Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DIRECTV nomad PC version 1.01.40 and iOS version 1.0: Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
711 replies to this topic

#151 OFFLINE   AndrewSi

AndrewSi

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jan 28, 2008

Posted 12 October 2011 - 11:33 PM

I'm seeing an interesting error this evening with the PC client (previously registered no problems.) App starts and the spinner goes for 5 or 10 seconds, then says "There is a problem with your Directv account." Gives error code 2-0-2, lets you try again, restart, or call customer service... Hmm.

Update: Still dead this morning. Called DirecTV, this is being escalated as the first-tier support reps weren't able to do anything useful beyond resetting the box and ensuring that the internet is accessible.

Edited by AndrewSi, 13 October 2011 - 10:20 AM.


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#152 ONLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,539 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 13 October 2011 - 06:45 AM

PC client screwed up last night, while watching a movie. Paused the playback for a couple of minutes, when I hit "play" again, no audio. Went back to playlist on PC, played a different movie, no audio. Had to close PC client software and reopen.

By the way, am I right there is no way to minimize the display when you pause playback? It seems like you have to close the currently playing movie, annoying when you've just received an e-mail.

#153 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,828 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 13 October 2011 - 10:07 AM

By the way, am I right there is no way to minimize the display when you pause playback? It seems like you have to close the currently playing movie [...]

Unfortunately, that's the case, AFAIK.
/steve

#154 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,347 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 13 October 2011 - 10:21 AM

And if I remember, it ALWAYS stays on top!

You can only almost move it offscreen.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#155 OFFLINE   thekaus

thekaus

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2008

Posted 14 October 2011 - 09:11 AM

I'm seeing an interesting error this evening with the PC client (previously registered no problems.) App starts and the spinner goes for 5 or 10 seconds, then says "There is a problem with your Directv account." Gives error code 2-0-2, lets you try again, restart, or call customer service... Hmm.

Update: Still dead this morning. Called DirecTV, this is being escalated as the first-tier support reps weren't able to do anything useful beyond resetting the box and ensuring that the internet is accessible.

I'm getting the same 2-0-2 error as AndrewSion my PC. While annoying, I didn't get the Nomad to watch on my PC.

My main issue is that every show i prepare and download to my iPhone from 358 Current TV has messed up audio that basically stops after a few seconds. I don't know if this is due to the fact that this channel is not available in HD. The HD shows I've tried have all worked. Even SD shows on HD channels have worked. Has anyone else had issues with messed up shows?

#156 OFFLINE   AndrewSi

AndrewSi

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jan 28, 2008

Posted 14 October 2011 - 09:24 AM

Solved the 202 error with a complete uninstall/reinstall, including saying yes to removing user settings during uninstall. Didn't work when I told it to not remove them on the first try and then reinstalled, but it did work when I allowed it to remove the user settings when uninstalling again.

On this second reinstall, it decided to re-register, which seemed to be the trick: it gave a warning that the PC's license was messed up, which it seemed to fix automatically during reactivation, and it did not improperly consume another license count, which is good.

So it's up and running again, but the self implosion was pretty disconcerting.

Edited by AndrewSi, 14 October 2011 - 11:23 AM.


#157 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,007 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 14 October 2011 - 09:32 AM

I've just set a recording on CRNT, will test.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#158 OFFLINE   swyman18

swyman18

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 278 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2009

Posted 14 October 2011 - 10:16 AM

I'm getting the same 2-0-2 error as AndrewSion my PC. While annoying, I didn't get the Nomad to watch on my PC.

My main issue is that every show i prepare and download to my iPhone from 358 Current TV has messed up audio that basically stops after a few seconds. I don't know if this is due to the fact that this channel is not available in HD. The HD shows I've tried have all worked. Even SD shows on HD channels have worked. Has anyone else had issues with messed up shows?


Interesting you should say that, I downloaded a show to my iPhone from channel 358 the other day and the audio was high pitched (like I was watching a Chipmunks movie). I thought maybe it transcoded badly on the Nomad, but when I downloaded that same recording to my PC, it was fine. I then thought it was maybe an SD issue, but I was able to download an SD show from a different channel to my iPhone with no issue.

