Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DVR Limit for MRV?


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   DBSNewbie

DBSNewbie

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 807 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2007

Posted 23 December 2011 - 10:58 PM

I recall reading somewhere on this forum (don't remember exactly where, though) that there is a limit of 10 DVRs for MRV. Some posters have stated that there is no such limit, however.

I was going to post this on a thread with a similar topic, but since that was about two years old, I figured that rather than bumping an old thread, I would be better off starting a new one...

So, basically, I currently have 11 DVRs and for some reason, any particular DVR on the network will only see 9 other (random) DVRs at a time on the same network. If I reset the DVRs that aren't "seen", two others will be bumped off at random.

I just recently noticed this (could have coincided with the release of the new HD Guide earlier this week) and was pretty sure that all 11 playlists were available on all the DVRs when I added my 11th DVR, a HR34, about a week ago. (Before I got the HD Guide)

If any members here have more than 10 DVRs, could you be able to confirm if such a limit exists or if you are facing similar issues in which a DVR just randomly selects which DVR to include in its playlist?

EDIT: Don't know if it would matter any, but just wanted to add that the iPad app sees every receiver on the account including the 11 playlists from the DVRs.

Thanks

Edited by DBSNewbie, 23 December 2011 - 11:13 PM.

Slimline, WB616 (2), SWM8 (2), OTA, MRV (U)
Den: Sony KDS-60A3000 -> HR20-700; Sony KDL-40S2000 (5) -> HR20-700 (2) & HR20-100 (3)
Master Bed: Kuro PDP-5020FD -> HR34-700
Master Bath: Sony KDL-26S3000 + PSP -> HR24-200
Daughter's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR20-700
Son's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR24-500
Kitchen: Sharp 20" -> H24-700
Guest: Sharp 20" -> H20-100
Patio: SunbriteTV 3220 -> H25-500
Living Room: Sony 42" XBR Plasma -> HR20-100

Diagram of Setup

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 23 December 2011 - 11:52 PM

Last I checked the limitation was based purely on tuner count.

#3 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,023 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 23 December 2011 - 11:55 PM

Wow, that is quite a setup .There is a thread somewhere that lists the limit, but I can't find it right now. Maybe VOS or Stuart Sweet can point you to it. I do know that when checking status for whole home in the system setup menu, the display limit at one time was set to 5, but that is different than the number of reveivers allowed. One thing to check is to make sure is that each DVR has a unique IP address. For a system like this it would be advisable to use fixed IPs, outside of the routers dynamic allocation pool.

Six TVs in an array in one room must be fun to play with:)

Edited by azarby, 24 December 2011 - 10:51 AM.


#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,860 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 24 December 2011 - 12:25 AM

DECA limit is 16 nodes.
"I think" Rich has 11 DVRs on his [dual SWiM-16s].
Playlist seems to show all, but they don't list all the DVRs on the Whole Home screen IIRC
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 24 December 2011 - 12:39 AM

DECA limit is 16 nodes.
"I think" Rich has 11 DVRs on his [dual SWiM-16s].
Playlist seems to show all, but they don't list all the DVRs on the Whole Home screen IIRC


Unless something has changed two SWM 16's could not talk to each other. He would have 2 clouds. However I haven't had 2 SWM 16's setup for quite a while but during that time I couldn't see receivers across them.

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,860 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 24 December 2011 - 12:41 AM

Unless something has changed two SWM 16's could not talk to each other. He would have 2 clouds. However I haven't had 2 SWM 16's setup for quite a while but during that time I couldn't see receivers across them.

They bridge through his router
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   DBSNewbie

DBSNewbie

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 807 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2007

Posted 24 December 2011 - 01:16 AM

Wow, that is quite a setup .There is a thread somewhere that lists the limit, but I can't find it right now. Maybe VOS or Stuart Sweet can point you to it. I do know that when checking status for whole home in the system setup menu, the display limit at one time was set to 5, but that is different than the number of reveivers allowed. One thing to check is to make sure is that each DVR has a unique IP address. For a system like this it would be advisable to use fixed IPs, outside of the routers dynamic allocation pool.

Six TVs in an array in one room must be fun to pllay with:)


Is this just a matter of manually inputting an IP address of my choosing into the Network Setup of the DVR? Or are there any other steps into the setup and configuration?

I've always had the router just automatically assign the IP and up until the recent addition (or perhaps new software?) of a new DVR, everything had been going smoothly.

If anyone can guide me on how to assign unique IP addresses (if it does require further steps than just coming up with a number), I would greatly appreciate it.

