Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish 110 SAT problem resolved (ESPNHD, TNTHD, SyFyHD, USAHD, HDNet, and some others)


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   FarmerBob

FarmerBob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 543 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2002

Posted 07 November 2011 - 01:35 AM

Actually, I was kinda irked and I am also a very long time customer of Echostar/Dish.

Was recording on my 722 the new Mark Harmon (NCIS) movie on USA - repeated once tonight. When I checked it was obvious the first show was recording nothing usable.I shuffled stuff around on my 612 to get the second one and hope I have something usable because it isn't scheduled for a repeat.

I'm usually fairly tolerant of glitches (yeah, I know Dish doesn't like that word), but I really want to see how this effort by Harmon goes. From the NY Times: From another article: Dish could, of course, get USA to allow them to put it up in the On Demand to make this long time customer happy.:sure:

SOFingB!!! Me too! I thought it was just HDNMV, but after reading your post I checked my recording off USA and it's a mess. Did CenturyLink buy DISH too? We're missing so much programming because of the crappy guide or outages. Well off to the Internet, like I have to do often. I'm starting to wonder why I keep DISH? I guess after 16 years, one gets complacent. /complacency

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 19,452 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 07 November 2011 - 02:06 AM

I was actually thinking of that thread reading this.
There is one difference in the situations i feel i should point out though.

Known product issues (KPI) is stored on a drop down grid in our tech portal program, You have to actively go look for this information.

Known Channel issues/Outages, especially major ones primarily come up as pop ups every half hour on our desktops. When theres an outage, the agents know about it and our encouraged to not waste the customers time if there experiencing it by doing troubleshooting that wont work.


Believe it or not... I actually agree with your description here of the difference in the two situations.

However, that just makes it worse in this scenario for a CSR not to know UNLESS it was within that first half-hour window where there may not have been an update posted yet internally about the outage.

It sounds like at least some CSRs, though, don't take into account these updates any more than their searchable database. Like I keep reminding people, though, this is not unique to Dish. It seems to be a common point of failure for a LOT of customer-service professionals.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#23 OFFLINE   Inkosaurus

Inkosaurus

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 678 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2011

Posted 07 November 2011 - 02:27 AM

..

Edited by Inkosaurus, 11 November 2011 - 05:50 PM.


#24 OFFLINE   tuck2694

tuck2694

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2004

Posted 07 November 2011 - 12:11 PM

I was watching a movie on one of the channels that had the problem. I am not sure if everyone knows what they can do to rectify the problem until Dish fixes it on their end. I simply pressed the down button and watched it on SD.

Also - it is just television people.

For some reason I pay about $80/month for basically nothing. It is not Dish's fault, there really is not a lot of things worth watching on television. I guess I could say $80 on Dish programming and whatever I pay for the electricity if I just discontinued my Dish subscription. I could just as easily be entertained by watching grass grow or paint dry.


But, I digress.

#25 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 276 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 07 November 2011 - 04:56 PM

The problem happened here on my ESPN-HD that I get from 129..it started during the BCS countdown program and lasted 30 minutes or so.

I switched to the ESPN-SD feed on 110 and it was OK...but the HD feed that screwed up for me is on the 129 satellite...I check this often by pressing the info button twice..
Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp

#26 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 19,452 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 08 November 2011 - 12:43 AM

The problem happened here on my ESPN-HD that I get from 129..it started during the BCS countdown program and lasted 30 minutes or so.

I switched to the ESPN-SD feed on 110 and it was OK...but the HD feed that screwed up for me is on the 129 satellite...I check this often by pressing the info button twice..


ESPNHD isn't on the 129 satellite... ESPNHD is on the 110 satellite.

ESPN2HD is on the 129 satellite... but wasn't having the problem last night.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#27 OFFLINE   themadman

themadman

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2006

Posted 08 November 2011 - 03:21 AM

I am not sure if everyone knows what they can do to rectify the problem until Dish fixes it on their end. I simply pressed the down button and watched it on SD.


That would work if:

(I did move to SD after checking other channels but did have to do 3 below)

1) You're techie and think: I have another feed of the same channel from a different sat in a different format (which also helps to prove where the problem is originating (it might have been a downlink problem of USA at Dish or even an uplink problem at USA) that could have affected both channels).

2) You subscribe to a package that has the SD versions of channels (there are HD only packages).

3) You've beat 1 and 2 above but still have to go into your receiver settings and re-enable the SD versions of the channels from being HIDDEN, since you:

A) hate seeing everything listed twice

B) don't want to watch stuff in SD (again why am I paying for HD?)

C) have less techie people in the house who get frustrated when the same channel is listed in the guide twice (or even three times on some locals) and don't know which one to pick)


Also - it is just television people.

