Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

The official "ask veryoldschool" thread


  • Please log in to reply
823 replies to this topic

#351 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,135 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 July 2012 - 05:29 PM

Yes... All lights are lit.. However its not connected to the HR21-100 as The DECA goes directly to the Router. VOS the setup as is worked for some time only change I made was to Change out the H25 with the HR21-100 its perplexing. also ran the imanedgecutter,Bringmrvback,mrvclienton,widgetson
out of Ideas

Well there's your problem. The DECA on the HR21-100 has to connect to the ethernet port of the 21.

If you're trying to do "double duty" it needs a switch:

Posted Image

Your other receivers are connected like this:

http://www.dbstalk.c...77&d=1279075740

So when you swapped the H25 out, "I figured" you knew how to connect the right DECA to the HR21, but it sounds like you have a CCK next to the H25, and not the right DECA for the HR21.
A.K.A VOS

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#352 OFFLINE   bigmac94

bigmac94

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 99 posts
  • LocationSneads Ferry NC
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 16 July 2012 - 03:41 PM

Well there's your problem. The DECA on the HR21-100 has to connect to the ethernet port of the 21.

If you're trying to do "double duty" it needs a switch:

Posted Image

Your other receivers are connected like this:

http://www.dbstalk.c...77&d=1279075740

So when you swapped the H25 out, "I figured" you knew how to connect the right DECA to the HR21, but it sounds like you have a CCK next to the H25, and not the right DECA for the HR21.


Thank You My Friend... Used the top Pic to set up the HR21-100 and it worked like a charm first time!!!
If Its Worth Doing,Its Worth Doing Best You Can.

#353 OFFLINE   gregftlaud

gregftlaud

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,093 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 17 July 2012 - 01:06 PM

Btw, after i get the deca ethernet adaptor attached to the HR21 and bridged to my hr34.... do i need to go into network settings on the 21 and repeat network setup or do i need to go into the advanced setup and plug in the IP of the 34 ......or?

#354 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,135 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2012 - 01:17 PM

Btw, after i get the deca ethernet adaptor attached to the HR21 and bridged to my hr34.... do i need to go into network settings on the 21 and repeat network setup or do i need to go into the advanced setup and plug in the IP of the 34 ......or?

Seems like this has already been answered: http://www.dbstalk.c...181#post3057181

If you're currently not using advanced network settings, then changing from an ethernet connection to a DECA connected to the same ethernet port, shouldn't require anything, as they're both hardwired to your router.
A.K.A VOS

#355 OFFLINE   gregftlaud

gregftlaud

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,093 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 17 July 2012 - 01:26 PM

I am using advanced network settings as i have my receivers setup on static ip's

Edited by gregftlaud, 17 July 2012 - 01:32 PM.


#356 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,135 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2012 - 01:34 PM

I am using advanced network settings as i have my receivers setup on static ip's

It should still swap over without problems.
Should you have any, reset the network defaults and use "connect now".
A.K.A VOS

#357 OFFLINE   gregftlaud

gregftlaud

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,093 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 17 July 2012 - 01:46 PM

I've read up on DECA last nite about connecting the ethernet cable coming from the coax ethernet adaptor into the top ethernet port (for DECA) on the hr21.

But since i'm bridging this thru my 34 do i keep the connection from the deca adaptor on the bottom ethernet port on the hr21 or do the top?

#358 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,135 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2012 - 01:53 PM

I've read up on DECA last nite about connecting the ethernet cable coming from the coax ethernet adaptor into the top ethernet port (for DECA) on the hr21.

But since i'm bridging this thru my 34 do i keep the connection from the deca adaptor on the bottom ethernet port on the hr21 or do the top?


Only one port on the HR21 is the primary, and the secondary shouldn't be used.

It should be the top port, but there have been glitches where these receivers have swapped ports for primary.

The primary connects without problems, while the secondary can cause various network issues.