Thanks.
Slimline, WB616 (2), SWM8 (2), OTA, MRV (U)
Den: Sony KDS-60A3000 -> HR20-700; Sony KDL-40S2000 (5) -> HR20-700 (2) & HR20-100 (3)
Master Bed: Kuro PDP-5020FD -> HR34-700
Master Bath: Sony KDL-26S3000 + PSP -> HR24-200
Daughter's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR20-700
Son's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR24-500
Kitchen: Sharp 20" -> H24-700
Guest: Sharp 20" -> H20-100
Patio: SunbriteTV 3220 -> H25-500
Living Room: Sony 42" XBR Plasma -> HR20-100

Diagram of Setup

#8 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 24 December 2011 - 01:34 AM

If anyone can guide me on how to assign unique IP addresses (if it does require further steps than just coming up with a number), I would greatly appreciate it.

Thanks.


First, you need to log into your router, and make sure there is a limit to the number of DHCP addresses it can hand out, and set the starting IP address of those DHCP assignments. In my case, I used 192.168.1.100 for the start address, and limited it to 10 addresses. That means every address from 192.168.1.111 thru 192.168.1.255 will not be used.

Then write down your routers Subnet: Usually 255.255.255.0

Then, look on the routers setup screen, or use your computer, and write down the DNS Server address assigned by your ISP. As an alternative, you can use OpenDNS server at 208.067.222.222

Once you have those, go to the DVR, and pick an IP address for it. Enter that IP address, make sure the subnet is the same as the router, and enter the DNS server. Then click on connect, and it should connect.

If it does not automatically connect network services, you may need to write down the video and audio services port your DVR shows to be using (when you go from automatic to manual), and then go to the router, and port forward those two ports to the IP address you assigned to the DVR.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#9 OFFLINE   DBSNewbie

DBSNewbie

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 807 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2007

Posted 24 December 2011 - 04:16 AM

So, I have assigned fixed IP addresses, per the instructions above, for each networked receiver in the system.

It is pretty much the same thing. DVRs only show 9 (some 10) of the 11 total Playlists.

I did disconnect one DVR (as an experiment) and all 10 playlists show on the remaining receivers.

Any ideas?

Perhaps there really is a 10 DVR limit for MRV. :down: :(

But, as I had mentioned in the original post, I am nearly certain (from the programs that I saw on the list at first glance) that all items from all 11 playlists showed on each DVR before the software with the HD Guide had downloaded to the receivers.

Edited by DBSNewbie, 24 December 2011 - 04:58 AM.

Slimline, WB616 (2), SWM8 (2), OTA, MRV (U)
Den: Sony KDS-60A3000 -> HR20-700; Sony KDL-40S2000 (5) -> HR20-700 (2) & HR20-100 (3)
Master Bed: Kuro PDP-5020FD -> HR34-700
Master Bath: Sony KDL-26S3000 + PSP -> HR24-200
Daughter's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR20-700
Son's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR24-500
Kitchen: Sharp 20" -> H24-700
Guest: Sharp 20" -> H20-100
Patio: SunbriteTV 3220 -> H25-500
Living Room: Sony 42" XBR Plasma -> HR20-100

Diagram of Setup

#10 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,867 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 24 December 2011 - 07:12 AM

....EDIT: Don't know if it would matter any, but just wanted to add that the iPad app sees every receiver on the account including the 11 playlists from the DVRs.

Thanks


Using the iPad app, manage a DVR that is "missing" another DVR's list in it's local display and then select a program from the lost DVR via the app. IOW, if DVR 3 cannot see the list from DVR 11, select DVR 3 in the app, go to the playlist, and select a program from DVR 11 and try to play it. If it works, that will prove it is just a playlist problem.

What about the H25...does it see all 11 playlists? And the H20...since it will still have the old software, if you could get it on the network, it would be interesting to see what it shows?

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#11 OFFLINE   DBSNewbie

DBSNewbie

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 807 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2007

Posted 24 December 2011 - 12:05 PM

Using the iPad app, manage a DVR that is "missing" another DVR's list in it's local display and then select a program from the lost DVR via the app. IOW, if DVR 3 cannot see the list from DVR 11, select DVR 3 in the app, go to the playlist, and select a program from DVR 11 and try to play it. If it works, that will prove it is just a playlist problem.

What about the H25...does it see all 11 playlists? And the H20...since it will still have the old software, if you could get it on the network, it would be interesting to see what it shows?


