Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Failing box?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cwpomeroy

cwpomeroy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2007

Posted 19 December 2011 - 09:05 PM

I have an HR20-100 and it's freezing every day or two. The other day the sound wouldn't work. I did a reset and the sound came back. I'm buying a 3D tv so it needs to be upgraded anyway. I'm not under any commitment and live near Washington dc. Will they replace the unit? Can I buy the new whole home 34? I have two other units, SWM and whole home DVR. Any advice?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 19 December 2011 - 09:07 PM

they will replace the box without restarting your contract for a small $20 fee, or you can upgrade to a HR34 for $399 with a 2 yr contract, your choice :)

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   cwpomeroy

cwpomeroy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2007

Posted 19 December 2011 - 09:11 PM

Can I upgrade to the 34 even though it's not released in the dc market yet?

#4 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 19 December 2011 - 09:15 PM

Can I upgrade to the 34 even though it's not released in the dc market yet?


Yes, if you can get an order in to Value Electronics or Solid Signal before they run out of inventory, otherwise you will have to wait until February.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#5 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,688 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 19 December 2011 - 09:15 PM

Probably not. But you can certainly call them and ask.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#6 OFFLINE   cwpomeroy

cwpomeroy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2007

Posted 24 December 2011 - 09:00 PM

Ugh. My old DVR locked up again today. Tempted to just buy the 34 online and avoid the kabuki CSR dance. I already have two other HDDVR'S with whole home sharing and deca. Will I need to upgrade anything else for it to work? This will replace the oldest unit.

#7 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 24 December 2011 - 09:02 PM

You will need to disable one tuner in one of your remaining DVR's, or upgrade to a SWM16 system.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#8 OFFLINE   cwpomeroy

cwpomeroy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2007

Posted 25 December 2011 - 06:52 AM

I will be going from 6 to 8 total tuners, right? No problem disabling one of existing then. Does the 34 require more cable runs?

#9 ONLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,169 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 25 December 2011 - 10:18 AM

Ugh. My old DVR locked up again today. Tempted to just buy the 34 online and avoid the kabuki CSR dance. I already have two other HDDVR'S with whole home sharing and deca. Will I need to upgrade anything else for it to work? This will replace the oldest unit.


If you will be getting rid of one of the two current HD DVRs, then you will have one HR34 and one HR2x, which represent a total of 7 tuners.

If you are getting rid of yet another HR2x and will end up with an HR34 and two HR2x units, that represents a total of 9 tuners and you will have to limit one of the HR's to only one tuner. (Or, if possible, limit the HR34 to four tuners. I don't know if that is an option.)

#10 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,336 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 25 December 2011 - 10:28 AM

I think Stuart has said that you can't set he 34 to fewer tuners, but at if it is the last to boot, it will just take the available tuners.

#11 OFFLINE   cwpomeroy

cwpomeroy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2007

Posted 25 December 2011 - 03:32 PM

I have three existing boxes so the 34 replaces one. I could limit a tumor in one of the other boxes. Can I use the existing cable runs or does it require more than an existing box to get all five tuners running?

#12 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,336 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 25 December 2011 - 03:36 PM

You have SWM, so should be an easy swap out. Just remember not to use a DECA box.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...