Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

The official "ask veryoldschool" [or peds48] thread


  • Please log in to reply
803 replies to this topic

#541 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,700 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 December 2012 - 08:09 AM

Hi VOS! Quick question for you ....

I'm setting up a DirecTV installation for a friend that's moving into a small house with an existing Slimline5 (non-SWM) dish. The dish currently only has two coax cables connected to the wiring box outside the garage. Fortunately each room is home run to that wiring box outside the garage. I will upgrade the LNB to SWM using one of the existing satellite cables to the wiring box. My friend only wants to have one HD DVR (Living Room) and one HD Receiver (Bedroom), ideally with WHDVR service.

Does this diagram look good? Thanks!

Looks fine "but" the splitters of course need to be the green labeled type and the power passing port "is the other one".
If this is merely in the drawing and not how you plan to set things up, then you're good to go.
Where's internet coming from?
A.K.A VOS

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#542 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,556 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 01 December 2012 - 11:57 AM

Looks fine "but" the splitters of course need to be the green labeled type and the power passing port "is the other one".
If this is merely in the drawing and not how you plan to set things up, then you're good to go.
Where's internet coming from?


Thanks VOS! Yes, splitters will be green labeled. Their house currently has no internet, so will have to deal with that later and add a CCK somewhere.

Thanks again for the outstanding help you provide!
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#543 OFFLINE   Vinny

Vinny

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,094 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Sep 01, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 02:10 PM

Hi VOS...

After trying weeks to get my MRV to work (BTW thanks for your help)...nothing seemed to get it going.

I just upgraded to the HR34-700. I only have 2 DVR's the new HR34 and the old reliable HR20. The technician seemed pretty knowledgeble; and got the Whole Home working pretty quickly. So I am back to being able to watch programming from either STB to either STB.

However, MediaShare isn't working nor is Directv2pc.

HR34:
From what I can see; the DCA is powered in wall outlet and connected via ethernet to router and coax connected to HR34. No ethernet cable is hardwired to HR34 from router.

HR20:
The WGA600N has been removed. A SWM ODU is connected to coax (originally connected to HR20) and powered. Other coax is connected to Sat 1 in to HR20.

As I said, MRV is working fine. Both are connected to internet and On Demand is working.

What isn't working is MediaShare and Directv2PC.

BTW, iPad app is working fine with both receivers.

I will appreciate any help you can give.

Thanks
Vinny

HR34-700(0x00805)|Networked: Yes via Deca hardwired to Actiontec MI424WR (FiOS)| OTA: No | DOD Enabled: Yes |Mediashare: TVersity |
HDTV: Panasonic Plasma TH-50PZ85U connected via Monster HDMI| Home Theater: Onkyo TX-LR552 connected via coax cable. Whole Home: Yes

HR20-700 (0x07EB)
|Networked: Yes via Deca| OTA: No | HDTV: Hitachi Plasma P42H401 connected via HDMI. Whole Home: Yes

AU9 Slimline | SWM|


#544 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,700 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 03:05 PM

Hi VOS...

After trying weeks to get my MRV to work (BTW thanks for your help)...nothing seemed to get it going.

Thanks
Vinny

Your HR20 needs a DECA, which it must have for MRV to work and internet "it seems".

Mediashare isn't something I've spend any time with, as it's always been a bit flaky.

DirecTV2PC works on both HR2x, and HR34, but this is only true with a software update for the 34. Not sure which you have or when you might see a newer version, but the 34 used to only show single recordings and not any folders.
A.K.A VOS

#545 OFFLINE   Vinny

Vinny

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,094 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Sep 01, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 03:17 PM

Sorry...just checked the HR20 and it does have a Deca.

I use Tversity....its not seeing either STB.

HR34 is currently updating to 05D3.
HR20 is running current [redacted]

HR34-700(0x00805)|Networked: Yes via Deca hardwired to Actiontec MI424WR (FiOS)| OTA: No | DOD Enabled: Yes |Mediashare: TVersity |
HDTV: Panasonic Plasma TH-50PZ85U connected via Monster HDMI| Home Theater: Onkyo TX-LR552 connected via coax cable. Whole Home: Yes

HR20-700 (0x07EB)
|Networked: Yes via Deca| OTA: No | HDTV: Hitachi Plasma P42H401 connected via HDMI. Whole Home: Yes

AU9 Slimline | SWM|


#546 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,700 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 03:19 PM

I use Tversity....its not seeing either STB.

