Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DIRECTV nomad PC version 1.01.40 and iOS version 1.0: Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
711 replies to this topic

#121 OFFLINE   say-what

say-what

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,649 posts
  • LocationNew Orleans
Joined: Dec 13, 2006

Posted 12 October 2011 - 09:01 AM

Took about 90 seconds, but it did finally load.

Maybe I wasn't patient enough. I know I didn't wait that long, I probably waited less than a minute, but longer than the usual startup.

Just wasn't that patient as I was getting ready for work and just testing nomad on the iPhone.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#122 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,576 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 12 October 2011 - 09:04 AM

Maybe I wasn't patient enough.

Lots of patience here, as a retiree! :lol:
/steve

#123 OFFLINE   MikeW

MikeW

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,540 posts
Joined: May 16, 2002

Posted 12 October 2011 - 10:06 AM

Also having the Windows 7 "4-2010-1" error. Supposed to be getting a call back from support this afternoon.

Maybe we can track down something common to all our configurations?
Win7 - SP1 (64bit)
Dual Monitors (caused a problem with Directv2pc, but don't think it would here)
VMWare (tried turning it off, no affect)
Microsoft Security Essentials (tried turning it off, no affect)
Windows Firewall Enabled (tried turning it off, no affect)
Internet Provider : Comcast (have secondary provider, tried it as well and no affect)


Mine is a Toshiba laptop
Windows 7 - SP1 / 64 bit
AVG Anti Virus
Internet Qwest
It has an HDMI output
Single Monitor
I tried to run as admin, did not help.

#124 OFFLINE   paulterp

paulterp

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Aug 08, 2007

Posted 12 October 2011 - 10:20 AM

So for the people who have successfully installed on Windows 7 (if anyone), is it 32-bit? The only similarities I've seen with other people posting in various places is definitely Windows 7 and the few that have said have been 64-bit. I also tried to run as admin with no help.

#125 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,492 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 12 October 2011 - 10:38 AM

I ran it under Vista 64bit, but currently have the PC client on a desktop Win7-32bit (dual monitors) and Win7 - 32 bit laptop.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#126 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,576 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 12 October 2011 - 10:41 AM

So for the people who have successfully installed on Windows 7 (if anyone), is it 32-bit? The only similarities I've seen with other people posting in various places is definitely Windows 7 and the few that have said have been 64-bit. I also tried to run as admin with no help.

32-bit here.
/steve

#127 OFFLINE   jacobp

jacobp

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 152 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2003

Posted 12 October 2011 - 10:46 AM

Has anyone had any luck running the PC version of Nomad in a virtual machine using Fusion? And yes, i know, they will be coming out with a Mac client.

#128 OFFLINE   jacobp

jacobp

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 152 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2003

Posted 12 October 2011 - 10:48 AM

Can someone give me a recommendation on the best 32GB flash drive to get for the Nomad? Or, is there a particular specification for the USB drive that i should be looking for, or, are they all about the same?

Any recommendations on where to get it?

#129 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,492 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 12 October 2011 - 10:53 AM

I just bought the cheapest 2.0 16gb drive from Buy.com at the time - $16 with free shipping. No brand on it, but the kind with the swivel metal cover. A 32 should be somewhere around $30-40.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#130 OFFLINE   MikeW

MikeW

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,540 posts
Joined: May 16, 2002

Posted 12 October 2011 - 11:42 AM

So for the people who have successfully installed on Windows 7 (if anyone), is it 32-bit? The only similarities I've seen with other people posting in various places is definitely Windows 7 and the few that have said have been 64-bit. I also tried to run as admin with no help.


I tried a few of the compatability modes, none helped. Error code changed to 2-4-2.

#131 OFFLINE   paulterp

paulterp

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Aug 08, 2007

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:07 PM

Apparently resetting IE to all default settings fixes the issue (no idea why at this point), saw this on a thread on directv support forum and doubted it would work, but it did indeed.

#132 OFFLINE   paulterp

paulterp

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Aug 08, 2007

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:08 PM

Here is a link to directions on how to do it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

#133 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,492 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:10 PM

Wow! Could have been some IE add-on blocking the initialization.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#134 OFFLINE   MikeW

MikeW

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,540 posts
Joined: May 16, 2002

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:26 PM

Apparently resetting IE to all default settings fixes the issue (no idea why at this point), saw this on a thread on directv support forum and doubted it would work, but it did indeed.


Worked here also. Thanks.

#135 ONLINE   PCampbell

PCampbell

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,363 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:35 PM

Mine is 32 bit.

DirecTV since 1996

Slimline 5
HR24-100
HR24-500
HR24-500

H24-700
ATT uverse internet


#136 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,869 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:46 PM

My friends at DIRECTV tell me that they made some changes on their end... resetting IE to defaults should not be necessary.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#137 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,826 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:51 PM

So for the people who have successfully installed on Windows 7 (if anyone), is it 32-bit? The only similarities I've seen with other people posting in various places is definitely Windows 7 and the few that have said have been 64-bit. I also tried to run as admin with no help.


I have it running on 64 bit Windows 7 Enterprise Edition on a Dell E6400 laptop.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#138 ONLINE   PCampbell

PCampbell

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,363 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 12 October 2011 - 03:36 PM

Opened explorer and right clicked on Nomad.exe run as administrator. The program activated and is working. I have security set to min so who knows. After that I started normal and it looks to be working, needs more testing to be sure.

DirecTV since 1996

Slimline 5
HR24-100
HR24-500
HR24-500

H24-700
ATT uverse internet


#139 ONLINE   PCampbell

PCampbell

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,363 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 12 October 2011 - 03:39 PM

Note This was Stuarts idea.

DirecTV since 1996

Slimline 5
HR24-100
HR24-500
HR24-500

H24-700
ATT uverse internet


#140 OFFLINE   jhillestad

jhillestad

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 425 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 12 October 2011 - 04:00 PM

Is it possible to log into the nomad using a web browser on the local network just to talk to it and tell it what to convert or do I have to use the app ? I see the ip on my router sure would be nice just to pop in on it and check off stuff , etc.... I dont expect it to play or anything just want to be able to control it via the browser....




Protected By... spam firewall...And...