Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DIRECTV nomad PC version 1.01.40 and iOS version 1.0: Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
711 replies to this topic

#81 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,594 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 11 October 2011 - 03:52 PM

Yes, nomad videos are not considered 'videos' in the iPhone / iPad tally of usage.

Outside of nomad, these videos are useless data.


D'ya mean data usage? Boy, they damn well better not count against it! :mad:

I got stung in Canada for "data"- was largely map downloading, as I don't generally stream video, and read only some email.

And backing this up? Since I have the orignal on the DVR, a copy on Nomad, I don't need further backing up, thanks, Apple. And thanks for the heads up, xzi.
I am already on the cloud for Contacts and Calendar, have been for several years, but don't think I want to back up other stuff as most is on computer, which in turn is backed up. Or maybe I am missing a trick here.....?
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#82 OFFLINE   PCampbell

PCampbell

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,314 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 11 October 2011 - 03:57 PM

What is needed to get Nomad to work with win7. Works with ipad great.
Letters only in name.
2G ram
lots of free disk space
DVRS and network connected to internet 16mbs
turned off firewall no help.

DirecTV since 1996

Slimline 5
HR24-100
HR24-500
HR24-500

H24-700
ATT uverse internet


#83 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,211 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 11 October 2011 - 03:58 PM

No data usage, just program data - useless outside of nomad.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#84 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,211 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 11 October 2011 - 04:00 PM

What is needed to get Nomad to work with win7. Works with ipad great.
Letters only in name.
2G ram
lots of free disk space
DVRS and network connected to internet 16mbs
turned off firewall no help.


What's your anti-virus? You might try temporarily turning that off.

And what error are you getting from the client?

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#85 OFFLINE   xzi

xzi

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 527 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2007

Posted 11 October 2011 - 04:03 PM

Yes, nomad videos are not considered 'videos' in the iPhone / iPad tally of usage.

Outside of nomad, these videos are useless data.


True, but I don't think that would be necessary for this to work right either. Slacker can cache gigs of offline data that aren't considered for iCloud backups so I believe DIRECTV can fix this issue if they choose.

#86 OFFLINE   xzi

xzi

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 527 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2007

Posted 11 October 2011 - 04:08 PM

D'ya mean data usage? Boy, they damn well better not count against it! :mad:

I got stung in Canada for "data"- was largely map downloading, as I don't generally stream video, and read only some email.

And backing this up? Since I have the orignal on the DVR, a copy on Nomad, I don't need further backing up, thanks, Apple. And thanks for the heads up, xzi.
I am already on the cloud for Contacts and Calendar, have been for several years, but don't think I want to back up other stuff as most is on computer, which in turn is backed up. Or maybe I am missing a trick here.....?


If you start using iCloud, I think the default is to NOT use the new backup feature over the cellular network so you should be OK with data usage even if you do leave the new iCloud backup feature on for Nomad.

The other new iCloud features all use the cellular network so unrelated to Nomad might still be something to keep an eye on with iOS5. I know when I started using it about a month ago (I'm a Developer) I got my first ever overage charge :(

#87 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,211 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 11 October 2011 - 04:12 PM

There's probably a difference in the cache dataspace than the application dataspace. For example the cache of Pandora or Netflix is transient, where the pdfs, videos or others in GoodReader are useful data.

At some point, you might have to mark files that need to go to the cloud.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#88 OFFLINE   PCampbell

PCampbell

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,314 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 11 October 2011 - 04:28 PM

Tried turning off antivirus same result.
Says I am missing requirements go to web Directv site. Site is no help.
If I am missing requirements why does it work on ipad and what else does it need.

DirecTV since 1996

Slimline 5
HR24-100
HR24-500
HR24-500

H24-700
ATT uverse internet


#89 OFFLINE   pooch215

pooch215

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: May 14, 2008

Posted 11 October 2011 - 04:49 PM

Is there a way to restart from where you left off when watching a program on the iphone. I was watching something today and had to leave the app to check on something. when i got back into the app, it started from the beginning. really annoying when you don't watch everything in one sitting.

#90 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,211 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 11 October 2011 - 04:51 PM

Tried turning off antivirus same result.
Says I am missing requirements go to web Directv site. Site is no help.
If I am missing requirements why does it work on ipad and what else does it need.


Do you remember anything about needing .Net installed?

I'd un-install (all options) and re-install.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#91 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,443 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 11 October 2011 - 04:55 PM

Do you remember anything about needing .Net installed?

Nice catch, Dennis! That might be it. It was so long ago I had to install it, I completely forgot about .Net. I think it was .Net Framework 4 Extended that I needed.

Hopefully that's PCampbell's solution.
/steve

#92 OFFLINE   irlspotter

irlspotter

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 124 posts
Joined: Dec 14, 2006

Posted 11 October 2011 - 04:56 PM

OK, got my Nomad and started downloading to my Windows 7 PC. The PC shows a folder with three of the shows I downloaded, it shows expiration date - bit no date recorded. How do I know which one was originally recorded when? So I can watch the episodes in the order in which they were recorded.

#93 OFFLINE   PCampbell

PCampbell

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,314 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 11 October 2011 - 05:23 PM

.net 4 installed when I started the Nomad install.

DirecTV since 1996

Slimline 5
HR24-100
HR24-500
HR24-500

H24-700
ATT uverse internet


#94 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,211 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 11 October 2011 - 05:24 PM

OK, got my Nomad and started downloading to my Windows 7 PC. The PC shows a folder with three of the shows I downloaded, it shows expiration date - bit no date recorded. How do I know which one was originally recorded when? So I can watch the episodes in the order in which they were recorded.


I checked several folders on my Win7 client and both the original air date and record date are shown . Double click on the folder.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#95 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,211 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 11 October 2011 - 05:28 PM

.net 4 installed when I started the Nomad install.


You might try un-installing it and starting the install completely over. Something didn't.

Edit: Just checked, I have .Net Framework 4 Extended and Client Profile installed

Edited by dennisj00, 11 October 2011 - 05:39 PM.


Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#96 OFFLINE   PCampbell

PCampbell

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,314 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 11 October 2011 - 05:57 PM

Uninstalled Nomad, Updated windows and re booted.
Reinstalled Nomad same thing.

DirecTV since 1996

Slimline 5
HR24-100
HR24-500
HR24-500

H24-700
ATT uverse internet


#97 OFFLINE   PCampbell

PCampbell

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,314 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 11 October 2011 - 05:58 PM

I think I will watch the Tigers and try later.

DirecTV since 1996

Slimline 5
HR24-100
HR24-500
HR24-500

H24-700
ATT uverse internet


#98 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,499 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 11 October 2011 - 06:25 PM

A few folks in the DirecTV Support Forum have reported this PC installation/activation error ....

the error message is 4-2010-1
"You are missing one or more system requirements to activate your Nomad. Please refer to the Quickstart Guide etc for more information."


Anybody seen this before? Solution?

http://forums.direct...rtalPageId=1002
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#99 OFFLINE   willmw

willmw

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2011

Posted 11 October 2011 - 06:31 PM

Same error on my wife's Win7 laptop. So far, no luck finding the problem/solution.

To update: Works fine on my 4 year old Vista laptop as well as my first generation ipad.

Edited by willmw, 11 October 2011 - 07:15 PM.
added info


#100 OFFLINE   PCampbell

PCampbell

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,314 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 11 October 2011 - 07:04 PM

Same here, glad I am not the only one.

DirecTV since 1996

Slimline 5
HR24-100
HR24-500
HR24-500

H24-700
ATT uverse internet





spam firewall