Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

THR22-100 Initial Release version 18A: Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
111 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   SpewHole

SpewHole

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
  • LocationBrooklyn, NY
Joined: Dec 08, 2011

Posted 15 December 2011 - 01:51 PM

If you program the remote to make it think it's controlling a DIRECTV HR22, it should work for you. The {MENU} button takes you to TiVo Central.


Good idea. I'm going to look for one of the latest model Yamaha receivers and check the universal remote codes from the manual for every entry under "DirecTV." My Yamaha RXN600 receiver predates the HR-22, but the current Yamaha may have added a code that wasn't in my manual. Thanks for the advice.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   drmanny3

drmanny3

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2011

Posted 17 December 2011 - 05:05 PM

I setup the unit at my parent's home on Thursday. No problem in doing so. Also no download problem as well. We are in the Los Angeles market. The one problem we did have was that I could not find an acceptable code for the Sony Home Theater. It is a relatively new unit 2011. That is going to be a big problem for my parents. They will need to use the Sony remote to control the volume of the sound. Anyone out there have some ideas on how I can get the peanut remote to work with the Sony. The Sony unit is the HT-SS380

#53 OFFLINE   leres

leres

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 18 December 2011 - 01:14 AM

The Now Playing List got confused on me for a few minutes. I'm a bit sketchy on how I got there but I believe I was looking in a group folder containing episodes of Factory Made and then used the TiVo button. I navigated to DIRECTV On Demand -> DIRECTV On Demand Home and was doing some searches for Dexter. Next I went back to Now Playing List using TiVo-TiVo and ended up back inside the Factory Made folder. Left arrow would take me back to the top TiVo page and TiVo-TiVo back inside the Factory Made folder.

Eventually I did something that allowed me to see the top of the Now Playing List page.
HR20-100
THR22-100

#54 OFFLINE   healthycityboy

healthycityboy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Sep 21, 2007

Posted 06 January 2012 - 01:02 AM

Los Angeles, California here. I am having a problem recording OTA channels which have no program information available. I have attempted to set up a manual recording and it appears in my To-Do list, but does not record. When I check the Recording history, it says the recording was cancelled because the channel was removed from my channel list. But it is in my channel list. Any ideas?

#55 OFFLINE   SpewHole

SpewHole

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
  • LocationBrooklyn, NY
Joined: Dec 08, 2011

Posted 06 January 2012 - 02:52 AM

Los Angeles, California here. I am having a problem recording OTA channels which have no program information available. I have attempted to set up a manual recording and it appears in my To-Do list, but does not record. When I check the Recording history, it says the recording was cancelled because the channel was removed from my channel list. But it is in my channel list. Any ideas?


Try restarting the box from the Tivo Central -> Messages & Settings -> Restart or Reset System -> Restart the DIRECTV-TiVo DVR.

That should reacquire the data.

#56 OFFLINE   midas69

midas69

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2008

Posted 06 January 2012 - 05:20 AM

One of the advantages of the THR22 is that I get all the OTA channels in my area, not just the ones D* decides I should get. As I expected, there is no guide data for those channels.

But I was surprised to find out that I can't record anything from those channels. I tried to set a manual recording (time and channel) and the recording request did allow me to do it. But when it came time to actually record it didn't work. Recording history showed that the someone in my house deleted the channel. Obviously not the case.

#57 ONLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,984 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 06 January 2012 - 10:18 AM

That is sort of odd.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#58 OFFLINE   SpewHole

SpewHole

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
  • LocationBrooklyn, NY
Joined: Dec 08, 2011

Posted 06 January 2012 - 06:20 PM

I thought most major markets, LA included, didn't have issues with receiving their local channels (eliminating the need for OTA tuners, etc.). But I really can't speak for anyone outside of NY.

Here in Brooklyn, my local channels populate the guide grid with full descriptions as follows: 2, 4, 5, 7, 9 , 11, 13, 21, 25, 31, 40, 41, 43, 47, 49, 50, 55, 62, 63, 66, 68. Compared to service from a few years back, there seem to be more channels, if anything, for me.

But then stations 390, 392, 396, and 398 tune my local ABC, FOX, NBC, and CBS channels as well. So, healthycityboy, if you're in the LA market, you should supposedly be able to tune 391, 393, 397, and 399. Maybe some of the programs you're having trouble recording can be done from one of the 390 channels until the problems you've described with the missing guide data are resolved.

