Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

THR22 Asked and Answered thread


  • Please log in to reply
257 replies to this topic

#251 OFFLINE   midas69

midas69

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2008

Posted 23 February 2012 - 12:54 PM

Well, now that I have a THR22 I tried remote scheduling with the iPad app. The app listed the THR22 and allowed me to select it for scheduling a season pass, and then said it had been successful, but the next day I went to check the THR22 and there was no sign of the request. Has anyone else gotten this to work?

I will try the web scheduler next...


I've tried a few times using the web scheduler and it's always worked. Unfortunately I don't have an iPad. If you'd like to send me one (nothing fancy) I'll be happy to try it out for you :D

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#252 OFFLINE   sbl

sbl

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 855 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2007

Posted 24 February 2012 - 02:42 PM

Tested a single recording from the iPad yesterday and it worked. My guess is that I tried it earlier when the index had not been fully processed.

Steve

My Setup


#253 OFFLINE   sbl

sbl

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 855 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2007

Posted 24 February 2012 - 08:21 PM

I can't find another mention of this, but if you go to the program details page of a recorded program and press Info, one of the things it will display is the percent remaining of the disk.

I note that the graphical free space indicator, which is mentioned in First Look, is not described in the manual.

Steve

My Setup


#254 OFFLINE   StL_Don

StL_Don

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2008

Posted 25 February 2012 - 10:02 AM

.

I note that the graphical free space indicator, which is mentioned in First Look, is not described in the manual.


It is mentioned in my manual on page 4. You control it from the Now Playing List by pressing the Enter button. This also lets you change sort and group options.

Don

#255 OFFLINE   EricG

EricG

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 334 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2002

Posted 12 July 2012 - 11:04 AM

Hard to believe this is still unsupported. I miss my old TiVo something bad, but I cannot live without Whole Home.

I don't know about you... but the TiVo unit not having Whole Home capabilities is an absolute deal breaker for me by itself; not even counting the rest of the features of the HR34. 5 tuners on the HR34 to only the standard 2 on the TiVo unit... say goodbye to recording conflicts with the HR34. 1TB of recording space built in to the HR34; even though I use a 2TB external eSata enclosure, the 1TB internal is still double the space that the 500GB TiVo includes. Picture-in-picture on the HR34... 3D capability which the TiVo doesn't have... the list just goes on and on.

The DTV TiVo unit only works for those who either only have 1 television in their home, don't need to share programming between rooms, or those who are just blinded by the TiVo brand and want it regardless of how inferior it is. I used to be a huge fan of TiVo and dream of DTV finally getting an HD version... but unless TiVo can come up with something that tops the HR34 which I doubt they ever will as they're headed out of business, then there's just simply no reason to get the new TiVo unit instead of the HR34.



#256 OFFLINE   macq

macq

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2006

Posted 12 July 2012 - 11:10 AM

Hard to believe this is still unsupported. I miss my old TiVo something bad, but I cannot live without Whole Home.


Yeah, it's a shame because the Tivo Premiere (non D* unit) has Multi Room Streaming which works amazingly well (no surprise).

#257 OFFLINE   drmanny3

drmanny3

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2011

Posted 01 October 2012 - 01:13 PM

I setup the unit at my parent's home. The one problem we did have was that I could not find an acceptable code for the Sony Home Theater. It is a relatively new unit 2011. That is going to be a big problem for my parents. They will need to use the Sony remote to control the volume of the sound. Anyone out there have some ideas on how I can get the peanut remote to work with the Sony. The Sony unit is the HT-SS380

Thanks,
Manny

#258 OFFLINE   macq

macq

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2006

Posted 01 October 2012 - 01:36 PM

I setup the unit at my parent's home. The one problem we did have was that I could not find an acceptable code for the Sony Home Theater. It is a relatively new unit 2011. That is going to be a big problem for my parents. They will need to use the Sony remote to control the volume of the sound. Anyone out there have some ideas on how I can get the peanut remote to work with the Sony. The Sony unit is the HT-SS380

Thanks,
Manny


You originally posted this problem in Dec 2011. What have they been doing in the meantime? Did you end up using IR or RF?

You've never said so I'll ask ... Did you try ALL the codes listed for Sony? Were the lights on remote blinking properly to indicate accepted code entry?

I don't have the book in front of me but the code entry is different for sound than for power on/off. Are you sure you used the right button combo and codes for sound?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...