Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Samsung RVU TVs - Issues and Discussion (Q1-2012)


  • Please log in to reply
166 replies to this topic

#151 OFFLINE   haddock

haddock

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2012

Posted 30 October 2012 - 07:22 PM

Seems like there is more to this than just the RVU certification...

I have several Samsung UN**ES6500s which are listed on the RVU Alliance website as being certified as of 21 Sep 2012. And all the TVs are updated to the latest firmware release 1022.2 from 15 Oct 2012.

However, none of the TVs show RVU in the Sources menu, grayed out or otherwise.

Is there perhaps an additional requirement to have a wired ethernet connection to the TV (which is required for RVU) before the option shows? Or some other configuration needed?

For what its worth, when I called D* about scheduling installation (we just moved and got new TVs) they mentioned a $49 fee to 'install' each RVU TV. They also mentioned this would include a 'sofware update' on the TV. Is there perhaps a special firmware from D* needed to activate the RVU versus the publically available version from Oct?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#152 OFFLINE   haddock

haddock

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2012

Posted 30 October 2012 - 07:40 PM

Never mind, think I figured it out with a bit more research. Looks like the network needs to be fully set up before the RVU option will show in the list. This includes having the TV connected to the lan with a hardwired (direct or DECA) connection and a RVU server (ie the HR-34) activated on that network. The RVU entry shows dynamically in the Sources list on the TV based on the presence of the HR-34 on the network. So in my case, I won't see the option until D* actually shows up and installs my HR-34.

Sorry for the bump on the thread for now reason.

#153 OFFLINE   bmmarly

bmmarly

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2012

Posted 31 October 2012 - 07:23 AM

I have exactly the same Samsung TVs, same 1022.2 firmware, everything hooked up and still no RVU source. D* doesn't have any software that I'm aware of....these TVs won't function as RVUs until they have the appropriate firmware from Samsung. I have three other 2011 Samsungs functioning as RVUs, all work flawlessly since the D* HR34 software update about 2 weeks ago.

#154 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,549 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 31 October 2012 - 10:24 AM

Looking at the cup half full, that's nice to hear.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#155 OFFLINE   chellyaz

chellyaz

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jan 02, 2012

Posted 31 October 2012 - 03:48 PM

I've been using the RVU client that is now available on my PN51E7000 today.
I noticed that the RVU client was available on the E7000 when I updated the latest firmware 2 weeks ago, and just now activated it with my new HR34.

I posted a tiny review of sorts to the sticky thread about RVU's.
Haven't used it long enough to know if its usable in the long run, but watching Matrix Revolutions, battle scene in the Chamber (whatever), it looks great.

#156 OFFLINE   sarhaynes

sarhaynes

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2006

Posted 02 November 2012 - 10:48 AM

It appears that with the software update I downloaded this AM, RVU is now enabled on the 2012 series Samsung Smart TVs :D. The update was version 1023. It will not let me active RVU over my wireless connection :( so I will have to move a DECA from a spare bedroom and move the coax connection from my OTA antenna to the SWM... I guess I need to call D* and order another DECA connector (I had two spares sitting at the house and they took them when they connected my HR34 -- :bang doh!)
I'll get to play with it tonight or this weekend!

HR34-700 (w/AM-21) HDMI to Onkyo TX-SR605 to Philips 42" Plasma (1080i)
HR24-500 (w/AM-21) HDMI to Magnavox 32" LCD (1080i)

C31-700 to 32" Samsung Smart TV (1080p)
H21-200 HDMI to Vizio 32" LED LCD (1080p)
H23-600 HDMI to LG 26" LED LCD (1080p)
Whole-Home DVR Enabled (Wireless Networked via Bridge)
D12-300 to Ancient Magnavox CRT
Sat-Go
Charlottesville, VA - Still waiting for Locals via Sat


#157 OFFLINE   Fee_Fi

Fee_Fi

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2007

Posted 02 November 2012 - 03:32 PM

ok I can select the RVU in my input but it never gives me a screen to enter the pin to activate it am I doing something wrong?

#158 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,976 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 02 November 2012 - 03:43 PM

You have to add a client from the HR34.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#159 OFFLINE   Fee_Fi

Fee_Fi

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2007

Posted 02 November 2012 - 03:52 PM

I have my pin just no screen on the TV to enter it. I am in a live chat with Samsung now to see if I can force the Pin screen on the TV

#160 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,031 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 02 November 2012 - 03:55 PM

you have to go to the hr34 and in the menu under whole home you will see the option add a client that is where you get the code then if your tv is connected properly it will ask you to enter the code.

#161 OFFLINE   haddock

haddock

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2012

Posted 02 November 2012 - 07:23 PM

OK. So my HR34 finally got installed, so ready to try out the Samsung RVU along with the C31s I had installed by D*.

I'm happy to see that all my Samsungs have the grayed out RVU option after updating the firmware to 1023 earlier, so that's a step in the right direction.

I do though still need to provide a wired ethernet connection to the TV I'm planning to test the RVU client on. To do this I'm planning to use a DECA adapter on the coax feed that is at that TV location.

