Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

All DVR's Must be connected to same switcher


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ljg1118

ljg1118

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2006

Posted 20 December 2011 - 10:36 PM

It seems I ran into a little bit of a problem. If i have connected sets of DVRs to a switcher and a set to anothter switcher the first set can't see the second set. Anyway around withour rewiring ?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,813 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 20 December 2011 - 11:06 PM

Are you referring to an ethernet switch, and to whole-home service (aka MRV)?
Give us a bit more information about your system, receiver and DVR model numbers, how they are connected, etc. Specifically we need to know if you are using DECA and coax networking (and you are referring to either LNB's or SWM8/16 multiswitches), or if you are referring to ethernet connectivity.

#3 ONLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,771 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 21 December 2011 - 07:16 AM

I am going to assume that by "switcher" you mean SWM style multi switches and by "see each other" you mean appear on the whole home menu..

The only way to bridge the network connections (the Ethernet over coax signal) between two independant SWM networks is to use two cinema connection kits to attach them to a central router or Ethernet hub/switch. Using the wired version, each CCK would need a coax connection (one on each SWM network), and the Ethernet side of each CCK would plug into a router, hub or switch. Using the wireless version, the CCKs can be attached in line with a receiver from each SWM network and connected to the same router, hub, switch or wireless access point.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#4 OFFLINE   ljg1118

ljg1118

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 09:08 AM

Are you referring to an ethernet switch, and to whole-home service (aka MRV)?
Give us a bit more information about your system, receiver and DVR model numbers, how they are connected, etc. Specifically we need to know if you are using DECA and coax networking (and you are referring to either LNB's or SWM8/16 multiswitches), or if you are referring to ethernet connectivity.


Sorry, let me clarify, All of my HD DVR's are connected by ethernet, I am not using Deca, by switcher I meant Ethernet Switch. The 3 HD DVR's connected to one ethernet switch do not see the other DVRs connected to another ethernet switch...The Dvrs are HR20's and HR21's

#5 OFFLINE   WestDC

WestDC

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,484 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2008

Posted 21 December 2011 - 09:31 AM

Are the two switches connected to the same network? if so you may try resetting your local network and or Receivers.
"Let's Have Some Fun!"

#6 OFFLINE   DarkLogix

DarkLogix

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 322 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2011

Posted 21 December 2011 - 10:21 AM

Sorry, let me clarify, All of my HD DVR's are connected by ethernet, I am not using Deca, by switcher I meant Ethernet Switch. The 3 HD DVR's connected to one ethernet switch do not see the other DVRs connected to another ethernet switch...The Dvrs are HR20's and HR21's


are the 2 network switches uplinked to one another?

#7 OFFLINE   ljg1118

ljg1118

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 10:41 AM

Are the two switches connected to the same network? if so you may try resetting your local network and or Receivers.


Yes, I treid all that no help

#8 OFFLINE   ljg1118

ljg1118

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 10:42 AM

are the 2 network switches uplinked to one another?


I am not sure what you mean

#9 OFFLINE   DarkLogix

DarkLogix

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 322 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2011

Posted 21 December 2011 - 10:48 AM

can you explain how your network is connected?

I would guess you have a router, and you've said you have 2 switches
if you layout some more specifics we should be able to come up with how they should all be connected

are the switches 10/100 or gig? are the lan ports on your router 100 or gig?
do you have any link between the switches or the switches and router (be carefull don't make any loops)

#10 OFFLINE   WestDC

WestDC

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,484 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2008

Posted 21 December 2011 - 11:11 AM

You may also wish to check the other receivers and see if the whole connected
(selected from) the remote menu on each receiver is still allowed or has been changed in the settings.

Just a thought
"Let's Have Some Fun!"

#11 ONLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,771 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:22 PM

Basic stuff:

How are the 2 ethernet switches connected (directly via a single Ethernet cable, or via 2 cables run to a router or other switch)?

Go to the receivers, bring up the menu, and select Test/info then More Info, and scroll down to the receivers' IP addresses. They should all be the same except for the last 3 digits. IOW, xxx.xxx.xxx.yyy where the xxx.xxx.xxx is the same on all receivers, and the yyy is different. If not, post the differences.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#12 OFFLINE   ljg1118

ljg1118

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:28 PM

Basic stuff:

How are the 2 ethernet switches connected (directly via a single Ethernet cable, or via 2 cables run to a router or other switch)?

Go to the receivers, bring up the menu, and select Test/info then More Info, and scroll down to the receivers' IP addresses. They should all be the same except for the last 3 digits. IOW, xxx.xxx.xxx.yyy where the xxx.xxx.xxx is the same on all receivers, and the yyy is different. If not, post the differences.


The router is connected to Ethernet Switch 1 by single ethernet cable, Swicth 1 is connected to switch 2 by single ethernet cable..I wll check the IP addresses when I get home later. Thanks all for your help

#13 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,813 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 21 December 2011 - 03:21 PM

The router is connected to Ethernet Switch 1 by single ethernet cable, Swicth 1 is connected to switch 2 by single ethernet cable..I wll check the IP addresses when I get home later. Thanks all for your help


As long as both switches are really just switches (and not routing), that should work. Basically the DVRs all need to be on the same LAN with the same subnet mask (e.g., 255,255,255,0).

#14 OFFLINE   ljg1118

ljg1118

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 05:59 PM

The Recivers match IP addresses except for last 3 numbers(static), subnet masks match exactly, default gateway match, as does DNS. I am really scratching my head on this. STB Services Port on all reveivers state N/A (202)

#15 OFFLINE   dirtyblueshirt

dirtyblueshirt

    *Recently Declassified

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,091 posts
  • LocationAnaheim, CA
Joined: Dec 06, 2008

Posted 21 December 2011 - 06:03 PM

The Recivers match IP addresses except for last 3 numbers(static), subnet masks match exactly, default gateway match, as does DNS. I am really scratching my head on this. STB Services Port on all reveivers state N/A (202)


Could you tell us the make and model of your switches and your router? Thanks!
Aaron Slater
Anaheim, CA
Network+, Security+, All-around NiceGuy™



#16 OFFLINE   ljg1118

ljg1118

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 06:19 PM

Switches are HP 1410-24G Procurve. Router is Lynksys BEFSR41.

#17 OFFLINE   dirtyblueshirt

dirtyblueshirt

    *Recently Declassified

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,091 posts
  • LocationAnaheim, CA
Joined: Dec 06, 2008

Posted 21 December 2011 - 06:27 PM

Switches are HP 1410-24G Procurve. Router is Lynksys BEFSR41.


I just wanted to make sure the switches you had were no-config models.

Do any of the IP addresses begin with 169.254.x.x?
Aaron Slater
Anaheim, CA
Network+, Security+, All-around NiceGuy™



#18 OFFLINE   ljg1118

ljg1118

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 07:17 PM

I just wanted to make sure the switches you had were no-config models.

Do any of the IP addresses begin with 169.254.x.x?


No IP addresses begin with that

#19 OFFLINE   ljg1118

ljg1118

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 07:22 PM

I just re-checked the cabling and the router is feeding switch 1 by ethernet cable, and switch 2 by a seperate output and ethernet cable...outputs 1 and 3.

#20 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 21 December 2011 - 08:59 PM

So, if you look at the PlayLists on the receivers connected to Switch 2, they all see each other and all the receivers on Switch 1 see each other, correct?

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom





spam firewall