have it set to the "letter box" option so that I get wide screen 16:9 displayed (letter boxed) for most programming, i.e. HD channels. I have SD duplicates hidden on all my receivers.

Edited by tkrandall, 03 October 2011 - 03:30 PM.


#57 OFFLINE   sonofcool

sonofcool

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 111 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2007

Posted 03 October 2011 - 06:55 AM

Yes & no,
If you're watching a 4:3 picture on a 16:9 screen, then "yes", but if you're watching an SD show that is in 16:9, crop/zoom makes it fit the screen, without losing any image AND doesn't distort it either.


Fair enough. My only experience is 16:9. Thanks for the clarification/education!

#58 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,949 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 03 October 2011 - 07:19 AM

Two reasons. To zoom SD letterbox and to change stretched HD to SD so my TV will look normal.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#59 OFFLINE   say-what

say-what

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,763 posts
  • LocationNew Orleans
Joined: Dec 13, 2006

Posted 03 October 2011 - 07:57 AM

Only when it's accidently pressed, so never intentionally

#60 OFFLINE   spaul

spaul

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 264 posts
Joined: Jul 18, 2009

Posted 03 October 2011 - 08:30 AM

I never use it at all 2HDVR boxes and 1 H box leave them set to receive as broadcast .The few SD channels that I might watch I rather watch in 4:3 and not be distorted plus have 2 DVR boxes set to native on since the 2 sets connected do a good job scaling .I,ll go to a old Fun House with the mirrors that stretch your shape when standing in front of them don,t need that affect while watching TV .

#61 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,159 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 October 2011 - 08:50 AM

I don't want to beat a dead horse here, but there are format options that don't distort the image.

[sorry about the crappy picture, as this came off my H25 and couldn't be paused for the slow shutter speed of my camera]

This in pillar box:
http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1317653144

Becomes this in crop:

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1317653144

This image is 26% larger and undistorted

Attached Thumbnails

  • 1-0.png
  • 1-1.png

A.K.A VOS

#62 OFFLINE   JeffBowser

JeffBowser

    blah blah blah

  • Registered
  • 2,512 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 03 October 2011 - 08:51 AM

Every once in awhile my HR20 will reset itself to 480i and I'll use the button to put it back to 1080i. Other than that, I neither use the button, nor the menu - I set to my preference, and there it stays, regardless of source.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
A fool finds no pleasure in understanding but delights in airing his own opinions.

#63 OFFLINE   FHSPSU67

FHSPSU67

    CE'er & Retired Engineer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,559 posts
  • LocationWindber, PA
Joined: Jan 12, 2007

Posted 03 October 2011 - 08:52 AM

Never.
Fred
DIRECTV since November 1995

#64 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,533 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 03 October 2011 - 08:55 AM

I don't want to beat a dead horse here, but there are format options that don't distort the image.


While true, I would think that the vast majority of times that someone uses the format button, it distorts the image.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#65 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 03 October 2011 - 09:00 AM

THe local stations here can't decide how they want to format their broadcast. Sometimes it is full screen, sometimes it is bars along both the sides and the top. WTH Fox?
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#66 OFFLINE   Xsabresx

Xsabresx

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 986 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2007

Posted 03 October 2011 - 09:01 AM

I voted never but it does get used in my daughter's room to set it back to unaltered when she accidentally hits the button. I didnt figure that really counted.

I have my LG (in the family room) set to display in the format the show is broadcast in so it does that itself. The Sony (in the main living room where everyone watched) isnt set that way because the wife hates when the guide is pillar boxed.

since 2001

HR20-700 -- LG 55LH55 LCD
HR23-700 -- Sony KDL-60EX500 LCD
HR21-100 --Vizio VA26LHDTV10T
HR24-500 -- Samsung UN32EH5000FXZA

 

#67 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,159 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 October 2011 - 09:37 AM

While true, I would think that the vast majority of times that someone uses the format button, it distorts the image.

"Well" anybody can screw it up. :lol:
Since I got my first HR20, I've found more letterbox SD shows being aired and use the format options than I did in the beginning.
"Back in the day", pillar box was set & left.
A.K.A VOS

#68 OFFLINE   braven

braven

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,033 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2007

Posted 03 October 2011 - 10:13 AM

Never
HR34, HR24, (2) H21's
Whole Home DVR

@I_am_Braven

#69 OFFLINE   Groundhog45

Groundhog45

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,510 posts
  • LocationCedar Park, Texas
Joined: Nov 09, 2005

Posted 03 October 2011 - 12:18 PM

Occasionally when I need to set up a new receiver or look into a possible broadcast (display) problem. I voted once a year. I agree with Sixto that the Active button should be removed, or at least give us a way to disable it or to have the receiver ignore it.

Richard -- DirecTV since '97
Team SETI.USA

 


#70 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 9,063 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 03 October 2011 - 01:03 PM

How often do you use your format button to actually change the format?

And under what circumstances?


I voted more than once a week...

I'm in an MPEG4 market (my locals are in MPEG4 on the KA satellites), so I have all HD-DVRs... even on the two SDTVs I have left.

I prefer OAR, so I usually leave the HDTV channels in Letterbox mode, but occasionally the channels will show something "windowboxed," so I will use the FORMAT button to crop the top, bottom, and sides to show the 4:3 image correctly on my 4:3 TVs. This usually happens numerous times during the week...

To make matters more complicated, I'm using the FORMAT button on some 4:3 channels on my 4:3 SDTVs as well. Granted, that's due to a bug which I hope will be fixed eventually, but I'm not holding my breath. :(

~Alan

#71 OFFLINE   bigjoelee

bigjoelee

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 106 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2008

Posted 03 October 2011 - 01:11 PM

I use it to stretch, and make the flashing white bar that is on some of the SD channels like TRUtv go away. Why doesn't Directv clip that off anyway.
Joseph

#72 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,533 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 03 October 2011 - 01:25 PM

I use it to stretch, and make the flashing white bar that is on some of the SD channels like TRUtv go away. Why doesn't Directv clip that off anyway.
Joseph


You should be able to adjust your TV to eliminate that. Directv shouldn't attempt to adjust for overscan issues.

Edited by spartanstew, 03 October 2011 - 01:37 PM.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#73 OFFLINE   Mavrick

Mavrick

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,020 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 03 October 2011 - 01:33 PM

Never use it now but a couple of months ago I was using it quite abit but that was before the SD Tv in the living room died and was replaced with and HD Tv now since I have the HD set I have not had the need to change the format.

#74 OFFLINE   redsoxfan26

redsoxfan26

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 386 posts
  • LocationWest Warwick, RI
Joined: Dec 06, 2007

Posted 03 October 2011 - 01:58 PM

Voted never. Settings are 1080i/p and pillar box for one tv. 720p and pillar box for the other. Native off on both.

Edited by redsoxfan26, 03 October 2011 - 01:59 PM.
added native settings


#75 OFFLINE   MikeW

MikeW

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,553 posts
Joined: May 16, 2002

Posted 03 October 2011 - 02:00 PM

I have one 4:3 LCD set that needs occasional adjustments. The other 6 are never touched. It's interesting how useful the button is with older TVs, but once you're on HD, there's no going back. Aside from retro TV shows, I can't watch anything unless it's HD.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: hdmi

Protected By... spam firewall...And...