Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Update 594 on 222k


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 735 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 14 December 2011 - 09:43 AM

Anyone have a problem with this update?

Turned on tv this morning and no audio/video, on tv one, just audio on tv 2.

Did a hard reboot on reciever and everything came back.

First time this has happened. Is this normal?

I also noticed after the 593 update I was experiencing some intermintent pixelation that I never had before, and I checked everything, connections were good, weather not a issue. Maybe 594 update will correct that.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,894 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 December 2011 - 11:02 AM

Actually it's a new version of FW L5.94.

Yes it's normal - in case of unusual behavior of STB after upgrade to new version of FW do cold reboot.

#3 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 735 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 14 December 2011 - 11:21 AM

Actually it's a new version of FW L5.94.

Yes it's normal - in case of unusual behavior of STB after upgrade to new version of FW do cold reboot.



Thanks!

#4 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 735 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 23 December 2011 - 06:34 PM

Anyone else experiencing any problems after the 593/594 update?

I still notice occasional [ very brief] pixellation. Nothing has changed set up wise, weather not the issue. Just started right after the update.

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,894 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 December 2011 - 08:18 PM

That's versions notation:L5.93 and L5.94.

[Why you still use this awkward notation: "593/594 update" ?]

#6 OFFLINE   quigleymd

quigleymd

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2011

Posted 23 December 2011 - 08:23 PM

I'm having major problems and I'm running firmware L5.94.

Sometime this month my 222k started rebooting during the day. This
wouldn't be that big of a deal, but after reboot its also almost
always getting stuck on the 'Starting Up...' screen. This started out
as a minor inconvenience, requiring me to reboot it by removing power
once or twice a day, but has progressed to the point the box is
unusable. It is now rebooting so often that I can't get it to stay on
long enough to do the sending of diagnostic information to Dish (Menu
-> System Setup -> Diagnostics -> Analysis -> Connection -> Check
Signal -> Send).

It progressed from usable to unusable over the course of a day. Before
becoming unusable, I was able to to a 'Check Switch' and also check my
signal levels, both of which looked reasonable. I've pasted the Check
Switch results below:

Check Switch
Sat 1 Sat 2
Port: 1 2 3 4 ALL THE SAME
Sat: 77 72 61.5 X
Trans: OK OK OK X
Device: 1K.4 1K.4 1K.4 1K.4
Status: Reception Verified
Switch: DPP 1K.4 w/Separator

For testing purposes, I've simplified my wiring so that the 222k is
now directly connected to my 1k.4, no diplexers or anything, just the
receiver, DP+ Seperator, ground block and LNB. I've tested the quality
of my ground and tried different power outlets, including using a UPS.
I've tested with the receiver connected to TV1 with just Component
Video, with just HDMI, and both with and without a broadband
connection. Nothing seems to make a difference.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to where to go from here? I'm
thinking that I'll be calling Dish and asking for a new receiver.
Unfortunately, I'm not subscribed to the DHPP.

Thanks!

#7 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 735 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 23 December 2011 - 08:44 PM

I asked Dish Tech help if my reciever needs to be replaced will it cost me? I explained I could set up the new reciver myself.
They said it would just be a shipping charge of 15$.

My problem is not as severe as yours, and I'm no expert here, but It does sound to me like your reciever is bad.

I'd give them a call soon.

good luck!

#8 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 735 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 23 December 2011 - 08:47 PM

That's versions notation:L5.93 and L5.94.

[Why you still use this awkward notation: "593/594 update" ?]


Fine.

Do you have any answer to the problem?

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,894 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 December 2011 - 10:14 PM

Only one - the box is in bad shape and should be replaced.

#10 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 735 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 24 December 2011 - 04:50 AM

For brief pixelation?


Seems like there could be a fix for this.

#11 OFFLINE   quigleymd

quigleymd

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2011

Posted 24 December 2011 - 10:29 PM

Just an FYI, Dish agreed to replace my box today, free of charge citing it as defective. Thanks!

#12 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 735 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 27 December 2011 - 05:31 PM

Just an FYI, Dish agreed to replace my box today, free of charge citing it as defective. Thanks!


Do you have to pay shipping?

#13 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 28 December 2011 - 07:39 AM

Shipping charges only apply if you don't have the Protection Plan on your acccount. Thanks.

Do you have to pay shipping?






Protected By... spam firewall...And...