Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HR34 Error 47 (was CCK Weak Connectivity)


  • Please log in to reply
128 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jimlenz

jimlenz

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2007

Posted 31 December 2011 - 06:59 PM

I have 5 boxes, one of them being a HR34. When the installer put in the cck yesterday along with my whole house connection, decas on each receiver and swim 16, he connected it to my receiver that is closest to my router. Unfortunately, it is not in the same room as my router. I then set it up to connect wirelessly with my router. I noticed today that my TV that is farthest away from the router is having connectivity issues. It is able to connect to cinema but is very slow and does show an error when I run the test. Note that this is my hr34 box.

My questions are:

1. Did the installer put the cck in the best place?
2. Is there anyway to connect the cck via ethernet so that it will run better on all receivers?

I sure hope I am understanding the technology correctly on this. Thanks for your help.

Jim

Edited by jimlenz, 31 December 2011 - 07:09 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,852 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 31 December 2011 - 07:24 PM

If you have a wireless CCK, it does have an ethernet port.
If you reset it [to turn off the wireless part] by finding the recessed "button" that needs a paperclip, you can then connect it to your router with a cable.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   jimlenz

jimlenz

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2007

Posted 01 January 2012 - 06:45 AM

If you have a wireless CCK, it does have an ethernet port.
If you reset it [to turn off the wireless part] by finding the recessed "button" that needs a paperclip, you can then connect it to your router with a cable.


I understand that I can connect the cck to my router but then how does it connect to my D box? I don't have a box that is close and I assume would have to hard wire it? I used to have a box in my office where the router is but took that out.

I was under the impression for my install I would have a broadband deca connected to my router, but nothing was done with my router. Can this be done with no D box near my router?

Any other options out there on connection of the CCK? If I can't connect the CCK directly to the router where a D box is does it matter which D box the CCK is connected too?

Unfortunately, I am confused here and not sure exactly what all this means. Thanks for all your help.

Jim

Edited by jimlenz, 01 January 2012 - 07:30 AM.


#4 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,631 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 01 January 2012 - 07:39 AM

There are 3 options for connecting the DECA cloud to your router for internet access.

1. A 'Broadband' CCK. . . basically a DECA adapter in 'Black Box' format with it's own power cube. Requires a coax to a swim splitter and an ethernet connection to your router or switch.

2. A DECA adapter used as a CCK. Requires a PI(power inserter) and coax to a swim splitter and ethernet to your router or switch. These were often used before 1 and 3 became widely available.

3. A Wireless CCK . . . can be a wireless 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz connection to your router or AP. The wireless parameters are input through the Network settings of a H or HR.

It has a coax input for connection to a swim splitter, a second coax connection to feed through to a H/HR , if desired. It also has an ethernet connection which can be used to feed a H/HR ethernet or if the wireless isn't used, can be used to connect to your router or switch.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#5 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,859 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 01 January 2012 - 07:55 AM

Before you move anything around, I'm not sure that you problem is caused by wireless connectivity. The connectivity issue you describe (poor download performance by the furthest receiver) will not be fixed by improving the CCK connection. The CCK is a bridge that connects the coaxial network to your home network. All receivers on the DECA (coaxial) share the same connection to your router (currently the wireless link through the CCK). If the CCK was the source of the problem, it would be evident at ALL receivers. If you convert to a wired connection for the CCK you will very likely still have the problem at the HR34.

I suspect your actual problem is low signal on the DECA network to the most distant receiver. Are you having any playback problems over MRV from the HR24? Can you check your coax stats (press 'Guide' and 'right arrow' on the front panel of the HR34 to bring up the relevant menu) and post the numbers?

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#6 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,852 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 January 2012 - 08:08 AM

It is able to connect to cinema but is very slow and does show an error when I run the test. Note that this is my hr34 box.


I'm not sure that you problem is caused by wireless connectivity.
Can you check your coax stats (press 'Guide' and 'right arrow' on the front panel of the HR34 to bring up the relevant menu) and post the numbers?

Titan has brought up a good point/question.