Not being there, I can't "for sure" tell you top or bottom.
A.K.A VOS

#359 OFFLINE   gregftlaud

gregftlaud

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,093 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 17 July 2012 - 01:58 PM

Well right now i'm using the bottom ethernet port on the 21 for my hardwired connection. I guess when i get my coax deca ethernet adaptor tomorrow i'll switch to the top port as instructed but if that doesnt work then try the bottom.

EDIT: I just took the hardwired connection to the 21 and switched it to the top port and it connects to the internet fine too. Unusual for me b/c the last receiver that i had with two ethernet ports was my old HR20-100 and only one of them wuld work to connect to the internet.

Edited by gregftlaud, 17 July 2012 - 02:05 PM.


#360 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,135 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2012 - 02:10 PM

And the newer receivers have gone to "one or none".
A.K.A VOS

#361 OFFLINE   gregftlaud

gregftlaud

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,093 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 17 July 2012 - 03:18 PM

Which hd-dvr's dont have an ethernet port?

#362 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,135 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 July 2012 - 03:39 PM

Which hd-dvr's dont have an ethernet port?

I said "receivers" to include the H25, which is DECA only.
A.K.A VOS

#363 OFFLINE   kjsmithtx

kjsmithtx

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2006

Posted 20 July 2012 - 11:54 AM

Just had D* install an upgrade the other day to add an HR34 to my system and change from a SWM-8 to a SWM-16. HR34 could not get activated due to failure on 103 odd and even tests so tech got a waiver after troubleshooting with D*. The HR34 continues to pixelate, get 771 and periodically 771A errors. Tech is supposed to come back on Monday, but I want to see if I can do some initial legwork to help get this resolved.

Current setup looks like this:
Slimline5->SWM-16->PI on dedicated PWR port
SWM1->2way splitter-> HR34 & HR24
SWM2->2 way splitter-> HR24 & 4way splitter->CCK & HR24 & DECA->HR20 & terminated unused port

I never have any pixelation or issues on any of the other DVRs. If I view signal strength on the HR34 for 103ca I consistently see one of the tuners (varies depending on reboots) that is 8-10 points lower than the other 4 tuners. This causes my lowest reading on transponder 10 to be in the mid 70s for this one tuner. Other sats are also lower on this tuner, but usually only 2-4 points. Any ideas?

#364 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,135 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 July 2012 - 12:16 PM

Just had D* install an upgrade the other day to add an HR34 to my system and change from a SWM-8 to a SWM-16. HR34 could not get activated due to failure on 103 odd and even tests so tech got a waiver after troubleshooting with D*. The HR34 continues to pixelate, get 771 and periodically 771A errors. Tech is supposed to come back on Monday, but I want to see if I can do some initial legwork to help get this resolved.

Current setup looks like this:
Slimline5->SWM-16->PI on dedicated PWR port
SWM1->2way splitter-> HR34 & HR24
SWM2->2 way splitter-> HR24 & 4way splitter->CCK & HR24 & DECA->HR20 & terminated unused port

I never have any pixelation or issues on any of the other DVRs. If I view signal strength on the HR34 for 103ca I consistently see one of the tuners (varies depending on reboots) that is 8-10 points lower than the other 4 tuners. This causes my lowest reading on transponder 10 to be in the mid 70s for this one tuner. Other sats are also lower on this tuner, but usually only 2-4 points. Any ideas?

This was much like my HR34, where it failed a few like yours. I put it where I had a HR24, so I knew the coax/signals were good.
Which version of software is it running?
Mine got an update and last time I checked it passed the same tests it failed before.
I don't have pixelation, so that may be a sign of something else, but your setup doesn't look like it should be a problem.
A.K.A VOS

#365 OFFLINE   kjsmithtx

kjsmithtx

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2006

Posted 20 July 2012 - 12:45 PM

This was much like my HR34, where it failed a few like yours. I put it where I had a HR24, so I knew the coax/signals were good.
Which version of software is it running?
Mine got an update and last time I checked it passed the same tests it failed before.
I don't have pixelation, so that may be a sign of something else, but your setup doesn't look like it should be a problem.