That is really interesting! :) Thanks for the idea. It worked.. it seems.

I went ahead and hit list on the Master Bedroom DVR. I examined the items and determined that the programs from TOP CENTER TV ("TC") in the Den were missing from the list.

I went on the iPad app and "controlled" the Master Bed DVR and hit Playlist. I scrolled down and selected a program for the TC and hit Play on TV.

After several seconds, the show played on the TV. I had still been on the Playlist on the actual Master Bed DVR and when I exited from the program and went back to the playlist, the show itself did not appear on the Playlist. That was strange. I was able to view the program, by hitting previous and/or back/left arrow to either return to the program or get to the screen that has the "Play", "Keep", "Resume", "Start Over", etc. options.

So next, I completely exited from the Playlist, then hit List again.

Surprisingly, the program from the "missing" DVR suddenly appeared on the Playlist. I was a little skeptical and thought that perhaps another DVR had been randomly bumped off to make room for the new playlist.

I examined the Playlist thoroughly and this time, to my surprise, all 11 playlists were there!!!

So, thank you Titan25 for that wonderful idea. :)

By the way, last I checked, the H24 and H25 only showed 10 playlists - from the same DVRs that I am able to select in which to record a program on - on the H24 or H25 receiver itself.

I'll go do the same thing with the iPad app for the rest of the DVRs and receivers and see how it goes...
Slimline, WB616 (2), SWM8 (2), OTA, MRV (U)
Den: Sony KDS-60A3000 -> HR20-700; Sony KDL-40S2000 (5) -> HR20-700 (2) & HR20-100 (3)
Master Bed: Kuro PDP-5020FD -> HR34-700
Master Bath: Sony KDL-26S3000 + PSP -> HR24-200
Daughter's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR20-700
Son's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR24-500
Kitchen: Sharp 20" -> H24-700
Guest: Sharp 20" -> H20-100
Patio: SunbriteTV 3220 -> H25-500
Living Room: Sony 42" XBR Plasma -> HR20-100

Diagram of Setup

#12 OFFLINE   DBSNewbie

DBSNewbie

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 807 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2007

Posted 24 December 2011 - 02:50 PM

... The iPad app method only works on the HR34.

When I try to "Play on TV" on the iPad a program that is from a DVR which is missing from the Playlist, it will not play on the respective TV.

Perhaps it is related to the latest HD Guide software. The HR34 is the only receiver on the older software (besides the H20, but that has no network connection to check) and it is the only receiver to have all 11 Playlists. And, I was pretty sure all playlists were available on all receivers prior to the new software release.

:(
Slimline, WB616 (2), SWM8 (2), OTA, MRV (U)
Den: Sony KDS-60A3000 -> HR20-700; Sony KDL-40S2000 (5) -> HR20-700 (2) & HR20-100 (3)
Master Bed: Kuro PDP-5020FD -> HR34-700
Master Bath: Sony KDL-26S3000 + PSP -> HR24-200
Daughter's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR20-700
Son's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR24-500
Kitchen: Sharp 20" -> H24-700
Guest: Sharp 20" -> H20-100
Patio: SunbriteTV 3220 -> H25-500
Living Room: Sony 42" XBR Plasma -> HR20-100

Diagram of Setup

#13 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,265 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 24 December 2011 - 07:47 PM

... The iPad app method only works on the HR34.

When I try to "Play on TV" on the iPad a program that is from a DVR which is missing from the Playlist, it will not play on the respective TV.

Perhaps it is related to the latest HD Guide software. The HR34 is the only receiver on the older software (besides the H20, but that has no network connection to check) and it is the only receiver to have all 11 Playlists. And, I was pretty sure all playlists were available on all receivers prior to the new software release.

:(


Just to double-check... How many tuners do you have running off of each output of your SWM16s?

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#14 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 25 December 2011 - 02:43 AM

They bridge through his router


Good catch I've had my subnets setup from back in the testing phase and never changed it.

#15 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,867 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 25 December 2011 - 05:53 AM

... The iPad app method only works on the HR34.

When I try to "Play on TV" on the iPad a program that is from a DVR which is missing from the Playlist, it will not play on the respective TV.

Perhaps it is related to the latest HD Guide software. The HR34 is the only receiver on the older software (besides the H20, but that has no network connection to check) and it is the only receiver to have all 11 Playlists. And, I was pretty sure all playlists were available on all receivers prior to the new software release.

:(


Yes, I think this indicates that it is indeed a MRV limit, not just a playlist population problem. I thought it might have that the software only enumerates 10 DVRs when collecting guide data. It appears that it only has 10 "slots" in the MRV "sources table."

