Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

New hd guide sd connections


  • Please log in to reply
100 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,939 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:03 PM

I believe it was a matter of the needs of the many outweighing the needs of the few. Rendering the UI in multiple resolutions would have slowed things down and would only have benefited that small percentage who run more than one TV from a receiver. This was not a problem with the old UI since it was always rendered in 480p and then scaled as necessary.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   paulnj

paulnj

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2008

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:11 PM

Very Old Schol is 100% on the money here. Bought this yesterday and had it shipped overnight. New GUI download last night, installed convertor after UOS delivery this morning, everything back to normal.

Easy fix, HD/SD work seemlessly.

Edited by paulnj, 21 December 2011 - 12:13 PM.
spelling.


#28 OFFLINE   Continental Divide

Continental Divide

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2008

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:19 PM

It doesn't change component to HDMI, but changes component to composite/SVideo so it would be used to replace the SD outputs of the receiver you're using now.
HDMI to your main HD TV, and component to your distribution system.

My bad! :(

I had this mixed up with the "Component (YPbPr) & S/PDIF Digital Coax/Optical Toslink Audio to HDMI Converter" which is all I saw on Monoprice's home page (where the posted link took me). Unfortunately these URL links to Monoprice's web site don't take you to the specific product.
"Theoretically television may be feasible, but I consider it an impossibility, a development which we should waste little time dreaming about."
~Lee de Forest -1926.

#29 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:22 PM

My bad! :(

Unfortunately these URL links to Monoprice's web site don't take you to the specific product.

It was "my bad" too. I had the link work here as I posted it, but it was still cached here so it worked.
A.K.A VOS

#30 OFFLINE   Marwood

Marwood

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:22 PM

I really don't understand how any of these things will fix my situation. My tvs are using coaxial which is installed through the walls. Even if I go out to distribution through anything else it still is going to end up going through the coax to the tvs.

My remotes will work to ff and rw, and message disappears after a while. But cannot see playlist or other things.

I am going to call DISH out after the holidays, but I also have DTV upper level person getting in touch with me.

#31 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:28 PM

I really don't understand how any of these things will fix my situation. My tvs are using coaxial which is installed through the walls. Even if I go out to distribution through anything else it still is going to end up going through the coax to the tvs.

My remotes will work to ff and rw, and message disappears after a while. But cannot see playlist or other things.

I am going to call DISH out after the holidays, but I also have DTV upper level person getting in touch with me.

First: How are you currently sending the signal through coax?
If you're connecting a modulator to the SD outputs of the receiver, then "simply" use this converter posted and connect it from the HD analog [component] output and then use the SD output to your modulator.
A.K.A VOS

#32 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    CUTTING EDGE

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,393 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:29 PM

So are you using composite (red, white, yellow) to an rf modulator?

The Monoprice solution would be this converter off the Component to the the rf modulator. You can still do it. What are you using for the RF modulator?

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.

Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#33 OFFLINE   Continental Divide

Continental Divide

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2008

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:30 PM

I believe it was a matter of the needs of the many outweighing the needs of the few.

While that's certainly true, considering D*'s subscriber base numbers in the millions, there has to be several thousand of us in the "few" category experiencing this problem, not that D* gives a damn!
"Theoretically television may be feasible, but I consider it an impossibility, a development which we should waste little time dreaming about."
~Lee de Forest -1926.

#34 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:31 PM

While that's certainly true, considering D*'s subscriber base numbers in the millions, there has to be several thousand of us in the "few" category experiencing this problem, not that D* gives a damn!

So 0.1% or less?
A.K.A VOS

#35 OFFLINE   Continental Divide

Continental Divide

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2008

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:33 PM

I am going to call DISH out after the holidays, but I also have DTV upper level person getting in touch with me.

Marwood, please share with us your conversation with the "upper level person" you speak with!
"Theoretically television may be feasible, but I consider it an impossibility, a development which we should waste little time dreaming about."
~Lee de Forest -1926.

#36 OFFLINE   Continental Divide

Continental Divide

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2008

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:38 PM

So 0.1% or less?

Guess we'll never really know...
"Theoretically television may be feasible, but I consider it an impossibility, a development which we should waste little time dreaming about."
~Lee de Forest -1926.

#37 OFFLINE   Continental Divide

Continental Divide

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2008

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:46 PM

So are you using composite (red, white, yellow) to an rf modulator?

This is my situation, using a Radio Shack RF modulator. Unfortunately the Radio Shack unit doesn't have an S-Video input, so if I go with the Monoprice down converter I will also need to find an RF converter that will accept an S-Video cable. PITA but doable...

Posted Image
"Theoretically television may be feasible, but I consider it an impossibility, a development which we should waste little time dreaming about."
~Lee de Forest -1926.

#38 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:48 PM

This is my situation, using a Radio Shack RF modulator. Unfortunately the Radio Shack unit doesn't have an S-Video input, so if I go with the Monoprice down converter I will also need to find an RF converter that will accept an S-Video cable. PITA but doable...

Posted Image

:confused::confused::confused::confused::confused:
So the yellow composite output is there for what reason?
A.K.A VOS

#39 OFFLINE   Ruffread

Ruffread

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 489 posts
  • LocationVista, CA
Joined: Nov 04, 2004

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:52 PM

For one remote 19" HD 720P TV, I am using an RF Link transmitter plugged into the HR20-700 composite out. At the remote TV end, some 25 ft away in another room, I receive the signal and feed TV the composite video and audio. Picture OK, but have a composite to HDMI converter coming so I can feed TV with 720P up-conversion. The "Not in HD" window always goes away after 30 seconds, and picture is widescreen and very good. If I had more than one remote, I could use other receivers for each.