Can anyone else in the LA market relate their experience with receiving local stations?

#59 OFFLINE   midas69

midas69

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2008

Posted 06 January 2012 - 06:46 PM

OTA antennas, along with the AM21 add-on, are used for the sub channels. An example, my local ABC channel has 7-1, 7-2 and 7-3. D* only carries 7-1. In the specific case I'm complaining about, there is a local channel 26. They have 26-1, 26-2, 26-3, 26-4 and 26-5. With the AM21 D* allows you to tune to all except 26-5 when it's hooked up to a non-Tivo D* receiver. They have full guide data and recordings are no problem.

On the THR22, since you can actually scan the OTA channels, I can tune to 26-5. There is no guide data. That's OK, but I can't even schedule a recording by choosing the time and channel. More to the point, you can schedule it, but it won't record.

#60 OFFLINE   SpewHole

SpewHole

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
  • LocationBrooklyn, NY
Joined: Dec 08, 2011

Posted 06 January 2012 - 07:30 PM

OTA antennas, along with the AM21 add-on, are used for the sub channels. An example, my local ABC channel has 7-1, 7-2 and 7-3. D* only carries 7-1. In the specific case I'm complaining about, there is a local channel 26. They have 26-1, 26-2, 26-3, 26-4 and 26-5. With the AM21 D* allows you to tune to all except 26-5 when it's hooked up to a non-Tivo D* receiver. They have full guide data and recordings are no problem.

On the THR22, since you can actually scan the OTA channels, I can tune to 26-5. There is no guide data. That's OK, but I can't even schedule a recording by choosing the time and channel. More to the point, you can schedule it, but it won't record.

Damn...I learn something new everyday.

Thanks for the explanation. A little impulsive, but I just ordered one (AM-21). This should be fun.

I might need an outdoor antenna to get a decent signal, though. I currently have an indoor amplified that only seems to receive some of the sub channels at different times of the day. I'll try repositioning and hope for the best, but imagine we'll be investing in an outdoor antenna in the coming months.

Edited by SpewHole, 07 January 2012 - 04:21 AM.


#61 OFFLINE   Sk33t3r

Sk33t3r

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2008

Posted 08 January 2012 - 10:52 PM

So should one hold off on getting a THR22 or is this issue resolved? I called DTV the other day about a seperate issue and they said i could get a THR22. And Im in Houston

#62 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,804 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 09 January 2012 - 01:29 AM

So should one hold off on getting a THR22 or is this issue resolved? I called DTV the other day about a seperate issue and they said i could get a THR22. And Im in Houston


Depends on how important that issue to you. Chances are good it will be fixed eventually.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#63 OFFLINE   leres

leres

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 11 January 2012 - 03:22 PM

I had been visiting TiVo Suggestions every day or two to rate shows but for the last couple of days there haven't been any suggestions at all (I get the "please wait a few hours and then look again" message). It's been more than a week since it last booted.
HR20-100
THR22-100

#64 OFFLINE   midas69

midas69

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2008

Posted 12 January 2012 - 05:16 AM

I had been visiting TiVo Suggestions every day or two to rate shows but for the last couple of days there haven't been any suggestions at all (I get the "please wait a few hours and then look again" message). It's been more than a week since it last booted.


I've had this issue since yesterday (at least) on both my units. Suggestions continue to record, but that screen is fubar.

#65 OFFLINE   SpewHole

SpewHole

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
  • LocationBrooklyn, NY
Joined: Dec 08, 2011

Posted 12 January 2012 - 05:59 AM

So I installed the AM-21 off-air tuner (first time for me) with THR-22, but as I suspected, my antenna situation is not ideal. So after I chose "local networks" and did the scan, I only found 25 channels.

I repositioned the antenna, and this time found 31.

So I know there are more channels out there, I just can't receive them all at once unless the antenna is physically repositioned. I'll upgrade the antenna down the line.

But I wanted my guide to display all of the channels, even those I can't tune with my antenna. My guide was only showing what was successfully scanned. So I started playing around a little, manually typed in some channels that I knew existed but weren't showing in the guide, like 13-1. It made me realize that I could go into my channel list settings and "turn on" a bunch of channels that were present, but just not getting a strong enough signal during the scan to validate.

