Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

THR22 Asked and Answered thread


  • Please log in to reply
257 replies to this topic

#126 OFFLINE   bodosom

bodosom

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 132 posts
Joined: May 31, 2004

Posted 09 December 2011 - 11:27 PM

... if those movies are also available via on demand, then it doesn't matter, so this is really only an issue if you aren't going to hook it up to the Internet.


Or if your link is below minimum. E.g. you have a modem or sat. Internet connection. TiVo used to stash stuff on the disk that it "broadcast" at 3am. I'm not sure what the issue is here but the SD DVRs have the same limitation per the chart (and I don't have one to check) but it seems odd if you can't queue up a movie on ch. 164.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#127 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 18,322 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 09 December 2011 - 11:32 PM

Or if your link is below minimum. E.g. you have a modem or sat. Internet connection. TiVo used to stash stuff on the disk that it "broadcast" at 3am. I'm not sure what the issue is here but the SD DVRs have the same limitation per the chart (and I don't have one to check) but it seems odd if you can't queue up a movie on ch. 164.


Movies n channel 164 are not the issue at all. We are talking about movies that aren't in any linear channel.

#128 OFFLINE   bodosom

bodosom

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 132 posts
Joined: May 31, 2004

Posted 09 December 2011 - 11:42 PM

Directv has 400 movies that you can choose from that are on vod that will actually download via sat instead of over the Internet

I don't understand your perspective. If I set up a future recording for a movie in the 100s and it doesn't appear in my playlist until that future date I consider that PPV not VOD.

#129 OFFLINE   bodosom

bodosom

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 132 posts
Joined: May 31, 2004

Posted 09 December 2011 - 11:47 PM

Movies n channel 164 are not the issue at all. We are talking about movies that aren't in any linear channel.


Perhaps that's what you're talking about but I want to know what DTV means. All the movies in the 100s are called DirecTV Cinema as opposed to the Internet VOD system which is called DirecTV Cinema Plus.

On the one hand it's silly that those channels would be unavailable but it's also silly to imagine DTV can't cache content on the THR22.

Edited by bodosom, 10 December 2011 - 12:23 AM.


#130 OFFLINE   dirtyblueshirt

dirtyblueshirt

    Under Suspicion

  • Registered
  • 1,093 posts
  • LocationAnaheim, CA
Joined: Dec 06, 2008

Posted 09 December 2011 - 11:52 PM

What has been your experience with the responsiveness of the UI, and the responsiveness of the remote for Trickplay?

Both relative to the HR21/22/23 with the DirecTV stock firmware, and just in general as an ordinary user.


I would rate the overall UI speed to be on par with the HR24 with the SD UI.

Scrolling the guide is about the same speed. I can page though about 18 screens of guide data in 15 seconds (note that the TiVo interface does not 'scroll' like the DirecTV interface).

The guide itself comes up in about 1.5 seconds in live TV and about 2 seconds during a recording.

Swapping tuners (or TrickPlay) takes about 4 seconds. The average channel change takes about 2.5 seconds.

The TiVo Central menu comes up in about 1.75 seconds. It's another 2 seconds to open the Now Playing list.

It takes just a hair over 2 seconds to start an SD recording and about 2.5 seconds to start an HD recording.
Aaron Slater
Anaheim, CA
Network+, Security+, All-around NiceGuy™



#131 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 18,322 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 10 December 2011 - 12:35 AM

I don't understand your perspective. If I set up a future recording for a movie in the 100s and it doesn't appear in my playlist until that future date I consider that PPV not VOD.


It's not perspective, it's how it actually works.

Of the 400 shows I am talking about, only a few of the top ones are also on a ppv linear channel.

All the rest of the programs you can not set a recording for on any linear channel. It will record off of a sat channel that you can not access and will never see. DirecTV has said that the TiVo can not record any of those programs via sat. So the only way to get those programs is if you have internet connected, because they are also available via Internet.

Another way to put it, DirecTV figured out how to make 400 ppv movies available to download to their dvrs, instead of the maybe 50 or so that are available to be recorded or watched now via linear ppv channels. They did this for those customers that do not have Internet. They have said that this feature is unavailable on the TiVo. This means in order to get more choices than what is on the linear channels, you will have to have your TiVo connected to the Internet.

Edited by inkahauts, 10 December 2011 - 12:49 AM.


#132 OFFLINE   BHYDE-1

BHYDE-1

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2007

Posted 11 December 2011 - 11:27 AM

Will the THR22 Tivo peanut remote control unit also control my Tivo Premiere XL?

MY HR24 sits next to a Premiere XL and if I replace the HR24 I don't want every use of either remote to be controlling both boxes.