#159 OFFLINE   KenW

KenW

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 208 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 14 October 2011 - 11:31 AM

I tried to Activate with my iPad, and it turns out nomad was upgrading. Put aside my iPad and waited for the three blue lights to come back. It went from three blue lights to an orange flashing light, and stalled. Waited a while, then I restarted nomad, but the same thing happened. Puzzled for a while, and then found the nomad program was still running on my iPad. So I shut it down on my iPad, and magically the blue lights came back on. Seems nomad didn't like the activation program to be running on my iPad when I turned it on. Thought I should post, in case this hits someone else.

Setup

Ken


#160 OFFLINE   KenW

KenW

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 208 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 14 October 2011 - 11:39 AM

I know everyone is familiar with the problem of sports programs running overtime. The only strategy I've seen is to excessively pad the end time of programs. I can just imagine how cranky folks will be when they settle down on their international flight to watch a program, and all they have is the last hour of a ball game.

Moral of the story is to check your shows before you travel. Don't assume you can take the last 10 minutes before you run to the airport to transfer the recordings, and all will be well.

Setup

Ken


#161 OFFLINE   thekaus

thekaus

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2008

Posted 14 October 2011 - 02:32 PM

I got rid of the 2-0-2 error with a complete uninstall and reinstall, but it isn't able to process a file. If i try to prepare a new show i get "Waiting to Prepare" and if I try to download a prepared show I get "Waiting to Download" with no process ever made.

I tried a couple different shows from 358 CRNT on the iPad and they won't play at all on it. How can the channel cause an unplayable condition? Doesn't the Nomad convert everything into the same format?

#162 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,007 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 14 October 2011 - 04:58 PM

I got rid of the 2-0-2 error with a complete uninstall and reinstall, but it isn't able to process a file. If i try to prepare a new show i get "Waiting to Prepare" and if I try to download a prepared show I get "Waiting to Download" with no process ever made.

I tried a couple different shows from 358 CRNT on the iPad and they won't play at all on it. How can the channel cause an unplayable condition? Doesn't the Nomad convert everything into the same format?


Well, I am sure it tries to! I did the test for a show on CRNT and it won't even start with the play button. I can scrub, but no play, no audio.

My bet is that there's something in the codecs used by that content provider that's mostly- but not all- compatible with the encoding that the iPad can properly transmit.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#163 OFFLINE   AndrewSi

AndrewSi

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jan 28, 2008

Posted 14 October 2011 - 07:12 PM

I got rid of the 2-0-2 error with a complete uninstall and reinstall, but it isn't able to process a file. If i try to prepare a new show i get "Waiting to Prepare" and if I try to download a prepared show I get "Waiting to Download" with no process ever made.


I don't think the pc Sw problem has anything to do with this particular issue- are you sure the nomad box wasn't busy converting and/or downloading something else already, maybe for an iPod/iPhone? And have you tried resetting the Nomad?

#164 OFFLINE   Justin23

Justin23

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,214 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 15 October 2011 - 06:32 AM

Is the only way to remove a program once it's loaded onto the nomad device to either delete it from your DVR, or after it's downloaded to a device?


Is there an option to delete once it's "prepared", but not "downloaded"?

#165 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,784 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 15 October 2011 - 06:34 AM

Is the only way to remove a program once it's loaded onto the nomad device to either delete it from your DVR, or after it's downloaded to a device?


Is there an option to delete once it's "prepared", but not "downloaded"?


Selective delete of an item in the Nomad hardware (without DVR deletion) is not available.

#166 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,828 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 15 October 2011 - 07:39 AM

Is this a Parental Controls thing (see below)? I have none set, and never have, so I'm not sure why anything on my DVR playlist would be blocked.

The show is "It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia", which is TV-MA-L-S-V, according to its HR info.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Nomad 1015-1.jpg

/steve

#167 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,828 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 15 October 2011 - 07:55 AM

I'm almost done downloading a folder of 11 transcoded shows, but the status window is showing only 1 show has downloaded, while in fact it's currently downloading #11 of 11.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Nomad 1015-2.jpg
  • Nomad 1015-3.jpg

/steve

#168 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,784 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 15 October 2011 - 08:10 AM

I'm almost done downloading a folder of 11 transcoded shows, but the status window is showing only 1 show has downloaded, while in fact it's currently downloading #11 of 11.


