Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

snowy pic


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   moreira85

moreira85

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2009

Posted 06 January 2012 - 09:44 PM

nked 24 Times in 24 Posts

dish network connections

I have a dish 622 in the bedroom. I wish i could draw this out for you so its not so confusing but I havent found a site to do it yet. I have the cable wire coming in from the basement and into the bedroom. My plan was to put a splitter on the wire in the bedroom and run one wire to the 622 and the other end off the splitter directly to the TV. The reason I was planning on doing this is because I have the wire in the basement connected to the VIP 722 box which is in my living room that way we can still watch the 722 dvr from the bedroom just by switching the video input on the TV from HDMI1 to TV. The dish tech had it all set and working great but i had to redue things because I was moving components to the closet and hanging the tv. When I run the coax off the splitter to the TV and select TV on the video setting I get a great picture ( this is coming in from the coax from the 722 in the basement). When I connect the second coax from the spitter and run it into the VIP 622 I get no signal (the dish just keeps saying aquiring signal). This led me to believethatI cant use a splitter before I get to the box or before the triplexer splitter on the box. So I removed the splitter and just put a single RG6 connector and presto I get a signal to the 622 with a perfect HDMI picture. So I went back up to the attic, disconnected the RG6 connector and connected the incoming line to the coax going to the TV and the picture is great. Okay so both are working but I cant use a splitter so this makes things difficult. So Now I have to somehow wire the coax from the TV over to box since I cant use the splitter and connect it to the triplexer. On the triplexer splitter at the box theres an input (which the coax coming in from the basement is connected to), a Satellite 1 and Satellite 2 outputs (which goes to the 622 because its a 2 tuner box), and a uhf/vhf ouput. I took a coax and ran it over to the TV from the uhf/vhf output on the triplexer. So I checked the HDMI1 and I get a great picture from the 622. I switch the video input to TV and the picture is very snowy and fuzzy. Thats weird? So I just took out the triplexer for a moment and ran the input coax all the way over to the tv and the picture is great on the TV mode. So the question is why I am geting a snowy picture when I come out of the triplexer UHF UHV?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 07 January 2012 - 08:01 AM

If I understand you post correctly, you have 2 different signals from the 2 different receivers that you are trying to bring into the splitter. The splitter is used to split a signal within a certain frequency range and displace that signal into 2 distribution points on the receiver (SAT 1 and SAT 2). If you want the content from both receivers in your bedroom, you have to have 2 separate coax runs into the bedroom.

nked 24 Times in 24 Posts

dish network connections

I have a dish 622 in the bedroom. I wish i could draw this out for you so its not so confusing but I havent found a site to do it yet. I have the cable wire coming in from the basement and into the bedroom. My plan was to put a splitter on the wire in the bedroom and run one wire to the 622 and the other end off the splitter directly to the TV. The reason I was planning on doing this is because I have the wire in the basement connected to the VIP 722 box which is in my living room that way we can still watch the 722 dvr from the bedroom just by switching the video input on the TV from HDMI1 to TV. The dish tech had it all set and working great but i had to redue things because I was moving components to the closet and hanging the tv. When I run the coax off the splitter to the TV and select TV on the video setting I get a great picture ( this is coming in from the coax from the 722 in the basement). When I connect the second coax from the spitter and run it into the VIP 622 I get no signal (the dish just keeps saying aquiring signal). This led me to believethatI cant use a splitter before I get to the box or before the triplexer splitter on the box. So I removed the splitter and just put a single RG6 connector and presto I get a signal to the 622 with a perfect HDMI picture. So I went back up to the attic, disconnected the RG6 connector and connected the incoming line to the coax going to the TV and the picture is great. Okay so both are working but I cant use a splitter so this makes things difficult. So Now I have to somehow wire the coax from the TV over to box since I cant use the splitter and connect it to the triplexer. On the triplexer splitter at the box theres an input (which the coax coming in from the basement is connected to), a Satellite 1 and Satellite 2 outputs (which goes to the 622 because its a 2 tuner box), and a uhf/vhf ouput. I took a coax and ran it over to the TV from the uhf/vhf output on the triplexer. So I checked the HDMI1 and I get a great picture from the 622. I switch the video input to TV and the picture is very snowy and fuzzy. Thats weird? So I just took out the triplexer for a moment and ran the input coax all the way over to the tv and the picture is great on the TV mode. So the question is why I am geting a snowy picture when I come out of the triplexer UHF UHV?



#3 OFFLINE   moreira85

moreira85

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2009

Posted 07 January 2012 - 03:45 PM

I've always only had 1 coax coming into the bedroom n have been able to watch both boxes when a triplexer is used. It's not until recently when I extended the coax cable that the signal from the 722 became snowy. I think the run became to long away from the 722.

#4 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 08 January 2012 - 04:39 PM

Yeah, it's really hard to follow what you're describing. Try making a drawing in MS Paint. It doesn't have to be pretty, but pictures are a lot easier to understand.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...