#40 OFFLINE   F1 Fan

F1 Fan

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 838 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2007

Posted 21 December 2011 - 01:01 PM

For one remote 19" HD 720P TV, I am using an RF Link transmitter plugged into the HR20-700 composite out. At the remote TV end, some 25 ft away in another room, I receive the signal and feed TV the composite video and audio. Picture OK, but have a composite to HDMI converter coming so I can feed TV with 720P up-conversion. The "Not in HD" window always goes away after 30 seconds, and picture is widescreen and very good. If I had more than one remote, I could use other receivers for each.


Have you thought of getting a 1x2 HDMI Matrix switch? Takes one input and has 2 HDMI outputs. You can either run a 25ft HDMI cable to your 19" or try HDMI over Ethernet (Cat6 in your case).
HR34-700, HR24-100, 3x H25-100s, MRV on DECA, SWM16

#41 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    CUTTING EDGE

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,393 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 21 December 2011 - 01:03 PM

The yellow is your video out and you can use the Red, White from the receiver for audio.

Yellow from converter out to rf modulator and red, white from receiver to rf modulator.

Yeah it's a bummer but it works and not that expensive.

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.

Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#42 OFFLINE   Marwood

Marwood

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 01:05 PM

:confused::confused::confused::confused::confused:
So the yellow composite output is there for what reason?


Will keep you informed. No time now to check everything out. But I am sure there are thousands of cust in the same boat. Anyone who built a home in the 90's has this type of install. Mine was actually done by a dtv independent tech.

#43 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    CUTTING EDGE

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,393 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 21 December 2011 - 01:08 PM

Will keep you informed. No time now to check everything out. But I am sure there are thousands of cust in the same boat. Anyone who built a home in the 90's has this type of install. Mine was actually done by a dtv independent tech.


What does the Nineties have to do with running more than one tv off of one receiver?

Trust me, you are a part of a small group. That's why were here to help.

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.

Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#44 OFFLINE   Marwood

Marwood

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 01:11 PM

Will keep you informed. No time now to check everything out. But I am sure there are thousands of cust in the same boat. Anyone who built a home in the 90's has this type of install. Mine was actually done by a dtv independent tech.


Just for clarification. My feed still works to all tvs. My problem is not being able to control features with remote (except ff and rw) because the message blocks the view. Yes it disappears but comes back with every press of a button

#45 OFFLINE   Ruffread

Ruffread

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 489 posts
  • LocationVista, CA
Joined: Nov 04, 2004

Posted 21 December 2011 - 01:14 PM

F1 Fan: I investigated converters, and an HDMI converter would cause the lowest denominator signal, ie 720P to be the outputs. I have a a 1080P Plasma, and don't want signal downgraded to 720.
An HDMI switch would work, but for only one TV at a time.

#46 OFFLINE   Continental Divide

Continental Divide

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2008

Posted 21 December 2011 - 01:14 PM

:confused::confused::confused::confused::confused:
So the yellow composite output is there for what reason?


The yellow is your video out and you can use the Red, White from the receiver for audio. Yellow from converter out to rf modulator and red, white from receiver to rf modulator.

Yes, I realized that right after posting. My bad again! :eek:

Edited by Continental Divide, 21 December 2011 - 01:51 PM.

"Theoretically television may be feasible, but I consider it an impossibility, a development which we should waste little time dreaming about."
~Lee de Forest -1926.

#47 OFFLINE   F1 Fan

F1 Fan

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 838 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2007

Posted 21 December 2011 - 01:18 PM

F1 Fan: I investigated converters, and an HDMI converter would cause the lowest denominator signal, ie 720P to be the outputs. I have a a 1080P Plasma, and don't want signal downgraded to 720.
An HDMI switch would work, but for only one TV at a time.


Not an HDMI switch. And HDMI Matrix. Big difference. they are stated in the form AxB where A is inputs and B is outputs.

For example I am looking at a 4x4 and a 4x8 Matrix. These are independently controlled. So I can have 1 input to one output, another input to 2 outputs and then a 3rd input the a 4th output. And with a couple of presses on the remote I can have 1 input to all outputs.

The 1x2 gives you 1input from your receiver to 2 outputs. This is different to what you described.

I will look for a link for you.

Edit: The 1x2 is called a splitter, the others are called a Matrix. Here is a quick link on Amazon. http://www.amazon.co...tter Box&page=1
HR34-700, HR24-100, 3x H25-100s, MRV on DECA, SWM16

#48 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,846 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 21 December 2011 - 01:33 PM

Do you watch the main tv in hd at the same time you watch one of the other tvs you have being feed by your distribution system?

#49 OFFLINE   bobcamp1

bobcamp1

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 895 posts
Joined: Nov 08, 2007

Posted 21 December 2011 - 01:36 PM

Just for clarification. My feed still works to all tvs. My problem is not being able to control features with remote (except ff and rw) because the message blocks the view. Yes it disappears but comes back with every press of a button


Correct. This message does NOT appear on any of the HD outputs. It appears on ALL of the SD outputs if the receiver is using 720p/1080i/1080p resolution. Since the receiver has TWO HD outputs, connect the HDMI output to the HDTV and use the other HD output (component) to feed all the other SD connections.

Stop using the SD outputs on the DirecTV receiver. Use the component to composite/S-video converter mentioned in this thread to convert the receiver's HD component output signal to SD. You will end up with exactly the same SD output you had before. But the annoying message will be gone and you'll even be able to use the menus again.

#50 OFFLINE   bflora

bflora

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 142 posts
Joined: Nov 05, 2007

Posted 21 December 2011 - 01:56 PM

I'm in a similar situation in feeding several tv's via modulated rf and the main hdtv via component since the hdmi on my hr20-700 died. I haven't seen any of the component to composite converters that have loop thru for the component which would be what I need. Anyone have any ideas (solutions)?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...