Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

The official "ask veryoldschool" [or peds48] thread


  • Please log in to reply
803 replies to this topic

#681 OFFLINE   KSbugeater

KSbugeater

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 309 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2005

Posted 15 August 2013 - 06:01 PM

1. Reception problems on certain receivers on certain channels.
2. Some of the receivers drop off the network inexplicably.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#682 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,028 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 16 August 2013 - 04:50 PM

Ok. Have you checked your transponder signal strengths? Could you post them for all transponders off of at least one box and then see if you have the same signals or about the same on others? There's a few that should be low but most should be high. Could have a bad cable somewhere.

Also is it random and changes from one box to another or is it usually the same boxes having random issues and dropping off? Looking for a pattern of certain boxes having issues and certain ones not.



#683 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,028 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 16 August 2013 - 04:52 PM

Also do you know exactly how it's all wired? Can you explain that in detail and denote which of the units are having which issues.

#684 OFFLINE   eileen22

eileen22

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 371 posts
  • LocationPhiladelphia, PA
Joined: Mar 24, 2006

Posted 05 September 2013 - 01:08 PM

I'm not sure if this is an appropriate place to pose this question, but I've gotten help from VOS in the past, so I thought I'd start here. I'm in the dreaded Philly market, which means that as a DirecTV customer we are blacked out from receiving the Philly Comcast sports channels, even if we have the D* sports subscriptions. It is a ridiculous situation, but since it's been going on for years, I have given up hope that it will ever be resolved.

Prior to the move to digital signals a few years back, we subscribed to basic cable from Comcast, and we had splitters behind each D* receiver that somehow split the signal so we could see either D* or basic Comcast. I don't remember how this worked, maybe we just turned off the D* box if we wanted to view cable, and used the TV remote. Anyway, the migration to digital signals made this impossible without adding coax lines and Comcast boxes, at least from my limited understanding, so we cancelled Comcast. This was before SWM.

My son has become a huge Flyers fan, and I would like to see if there is a way to keep our current D* setup, and also add the Comcast cable service that would enable him to see the Flyers games on their RSN's. I haven't yet looked into the cost, but I first wanted to see how and if this is possible with our setup.

We have SWM with Whole Home. Each TV location has 2 coax lines running to it, with only one coax being used currently for the D* boxes. Receivers are:
1 HR34
3 C31 clients
1 HR20
2 R16

Depending on cost, I'd like to add cable service to the HR34 and 2 of the C31's.

Is this doable, and if so, what would the setup be and equipment needed? How would we switch between D* and cable at the TV's? Thanks.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

#685 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 05 September 2013 - 01:13 PM

You will need a separate coax cable for your Comcast boxes. You will not be able to run the cable signal and satellite signal over the same coax.

 

- Merg


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#686 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 September 2013 - 04:56 PM

My son has become a huge Flyers fan, and I would like to see if there is a way to keep our current D* setup, and also add the Comcast cable service that would enable him to see the Flyers games on their RSN's. I haven't yet looked into the cost, but I first wanted to see how and if this is possible with our setup.

We have SWM with Whole Home. Each TV location has 2 coax lines running to it, with only one coax being used currently for the D* boxes. Receivers are:
1 HR34
3 C31 clients
1 HR20
2 R16

Depending on cost, I'd like to add cable service to the HR34 and 2 of the C31's.

Is this doable, and if so, what would the setup be and equipment needed? How would we switch between D* and cable at the TV's? Thanks.

As Merg posted, you need to run more coax, if you don't have any unused coax after changing to SWiM.

 

Using the SWiM would have helped over your legacy system, but that gets shot down with the connected home networking and the 3 genie clients.


A.K.A VOS

#687 OFFLINE   eileen22

eileen22

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 371 posts
  • LocationPhiladelphia, PA
Joined: Mar 24, 2006

Posted 05 September 2013 - 06:38 PM

As Merg posted, you need to run more coax, if you don't have any unused coax after changing to SWiM.

Using the SWiM would have helped over your legacy system, but that gets shot down with the connected home networking and the 3 genie clients.