Your second photo shows a check box next to Video Downloaded. How long between the two photos? Wondering if it was a time delay to catch up to the status?

#169 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,784 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 15 October 2011 - 08:11 AM

Is this a Parental Controls thing (see below)? I have none set, and never have, so I'm not sure why anything on my DVR playlist would be blocked.

The show is "It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia", which is TV-MA-L-S-V, according to its HR info.


If you tap on Download, will it download?

#170 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,828 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 15 October 2011 - 08:15 AM

If you tap on Download, will it download?

Good question. I'll give you a conditional "yes". :)

I just told it to download, and it's showing "preparing" and the status light is "pulsing", like it normally does when transcoding. Just need to confirm it transfers and lets me play it back (and hopefully names it correctly).
/steve

#171 OFFLINE   dengland

dengland

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 80 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2006

Posted 15 October 2011 - 08:32 AM

Really on the fence with the purchase of the Nomad....

When I retired the HDVR2s (which were great for recording video, both network and "cable" channels, to be transfered to an iPad) I bought an ATSC tuner card for the 3 or 4 TV series that I record and primarily watch on flights between the coasts. My video workflow is to use VideoReDo to edit out commercials, name the files in such a way that I can tell the order in which to watch them, transcode them to m4v, load them in to itunes and then sync. Obviously, a bit of work.

Non-network shows had had to be acquired in a "different" manner.

Nomad is clearly a huge win for me with any non-network content. However, the scrubber bar seems to be a little awkward for trying to do anthing precise to go past the commercials on the recorded network TV.

For those of you that had been in similar situations and now have a Nomad, do I just need to get over it with repect to the commercials because the rest of the benefits out weigh the issue?

Thanks for your thoughts.

HR34-700, HR20-700, HR22-100, HR22-100


#172 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,828 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 15 October 2011 - 08:45 AM

Nomad is clearly a huge win for me with any non-network content. However, the scrubber bar seems to be a little awkward for trying to do anthing precise to go past the commercials on the recorded network TV.

For those of you that had been in similar situations and now have a Nomad, do I just need to get over it with repect to the commercials because the rest of the benefits out weigh the issue?

I hear you about the scrubber bar. Are you aware if you "pull down" on the bar, you can scrub with more precision, at half-, quarter- or fine-speed? That helps a lot, once you get used to it.

That said, would be helpful if DirecTV can call up the 30 second rewind button, like HBO GO does with the iOS player. Just my .02.

Nomad does not support OTA recordings, BTW, if that's how you record them on the HR2x's.
/steve

#173 OFFLINE   dengland

dengland

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 80 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2006

Posted 15 October 2011 - 09:11 AM

I am embarrassed to say that I did not know about the scrubber bar options. Thanks. I agree the 30 second button would help.

I have enough boxes that don't have OTA for the CBS, FOX, etc., so I am good from that aspect.

HR34-700, HR20-700, HR22-100, HR22-100


#174 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,828 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 15 October 2011 - 09:24 AM

I am embarrassed to say that I did not know about the scrubber bar options.

I had an iPod for about 4 months before I discovered them, so don't be too embarassed! :P
/steve

#175 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,828 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 15 October 2011 - 09:52 AM

Is this a Parental Controls thing (see below)? I have none set, and never have, so I'm not sure why anything on my DVR playlist would be blocked.

The show is "It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia", which is TV-MA-L-S-V, according to its HR info.


If you tap on Download, will it download?


Good question. I'll give you a conditional "yes". :)

I just told it to download, and it's showing "preparing" and the status light is "pulsing", like it normally does when transcoding. Just need to confirm it transfers and lets me play it back (and hopefully names it correctly).

Well it not only prepared and copied, but it's now displaying the correct show name (see below)! I did have to quit the client and restart it, for the proper name to show, however.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Nomad 1015-4.jpg

/steve




Protected By... spam firewall...And...