Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Nomad not Working


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jimlenz

jimlenz

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 120 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2007

Posted 30 December 2011 - 07:04 PM

I purchased a nomad a couple months ago and love the service. In had my hr34 installed along with whole house including swim16. For some reason the service was deactivated. Called D and they activated and now it still does not work. Anyone run into this issue?

Thanks

Jim

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Raidertank

Raidertank

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2009

Posted 30 December 2011 - 07:35 PM

is there a message when you try to load the app? If so what does it say
The comments that I present here are MY OWN. They do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#3 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 30 December 2011 - 07:39 PM

I believe you will have to reauthorize everything like you did the first time you got it.

#4 OFFLINE   jimlenz

jimlenz

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 120 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2007

Posted 31 December 2011 - 05:19 AM

That is what I did and it now works. Thanks.

Jim

#5 OFFLINE   eweiner1

eweiner1

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2006

Posted 02 January 2012 - 04:28 PM

I had to re-install the entire application, and that got everything working.

#6 OFFLINE   daveriv

daveriv

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 200 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2007

Posted 03 January 2012 - 11:01 AM

I had to re-install the entire application, and that got everything working.


I had the same problem. I had to reinstall the PC application and I believe I now have 2 clients on my account for the same PC. When I re-installed the application it made me name it something else because that client already existed. Does anyone now how I can delete clients on my account?
AT-9, WB6x8 multiswitch

(1) HR20-700, HDMI, Native on, Samsung HL-S6187W, Networked (wired), OTA via Stealthtenna
(1) R22-100, HDMI, Networked (wired), Native on, Samsung 32" LCD
(1) H21, HDMI, Networked (wired), LG 42" LCD
(1) R15-300
(1) Harmony 880 Remote
(1) PS3

#7 OFFLINE   daveriv

daveriv

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 200 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2007

Posted 10 January 2012 - 10:30 AM

I had the same problem. I had to reinstall the PC application and I believe I now have 2 clients on my account for the same PC. When I re-installed the application it made me name it something else because that client already existed. Does anyone now how I can delete clients on my account?


Anyone have any ideas on how I can get this fixed?
AT-9, WB6x8 multiswitch

(1) HR20-700, HDMI, Native on, Samsung HL-S6187W, Networked (wired), OTA via Stealthtenna
(1) R22-100, HDMI, Networked (wired), Native on, Samsung 32" LCD
(1) H21, HDMI, Networked (wired), LG 42" LCD
(1) R15-300
(1) Harmony 880 Remote
(1) PS3

#8 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,523 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 10 January 2012 - 10:43 AM

You can't actually delete clients. When you try to activate the 6th client, it will then prompt you to replace one of the existing 5.
Dish Network Customer from 1998-2001
DirecTV Customer since October, 2001
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

#9 OFFLINE   daveriv

daveriv

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 200 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2007

Posted 10 January 2012 - 05:40 PM

You can't actually delete clients. When you try to activate the 6th client, it will then prompt you to replace one of the existing 5.


Thanks Titan25!
AT-9, WB6x8 multiswitch

(1) HR20-700, HDMI, Native on, Samsung HL-S6187W, Networked (wired), OTA via Stealthtenna
(1) R22-100, HDMI, Networked (wired), Native on, Samsung 32" LCD
(1) H21, HDMI, Networked (wired), LG 42" LCD
(1) R15-300
(1) Harmony 880 Remote
(1) PS3




spam firewall