Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Xbox 360 won't connect to the Internet


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ahrjmr

ahrjmr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2004

Posted 01 January 2012 - 11:17 AM

I got the new Xbox 360 with Kinect for Christmas. I am trying to connect to the internet to setup Xbox Live. The Xbox connects to the router and then the internet but not to Xbox Live. It gives me an error that the MTU must be set to Auto or higher than 1346. Mine is set to Auto.

Does anyone else have any other suggestions?

Thanks.
Jim


HR20 (1)
R15 (4)
HR21 (2)

5 LNB AT9 Dish Connect to Zinwell switch.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 01 January 2012 - 10:20 PM

Need more information to help you with this.

Are you wired or wireless? What router are you using?

#3 OFFLINE   ncxcstud

ncxcstud

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 591 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2007

Posted 01 January 2012 - 10:33 PM

did you power cycle?

Turn off the modem
turn off the router
turn off the 360

Power them all back up (after about 30 seconds or until lights stop blinking on modem and router) in that same order?
40" Samsung LCD - LN40B640 (living room)
42" Samsung DLP - HLS4266W
DirecTV HR20-700 Receiver
DirecTV H24-100 Receiver
DirecTV HR24-100 Receiver
Pastor of All Saints Lutheran Church in Mason, MI
XBOX Live, Battle.net, and PSN gamertags - ncxcstud

#4 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 01 January 2012 - 10:51 PM

Most of the time people get MTU errors are due to not having the right equipment. Connecting a switch to a modem things like that. It's possible there's a setting issue but until we know more it's just guessing. Given that this post is also 12 hours old I'm betting it's already resolved as a google search will help out as well.

#5 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 02 January 2012 - 08:31 AM

I'm a network admin for a university. The students get MTU errors all the time on campus, and it's usually because part of the connection test requires a pingback to complete and we filter incoming ICMP at the outside firewall.

Just skip the test and try to log into Live normally.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#6 OFFLINE   ahrjmr

ahrjmr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2004

Posted 02 January 2012 - 08:36 AM

I am using a Linksys E3000 router. I am connecting wireless.
I also have a motorola SBG900 Wireless cable modem.

I tried a power cycle and it didn't work.

Edited by ahrjmr, 02 January 2012 - 09:21 AM.

Jim


HR20 (1)
R15 (4)
HR21 (2)

5 LNB AT9 Dish Connect to Zinwell switch.

#7 OFFLINE   Devo1237

Devo1237

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 387 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2008

Posted 02 January 2012 - 11:04 AM

I had the same error on my XBOX and eventually discovered it to be the result of a slowly failing docsis 2 cable modem. I upgraded to a new Docsis 3 Motorola and it fixed my problem and helped my overall Internet speed tremendously.

#8 OFFLINE   ahrjmr

ahrjmr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2004

Posted 02 January 2012 - 01:35 PM

Now the Xbox connects to the wireless network and the internet, but doesn't connect to Xbox LIVE. Could this be the cable modem? My computer recognizes the Xbox as a device.

Do I need to be hooked up to "WideBand" internet to connect to Xbox Live?

Thank for all the information!

Edited by ahrjmr, 03 January 2012 - 11:49 AM.

Jim


HR20 (1)
R15 (4)
HR21 (2)

5 LNB AT9 Dish Connect to Zinwell switch.

#9 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 03 January 2012 - 11:47 PM

Now the Xbox connects to the wireless network and the internet, but doesn't connect to Xbox LIVE. Could this be the cable modem? My computer recognizes the Xbox as a device.

Do I need to be hooked up to "WideBand" internet to connect to Xbox Live?

Thank for all the information!


This sounds like you need a software update for Live turn off the xbox and then turn it back on. Let it sit for 15 minutes and see if it prompts for a EULA agreement. If not I would look into getting a router or a new cable modem.

#10 OFFLINE   ncxcstud

ncxcstud

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 591 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2007

Posted 04 January 2012 - 06:44 AM

Perchance have you checked out www.xbox.com for help? They have a pretty good support tree there for those having difficulties connecting to XBOX Live... Not saying we can't help, but I was just wondering if you'd taken that step yet.

http://support.xbox....box-live-wizard
40" Samsung LCD - LN40B640 (living room)
42" Samsung DLP - HLS4266W
DirecTV HR20-700 Receiver
DirecTV H24-100 Receiver
DirecTV HR24-100 Receiver
Pastor of All Saints Lutheran Church in Mason, MI
XBOX Live, Battle.net, and PSN gamertags - ncxcstud

#11 OFFLINE   ahrjmr

ahrjmr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2004

Posted 04 January 2012 - 07:10 AM

I finally can connect to Xbox Live!! I had to reset my modem and reinstall the software. The reason is that this modem had a firewall build in and I had to reconfigure it so Xbox Live could access it. I have had the modem for about 3 years and forgot about the firewall.

Thanks to everyone for all of your help!

Edited by ahrjmr, 04 January 2012 - 09:04 AM.

Jim


HR20 (1)
R15 (4)
HR21 (2)

5 LNB AT9 Dish Connect to Zinwell switch.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...