Question... does that DECA adapter have to have its own power? My installer seemed to imply there was a 'server' DECA that was powered, which is the unit installed to mix in the ethernet connection to the coax network... and a 'client' DECA that would go at the individual device, but this isn't powered. Is this right?

#162 OFFLINE   haddock

haddock

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2012

Posted 02 November 2012 - 09:01 PM

OK. So my HR34 finally got installed, so ready to try out the Samsung RVU along with the C31s I had installed by D*.

I'm happy to see that all my Samsungs have the grayed out RVU option after updating the firmware to 1023 earlier, so that's a step in the right direction.

I do though still need to provide a wired ethernet connection to the TV I'm planning to test the RVU client on. To do this I'm planning to use a DECA adapter on the coax feed that is at that TV location.

Question... does that DECA adapter have to have its own power? My installer seemed to imply there was a 'server' DECA that was powered, which is the unit installed to mix in the ethernet connection to the coax network... and a 'client' DECA that would go at the individual device, but this isn't powered. Is this right?


Should have mentioned that I'm guessing the DECA at the Samsung needs external power. Guessing the installer was thinking in terms of the DECA connecting to the back of an H* box, where I'd assume it could draw power from. Since the Samsung TV doesn't provide such power on the coax connector, the DECA would need a separate power supply. Unfortunately, while I have 2 space DECA adapters, I don't have a power supply for them, so will have to order one and wait for it to arrive before I can try the Samsung RVU.

#163 OFFLINE   sarhaynes

sarhaynes

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2006

Posted 05 November 2012 - 11:21 AM

It seems that Samsung is not quite ready yet.
They sent me a DECA over the weekend, but did not send the power supply for it. The installers came out this morning and we got it hooked up, but every time we selected the RVU option on the Samsung, all we got was a screen that said "This location not authorized." The techs called in to try to get the TV authorized.
It seems that besides the firmware there is some application in the Samsung Apps that needs to be downloaded. I was not able to find this application.
Anyone else have any ideas on when or how to solve this issue.

HR34-700 (w/AM-21) HDMI to Onkyo TX-SR605 to Philips 42" Plasma (1080i)
HR24-500 (w/AM-21) HDMI to Magnavox 32" LCD (1080i)

C31-700 to 32" Samsung Smart TV (1080p)
H21-200 HDMI to Vizio 32" LED LCD (1080p)
H23-600 HDMI to LG 26" LED LCD (1080p)
Whole-Home DVR Enabled (Wireless Networked via Bridge)
D12-300 to Ancient Magnavox CRT
Sat-Go
Charlottesville, VA - Still waiting for Locals via Sat


#164 OFFLINE   harperhometheater

harperhometheater

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 05 November 2012 - 11:28 AM

Did they go to the Genie/HR34 and go into the menu and select "Add a Client" under the whole home menu before trying the TV setup?
HarperVision, LLC
ISF Calibrations, Installations,
Repairs & Consultations

#165 OFFLINE   sarhaynes

sarhaynes

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2006

Posted 06 November 2012 - 12:56 PM

Did they go to the Genie/HR34 and go into the menu and select "Add a Client" under the whole home menu before trying the TV setup?


Yes. No sequence of events could ever get us to the PIN entry screen. All we ever got is "This location is not authorized".

HR34-700 (w/AM-21) HDMI to Onkyo TX-SR605 to Philips 42" Plasma (1080i)
HR24-500 (w/AM-21) HDMI to Magnavox 32" LCD (1080i)

C31-700 to 32" Samsung Smart TV (1080p)
H21-200 HDMI to Vizio 32" LED LCD (1080p)
H23-600 HDMI to LG 26" LED LCD (1080p)
Whole-Home DVR Enabled (Wireless Networked via Bridge)
D12-300 to Ancient Magnavox CRT
Sat-Go
Charlottesville, VA - Still waiting for Locals via Sat


#166 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,197 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 06 November 2012 - 01:00 PM

Yes. No sequence of events could ever get us to the PIN entry screen. All we ever got is "This location is not authorized".


If you logon to your DIRECTV account, under the "My Services" tab there's an "Additional TV" section, does that show it's active with X number of clients (at $6 each)?

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#167 OFFLINE   harperhometheater

harperhometheater

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 07 November 2012 - 01:26 AM

Yes. No sequence of events could ever get us to the PIN entry screen. All we ever got is "This location is not authorized".


I had the exact same issue when they tried to authorize my second c31. They put me on hold and worked on it for a bit then came back and said to try again and it worked, so apparently there is a way to rectify it. I have no idea what they did, but I suggest you keep calling back and hope you get someone who can do it, as I did. I do seem to remember a message coming up that said something like "Too many locations authorized" or some-such if that helps?

To me it almost sounds like they didn't input the serial number or MAC ID in correctly so it's not registering it as an "authorized location". That's my 2/100ths of a dollar anyway. ;)
HarperVision, LLC
ISF Calibrations, Installations,
Repairs & Consultations




Protected By... spam firewall...And...