Maybe the best thing to do is to start with what this error message is.
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   jimlenz

jimlenz

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2007

Posted 01 January 2012 - 09:03 AM

I am attaching the error message along with the coax stats you requested. Note that the only box that is showing this error is the HR34 and is farthest away. There are a couple other receivers on a different floor, also pretty far away but not showing the error.

Thanks for your help.


Jim

Attached Thumbnails

  • Photo1.jpg
  • Photo2.jpg


#8 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,852 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 January 2012 - 09:08 AM

What is/was also important to have seen was the first screen/test.
In the matrix, node 1 has poor/failing numbers.
Your second photo calls out the master bedroom, which may be node 1.
The missing screen/test would show which one was node 1, AND more importantly what the loss from the HR34 to node 1 is.

Here's what is needed next, though not exactly from the same model:

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1299349056

Edited by veryoldschool, 01 January 2012 - 09:13 AM.

A.K.A VOS

#9 OFFLINE   LoweBoy

LoweBoy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 111 posts
Joined: Sep 15, 2006

Posted 01 January 2012 - 09:16 AM

Is there a published doc to explain how to read the results from this testing? I would like to go through my system at every box and see where my weak points are.
LoweBoy
1 HR34-700 -- Pioneer VSX-1021 -- Samsung 55" B8k
1 HR24-500 -- Samsung 46" C8k
1 HR20-100 -- Vizio 32"
1 H25-700-- Vizio 32"
1 H25-500-- Samsung 40"

nomad & MRV all self installed
iPads & iPhones & AppleTV

#10 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,852 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 January 2012 - 09:22 AM

Is there a published doc to explain how to read the results from this testing? I would like to go through my system at every box and see where my weak points are.

Look at the DECA networking pdf here: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=200024
A.K.A VOS

#11 OFFLINE   jimlenz

jimlenz

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2007

Posted 01 January 2012 - 09:25 AM

What is/was also important to have seen was the first screen/test.
In the matrix, node 1 has poor/failing numbers.
Your second photo calls out the master bedroom, which may be node 1.
The missing screen/test would show which one was node 1, AND more importantly what the loss from the HR34 to node 1 is.

Here's what is needed next, though not exactly from the same model:

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1299349056


Sorry about that, here is the missing screen.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Photo1.jpg


#12 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,852 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 January 2012 - 09:36 AM

Sorry about that, here is the missing screen.

"Houston, we have a problem"

It's time for you to post your system layout [drawing] as detailed as you can.

That screen shows high loss, so it's time to see where it's coming from.
"Normally" [as in when the system is setup right] the receivers will have the 771 error before this networking error.

Edited by veryoldschool, 01 January 2012 - 10:01 AM.

A.K.A VOS

#13 OFFLINE   jimlenz

jimlenz

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2007

Posted 01 January 2012 - 09:49 AM

"Houston, we have a problem"

It's time for you to post your system layout [drawing] as detailed as you can.

That screen shows high loss, so it's time to see where it's coming from.
"Normally" [as in when the system is setup right] the receivers will have the 771 error before this networking error.

Here's one "in work" from another member:

[ATTACH]27797[/ATTACH]


I will work on this today and post when I can.

I did have 771b errors and had the D installer back out yesterday to fix it. He did not have the lines split out right and now the 771 errors are gone.

#14 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,852 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 January 2012 - 09:57 AM

I will work on this today and post when I can.

I did have 771b errors and had the D installer back out yesterday to fix it. He did not have the lines split out right and now the 771 errors are gone.

"Right now" I don't think he has them right still. He seems to have merely addressed the SWiM issue, but not the DECA.
A.K.A VOS

#15 OFFLINE   jimlenz

jimlenz

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2007

Posted 01 January 2012 - 10:28 AM

I am attaching a number of photos and diagram of my system for your perusal.

1. Picture of slimline dish
2. Picture of connections from dish on outside
3. splitters on outside connecting dish to inside
4. Diagram of my setup
5. Another diagram but in landscape.

I am not 100% positive on which box is connected to each green splitter. All I know is that there are 3 connections coming out of each splitter. I was told by the installer that he put the hr34 and one other box on one and the other three on the other.