So almost everything is good. I can just move the antenna if I see something on one of the subchannels that I want to watch (until we install something outdoors).

About the channels showing up on the guide without descriptions, I'm not experiencing that except for three channels (36-3, 36-4, and 36-5). All other sub-channels have full guide, channel and program descriptions, etc. For a moment, the live buffer wasn't working - but that went away after switching channels. Recording seems to be working as well.

But for those three channels, 36-3, 36-4, and 36-5: the OTA scan didn't find these stations and I had to turn them on manually from the channel list. They are the only channels on the guide that showup with no channel description. Program guide just says 'to be announced' for all programming. But worse than all that, a big "Channel not available" box shows up whenever I tune to these stations. And these channels actually do receive signals with full reception. But I can't record anything, no live buffer, can't rewind, and I can't get rid of the "Channel not available" box displaying over the picture.

Edited by SpewHole, 12 January 2012 - 06:38 AM.


#66 OFFLINE   midas69

midas69

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2008

Posted 12 January 2012 - 06:45 AM

Just to clarify things for my tiny brain ...is anyone not getting OTA channels and guide data on their THR22-100 that they did get on their previous DirecTV DVR?


I'm getting all the channels and guide data I received before. The issue is some of the sub-channels that the HR24 didn't have.

#67 OFFLINE   kla52

kla52

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2012

Posted 12 January 2012 - 08:19 PM

Occassionally for a very long recording or if my hard drive was very full, when fast forwarding at middle speed on my old R10 SD Tivo, it would jump randomly 15, 30, 45 minutes, etc. ahead.

With the THR22 the problems are much worse. I am a big sports fan, and I DONT like to know what is happening an hour ahead of where I am in the recording, especially with the NFL playoffs.

This problem is happening ALOT with the 30-second slip feature (no, I am not using FF while pressing the 30-second button), as well as happening alot with the middle FF speed where it also jumps ahead randomly sometimes. But the 30 second slip, this has happend 10 times in the month I have had the THR22. What good is this box for watching sports, other than single FF going through 10 minutes of commericals at horse and buggy speeds.

Am I alone out there, or are others experiencing these problems?

#68 OFFLINE   oddballmkg

oddballmkg

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2010

Posted 13 January 2012 - 02:30 AM

I have a problem when playing back a recording. A purple colored icon of some type that flashes on to the screen. It shows up in the left hand upper corner of my screen. It flashes so fast it hard to make out what it is. Some times it happen every 5 to 10 minutes and some time it happens more often. I'm using a wide screen tv. This is the only problem I've had so far.

#69 OFFLINE   midas69

midas69

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2008

Posted 14 January 2012 - 07:50 AM

Reposted from it's own thread into the bug thread:

Recording stop and start times appear to have a bug. They seem to start a little late and end a little early. Now, I know this can be a problem with the stations, but in this case, it's not. I recorded 30 Rock, Parks and Rec, and The Office, back to back to back. If it was a station problem, what was missing at the end of one program would be (should be) at the beginning of the next program. But it's not. There is at least a minute of overall time missing.

#70 OFFLINE   leres

leres

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 16 January 2012 - 05:17 PM

So far, the only real bug I noticed is the letterbox/paneling color keeps going gray when I set it to black.

I've started noticing this too. And it looks like the this color is also used when the TiVo is switching between screens because that appears to always be gray now.
HR20-100
THR22-100

#71 OFFLINE   SpewHole

SpewHole

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
  • LocationBrooklyn, NY
Joined: Dec 08, 2011

Posted 16 January 2012 - 05:37 PM

I've started noticing this too. And it looks like the this color is also used when the TiVo is switching between screens because that appears to always be gray now.


It's very Linux-y - the gray screen thing.

I haven't had to reset it to black in a while, though. Seems to have worked itself out for the time being. I've restarted at least twice since that issue.

#72 OFFLINE   leres

leres

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 17 January 2012 - 10:57 PM

Here's a really good bug.