Perhaps you should report it as an issue since you say it worked in the initial HD GUI release.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#16 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,892 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 04 January 2012 - 11:58 AM

I just got a PM from DBSNewbie about the number of HRs with Unified Playlists you can have on a DECA system.

I've always had twelve HRs on my DECA system. So, whoever started saying 10 is the limit is just wrong.

I've got two SWiM 16s and two clouds that mesh perfectly. I've got two gray power inserters and two DECA dongle power inserters.

How did I do this? Sheer genius? Nope. VeryOldSchool sent me drawings of how he thought my 12 HRs could be hooked up and a Technician (who had grave doubts at first) and I worked a whole day and finally got it running. The Tech was astounded. I haven't changed anything since that very satisfying day. All we did was follow VOS's drawings and sat back and watched as the UPL was populated.

So, the answer to this question is still unanswered and, since I don't need anymore HRs, I won't be the one who hooks up the thirteenth and makes that attempt. I gotta feeling that my MRV system would happily wrap itself around a thirteenth HR, but that's just conjecture.

Once again, let me say that VOS was the only person who stepped up and showed me the way as he has every time I've needed help.

Rich

#17 OFFLINE   DBSNewbie

DBSNewbie

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 807 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2007

Posted 04 January 2012 - 12:33 PM

Thank you very much for responding, Rich. I really appreciate it.

Well, I guess it appears that my system not being entirely on DECA "could" be the reason why I'm not seeing all playlists.

I'm going to rearrange my configuration to see if I get better results.

If I end up going all DECA, the down-side, however, would be eliminating the OTA feeds to my single-coax locations.

Oh well, time to do a little tweaking. :)
Slimline, WB616 (2), SWM8 (2), OTA, MRV (U)
Den: Sony KDS-60A3000 -> HR20-700; Sony KDL-40S2000 (5) -> HR20-700 (2) & HR20-100 (3)
Master Bed: Kuro PDP-5020FD -> HR34-700
Master Bath: Sony KDL-26S3000 + PSP -> HR24-200
Daughter's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR20-700
Son's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR24-500
Kitchen: Sharp 20" -> H24-700
Guest: Sharp 20" -> H20-100
Patio: SunbriteTV 3220 -> H25-500
Living Room: Sony 42" XBR Plasma -> HR20-100

Diagram of Setup

#18 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,860 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 January 2012 - 12:52 PM

Thank you very much for responding, Rich. I really appreciate it.

Well, I guess it appears that my system not being entirely on DECA "could" be the reason why I'm not seeing all playlists.

I'm going to rearrange my configuration to see if I get better results.

If I end up going all DECA, the down-side, however, would be eliminating the OTA feeds to my single-coax locations.

Oh well, time to do a little tweaking. :)

While I'm not the ethernet expert here, I do know DECA "just a bit" :lol:
The problem you're having I don't think would be "cured" by moving to DECA.
Your router is still going to be handling "who's who, and where".
You may get better results with a firmware update for your router, or using another router.
A.K.A VOS

#19 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,892 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 04 January 2012 - 01:31 PM

While I'm not the ethernet expert here, I do know DECA "just a bit" :lol:
The problem you're having I don't think would be "cured" by moving to DECA.
Your router is still going to be handling "who's who, and where".
You may get better results with a firmware update for your router, or using another router.


I had a hard time keeping ten HRs on my Ethernet system. And I had a bad router. The bad router didn't seem to cause any problems with the DECA system. I changed mine to a Cisco E4200 Version 1. They've just introduced the E4200 version 2 router. Here's a link. I think that's probably the best home router available. Will that solve his problems? No idea.

I had no idea the TS wasn't using a DECA system. Ten was the best I could do with my Ethernet MRV system and that was stretching things a bit. I really think he'd be better off with the DECA system. He sure did build a nice Ethernet system, tho.

Rich

#20 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,892 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 04 January 2012 - 01:33 PM

Thank you very much for responding, Rich. I really appreciate it.

Well, I guess it appears that my system not being entirely on DECA "could" be the reason why I'm not seeing all playlists.

I'm going to rearrange my configuration to see if I get better results.

If I end up going all DECA, the down-side, however, would be eliminating the OTA feeds to my single-coax locations.

Oh well, time to do a little tweaking. :)


I'd go with the DECA and get a new router. Again, here's the link to the router I'd buy.

Rich




Protected By... spam firewall...And...