I am on 54c. I agree, it should work flawlessly. I did a system test and it passed. Then I did something that I can pretty much count on causing it to stop working, that is activating DLB and changing to another channel. Sure enough, no more picture. Re-ran system test and it gave code 49-025 with text to the effect that it couldn't register swim channels and might have too many receivers. There are only the HR34 & HR24 on this leg (7 tuners) and 2 HR24 plus an HR20-700 on the other leg (6 tuners). Do you thing the SWM-16 or PI could be bad? Really bothering me about that 1 tuner always showing 8-10 points lower on the 103ca. Could you check yours to compare?

#366 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,135 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 July 2012 - 01:01 PM

I am on 54c. I agree, it should work flawlessly. I did a system test and it passed. Then I did something that I can pretty much count on causing it to stop working, that is activating DLB and changing to another channel. Sure enough, no more picture. Re-ran system test and it gave code 49-025 with text to the effect that it couldn't register swim channels and might have too many receivers. There are only the HR34 & HR24 on this leg (7 tuners) and 2 HR24 plus an HR20-700 on the other leg (6 tuners). Do you thing the SWM-16 or PI could be bad? Really bothering me about that 1 tuner always showing 8-10 points lower on the 103ca. Could you check yours to compare?

The 49 error code troubles me.
My tuners are all within a couple of points.

The first thing I'd do is to put both receivers on this SWiM output on the SAT screen, and then check the SWM screen to see if there are any zeros.
With both receivers on this screen there shouldn't be any.
Then I'd have the other receiver exit the SAT menu, and check the 34's screen to see a zero or two show up as the other tuners have now taken over those channels.

You might do the same for the receivers on the other SWiM leg.

"Now maybe" you do have some receivers mixed up as to which legs they're really connected to.

This test would show if that's the case.

If not, then another thing might be to swap the two legs and see what you get.
A.K.A VOS

#367 OFFLINE   kjsmithtx

kjsmithtx

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2006

Posted 20 July 2012 - 01:58 PM

The 49 error code troubles me.
My tuners are all within a couple of points.

The first thing I'd do is to put both receivers on this SWiM output on the SAT screen, and then check the SWM screen to see if there are any zeros.
With both receivers on this screen there shouldn't be any.
Then I'd have the other receiver exit the SAT menu, and check the 34's screen to see a zero or two show up as the other tuners have now taken over those channels.

You might do the same for the receivers on the other SWiM leg.

"Now maybe" you do have some receivers mixed up as to which legs they're really connected to.

This test would show if that's the case.

If not, then another thing might be to swap the two legs and see what you get.


Ok, lots of info. Putting both in the SWM menu shows all transponders available between 97 and 100 strength. Dropping HR24 out shows 2 TPs now at 0. Put HR24 back in SWM menu all show available again, drop HR34 out and only 1 of the TPs shows zero. Start recording that station and change to another, now 2 TPs show zero. So it appears the HR34 only allocates SWM TPs as needed, unlike all other HRs. Finally get to recording 4 stations and change to a different live station shows all 5 TPs at zero. Then I do double play on HR34 and immediately get pixelation and 771. Back on HR24 SWM menu slowly shows each of the TPs coming back as available, until all are available. On HR34 SWM menu, all TPs now show zero. Seems like maybe a bad HR34? As I said, using double play is sure to cause the issue, now it seems like that causes a loss of communication with the SWM.

#368 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,135 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 July 2012 - 05:28 PM

Ok, lots of info. Putting both in the SWM menu shows all transponders available between 97 and 100 strength. Dropping HR24 out shows 2 TPs now at 0. Put HR24 back in SWM menu all show available again, drop HR34 out and only 1 of the TPs shows zero. Start recording that station and change to another, now 2 TPs show zero. So it appears the HR34 only allocates SWM TPs as needed, unlike all other HRs. Finally get to recording 4 stations and change to a different live station shows all 5 TPs at zero. Then I do double play on HR34 and immediately get pixelation and 771. Back on HR24 SWM menu slowly shows each of the TPs coming back as available, until all are available. On HR34 SWM menu, all TPs now show zero. Seems like maybe a bad HR34? As I said, using double play is sure to cause the issue, now it seems like that causes a loss of communication with the SWM.