(Although maybe if i like the new Tivo enough I'll sell my two Tivos on Ebay.)

#133 OFFLINE   sbl

sbl

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 863 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2007

Posted 11 December 2011 - 11:37 AM

What I have read is that the THR22 remote is not compatible with any older DTiVos nor any standalone TiVos. It is, more or less, compatible with HR2x models.

Steve

My Setup


#134 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 37,060 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 11 December 2011 - 12:29 PM

The thr22 remote will not control other tivos.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#135 OFFLINE   BHYDE-1

BHYDE-1

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2007

Posted 11 December 2011 - 12:38 PM

The thr22 remote will not control other tivos.

That's good news. Thanks for the info. just need to wait until it's released for CT.

#136 OFFLINE   Jerry_K

Jerry_K

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 433 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2006

Posted 11 December 2011 - 02:08 PM

Forgive my total ignorance of these newer DTV DVRs. I searched this thread and the First look thread for Multi Room and got no results. I have hacked DiretTiVo units now and have been waiting and waiting and waiting for DTV DVR with TiVo again. If it is not TiVo it is not TV. Lovely wife is TiVo ized and hates any other interface. I have some foggy notion of what SWiM is. We travel full time and use a simple two LNB circular dish at this time as the auto dishes for RVs only have the one cable system that I assume is SWiM. I am glad that the new DVR can still use the old connections from a simple dish.

That all said, I understand that the new DVR will not do the things shown on the DTV ads that show picking up a show room to room. Don't really care at all about that feature. What we MUST have is the ability to watch any recorded program in either of our rooms as we can presently do with the hacked and getting really long in the tooth DirecTiVo units. Is there any way to watch a program recorded on DVR 1 on DVR 2 and vice versa. This cannot be an output feature it must work over the ethernet or other dedicated wiring.

Another item I think is not an issue is that we cannot hook the unit to the internet, only to a LAN within our RV. I see that software over satellite is there. Is it possible to not ever get new software? All DTV (with TiVo) and Dish products in the past have been worse after new software than better. I am of the school that if it ain't broke don't fix it.

Hoping for Multi Room Viewing like any reasonable TiVo supports. When we were landed I had 5 HT TiVo units. All ten tuners were usually recording. With just four now my lovely wife and I have to decide on limited variety in our TV watching.

Thinks in advance for any answers and forgiveness of my ignorance of DTV HD.

#137 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,561 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 11 December 2011 - 02:20 PM

If it is not TiVo it is not TV. Lovely wife is TiVo ized and hates any other interface.


We were the biggest TiVo fans ever a few years ago. In fact, my wife had a TiVo antenna ball on her car and we had several TiVo dolls the kids played with. Took a couple of months to get used the the D* interface, but now we're very glad we did and neither one of us have a desire to go back to TiVo.

Is there any way to watch a program recorded on DVR 1 on DVR 2 and vice versa.


No.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#138 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 18,322 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 11 December 2011 - 02:29 PM

And to answer one of his other questions, if there is a new software update out, it will come to the new tivos, no way to stop it, period. On a side note, you don't need to hook them up to phone at all anymore, and most features work without internet too. These aren't like old tivos. You also can not hack them in any way.

#139 OFFLINE   Jerry_K

Jerry_K

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 433 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2006

Posted 11 December 2011 - 02:29 PM

We were the biggest TiVo fans ever a few years ago. In fact, my wife had a TiVo antenna ball on her car and we had several TiVo dolls the kids played with. Took a couple of months to get used the the D* interface, but now we're very glad we did and neither one of us have a desire to go back to TiVo.



No.


Thanks for the very quick reply.

Vis a vis other interfaces, we have tried them all at the kids houses. Not user friendly in any way shape or form.

If not multi room, then it is a very expensive and not too heavy boat anchor. And since it is a TiVo interface, I suppose at some point in time someone smarter than me will figure out a hack.

#140 OFFLINE   gully_foyle

gully_foyle

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,300 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jan 17, 2007

Posted 11 December 2011 - 05:41 PM

Swapping tuners (or TrickPlay) takes about 4 seconds.

I think that, by Trickplay, he means FF, REW, Pause, SKIP, BACK and resuming from such. How responsive is the unit to PAUSE? Is there a noted lag? When resuming from Trickplay, how long before the sound comes back? Or does it come back on instantly with the video?
DirecTV since 1994 // 2014Q2 Setup here

#141 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,561 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 11 December 2011 - 08:19 PM

Vis a vis other interfaces, we have tried them all at the kids houses. Not user friendly in any way shape or form.


Yep, we thought the same thing.

