Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Looking for advice on switching to DISH from DirecTV


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    DaBears

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,975 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 02 January 2012 - 05:44 PM

Remember that using a DUO receiver means that you lose a tuner in HD for recording.

If you have more rooms with DIRECTV than you have with DISH why not just remove those extra rooms as well.

Dish charges more for advanced equipment than DIRECTV does depending on the setup so if you might want to have another HD DVR added at some point you might want to think about that.

As a general rule if you have more advanced equipment DIRECTV is cheaper and if you have standard equipment or only a couple of rooms where HD doesn't matter DISH will be cheaper.

Overall it's just going to come down to what you really want. Remember that if you're willing to make programming changes by going to a new company to save money you can usually do so with the company that you're with as well. Most people seem to be willing to make concessions with a new company and not look at what their exisitng company can do.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 03 January 2012 - 12:18 AM

Remember that using a DUO receiver means that you lose a tuner in HD for recording.

You can record in HD from both satellite tuners even though the TV2 output (not tuner) is always converted to SD.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#28 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,641 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 03 January 2012 - 10:10 AM

thank you.

That's what I originally thought.



Yea and it's the best $6. a month(DVR service fee) I have ever spent.If you have never had DVR service and like to be in control of what's on your HDTV a HDDVR is definitely the way to go!.:D

Just to give you a example:

I have Dish Network's VIP722k/w MT2(Dual OTA Tuner Module),I can record 4 programs at the same time(2 OTA +2 Satellite) while watching a prerecorded program.
With the MT2 Module your OTA channels are listed and available to select and watch in your TV2 guide with your second TV with the 722k in Duo Mode.
I highly recommend Dish Network's VIP722k/wMT2 Module!.:D

#29 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    DaBears

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,975 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 03 January 2012 - 10:47 AM

You can record in HD from both satellite tuners even though the TV2 output (not tuner) is always converted to SD.


Correct I left it too general sorry.

If you are using both rooms when you need to record two shows you give up a HD tuner, unless it's from a local channel and you're using OTA.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...