Sorry for my ignorance, but I'm not following you. I do have one unused coax at every location except for at one of the genie clients. The other locations used to use both coax lines for the DVRs before I switched to SWiM. Now those coax lines are not in use, but are still there. So can't I use those free coax lines for cable at the locations where they exist? And what does the connected home network have to do with it? Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

#688 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 05 September 2013 - 06:52 PM

Yes, you can use the unused coax cables that you have at each receiver for you cable boxes. You just can't diplex the cable signal onto the satellite cables. With SWM and MRV, the frequencies being used on the coax for the DirecTV receivers would be in conflict with OTA signals and cable signals.

 

- Merg


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#689 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 September 2013 - 08:04 PM

Sorry for my ignorance, but I'm not following you. I do have one unused coax at every location except for at one of the genie clients. The other locations used to use both coax lines for the DVRs before I switched to SWiM. Now those coax lines are not in use, but are still there. So can't I use those free coax lines for cable at the locations where they exist? And what does the connected home network have to do with it? Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

these unused coax can be used for cable.

Without whole home, the frequencies that cable uses are free/open on a SWiM system, so cable could be inserted onto the SWiM coax, but the DECA/whole home is in this band, so it doesn't work and you'll need to use "the other" coax.


A.K.A VOS

#690 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,300 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 05 September 2013 - 09:27 PM


Is this doable, and if so, what would the setup be and equipment needed? How would we switch between D* and cable at the TV's? Thanks.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

and unless you have a cable ready TV, you would need cable boxes as Merg and VOS mentioned.  this would connect the same way as the DirecTV boxes.  preferable using HDMI cables.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#691 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,028 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 06 September 2013 - 01:43 AM

Do you live in a FIOS area? I'd get FIOS over coma cast too if you have the option. Mt be a lot cheaper if you bundle their Internet service as well, I know several people on here have basic FIOS with a DVR and Internet and phone and its cheaper than just Internet by itself.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

#692 OFFLINE   eileen22

eileen22

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 371 posts
  • LocationPhiladelphia, PA
Joined: Mar 24, 2006

Posted 06 September 2013 - 09:23 AM

Do you live in a FIOS area? I'd get FIOS over coma cast too if you have the option. Mt be a lot cheaper if you bundle their Internet service as well, I know several people on here have basic FIOS with a DVR and Internet and phone and its cheaper than just Internet by itself.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Yes, we do have FIOS available here, I didn't even think of that. I was actually thinking about switching our Comcast internet to FIOS anyway, with the only drawback being that I'd have to lose my comcast.net email address that I've had forever. Thanks for the suggestion, I will have to take that into consideration.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

#693 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,028 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 06 September 2013 - 01:32 PM

Yes, we do have FIOS available here, I didn't even think of that. I was actually thinking about switching our Comcast internet to FIOS anyway, with the only drawback being that I'd have to lose my comcast.net email address that I've had forever. Thanks for the suggestion, I will have to take that into consideration.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app


Yeah I don't use email addresses connected to my ISP anymore because of that right there.

Let us know what you do.


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

#694 OFFLINE   Phil17108

Phil17108

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 85 posts
  • LocationOrange County California
Joined: Apr 10, 2010

Posted 27 September 2013 - 10:26 AM

VOS. I had to rest the power inserter for a SWiM 8 to get internet service the other day, then got to thinking about it. The set up has the swim 8 with one side into a new hr44 and the other side in to a green label 4 way. The 4 way goes to a c41 client & a hr24 with the 3rd out put to a CCK with the power inserter on the power pass. The CCK uses a cat5e to a switch and the switch uses a cat5e to the router. What I wounded about was the whole home was working and the hr24 still was getting out. This set up has been in use other then the 44 for almost 2 years, can't think of any reason that a rest on the power inserter could or would reestablish internet connection, other then maybe the swim 8 my have an issue. Thanks 



#695 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 27 September 2013 - 08:19 PM

VOS. I had to rest the power inserter for a SWiM 8 to get internet service the other day, then got to thinking about it. The set up has the swim 8 with one side into a new hr44 and the other side in to a green label 4 way. The 4 way goes to a c41 client & a hr24 with the 3rd out put to a CCK with the power inserter on the power pass. The CCK uses a cat5e to a switch and the switch uses a cat5e to the router. What I wounded about was the whole home was working and the hr24 still was getting out. This set up has been in use other then the 44 for almost 2 years, can't think of any reason that a rest on the power inserter could or would reestablish internet connection, other then maybe the swim 8 my have an issue. Thanks 

Not quite sure what you're saying/asking.

