Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

722k Skipping to Live by Itself


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   barryaz1

barryaz1

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2007

Posted 04 December 2011 - 08:15 PM

New problem, and first I've had in a long time.

Playing either a recorded or more often, currently recording, program, and it skips to Live TV by itself. Sometimes when I went to skip forward the 20 or so seconds, sometimes just when playing.
Anyone?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,490 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 04 December 2011 - 08:19 PM

If you cannot back up through the time lost, it is probably your hard drive getting flakey - back recordings up to an EHD and report problems to Dish for possible replacement of your receiver.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#3 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,843 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 04 December 2011 - 09:33 PM

It does sound like a classic prelude to a hard drive failure.

#4 OFFLINE   rstark18

rstark18

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 62 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2007

Posted 13 December 2011 - 02:55 AM

Same thing happened to me the other day. Also I've been having some freezing and skipping issues. Running Spinrite on it right now to see if it detects any errors (I'm sure it will).

#5 OFFLINE   barryaz1

barryaz1

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2007

Posted 14 December 2011 - 12:11 AM

New problem, and first I've had in a long time.

Playing either a recorded or more often, currently recording, program, and it skips to Live TV by itself. Sometimes when I went to skip forward the 20 or so seconds, sometimes just when playing.
Anyone?


so an update...
Didn't get to buy another ehd and the 722 died first. Oh well, I'll have to find the missing programs on line.new one comes tomorrow.

#6 OFFLINE   Fancydog

Fancydog

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2011

Posted 01 January 2012 - 11:45 AM

My 722 is now doing that also, after the L722 "software update". Its other new problems are in the "Incomplete guide, now no timers" thread.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...