Never used Tversity :shrug:
A.K.A VOS

#547 OFFLINE   Vinny

Vinny

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,094 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Sep 01, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 03:24 PM

OK...Tversity isn't really the issue, i don't think.

I guess I have 2 questions:

1) Should the HRs show up when viewing the Windows Network?
2) Directv2pc should work regardless of media share software, right?

HR34-700(0x00805)|Networked: Yes via Deca hardwired to Actiontec MI424WR (FiOS)| OTA: No | DOD Enabled: Yes |Mediashare: TVersity |
HDTV: Panasonic Plasma TH-50PZ85U connected via Monster HDMI| Home Theater: Onkyo TX-LR552 connected via coax cable. Whole Home: Yes

HR20-700 (0x07EB)
|Networked: Yes via Deca| OTA: No | HDTV: Hitachi Plasma P42H401 connected via HDMI. Whole Home: Yes

AU9 Slimline | SWM|


#548 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,700 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 03:27 PM

OK...Tversity isn't really the issue, i don't think.

I guess I have 2 questions:

1) Should the HRs show up when viewing the Windows Network?
2) Directv2pc should work regardless of media share software, right?

Yes, on both counts.
If they don't, it may be in your router settings or what you have set under windows.
A.K.A VOS

#549 OFFLINE   Brubear

Brubear

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2008

Posted 04 December 2012 - 04:13 PM

I have an hr24-500 that will not connect to the whole home or the internet. The main unit is an hr34, with 3 additional hr24s. The switch is a swim-16. Internet conection is a bb deca. All but this unit can see the internet and each other's playlist. It's in a back bedroom so it hasn't been an issue but now is.
S/W version is ox5d2 6/19/2012. It would not upload the new software even when a force was attempted. Signal strength on 101 is as follows:

97 95 97 0 97 97 96 98
96 95 97 0 97 99 96 100
97 0 97 0 97 97 97 100
97 0 97 0 98 100 97 100

All units show similar 101 signal strength.

I have the Protection Plan Premier but they advised that the error code 86 was a known issue with the HR24-500 and declined a service call under coverage. I know the numbers aren't right but at a loss as to where to go from here. Any ideas?

Edited by Brubear, 04 December 2012 - 04:30 PM.
more info

my comments and opinions are my own and do not suggest endorsement by my employer


#550 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,700 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 06:15 PM

I have an hr24-500 that will not connect to the whole home or the internet. The main unit is an hr34, with 3 additional hr24s. The switch is a swim-16. Internet conection is a bb deca. All but this unit can see the internet and each other's playlist. It's in a back bedroom so it hasn't been an issue but now is.
S/W version is ox5d2 6/19/2012. It would not upload the new software even when a force was attempted. Signal strength on 101 is as follows:

97 95 97 0 97 97 96 98
96 95 97 0 97 99 96 100
97 0 97 0 97 97 97 100
97 0 97 0 98 100 97 100

All units show similar 101 signal strength.

I have the Protection Plan Premier but they advised that the error code 86 was a known issue with the HR24-500 and declined a service call under coverage. I know the numbers aren't right but at a loss as to where to go from here. Any ideas?

You can check under the system info and see if it says "coax connected" under networking, which is sounds like it isn't.

If an ethernet cable was connected it disables the internal DECA/coax networking.
Sometimes you need to rerun the SAT setup to get the DECA turned back on.
A.K.A VOS

#551 OFFLINE   Brubear

Brubear

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2008

Posted 04 December 2012 - 07:01 PM

coax unconnected, has since the install of the swim 16. It has always been connected previously, never than by bb deca

my comments and opinions are my own and do not suggest endorsement by my employer


#552 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,700 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 07:10 PM

coax unconnected, has since the install of the swim 16. It has always been connected previously, never than by bb deca

So getting the internal DECA active is what you need to address.

Re-run the SAT setup and reboot the HR24. If this doesn't get it to work, then move this DVR to another [working] coax and see if it works there.
If it does, then the coax to the original location may have problems.
If it doesn't then it may need to be replaced.
A.K.A VOS

#553 OFFLINE   Brubear

Brubear

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2008

Posted 04 December 2012 - 10:09 PM

ty. I had already done all that including doing a reset everything and to no avail. It gives me the "downloading additional software" message, hangs up, goes to channel 1 and within 30 seconds resets, and then loads normally. I still think the additional 0s I'm seeing are indicative of something. Normally in this market just the 4th one in each line is 0. I'm going to take a look at the exterior tomorrow and see if I see anything out of the ordinary. I'm also going to test the "known issue" theory and hook it directly to the router via ethernet. Thanks for all your help, VOS - both with this and everyday. DBSTalk is a godsend.