A SWM8 doesn't have "sides" like a SWiM-16, but as it has an internal 2-way splitter, there are two outputs.

I think I'd have gone with the 44, 24, & CCK all connected to the 4-way and reconnected the termination back on SWM #2.

The DECA loss should be less this way.


A.K.A VOS

#696 OFFLINE   Mike__P

Mike__P

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 116 posts
Joined: Aug 21, 2007

Posted 30 September 2013 - 07:44 AM

Using DECA to expand coax network question:

 

I currently have a whole home connected system with one hr-24 dvr and one h24 box.  Our internet comes into the bedroom where there is a CCK and the h24.  The family room on the other side of the house has the hr24 dvr.  We are able to watch playlist items in the bedroom without issue.

 

Wireless connectivity is really sketchy on the family room side of the house and I would like to use an additional deca or cck to bring the network over the coax to a switch for better streaming.

 

In the family room I have a green label swm-4 connected to a Power Inserter and both receivers.

 

How do I achieve the goal of utilizing the existing whole home network over coax?  I just ordered another cck of ebay that will be here next week, but I also have an unused white deca1 without power supply.

 

First scenario-White deca1: 

 

If I try to use the white deca1 stand alone, will I need a power suply or can it get power of the swm-4?  I am guessing it needs it's own power.

Assuming then I need and can get a power inserter; can I just conenct the "towards LNB" leg to the swm-4 and then ethernet to my switch?

 

Second scenario wired CCK:

 

Would this be a simple as connecting the cck to the existing swm-4 and ethernet to my switch?

 

Thanks for your insight!



#697 OFFLINE   DaveC56

DaveC56

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 30 September 2013 - 08:04 AM

VOS:  I have ordered a Genie (HMC) which will be installed on October 10th.  I want to oversee the installation and have a few questions to ask you about the installation.  My current configuration is the following:  Slimline AU9-SL3 Three LNB satellite Dish with four wires into a Zinwell16 Multiswith which connects to five DVRs (two HR23s, two HR21s and R15-300 SD DVR).  Each DVR has two RG6 coax cables connecting to the Zinwell16 switch.  The new Genie unit will replace the R15, so we’ll have a total of 13 tuners (Genie + two HR23s + two HR21s).  Each HD DVR (including the Genie will have a hard wire Internet connection as well.  The DirecTV CSR indicated that they would be including a Cinema Connection Kit (wireless kit) along with the Genie.  Since I’ll have a wired Fast Ethernet connection at each HD DVR location & at the Genie, can I keep the Cinema Connection Kit for future Genie Mini installation at a new location within my house, or will the installer not leave the Wireless kit with me?

 

As I understand the new configuration will include a SWM16 switch.  Since the power inserted connects directly into the SWM16 unit, is there a minimum distance on the RG6 coax cable to power the SWM16 or does it not matter since it’s a direct connection to power the SWM16?  On the SWM16, the SWM1 port will connect to the Genie directly and the SWM2 port will be connected to a 1x4 SWM splitter for connections to the other four HD DVRs.  Is this the wiring configuration I should expect when the installer comes?

 

When the installation is complete, the HD DVRs need to be re-configured for SWM and rebooted.  Do they (the HD DVRs) need to be powered off by pulling the plug or just an RBR to perform a Repeat Satellite Setup?  With this new configuration, will I see any improved signal strength with a SWM configuration vice the Zinwell16 switch?

I have one last remote control question.  In my Home Theater A/V Rack, I’ll have the Genie plus an HR21.  Can the new RC71 control multiple DVRs or do I need to use the RC65 in the IR mode to control the Genie plus HR21?

 

Please feel to provide any other recommendations or comments.  Thanks again for you valuable contribution to this forum.

 

Dave C.



#698 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 30 September 2013 - 09:31 AM

Using DECA to expand coax network question:

 

I currently have a whole home connected system with one hr-24 dvr and one h24 box.  Our internet comes into the bedroom where there is a CCK and the h24.  The family room on the other side of the house has the hr24 dvr.  We are able to watch playlist items in the bedroom without issue.

 

Wireless connectivity is really sketchy on the family room side of the house and I would like to use an additional deca or cck to bring the network over the coax to a switch for better streaming.

