Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

how can I watch my dish vip 612 on laptop


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   stewwfinch

stewwfinch

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2011

Posted 07 November 2011 - 10:13 AM

New here,
I have Dish vip612 how can I watch on my laptop from another room.
Can I watch live TV, or just recorded
Please fill me in
SF

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   AZ.

AZ.

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2011

Posted 07 November 2011 - 11:16 AM

No you need a 722 or a 722k

http://www.dishnetwo...r/customer.aspx

upgrade to a vip 922?

#3 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,522 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 07 November 2011 - 11:37 AM

Are you a fairly new customer, stewwfinch? And is the 612 your only receiver?

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#4 OFFLINE   nmetro

nmetro

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 679 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2006

Posted 07 November 2011 - 11:41 AM

Just curious, how would one hook up the Sling Adapter, if they already have an external HDD? Disconnecting and reconnecting the external HDD does not sound practical. So, would the 722/722k support a multiple connection USB hub?

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,968 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 November 2011 - 11:46 AM

you could use regular [HD] Sling
but why you're concern ? 622/722/722k has two USB ports or if you are desperate - add your USB hub

#6 OFFLINE   Todd Nicholson

Todd Nicholson

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Jan 07, 2007

Posted 07 November 2011 - 12:16 PM

Yes, you can use a USB hub. I use one without any issues.

-Todd

#7 OFFLINE   stewwfinch

stewwfinch

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2011

Posted 07 November 2011 - 12:50 PM

1 year with dish now, I have 612 and a reg reciver on a boat and a 612 at home

#8 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 07 November 2011 - 08:00 PM

Currently there is no support from Dish to watch anything from your 612 on a computer. The 722/722k can have a Sling adapter added to them to allow PC viewing, and the 922 has it built-in.

If you don't want to upgrade your receiver you could always buy a standalone Slingbox to facilitate remote viewing. The benefit of this is it will work with any set-top box, not just Dish products.

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,968 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 November 2011 - 09:30 PM

echo came from post #5 ... echoing...echo...

:D

#10 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,522 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 08 November 2011 - 12:07 AM

1 year with dish now, I have 612 and a reg reciver on a boat and a 612 at home

You can upgrade to a 722 or 722k with a Sling adapter probably at no cost. Ask Dish.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#11 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,842 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 08 November 2011 - 08:45 PM

Of course you can watch a 612 on a computer. You can use Dishonline, or a slingplayer. Either will get you both live or your recorded shows. Both require no wires, if you get a slingplayer, you don't even need to use the internet, it will get you a fantastic picture through your router when at home.
Either will also allow you to watch from anywhere there is internet service on your laptop. No need to plug and and plug anything.

The difference between the 722 and 612 is you can watch a different channel/program or recorded show on the laptop than what the person in the living room is watching on the 722

Edited by tampa8, 08 November 2011 - 08:52 PM.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...