This does suggest there's something strange going on with that HR34.
A.K.A VOS

#369 OFFLINE   iceman2a

iceman2a

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 541 posts
  • LocationHudson, FL (originaly from BOSTON, MA.)
Joined: Dec 30, 2005

Posted 23 July 2012 - 01:53 PM

Setup:
HR34, hardwired ethernet to router, no CCK
HR21 DECCA
2 H21 DECCA

I want to take one of the h21's out of the mix to a location where it does'n need MRV. Use it's DECCA on a HR20/700

Question:Do I need a BSF for the h21 that does not need MRV!
_______________
Slimline5 ODU
swm16
HR34/700/AM21
HR21-200
HR20/700
2 H21-200

#370 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,219 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 23 July 2012 - 01:58 PM

Yes, any H/HR2x model receivers that don't have DECA built into them need to have a BSF in place if they are on a SWM system where DECA is being used and they don't have their own DECA.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#371 OFFLINE   iceman2a

iceman2a

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 541 posts
  • LocationHudson, FL (originaly from BOSTON, MA.)
Joined: Dec 30, 2005

Posted 23 July 2012 - 02:01 PM

Yes, any H/HR2x model receivers that don't have DECA built into them need to have a BSF in place if they are on a SWM system where DECA is being used and they don't have their own DECA.


Thank you for the quick reply! I might just get another DECCA!
_______________
Slimline5 ODU
swm16
HR34/700/AM21
HR21-200
HR20/700
2 H21-200

#372 OFFLINE   mjwagner

mjwagner

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 521 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2005

Posted 03 August 2012 - 09:35 AM

I have had WH since it was first available running in unsupported mode using my wired Ethernet network. I recently replaced my aging HR20-700 with an HR34-700. At the same time I moved to DECA using the HR34 as the CCK. I revoked all existing IP addresses for my networked rcvrs on my router and rebooted them all. I noticed that they still have IP addresses assigned by my router. Is that normal. Everything seems to be working fine and they all see each other. Is this WAD?
Mark

HR34-700, Epson PowerLite Pro Cinema 1080 UB Projector
HR21-200, Samsung UN-60ES8000
C31, Samsung PN-42A450
H25-700, Samsung LN-S3296D

#373 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,135 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 August 2012 - 09:46 AM

I have had WH since it was first available running in unsupported mode using my wired Ethernet network. I recently replaced my aging HR20-700 with an HR34-700. At the same time I moved to DECA using the HR34 as the CCK. I revoked all existing IP addresses for my networked rcvrs on my router and rebooted them all. I noticed that they still have IP addresses assigned by my router. Is that normal. Everything seems to be working fine and they all see each other. Is this WAD?

:confused: All the receivers connected to your router will get IP addresses assigned from the router though DHCP.

If you removed the connection to the router, when the receivers reboot, they shift to their internal IP addresses starting with 169.xxx
A.K.A VOS

#374 OFFLINE   mjwagner

mjwagner

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 521 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2005

Posted 03 August 2012 - 10:09 AM

:confused: All the receivers connected to your router will get IP addresses assigned from the router though DHCP.

If you removed the connection to the router, when the receivers reboot, they shift to their internal IP addresses starting with 169.xxx


My HR34 is connected to my router using the Ethernet port. My other two networked rcvrs are using the DECA adapters. Those two are still getting IP addresses assigned by the router and I see them in the routers list of devices?
Mark

HR34-700, Epson PowerLite Pro Cinema 1080 UB Projector
HR21-200, Samsung UN-60ES8000
C31, Samsung PN-42A450
H25-700, Samsung LN-S3296D

#375 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,135 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 August 2012 - 10:29 AM

My HR34 is connected to my router using the Ethernet port. My other two networked rcvrs are using the DECA adapters. Those two are still getting IP addresses assigned by the router and I see them in the routers list of devices?

"Right", as they're connected to your router through the HR34 coax network.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...