For some reason I pay about $80/month for basically nothing. It is not Dish's fault, there really is not a lot of things worth watching on television. I guess I could say $80 on Dish programming and whatever I pay for the electricity if I just discontinued my Dish subscription. I could just as easily be entertained by watching grass grow or paint dry.

But, I digress.


:rolleyes: I'll add the rolls eyes, I'm assuming this quoted part is sarcasm.

I get it; it's TV, but I am paying for it, and since I am paying for it, I expect it to work when I wish to view it. If it was free over the air that had failed, I wouldn't have been as upset since I had less monetary involvement in the process. But my point (and I'm sure your point too) is that we are paying for service, if paint drying is as entertaining as a black screen, and we stop sending money to Dish; Dish will soon have some serious financial problems. (and I won't have to worry about to lost signal anymore :grin: )


As I said earlier: I know things break, I know there are worse things that can happen than a TV channel not working (I know because I came a little too close to having a permanent physical injury a couple of weeks ago; hence the surgery). The part that makes me mad :mad: is the repetitive failures I've personally seen lately in the Dish quality/service, and as is being discussed (quite rationally I think), the lack in good customer service.

What really makes me madder :mad: :mad: is the way people (some on this board, but I'm also speaking in general about society) now seem to think that it is normal to have lousy service, that I shouldn't expect anything better; and that I'm the crazy one for thinking companies and their employees should care, that service should be better, and I should get what I'm paying for.

Yes I know it's a fantasy that anyone cares to do quality work anymore. I'm ashamed all the time at what my co-workers think is quality; and usually I'm the one who has to go and clean up their messes (I'm sort-of a cross country/on-site retention department of one for my company to send out to get customers to stay with us after they've dealt with our equivalent of the Dish CSR's we've been talking about here). I'm glad to have a job, but I think I'd rather just do the job right the first time for our customers. I'm pretty sure the customers that are happy the first time we do work for them, spend a heck of a lot more money with us then the ones I have to save I know since I have a few customers that are automatically routed to me just so they don't have to fight the standard CSR's, and I know that those few alone cover my salary and a few others too. I've also had some of them try to contact me in the time I've been off the last couple of weeks because they've called in and had to deal with "idiots" (their words, not mine) and didn't know I was on medical leave (I guess interrupting vacations is OK :rolleyes: )

P.S. to Inkosaurus, I know you do care about your work; hence your postings here. I also didn't take anything you said as an offensive; I (like most of my customers mentioned above) would rather hear the truth, even if it stinks, and accept the attitude (I've told my boss it's intelligent creativeness that causes anti-socialism :D ) form the person who wants to work smarter and better.

P.S.S. I apologize to the mods and thank Stewart for allowing this thread to keep going. I know the topic (110 tp 7 failure) is resolved, and it does seem like a continuing discussion should be merged into the other thread that is discussing the support issues that another person was having or broken into another topic...

P.S.S.S. Thanks to all that have read the message and have let me vent. As Stewart has said, maybe we'll all (Dish management included) will learn something.

#28 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 276 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 08 November 2011 - 08:33 AM

ESPNHD isn't on the 129 satellite... ESPNHD is on the 110 satellite.

ESPN2HD is on the 129 satellite... but wasn't having the problem last night.


Blush...snicker....after reading that everyone else had problems with ESPNHD on 110 I ran some tests to see why my 622 was lying to me when I double-press the info button...

I have 3 custom Favorite Lists, "My Fav", "Movies", and "Sports"...ESPN (ch-140) is only in my "Sports" list...so, Sunday night I was using My Fav list as almost always and (I run single mode) switched to the other tuner and manually keyed in 140...that way I could switch back and forth, or watch both channels in side-side PIP..

When the problem started with ESPN I switched to that tuner and did the double-click on info and it said 129....

After running my tests I discovered I can repeat this simply by keying in ch-140 while in any Favorite List that does not contain 140...when I double-click info it shows me the correct description of what's on 140, but says it's on 129...that's because the nearest channel in my guide to 140 really is on 129...

I switch to my Favorite List "Sports" which has 140 in it, double-click info, and it shows correctly it's on 110...sorry for my confusion...but learned an interesting quirk of how the system can lie to me...lol...☺☺☺☺:o
Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp

#29 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderators
  • 19,452 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 08 November 2011 - 03:21 PM

Blush...snicker....after reading that everyone else had problems with ESPNHD on 110 I ran some tests to see why my 622 was lying to me when I double-press the info button...


No problem... I didn't know why you thought that, but I knew there had to be a reason, since 140HD definitely wasn't on that SAT unless you launched one yourself :D

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#30 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,801 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 20 November 2011 - 10:24 PM

themadman, I agree, time for you to get another provider for sure.




spam firewall