Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Poor picture tv#2


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   tomallison24

tomallison24

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2008

Posted 04 January 2012 - 04:43 PM

TV#2 to my 222 receiver is fine, however tv#2 to my 722k receiver is snowy-sound is fine. I have checked all of the coax connections and all are fine. Before calling for service is there any other items I can check? Anyone run into this before? Thanks.
Directv installed 1/9/12, HR34,H24 and 2 H25
Dish from 7/2/09 previously TWC for 28 years
HDTV Samsung PN58B650
Denon AVR-1610
Sony Bluray N460

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   shadough

shadough

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 662 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 04 January 2012 - 05:10 PM

Its possible that its not a good channel. Try selecting a different channel in the modulator setup. I havent run into this problem w/ my 722, 222 & 922, dispite all of them being combined into 1 cable and sent to all TV's. (all modulated to different channels of course), however, with my old 522 receiver, when I was setting up TV2, I noticed some of the channels worked better than others.

you can also try wiggling the cable, somtimes its a connector issue.

http://shad.is.dream...fl/collect.html 1000 AFL games and counting......


#3 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,790 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 04 January 2012 - 05:12 PM

I'd connect the "home distribution" output directly to a TV with the shortest cable practical just to eliminate all of the connectors and coax. If a direct connection is clear then I'd take a look at those connections and make sure the right signal is going to the right place (especially with splitters/diplexers/separators involved). The more complicated the wiring the more there is to check.

#4 OFFLINE   awblackmon

awblackmon

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 183 posts
Joined: May 20, 2009

Posted 04 January 2012 - 05:14 PM

You could try lowering the channel number that is being sent to TV 2. I am an installer and when I come across this I will adjust the channel number from the default channel 60 to channel 25.

The higher the channel number the more signal loss you can have going through the cable. Lower channel numbers can travel through the cable with less loss.

In the menu you will find a place to adjust the modulator. Your owners manual will explain how to get to this option. On that screen it will most likely be on channel 60. Highlight the channel and push the channel button down until you come to a lower channel like 25. Then you may have to do a channel search on your tv so it will find the new channel setting. Hopefully it clears up your picture. If not, then you will know there is something wrong with the cable or fittings. It is possible the duplexer is going bad. That can cause your problem too. In that case you will need a trouble call.

Good luck.

#5 OFFLINE   tomallison24

tomallison24

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2008

Posted 04 January 2012 - 08:12 PM

Thanks for the input. I went to the modulator screen but it only gives me channels 73-125 to choose from on tv2(it's set to 73). I moved it to a couple higher channels but it was slightly worse. Is there a way to get to the lower channels? I will try to connect the home distribution cable directly tomorrow as I have some company tonight. Thanks again.
Directv installed 1/9/12, HR34,H24 and 2 H25
Dish from 7/2/09 previously TWC for 28 years
HDTV Samsung PN58B650
Denon AVR-1610
Sony Bluray N460

#6 OFFLINE   speedboat

speedboat

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2009

Posted 04 January 2012 - 08:59 PM

Thanks for the input. I went to the modulator screen but it only gives me channels 73-125 to choose from on tv2(it's set to 73). I moved it to a couple higher channels but it was slightly worse. Is there a way to get to the lower channels? I will try to connect the home distribution cable directly tomorrow as I have some company tonight. Thanks again.


You must have it set to CABLE, as 73 is the lowest. I think you want this set to AIR, then you can go lower, but might not even need to once set properly.

#7 OFFLINE   tomallison24

tomallison24

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2008

Posted 04 January 2012 - 09:31 PM

You must have it set to CABLE, as 73 is the lowest. I think you want this set to AIR, then you can go lower, but might not even need to once set properly.

I just tried that. I moved it to air 25 and set tv2 to 25. No signal through at all. I'm not sure why I would use air instead of cable as I'm connecting a coax cable to tv2. Am I missing something? I know the 73 cable is where the original installer put it.
Directv installed 1/9/12, HR34,H24 and 2 H25
Dish from 7/2/09 previously TWC for 28 years
HDTV Samsung PN58B650
Denon AVR-1610
Sony Bluray N460

#8 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,473 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 04 January 2012 - 09:58 PM

Be sure to change your TV from cable to air also.

It sounds like you have a poor connection somewhere in that TV2 cable from the 722k.

The Rf modulator on these receivers is a high output one designed to service more than one TV.

Recheck all your cable connections between the 722k and the TV2 - is this cable RG-59 or RG-6?
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#9 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 05 January 2012 - 12:00 AM

Be sure to change your TV from cable to air also.

It sounds like you have a poor connection somewhere in that TV2 cable from the 722k.

The Rf modulator on these receivers is a high output one designed to service more than one TV.

Recheck all your cable connections between the 722k and the TV2 - is this cable RG-59 or RG-6?


He dosen't know the difference between cable and air and you expect him to know the difference RG-59 and RG-6.

#10 OFFLINE   tomallison24

tomallison24

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2008

Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:38 AM

He dosen't know the difference between cable and air and you expect him to know the difference RG-59 and RG-6.

You should be very proud of your constructive criticism!
Directv installed 1/9/12, HR34,H24 and 2 H25
Dish from 7/2/09 previously TWC for 28 years
HDTV Samsung PN58B650
Denon AVR-1610
Sony Bluray N460

#11 OFFLINE   tomallison24

tomallison24

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2008

Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:42 AM

You should be very proud of your constructive criticism!

I brought tv2 next to tv1 and ran the rg6 cable directly from 722k to the tv. Only slightly better on cable 73 and air 25. I tried a different cable with no change, so I'm guessing it's in the 722k unit somewhere. Any other thoughts before I call for service?
Directv installed 1/9/12, HR34,H24 and 2 H25
Dish from 7/2/09 previously TWC for 28 years
HDTV Samsung PN58B650
Denon AVR-1610
Sony Bluray N460

#12 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:47 AM

Try using an RCA cable directly from the receiver to the TV to see if you are having the same problem. If you get a clear picture with the RCA cable, the coax port is bad on the 722k. Please let me know. Thanks.

I brought tv2 next to tv1 and ran the rg6 cable directly from 722k to the tv. Only slightly better on cable 73 and air 25. I tried a different cable with no change, so I'm guessing it's in the 722k unit somewhere. Any other thoughts before I call for service?



#13 OFFLINE   VDP07

VDP07

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 484 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 05 January 2012 - 12:00 PM

You might also try connecting the 722's TV2 output to your other TV. It's possible your #2 TV's coax connection is bad.

#14 OFFLINE   tomallison24

tomallison24

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2008

Posted 05 January 2012 - 12:10 PM

Try using an RCA cable directly from the receiver to the TV to see if you are having the same problem. If you get a clear picture with the RCA cable, the coax port is bad on the 722k. Please let me know. Thanks.

That did it. Service call then?
Directv installed 1/9/12, HR34,H24 and 2 H25
Dish from 7/2/09 previously TWC for 28 years
HDTV Samsung PN58B650
Denon AVR-1610
Sony Bluray N460

#15 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,752 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 05 January 2012 - 07:20 PM

That did it. Service call then?


Sounds like it to me.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#16 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 735 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 06 January 2012 - 09:24 PM

You might also try connecting the 722's TV2 output to your other TV. It's possible your #2 TV's coax connection is bad.


Mine was.

I ran the coax through a VCR and out of vcr with rca cables to Tv. cleared it right up. [ vcr has to be set on same channel, in my case, 73]

TV coax was faulty.

Id try that before a call for service, might save you a few bucks.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...