There are decas connected to 4 of the hr20's and hr22 but none to the hr34. My WCCK is connected to an hr20 on the mid level of my house.

If you need any additional information to analyze this, please let me know.

Thanks.

Jim

Attached Thumbnails

  • 20120101-120237-DSC_0001.jpg
  • 20120101-120244-DSC_0002.jpg
  • 20120101-120315-DSC_0003.jpg
  • Photo2.jpg
  • Photo1.jpg


#16 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,852 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 January 2012 - 11:06 AM

This isn't the whole picture, if I follow your layout.
Not quite sure what is going on at the gutter, but from there it looks like the four coax run down to the ground blocks.
Now what happens from here?
They should be running to the SWiM-16, and then this is where things get important.
Take a few photos of the SWiM-16, and the splitters coming off the two outputs.
A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   LoweBoy

LoweBoy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 111 posts
Joined: Sep 15, 2006

Posted 01 January 2012 - 11:17 AM

"Houston, we have a problem"

It's time for you to post your system layout [drawing] as detailed as you can.

That screen shows high loss, so it's time to see where it's coming from.
"Normally" [as in when the system is setup right] the receivers will have the 771 error before this networking error.


What numbers are we looking for? According to the doc it says above a 50 on HR24 or above H25 is above a 40. What in his shows that there is a problem?
LoweBoy
1 HR34-700 -- Pioneer VSX-1021 -- Samsung 55" B8k
1 HR24-500 -- Samsung 46" C8k
1 HR20-100 -- Vizio 32"
1 H25-700-- Vizio 32"
1 H25-500-- Samsung 40"

nomad & MRV all self installed
iPads & iPhones & AppleTV

#18 OFFLINE   jimlenz

jimlenz

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2007

Posted 01 January 2012 - 11:24 AM

This isn't the whole picture, if I follow your layout.
Not quite sure what is going on at the gutter, but from there it looks like the four coax run down to the ground blocks.
Now what happens from here?
They should be running to the SWiM-16, and then this is where things get important.
Take a few photos of the SWiM-16, and the splitters coming off the two outputs.


Here are some more pictures.

1. Another picture of gutter area
2. 2 cables going down wall.
3. Connection on house
4. 4 wires going into house
5. 4 wires from house are connected to the 4 slots on top of swim 16
6. The 3 cables on left side of swim 16 (see previous pictures) are connected into the 2 green splitters and 1 power adapter.

The splitters have 3 connections to each. Still not sure exactly why there are 3 connections to each as I only have 5 boxes.

Hope this helps, if you need something else, let me know.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 20120101-131837-DSC_0001.jpg
  • 20120101-131840-DSC_0002.jpg
  • 20120101-131848-DSC_0003.jpg
  • 20120101-131900-DSC_0004.jpg
  • 20120101-132141-DSC_0005.jpg
  • 20120101-132206-DSC_0006.jpg


#19 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,852 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 January 2012 - 11:24 AM

What numbers are we looking for? According to the doc it says above a 50 on HR24 or above H25 is above a 40. What in his shows that there is a problem?

The two things are:
1) the MESH rates for node 1 are too low, thus causing the error message.
2) the Levels show 57, which is too high.
The MESH rates drop off when the levels are too low [high loss readings].
A.K.A VOS

#20 OFFLINE   LoweBoy

LoweBoy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 111 posts
Joined: Sep 15, 2006

Posted 01 January 2012 - 11:31 AM

The two things are:
1) the MESH rates for node 1 are too low, thus causing the error message.
2) the Levels show 57, which is too high.
The MESH rates drop off when the levels are too low [high loss readings].


Gotcha, I was looking at yours and not his on the second post.:nono: My bad.
LoweBoy
1 HR34-700 -- Pioneer VSX-1021 -- Samsung 55" B8k
1 HR24-500 -- Samsung 46" C8k
1 HR20-100 -- Vizio 32"
1 H25-700-- Vizio 32"
1 H25-500-- Samsung 40"

nomad & MRV all self installed
iPads & iPhones & AppleTV




Protected By... spam firewall...And...