Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

SWM16 Frustration


  • Please log in to reply
71 replies to this topic

#1 ONLINE   am3211

am3211

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2008

Posted 03 January 2012 - 11:31 AM

I recently installed a Swm16 in preparation for an HR34. I have SWM8 along with an HR20, and HR22 and two HR24's. The HR34 is going to exceed the eight tuner limit of the SWM8. As a result of wanting to keep my OTA diplexed into the SWM8, my plan was to attach the SWM16 to the Slimline 5 dish and output the legacy ports of the SWM16 into the SWM8 and use the SWM16 exclusively for the HR34 (overkill I know but due to eventually wanting to add additional DVR's I opted to get the SWM16 as opposed to another SWM8). That would leave six tuners on the SWM8 and five tuners on the SWM16. I installed the SWM16 and connected the SWM8 and all was good, all DVR's functioned like nothing had changed.

In preparation for the HR34 and to test the SWM16 I moved one HR24 to to the SWM16, that worked just like I planned and everything functioned well. In my infinite wisdom and because I like to tinker, I decided that it would be good to test both output ports of the SWM16. When I did that the second HR24 would not sense the SWM module. No matter which HR24 I attached to either output port, only the first DVR attached would get the SWM recognized. I initiated the Satellite Setup on the non-functioning DVR (freezes and searching for signal) and immediately was presented with the error of "no SWM sensed".

Any ideas on what what the problem may be or what I should try next?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    DaBears

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,930 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 03 January 2012 - 11:49 AM

You might want to start off with a wiring diagram so people know how it's all laid out right now.

Are you using the power through the SWM 16 power port or through the line outs?

#3 ONLINE   am3211

am3211

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2008

Posted 03 January 2012 - 12:14 PM

You might want to start off with a wiring diagram so people know how it's all laid out right now.

Are you using the power through the SWM 16 power port or through the line outs?


I am using the power port with the HR24 500's connected to each of the line out ports.

#4 OFFLINE   DarkLogix

DarkLogix

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 322 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2011

Posted 03 January 2012 - 12:23 PM

1. wiring diagram please
2. I assume that you're using a splitter somewhere, is it green label?
3. it sounds like you're powering via the SWM1 port on the SWM16

if there's a splitter between the SWM16 and the PI make sure that the PI is going to the red port (ie the power passing port)

#5 ONLINE   am3211

am3211

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2008

Posted 03 January 2012 - 12:58 PM

1. wiring diagram please
2. I assume that you're using a splitter somewhere, is it green label?
3. it sounds like you're powering via the SWM1 port on the SWM16

if there's a splitter between the SWM16 and the PI make sure that the PI is going to the red port (ie the power passing port)


There is no splitter and I will attempt to put a diagram together but to put it simply until then, the dish is connected via four coax cables to the SWM16.

The legacy outputs of the SWM16 are connected to the input ports of the SWM8.

The HR22 and HR20 are connected to the output ports of the SWM8 (not using the power port), there is also an OTA input into the antenna port of the SWM8 and then diplexed back out at the DVR's. These boxes appear to have no issues.

There are two HR24's are attached to the two output ports of the SWM16 (also not using the power port). there is no antenna diplexed into the SWM16 output coax's, I have a separate antenna coax into the AM21's that are connected to the HR24's.

Only one of the SWM16 output ports appears to be usable at a time. Both ports work but only if there is just one of the HR24's attached.

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,054 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 January 2012 - 01:37 PM

There are two HR24's are attached to the two output ports of the SWM16 (also not using the power port). there is no antenna diplexed into the SWM16 output coax's, I have a separate antenna coax into the AM21's that are connected to the HR24's.

Only one of the SWM16 output ports appears to be usable at a time. Both ports work but only if there is just one of the HR24's attached.

Guess it will take a diagram/layout to know what's going on here. :confused:
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,080 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 03 January 2012 - 01:45 PM

I am using the power port with the HR24 500's connected to each of the line out ports.


Do you have two Power injectors, one for the Swim16 and one for the SWiM8. Power injectors need to be connected to the output 1 port or the dedicated power port. If the PI is in line with one of the receivers. it must be on output port 1. It won't work if on port 2.

#8 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,964 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 03 January 2012 - 02:13 PM

As a result of wanting to keep my OTA diplexed into the SWM8, my plan was to attach the SWM16 to the Slimline 5 dish and output the legacy ports of the SWM16 into the SWM8 and use the SWM16 exclusively for the HR34 (overkill I know but due to eventually wanting to add additional DVR's I opted to get the SWM16 as opposed to another SWM8).