What we didn't realize is that there's a big difference between trying something for a few hours and trying something for a month or two.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#142 OFFLINE   JosephB

JosephB

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,183 posts
  • LocationBirmingham, AL
Joined: Nov 14, 2005

Posted 11 December 2011 - 10:58 PM

Is there any way you can port scan the IP for the Tivo? I'd be interested to see if it has that backdoor webserver that lists recordings and lets you download unprotected recordings. Is there a way to get your MAK from the menu? I don't remember exactly where, it's been a while. Access to the webserver would be dependent on being able to get your device's MAK

#143 OFFLINE   JosephB

JosephB

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,183 posts
  • LocationBirmingham, AL
Joined: Nov 14, 2005

Posted 11 December 2011 - 11:01 PM

Oh and one more thing, it was asked but I didn't see it answered, are the component and HDMI outputs both active at the same time?

#144 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,865 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 12 December 2011 - 01:27 AM

Oh and one more thing, it was asked but I didn't see it answered, are the component and HDMI outputs both active at the same time?


Yes. All video outputs are active simultaneously.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#145 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,853 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 12 December 2011 - 07:37 AM

Sorry if this was already posted, but are the old DirecTiVO menu-# shortcuts still there?

E.g., you used to be able to punch in Menu-2 to express to the TDL, IIRC.
/steve

#146 OFFLINE   dirtyblueshirt

dirtyblueshirt

    Under Suspicion

  • Registered
  • 1,093 posts
  • LocationAnaheim, CA
Joined: Dec 06, 2008

Posted 12 December 2011 - 07:40 AM

Sorry if this was already posted, but are the old DirecTiVO menu-# shortcuts still there?

E.g., you used to be able to punch in Menu-2 to express to the TDL, IIRC.


Yes, pressing TiV0-# works the same.
Aaron Slater
Anaheim, CA
Network+, Security+, All-around NiceGuy™



#147 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,853 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 12 December 2011 - 07:42 AM

Yes, pressing TiV0-# works the same.

That's macro heaven for Harmony users, then, who are limited to 5 steps.
/steve

#148 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 37,060 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 12 December 2011 - 01:37 PM

Yes, pressing TiV0-# works the same.


All the Tivo+number codes I tried worked... I didn't have a list of all of them.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#149 OFFLINE   Jerry_K

Jerry_K

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 433 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2006

Posted 12 December 2011 - 01:45 PM

Spartanstew,

Tried to pm this but the forum does not allow me to pm with few posts and would not allow me to post twice to get to pm so here is my thousand word treatise spamming up the forum.

There really was no need to clutter up the thread on the forum.

Just wanted to say that we stay for months at a time at our kids home as we are retired and travel full time. So we get a very long look at the various boxes.

Traveling is one of the reasons I had to get rid of four of our five Series 3 TiVo units. Many times all ten tuners were recording. Satellite is the only option in a campground so back to DirecTV and the dusted off DirecTV boxes. Switched to cable because DTV broke the DirecTiVos for a while with goofy program listings. We went to cable for cheaper and better at the time.

Now I have been patiently waiting for the claimed DTV HD DVR with TiVo interface. So it comes along with a total crippling in that it is not MRV.

We have used the TiVo interface now for 12 years. When we first got the DirecTiVo I had to go out of town on business for two weeks. Handed my lovely wife the peanut and showed her two buttons and select. By the time I got home there wasn't an open hour for me to record my programs she had it full on the to do list.

At the same time my parents were living with us. My dad was 87 at the time. Handed him the peanut, showed him the Guide button and did not get one call while I was on the road. He found all his favorite programs and even discovered the Western channel.

So finally a couple questions for you. Do you have more than one Rupert DVR? If so, can you watch any program in any room at any time?

I really need to evaluate this very carefully because the cost of the boxes are miniscule compared to the cost of a portable dish that receives HD.

I am really just considering this because one of my long in the tooth DirecTiVo units is starting to pixelate.

Thanks for all your input,

#150 OFFLINE   dirtyblueshirt

dirtyblueshirt

    Under Suspicion

  • Registered
  • 1,093 posts
  • LocationAnaheim, CA
Joined: Dec 06, 2008

Posted 12 December 2011 - 01:59 PM

So finally a couple questions for you. Do you have more than one Rupert DVR? If so, can you watch any program in any room at any time?


With Dish Network DVRs, you have a TV1 and TV2 output. The TV2 output is SD-only and will mirror the programming on the TV1 output. Other than that, you can get a VIP922 with the built-in SlingBox feature and watch the DVR via your network, though again it's mirroring what's on the main screen. Beyond that, Dish Network doesn't offer a multi-room viewing solution similar to DirecTV's implementation.
Aaron Slater
Anaheim, CA
Network+, Security+, All-around NiceGuy™






Protected By... spam firewall...And...