Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

loosing swm channel on DVR

swm

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   blentz

blentz

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Feb 27, 2011

Posted 07 December 2011 - 05:30 PM

I have a DVr and have noticed that only one tuner was working.
I went into sat setup and saw the warning message:

Only 1 SWM channel available

We used to have two tuners working on this DVR.

I will try to power cycle the SWM switch but i was curious, should i put the SWM switch on a timmer so that is auto-power cycles once a day?

What could cause the SWM channel to go missing?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,101 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 07 December 2011 - 05:32 PM

How many receivers do you have and what receivers are they?

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#3 OFFLINE   cabletech

cabletech

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 256 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2011

Posted 07 December 2011 - 06:03 PM

NO DO NOT PUT THE SWITCH ON A TIMER, leave it alone.

Go into sat setup and see if you have 2 tuners selected.

If you had two cables before and now have one, go look at the switch and see if both are connected. One of them may not be.

OR, you could remove the cable that is now connected and connect the other cable and see if you have a picture. This is a easy way to see if the cable is working.

#4 OFFLINE   ndole

ndole

    Problem Solver

  • Registered
  • 1,894 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2009

Posted 07 December 2011 - 06:09 PM

Any Dx or H2x (non-dvrs) consume 1 tuner.
Any Rx or HR2x (dvrs) consume 2 tuners.

A SWiM lnb, or standard SWiM8 switch provides 8 tuners. If you're currently using 7 of those tuners before you connected this DVR, then that explains only having 1 available tuner, assuming that the switch is working correctly.

From what you said about it having 2 tuners available previously, as long as you haven't changed your setup at all, I'd say it's safe to assume that either the dvr's tuner is having issues or the SWiM switch (whether external, or integrated with the LNB) is having issues.
"He that is good for making excuses is seldom good for anything else."





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: swm

Protected By... spam firewall...And...