Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DIRECTV nomad PC version 1.01.40 and iOS version 1.0: Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
711 replies to this topic

#126 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,828 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 12 October 2011 - 10:41 AM

So for the people who have successfully installed on Windows 7 (if anyone), is it 32-bit? The only similarities I've seen with other people posting in various places is definitely Windows 7 and the few that have said have been 64-bit. I also tried to run as admin with no help.

32-bit here.
/steve

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#127 OFFLINE   jacobp

jacobp

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 152 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2003

Posted 12 October 2011 - 10:46 AM

Has anyone had any luck running the PC version of Nomad in a virtual machine using Fusion? And yes, i know, they will be coming out with a Mac client.

#128 OFFLINE   jacobp

jacobp

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 152 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2003

Posted 12 October 2011 - 10:48 AM

Can someone give me a recommendation on the best 32GB flash drive to get for the Nomad? Or, is there a particular specification for the USB drive that i should be looking for, or, are they all about the same?

Any recommendations on where to get it?

#129 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,346 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 12 October 2011 - 10:53 AM

I just bought the cheapest 2.0 16gb drive from Buy.com at the time - $16 with free shipping. No brand on it, but the kind with the swivel metal cover. A 32 should be somewhere around $30-40.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#130 OFFLINE   MikeW

MikeW

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,553 posts
Joined: May 16, 2002

Posted 12 October 2011 - 11:42 AM

So for the people who have successfully installed on Windows 7 (if anyone), is it 32-bit? The only similarities I've seen with other people posting in various places is definitely Windows 7 and the few that have said have been 64-bit. I also tried to run as admin with no help.


I tried a few of the compatability modes, none helped. Error code changed to 2-4-2.

#131 OFFLINE   paulterp

paulterp

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Aug 08, 2007

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:07 PM

Apparently resetting IE to all default settings fixes the issue (no idea why at this point), saw this on a thread on directv support forum and doubted it would work, but it did indeed.

#132 OFFLINE   paulterp

paulterp

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Aug 08, 2007

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:08 PM

Here is a link to directions on how to do it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

#133 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,346 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:10 PM

Wow! Could have been some IE add-on blocking the initialization.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#134 OFFLINE   MikeW

MikeW

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,553 posts
Joined: May 16, 2002

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:26 PM

Apparently resetting IE to all default settings fixes the issue (no idea why at this point), saw this on a thread on directv support forum and doubted it would work, but it did indeed.


Worked here also. Thanks.

#135 OFFLINE   PCampbell

PCampbell

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,538 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:35 PM

Mine is 32 bit.
DirecTV since 1996

Slimline 5 SWM 16
HR24-100
HR24-500
HR24-500
HR44-500
ATT uverse internet

#136 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 37,051 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:46 PM

My friends at DIRECTV tell me that they made some changes on their end... resetting IE to defaults should not be necessary.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#137 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,102 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:51 PM

So for the people who have successfully installed on Windows 7 (if anyone), is it 32-bit? The only similarities I've seen with other people posting in various places is definitely Windows 7 and the few that have said have been 64-bit. I also tried to run as admin with no help.


I have it running on 64 bit Windows 7 Enterprise Edition on a Dell E6400 laptop.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#138 OFFLINE   PCampbell

PCampbell

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,538 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 12 October 2011 - 03:36 PM

Opened explorer and right clicked on Nomad.exe run as administrator. The program activated and is working. I have security set to min so who knows. After that I started normal and it looks to be working, needs more testing to be sure.
DirecTV since 1996

Slimline 5 SWM 16
HR24-100
HR24-500
HR24-500
HR44-500
ATT uverse internet

#139 OFFLINE   PCampbell

PCampbell

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,538 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 12 October 2011 - 03:39 PM

Note This was Stuarts idea.
DirecTV since 1996

Slimline 5 SWM 16
HR24-100
HR24-500
HR24-500
HR44-500
ATT uverse internet

#140 OFFLINE   jhillestad

jhillestad

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 425 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 12 October 2011 - 04:00 PM

Is it possible to log into the nomad using a web browser on the local network just to talk to it and tell it what to convert or do I have to use the app ? I see the ip on my router sure would be nice just to pop in on it and check off stuff , etc.... I dont expect it to play or anything just want to be able to control it via the browser....

#141 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 37,051 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 12 October 2011 - 04:02 PM

You can't just go into a web interface, no. You have to use one of the client programs.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#142 OFFLINE   MikeW

MikeW

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,553 posts
Joined: May 16, 2002

Posted 12 October 2011 - 05:05 PM

Is it possible to log into the nomad using a web browser on the local network just to talk to it and tell it what to convert or do I have to use the app ? I see the ip on my router sure would be nice just to pop in on it and check off stuff , etc.... I dont expect it to play or anything just want to be able to control it via the browser....


I like that idea. I'd really like to be able to set priorities on programs to be transcoded. I go through the list alphabetically and if I stumble across something I really want, I don't see a method for telling nomad to skip to this item next, then continue what it was doing.

#143 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,007 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 12 October 2011 - 05:12 PM

I like that idea. I'd really like to be able to set priorities on programs to be transcoded. I go through the list alphabetically and if I stumble across something I really want, I don't see a method for telling nomad to skip to this item next, then continue what it was doing.


No, that would be nice, but it doesn't exist. After the intial few times with the box, though, most folk will probably run the bulk of stuff over night, D/L in the am, and so that last minute find before you head out the door on a trip can be done with nothing in the way.... YMMV!
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#144 OFFLINE   KenW

KenW

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 208 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 12 October 2011 - 07:59 PM

Has anyone upgraded to IOS 5 today? Everything still cool with nomad?

I saw earlier reports that the beta was working fine.

Setup

Ken


#145 OFFLINE   willmw

willmw

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2011

Posted 12 October 2011 - 08:00 PM

I didn't even have to download again to get it to work, so it must have definitely been something on the backend.

#146 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,638 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 12 October 2011 - 08:03 PM

Has anyone upgraded to IOS 5 today? Everything still cool with nomad?

Yes; nomad running fine on my iPad1 with iOS5.

#147 OFFLINE   DogLover

DogLover

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,510 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 12 October 2011 - 08:09 PM

Mr. DogLover has upgraded his iPad2, and Nomad is still working fine.
DogLover

My Setup

#148 OFFLINE   irlspotter

irlspotter

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 129 posts
Joined: Dec 14, 2006

Posted 12 October 2011 - 08:11 PM

Mine only shows the expiration date - no broadcast date!! How do I know which episode to watch first??

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture.JPG


#149 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,412 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 12 October 2011 - 08:17 PM

Mine only shows the expiration date - no broadcast date!! How do I know which episode to watch first??


Looks like it's from the bottom up. They should include it, though.
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#150 OFFLINE   fluffybear

fluffybear

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,280 posts
  • LocationPeachtree City, GA.
Joined: Jun 19, 2004

Posted 12 October 2011 - 08:39 PM

After havign spent 3 nights on the phone with DirecTV's cae management department, I finally have my nomad working.

Tonight, we tried something different. We noticed that for some reason, my Surfboard 6580 Cable Modem/Router for some reason was blocking port 1900 & 30888. According to the gentleman I was speaking with, Nomad is not using either port however, As soon as I released them block, my nomad came up within a few minutes and is now working great.

Proud DirecTV customer since July, 1994

My Q2 2015 Set-Up





Protected By... spam firewall...And...