 

In the family room I have a green label swm-4 connected to a Power Inserter and both receivers.

 

How do I achieve the goal of utilizing the existing whole home network over coax?  I just ordered another cck of ebay that will be here next week, but I also have an unused white deca1 without power supply.

 

First scenario-White deca1: 

 

If I try to use the white deca1 stand alone, will I need a power suply or can it get power of the swm-4?  I am guessing it needs it's own power.

Assuming then I need and can get a power inserter; can I just conenct the "towards LNB" leg to the swm-4 and then ethernet to my switch?

 

Second scenario wired CCK:

 

Would this be a simple as connecting the cck to the existing swm-4 and ethernet to my switch?

 

Thanks for your insight!

While not supported, adding a CCK seems the easiest for what you want.


A.K.A VOS

#699 OFFLINE   Mike__P

Mike__P

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 116 posts
Joined: Aug 21, 2007

Posted 30 September 2013 - 09:53 AM

While not supported, adding a CCK seems the easiest for what you want.

 

 

Thanks,  I'll give it a go.  So I can connect it to a free port on the swm-4?  I don't need another split?


Edited by Mike__P, 30 September 2013 - 09:53 AM.


#700 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 30 September 2013 - 10:03 AM

VOS:  I have ordered a Genie (HMC) which will be installed on October 10th.  I want to oversee the installation and have a few questions to ask you about the installation.  My current configuration is the following:  Slimline AU9-SL3 Three LNB satellite Dish with four wires into a Zinwell16 Multiswith which connects to five DVRs (two HR23s, two HR21s and R15-300 SD DVR).  Each DVR has two RG6 coax cables connecting to the Zinwell16 switch.  The new Genie unit will replace the R15, so we’ll have a total of 13 tuners (Genie + two HR23s + two HR21s).  Each HD DVR (including the Genie will have a hard wire Internet connection as well.  The DirecTV CSR indicated that they would be including a Cinema Connection Kit (wireless kit) along with the Genie.  Since I’ll have a wired Fast Ethernet connection at each HD DVR location & at the Genie, can I keep the Cinema Connection Kit for future Genie Mini installation at a new location within my house, or will the installer not leave the Wireless kit with me?

 

As I understand the new configuration will include a SWM16 switch.  Since the power inserted connects directly into the SWM16 unit, is there a minimum distance on the RG6 coax cable to power the SWM16 or does it not matter since it’s a direct connection to power the SWM16?  On the SWM16, the SWM1 port will connect to the Genie directly and the SWM2 port will be connected to a 1x4 SWM splitter for connections to the other four HD DVRs.  Is this the wiring configuration I should expect when the installer comes?

 

When the installation is complete, the HD DVRs need to be re-configured for SWM and rebooted.  Do they (the HD DVRs) need to be powered off by pulling the plug or just an RBR to perform a Repeat Satellite Setup?  With this new configuration, will I see any improved signal strength with a SWM configuration vice the Zinwell16 switch?

I have one last remote control question.  In my Home Theater A/V Rack, I’ll have the Genie plus an HR21.  Can the new RC71 control multiple DVRs or do I need to use the RC65 in the IR mode to control the Genie plus HR21?

 

Please feel to provide any other recommendations or comments.  Thanks again for you valuable contribution to this forum.

 

Dave C.

I can't say what the installer would leave, but I would suggest changing over from your ethernet to coax [DECA] networking at this time. The installer will need to add DECAs to the 21s & 23s and let him install the CCK. He/she will get paid [more] for doing this and you'll have a supported network. There is a thread here where someone had better performance with DECA over their ethernet.

After the installer leaves, if you feel you must have ethernet, you can always reconfigure and you'll have the parts should you want to go back.

The Genie can run tests of the coax network that can't be done with ethernet.

Powering the SWiM-16 with the PWR connector doesn't have a min length of coax.

 

What splitters will be used will vary. An 8-way on each output is very common.

It really only make a difference if you have very long coax runs to the receivers.

If each receiver passes the IV test before the installer leaves, you're good.

The SWiM system is slightly different than your legacy WB616 since the SWiM has an AGC that the legacy doesn't.

This means you may not see "improved signal strength" on a clear day, but should on rainy days.

The RC71 doesn't control more than one receiver like the RC65 does.


A.K.A VOS




spam firewall