Jump to content

Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Will not play 3D channels


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   sportflyer

sportflyer

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2011

Posted 28 December 2011 - 05:20 PM

Recvr is HR24 -200 so I assume it is 3D capable. Whenever I try to tune to ch 103, the HR24 gives a message that says my TV is not 3d Ready. But it is, its a Panasonic 50ST30 and I can play Bluray 3d as well as 1/2 sbs and 1/2 u/d sbs .

a) What is the 3D format from DirecTV .......1/2 SBS ?

B) Can this be because the HDMI out from the HR24 is routed thru my NR3007 Onkyo Rcvr to the TV and the Onkyo is not 3D ready?

Any suggestions?

Tks

#2 OFFLINE   h0serdude

h0serdude

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Aug 20, 2007

Posted 28 December 2011 - 05:26 PM

The answer to your question is B most likely. Have you tried connecting your box to the TV directly?

#3 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,434 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 28 December 2011 - 05:39 PM

B) Can this be because the HDMI out from the HR24 is routed thru my NR3007 Onkyo Rcvr to the TV and the Onkyo is not 3D ready?


Correct. The 3007 is not capable of 3D

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#4 OFFLINE   sportflyer

sportflyer

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2011

Posted 28 December 2011 - 06:45 PM

Unfortunately my TV has only 2 HDMI inputs. One used for Bluray Player, the other for the Onkyo .

Can I use a HDMI switch like this one: http://www.amazon.co...g=5336055023-20

Input to HDMI switch will be Onkyo Rcvr and HR24. Will use digital coax for audio between Hr24 and Onkyo ( no more unused optical inputs)

#5 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 28 December 2011 - 06:58 PM

You could as long as it truly supports 3D correctly. It would be cheaper then getting a 3008

#6 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,434 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 28 December 2011 - 07:01 PM

Unfortunately my TV has only 2 HDMI inputs. One used for Bluray Player, the other for the Onkyo .

Can I use a HDMI switch like this one: http://www.amazon.co...g=5336055023-20

Input to HDMI switch will be Onkyo Rcvr and HR24. Will use digital coax for audio between Hr24 and Onkyo ( no more unused optical inputs)


1. Why do you have the Onkyo connected to the TV?
2. Why don't you have the Blu Ray player connected to the Onkyo?

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#7 OFFLINE   sportflyer

sportflyer

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2011

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:27 PM

Won't the 3d Bluray player have the same problem as HR24 when playing 3D content if I connect it to the Onkyo instead of the TV since the Onkyo is not 3D capable?

Edited by sportflyer, 28 December 2011 - 08:28 PM.
rephrasing


#8 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,434 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 28 December 2011 - 09:30 PM

Yes, it will. Do you have other things connected to the onkyo?

Anything that can go directly to the TV via a different input?

Don't you have a third hdmi input on the side?

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#9 OFFLINE   sportflyer

sportflyer

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2011

Posted 28 December 2011 - 10:20 PM

Unfortunately no more HDMI inputs , just the 2 .

Other components connected to the Onkyo via HDMI are : Oppo DVD player, WDTV Live media streamer and Toshiba HD DVD player .

Panasonic Bluray player is connected directly to TV via HDMI with Audio Return via Toslink to the Onkyo as indicated in my previous postings.

Currently the HR 24 is connected to the Onkyo via HDMI

The HR24 is also connected directly to the TV via component video and analog audio because my wife can't stand the time it takes for all the handshaking between Onkyo, TV and HR24 before a picture is presented. She wants instantaneous response so for her viewing she uses the TV speakers.

I am even surprised that I use this mode when watching non movie programs ! I only use the full HT theater when I watch movies.

#10 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,434 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 28 December 2011 - 10:29 PM

Weird, according to the product description there's a third hdmi on the side.

With all those components and two 3d devices, it looks like a splitter is your only option.

Check monoprice too.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#11 OFFLINE   sportflyer

sportflyer

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2011

Posted 28 December 2011 - 11:55 PM

Hey , I rechecked. You are correct there is a 3rd HDMI input on the side! :) Wow that would solve all my problems. Thank you for pointing it out to me. !

#12 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,434 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 28 December 2011 - 11:56 PM

You're welcome.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000




spam firewall