Edited by Brubear, 04 December 2012 - 10:10 PM.
removing some info for job security

my comments and opinions are my own and do not suggest endorsement by my employer


#554 OFFLINE   rahlquist

rahlquist

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,631 posts
Joined: Jul 24, 2007

Posted 01 January 2013 - 05:50 PM

vos,

Are the stats screens here http://www.dbstalk.c...85&postcount=41 available on every box? If so how does one reach them?

Thanks!

OOPS found it RT arrow on reciver and guide

Edited by rahlquist, 01 January 2013 - 05:58 PM.


#555 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,700 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 January 2013 - 06:39 PM

vos,

Are the stats screens here http://www.dbstalk.c...85&postcount=41 available on every box? If so how does one reach them?

Thanks!

OOPS found it RT arrow on reciver and guide

"Every box" from the H/HR24 and newer.
A.K.A VOS

#556 OFFLINE   pappys

pappys

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 392 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2006

Posted 07 January 2013 - 01:27 AM

VOS, I just got my new HR34. I cannot seem to get PIP and double play to work. I have deca's installed. I am doing a RBR, but don't know if it is going to fix anything. Any idea what might be causing it not to be able to do these features?
.
Never mind, the RBR fixed it.

Edited by pappys, 07 January 2013 - 01:35 AM.
Update

HR20-700 (conected to plasma via receiver)
HR21-100, Connected to LCD in Bedroom and via component to my plasma in my bedroom.
HR20-700
H20
Zinwell 6x8 multiswitch
AT9 Dish
Hitachi Plasma TV.
Sony BDS-350 Blu-ray player.

#557 OFFLINE   Transeau

Transeau

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2008

Posted 10 January 2013 - 01:12 PM

VOS, quick question.
is there an optimal layout for my system? I'm getting ready to rewire my whole house and it would be a good time to do my DTV too. It's a fairly system system, as follows...

HR34 -> SWM power -> 1x2 Splitter -> dish
HR24 -> 1x2 splitter - dish

(just the one splitter, which is in the garage right now)

My thoughts were to change it and put the power just off the dish, with the splitter MUCH closer to the receivers. As of now, the receivers have about 150ft of 30 year old RG6 between them (75ft each to the splitter) and another 25ft form the splitter to the dish. if I run all new cable, I can end up with about 20ft between the receivers (HR24 <-- 5ft --> splitter <-- 15ft --> HR34) Then a 50ft run to the power and dish.

Is this reasonable, or is there a better way to do it?

Thanks in advance.
Transeau

HR24-500 w/ Samsung PN50C8000
HR34-700 w/ Samsung PN55C8000

#558 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,700 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 10 January 2013 - 01:20 PM

VOS, quick question.
is there an optimal layout for my system? I'm getting ready to rewire my whole house and it would be a good time to do my DTV too. It's a fairly system system, as follows...

HR34 -> SWM power -> 1x2 Splitter -> dish
HR24 -> 1x2 splitter - dish

(just the one splitter, which is in the garage right now)

My thoughts were to change it and put the power just off the dish, with the splitter MUCH closer to the receivers. As of now, the receivers have about 150ft of 30 year old RG6 between them (75ft each to the splitter) and another 25ft form the splitter to the dish. if I run all new cable, I can end up with about 20ft between the receivers (HR24 <-- 5ft --> splitter <-- 15ft --> HR34) Then a 50ft run to the power and dish.

Is this reasonable, or is there a better way to do it?

Thanks in advance.

Seems reasonable. I have my PI close, and the splitter after the PI.
Short coax is good and it doesn't matter where the splitter is.
A.K.A VOS

#559 OFFLINE   Transeau

Transeau

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2008

Posted 10 January 2013 - 01:22 PM

Seems reasonable. I have my PI close, and the splitter after the PI.
Short coax is good and it doesn't matter where the splitter is.


perfect, thanks for such a quick response - your help is always greatly appreciated.
Transeau

HR24-500 w/ Samsung PN50C8000
HR34-700 w/ Samsung PN55C8000

#560 OFFLINE   kleps

kleps

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2010

Posted 22 January 2013 - 02:40 PM

VOS I'M looking to upgrade to a HR34.....I have a SWM and a 4way splitter already....runnin 3 DVR's now with the fourth output terminated....my question is if I switch this to a one 34 one 24 and one client...does the one client have to have a splitter on it since it's only one tuner or can I just use the same line coming from the switch without a splitter.....Thanks Tim




spam firewall