Cascading probably isn't the best way to go about this. I'd suggest two SWM8s in parallel.

Another option would be to just use a SWM16 and put a BSF on the satellite input to the HR34.

I guess it comes down to how you're going to network the HR34.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#9 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,054 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 January 2012 - 02:31 PM

Cascading probably isn't the best way to go about this. I'd suggest two SWM8s in parallel.

Another option would be to just use a SWM16 and put a BSF on the satellite input to the HR34.

I guess it comes down to how you're going to network the HR34.

"Cascading" off a SWiM-16 isn't a problem, and would end up "better" than using splitters to run two SWM8s in parallel.

Using a BSF filter in the SAT input of a HR34, ISN'T a good idea either, as this would reflect the DECA signal straight back into it without any attenuated.
A.K.A VOS

#10 ONLINE   am3211

am3211

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2008

Posted 03 January 2012 - 03:47 PM

Guess it will take a diagram/layout to know what's going on here. :confused:


I'm not very good (understatement) at this stuff but maybe this will help explain what I have. I have attached a rudimentary diagram.

I can only get one of the HR24 500's to work at a time, the picture either freezes or I get a searching for signal on whichever HR24 I connect second.

Attached Files



#11 OFFLINE   DarkLogix

DarkLogix

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 322 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2011

Posted 03 January 2012 - 04:01 PM

On the SWM16 you need you power it via SWM1 or the PWR port

on the SWM8 it can be powered via ether the SWM1 port or the Leg#3 port
the diagram doesn't tell us which ports things are connected to

the line of 3 ports for the SWM16 are SWM1/PWR/SWM2, and for the SWM8 SWM1/OTA/SWM2

on the SWM16 the PWR port is only for powering it when you for some reason (there are some out there) don't want to power via SWM1

on the SWM16, SWM1 and SWM2 are each a set of 8 tuner channels

#12 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,936 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 03 January 2012 - 04:07 PM

I choose to power mine via the PWR port because I have the extra line and then there is no chance I'll swap the wires and electrocute the receiver.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#13 OFFLINE   DarkLogix

DarkLogix

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 322 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2011

Posted 03 January 2012 - 04:09 PM

I opted to power via SWM1 because I plan to use the extra coax to do OTA later

and it puts the PI near the UPS for my DVR/TV/360/ect

#14 ONLINE   am3211

am3211

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2008

Posted 03 January 2012 - 04:11 PM

On the SWM16 you need you power it via SWM1 or the PWR port

on the SWM8 it can be powered via ether the SWM1 port or the Leg#3 port
the diagram doesn't tell us which ports things are connected to

the line of 3 ports for the SWM16 are SWM1/PWR/SWM2, and for the SWM8 SWM1/OTA/SWM2

on the SWM16 the PWR port is only for powering it when you for some reason (there are some out there) don't want to power via SWM1

on the SWM16, SWM1 and SWM2 are each a set of 8 tuner channels


I took the same approach as Stuart. The SWM16 is powered by the Power Port and the SWM8 is powered by the SWM1 port.

#15 OFFLINE   DarkLogix

DarkLogix

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 322 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2011

Posted 03 January 2012 - 04:18 PM

ok
and its swm1 going to one HR24 and SWM2 going to the other correct?

btw the SWM8 can be powered via the LEG3 port, Got that info from VOS

#16 ONLINE   am3211

am3211

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2008

Posted 03 January 2012 - 04:27 PM

ok
and its swm1 going to one HR24 and SWM2 going to the other correct?

btw the SWM8 can be powered via the LEG3 port, Got that info from VOS


That is correct and either port works if only one HR24 is connected.

Thanks for the information on the SWM8 power (I assume by LEG3 you are referring to the port labeled OTA?). I don't think I will have occasion to use it but all information is good information

#17 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,054 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 January 2012 - 04:29 PM

I took the same approach as Stuart. The SWM16 is powered by the Power Port and the SWM8 is powered by the SWM1 port.

While the drawing isn't the best, "it works", but what or how are you trying to connect a second DVR/receiver after you have the first connected?
You do need a splitter to feed more than one receiver on an output.
A.K.A VOS

#18 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,054 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 January 2012 - 04:30 PM

That is correct and either port works if only one HR24 is connected.