I started with 4 manual recordings for The Daily Show, M-T, 8pm to 9pm (PST) with 1 minute early and 1 minute late padding. This gets Colbert too which I like to watch back-to-back with Stewart. I also had lower priority season passes for things like 30 Rock, The Office and Nova which meant T-T I was using both tuners (on some days just for a brief time between 9:00 and 9:01pm).

The 1 minute late padding wasn't enough so I changed each of the 4 manual recordings to start on time and record 2 minutes longer. This resulted in a bunch of conflicts (which I stupidly ignored) about already having two recordings scheduled.

When I got done with my changes, I checked the To Do List and Recording History and saw a bunch of stuff wasn't going to get recorded because I had two manual recordings for the Daily show each day M-T, one starting at 7:59pm (the old time) and one at 8:00pm (the new time).

It seems when I changed the padding on the manual recordings, it didn't also delete the pending recordings from the old manual for the two week's of guide data.

I started to try manually fixing this but in the end the safest approached seemed to be to delete the 4 manuals and then recreate them and adjust their priority. A quick check confirmed this worked.
HR20-100
THR22-100

#73 OFFLINE   Jerry_K

Jerry_K

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 433 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2006

Posted 22 January 2012 - 12:50 PM

I setup the unit at my parent's home on Thursday. No problem in doing so. Also no download problem as well. We are in the Los Angeles market. The one problem we did have was that I could not find an acceptable code for the Sony Home Theater. It is a relatively new unit 2011. That is going to be a big problem for my parents. They will need to use the Sony remote to control the volume of the sound. Anyone out there have some ideas on how I can get the peanut remote to work with the Sony. The Sony unit is the HT-SS380


I cannot help you with the peanut remote for the THR22.

I can tell you that I got two AR Touch remotes from Fry's for $69. It has native RF control for DTV. And it is about the best universal I have ever tried. I programmed it for our setup and use two of them, one for the living room and one for the bedroom. The touch screen can have the most used buttons in decent sized print. All buttons are lit when you move the remote. It uses a rechargeable LiIon battery and dock. My wife uses them with no problems and that is HUGE for me. I tried Harmony remotes and for us they are terrible. Worse two of them died within two years.

They might be just the thing for your parents.
Genie (nee HR34) 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1601, Sharp 40" LED
HR24 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1501, Sansui 32" LCD

#74 OFFLINE   snut

snut

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2012

Posted 29 January 2012 - 06:48 PM

i've had my unit for a thr22 couple weeks now and i've noticed a few times now that i'll pause a program and then later hit play and it'll just sit there stuck. the play bar shows no recorded programming and none of the playback controls do anything. i have to change channels to get it to wake up. i thought maybe forcing it to record would work, but that just makes a 0 length empty recording.

what's odd is that i can change channels and it'll be fine (i can see it recording the live tv) then i'll go back to the channel it had problems with and it still misbehaves. i've learned that hitting the jump back button on live tv will either work or bonk at you. if it bonks, then it's not actually recording. so at least, i can avoid hitting pause thinking it's safe to leave the room or answer a phone call...

still sorting out how and when this occurs, but it does seem to be related to the channel in some way -- perhaps the format. might also be related to recording something on the other tuner. i did have it wake up and allow me to start recording partway thru a movie the other day, so it's also possible it's completely random...

#75 OFFLINE   midas69

midas69

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2008

Posted 29 January 2012 - 09:58 PM

i've had my unit for a thr22 couple weeks now and i've noticed a few times now that i'll pause a program and then later hit play and it'll just sit there stuck. the play bar shows no recorded programming and none of the playback controls do anything. i have to change channels to get it to wake up. i thought maybe forcing it to record would work, but that just makes a 0 length empty recording.

what's odd is that i can change channels and it'll be fine (i can see it recording the live tv) then i'll go back to the channel it had problems with and it still misbehaves. i've learned that hitting the jump back button on live tv will either work or bonk at you. if it bonks, then it's not actually recording. so at least, i can avoid hitting pause thinking it's safe to leave the room or answer a phone call...

still sorting out how and when this occurs, but it does seem to be related to the channel in some way -- perhaps the format. might also be related to recording something on the other tuner. i did have it wake up and allow me to start recording partway thru a movie the other day, so it's also possible it's completely random...


This sounds like what I was reporting in this thread

http://www.dbstalk.c...884#post2933884

I rebooted and the problem went away and hasn't come back since.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...