Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Guide won't load


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Ebes1099

Ebes1099

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2009

Posted 25 October 2011 - 12:06 PM

My Brother just hooked up his STB to a 2nd TV and the channels all work fine but the Guide doesn't work. It acts like it will open it up but instead of any of the data loading it sits there as a blue screen (with the tv picture in the top right still working fine).

Any ideas on why this happens?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,860 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 25 October 2011 - 12:15 PM

How is the second TV hooked up?
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   Ebes1099

Ebes1099

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2009

Posted 25 October 2011 - 12:23 PM

Great question, and I'm not sure as I have not been there to see it yet. I will send an email and ask.

FWIW, he is using an HR24. Are there multiple HDMI outputs on the back of that? I'd guess probably not. I know the first TV was connected via HDMI through a Pioneer receiver. The 2nd TV is in a separate bedroom and I don't think he's running component HD cables through the wall, at least I didn't see any last time I was there and the cords were hanging loose.

#4 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,860 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 25 October 2011 - 12:26 PM

There is only one HDMI output. If he's running component, my first thoughts would be, either it's hooked up wrong (like red to blue, green to red, blue to green), or it's a video mode the TV doesn't support.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#5 OFFLINE   Ebes1099

Ebes1099

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2009

Posted 25 October 2011 - 01:07 PM

I stand corrected, he ended up getting a 2nd directv receiver in there and he isn't splitting the output from the first one.

It is hooked up through HDMI. But I'm not sure if this 2nd one is an HR24 anymore.

#6 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,860 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 25 October 2011 - 01:35 PM

Have him try a simple reboot if he hasn't yet.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.




spam firewall