Thanks for the information on the SWM8 power (I assume by LEG3 you are referring to the port labeled OTA?). I don't think I will have occasion to use it but all information is good information

Not OTA but the #3 legacy port.
A.K.A VOS

#19 ONLINE   am3211

am3211

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2008

Posted 03 January 2012 - 04:34 PM

While the drawing isn't the best, "it works", but what or how are you trying to connect a second DVR/receiver after you have the first connected?
You do need a splitter to feed more than one receiver on an output.


I am trying to connect one HR24 to SWM1 output on the SWM16 and another HR24 on SWM2 on the same SWM16. There is only one HR24 per SWM16 output, so only two tuners per output.

Thanks for the clarification re the legacy port power option, I did have a misunderstanding of what Dark said.

#20 OFFLINE   DarkLogix

DarkLogix

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 322 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2011

Posted 03 January 2012 - 04:35 PM

That is correct and either port works if only one HR24 is connected.

Thanks for the information on the SWM8 power (I assume by LEG3 you are referring to the port labeled OTA?). I don't think I will have occasion to use it but all information is good information


I might be off just due to how odd it sounded to me when I read it but the LEG#3 port (the 3rd legacy out port) (but that's only for the SWM8 because the SWM16 has a power only port)

It had something to do with an issue caused by powering the SWM8 from to close and thus messing with the RF when SWM1 was used

VOS had a pic of it somewhere showing this
I figured I'd pass the info along as you're powering the SWM16 via the PWR port and from reading the LEG3 port on the SWM8 can serve the same function

btw sorry for my abbreviations
I've been referring to the legacy out ports as LEG1-4 (or 1-3 if talking about a SWM8)
and the 2 SWM ports as SWM1 and SWM2

#21 OFFLINE   DarkLogix

DarkLogix

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 322 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2011

Posted 03 January 2012 - 04:43 PM

from what you've said it should be working

ie
LNB 4wires to SWM16
LEG1-4 plus FLEX1/2 (ok I doubt you're using the flex ports so they likely don't matter) to inputs of SWM8
both powered properly
1x HD-DVR per SWM port on the SWM16
everything on the SWM8 is working

you've likely already done this but is it any specific DVR that fails or just only a DVR thats on SWM1 will work?

#22 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,054 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 January 2012 - 04:54 PM

I did have a misunderstanding of what Dark said.

Don't feel bad, we all do most of the time. !rolling
A.K.A VOS

#23 ONLINE   am3211

am3211

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2008

Posted 03 January 2012 - 04:56 PM

from what you've said it should be working

ie
LNB 4wires to SWM16
LEG1-4 plus FLEX1/2 (ok I doubt you're using the flex ports so they likely don't matter) to inputs of SWM8
both powered properly
1x HD-DVR per SWM port on the SWM16
everything on the SWM8 is working

you've likely already done this but is it any specific DVR that fails or just only a DVR thats on SWM1 will work?


You stated that all correctly except that it is not just SWM1 that will work. SWM2 will work if it is where I connect the first DVR, then SWM1 will not work and vice versa.

I have tried each of the HR24's on SWM1 and SWM2 connected simultaneously and individually to each port. Each DVR will work on either port just not at the same time. Whichever DVR I connect second will get a searching for satellite on SAT One message.

I even tried connecting them to the same port via a splitter and again only the first DVR connected functions properly.

I am stumped, I am relatively sure the SWM16 is OK since both SWM1 and SWM2 function if connected without the other port being used. There must be something unique about my situation, although it is pretty vanilla other than the fact I have a total of 24 tuners available via a combination of the SWM8 and the SWM16 although I am only trying to use eight of them currently.

#24 OFFLINE   DarkLogix

DarkLogix

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 322 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2011

Posted 03 January 2012 - 05:00 PM

ok this is just something I thought of based on reading sometime back of this happening (by this happening I mean of people getting the wrong PI and problems occurring but the site didn't go into details)

whats the model number of the PI powering the SWM16?
I think the right one is PI-29 and I had read that sometimes people get the wrong PI, I'm not really sure of the effects of using the wrong PI

#25 ONLINE   am3211

am3211

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2008

Posted 03 January 2012 - 05:05 PM

ok this is just something I thought of based on reading sometime back of this happening (by this happening I mean of people getting the wrong PI and problems occurring but the site didn't go into details)

whats the model number of the PI powering the SWM16?
I think the right one is PI-29 and I had read that sometimes people get the wrong PI


It is the correct PI, that was one of the first things I checked. It even has a label that says "Standalone SWM8/16 module only". It is slightly smaller than the PI for the SWM8.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...