Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

The official "ask veryoldschool" thread


  • Please log in to reply
823 replies to this topic

#426 OFFLINE   TexasJames

TexasJames

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 376 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2006

Posted 15 September 2012 - 02:05 PM

... I opened the DECA box to do the setup and see that I actually received a "black DECA", not a "white DECA". It is a * DCA2SR0-18 * - is the any difference in how I use that?

Never mind! I found the First Looks on the DECA II from earlier this year. Already have the DECA installed and everything looks good so far. Thanks again!

-TJ

HR24-100 and HR44-700 w/ (2) C41-500 clients (full setup)


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#427 OFFLINE   RD in Fla

RD in Fla

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 525 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2007

Posted 15 September 2012 - 06:55 PM

This is essentially what I suspect is a "stupid question". Installed a SWiM LNB a few years back when I only needed 8 tuners, following VOS's advice. Out comes the HR34 and life has changed. 8 tuners is not enough. Absent changing the LNB back to its original form, with four outputs and using a SWiM 16, is there any way to increase the tuner count with a SWiM LNB installed?

#428 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 September 2012 - 07:21 PM

This is essentially what I suspect is a "stupid question". Installed a SWiM LNB a few years back when I only needed 8 tuners, following VOS's advice. Out comes the HR34 and life has changed. 8 tuners is not enough. Absent changing the LNB back to its original form, with four outputs and using a SWiM 16, is there any way to increase the tuner count with a SWiM LNB installed?

Not a stupid question, but you already know the answer: "nope".
A.K.A VOS

#429 OFFLINE   drpjr

drpjr

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 722 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2007

Posted 29 September 2012 - 03:51 PM

VOS, Last week I upgraded from three HR20-100's to an HR34, two HR24-500's and kept one old box. They relpaced the LNB added a SWiM 16 multiswitch and the "obligatory" CCK. All is working as it should. I had been using an unsupported ethernet for wholehome and VOD. I would like to eliminate the CCK and go back to my existing ethernet. The power inserter and CCk are located next to the HR34 both using dedicated co-ax from the multiswitch. My questions are: Can I eliminate the CCK and use the existing ethernet as before? Each box has ethernet homerun to the router. Does the HR20-100 require any special hook-up.

One note, I added an HR24 at the same location as the HR20 where only two co-ax are run. Will the HR20 still have two tuners and internet with only one co-ax using SWiM hookup while other boxes will be ethernet? Thanks.
HR34/HR24-500/Mits WD73C8
HR20-100 HR24-500//Samsung UN55F6350AF
SWiM Network w/MRV
AT&T 2Wire Gateway Modem/Router

#430 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 September 2012 - 04:39 PM

VOS, Last week I upgraded from three HR20-100's to an HR34, two HR24-500's and kept one old box. They relpaced the LNB added a SWiM 16 multiswitch and the "obligatory" CCK. All is working as it should. I had been using an unsupported ethernet for wholehome and VOD. I would like to eliminate the CCK and go back to my existing ethernet. The power inserter and CCk are located next to the HR34 both using dedicated co-ax from the multiswitch. My questions are: Can I eliminate the CCK and use the existing ethernet as before? Each box has ethernet homerun to the router. Does the HR20-100 require any special hook-up.

One note, I added an HR24 at the same location as the HR20 where only two co-ax are run. Will the HR20 still have two tuners and internet with only one co-ax using SWiM hookup while other boxes will be ethernet? Thanks.

Why would you want to take a "working as it should" system and go back to ethernet?
You could drop the CCK and use ethernet directly to the HR34, as it is the only receiver that can act as the bridge between ethernet and the DECA network.
You'll need to terminate the coax where the CCK is.
With a SWiM, one coax gives access to all the tuners.
A.K.A VOS

#431 OFFLINE   drpjr

drpjr

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 722 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2007

Posted 30 September 2012 - 12:06 AM

Why would you want to take a "working as it should" system and go back to ethernet?
You could drop the CCK and use ethernet directly to the HR34, as it is the only receiver that can act as the bridge between ethernet and the DECA network..


Only reason is to eliminate one power cord and reduce(minutely) what is already an insane amout of wiring in the home theatre. The CCK also runs pretty warm.

You'll need to terminate the coax where the CCK is. With a SWiM, one coax gives access to all the tuners.


Terminate as in disconnect from multiswitch and ground that output or can I use a barrel connector and ground on the end of coax? I would expect the same result. Thanks for your help.
HR34/HR24-500/Mits WD73C8
HR20-100 HR24-500//Samsung UN55F6350AF
SWiM Network w/MRV
AT&T 2Wire Gateway Modem/Router

#432 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 30 September 2012 - 09:04 AM

Only reason is to eliminate one power cord and reduce(minutely) what is already an insane amout of wiring in the home theatre. The CCK also runs pretty warm.

Terminate as in disconnect from multiswitch and ground that output or can I use a barrel connector and ground on the end of coax? I would expect the same result. Thanks for your help.

Terminate as in use a 75 ohm "load" [or what's called a termination] on the coax or the splitter where the coax connected.
RF signals will reflect from either an open cable or a shorted cable, which can cause problems. A 75 ohm resistor "terminates" a coax so this doesn't happen.
A.K.A VOS

#433 OFFLINE   drpjr

drpjr

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 722 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2007

Posted 30 September 2012 - 02:09 PM

Thanks again, I knew there was a reason I kept the ones off the multiswitch. All systems go.
HR34/HR24-500/Mits WD73C8
HR20-100 HR24-500//Samsung UN55F6350AF
SWiM Network w/MRV
AT&T 2Wire Gateway Modem/Router

#434 OFFLINE   Juanus

Juanus

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 193 posts
Joined: Jun 04, 2007

Posted 01 October 2012 - 05:17 PM

VOS,

I have a question. I have an extra PI. My neighbor is having trouble with his Time Warner system where he is not getting enough power through and they keep trying to cap off ports and the more ports they cap off, the better the signal, ect (thats the short version of the story) I was wondering if a DTV PI would work on his TW system?

Thanks
Juanus

#435 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 October 2012 - 05:48 PM

VOS,

I have a question. I have an extra PI. My neighbor is having trouble with his Time Warner system where he is not getting enough power through and they keep trying to cap off ports and the more ports they cap off, the better the signal, ect (thats the short version of the story) I was wondering if a DTV PI would work on his TW system?

Thanks
Juanus

Nope, they're completely different systems. The PI is just for DC and cable uses AC for their amps.
Sounds like maybe a smaller splitter would help more.
A.K.A VOS

#436 OFFLINE   Juanus

Juanus

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 193 posts
Joined: Jun 04, 2007

Posted 01 October 2012 - 06:47 PM

Thanks, I was afraid that was the answer. I was just brainstorming solutions.

#437 OFFLINE   lzhj9k

lzhj9k

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2009

Posted 16 October 2012 - 11:56 AM

VOS

I could use your help

I just upgraded my system with an HR-34, H25 and three C31 clients. I did retain an HR23.

I ran the Coax network test on the HR-34 only as a result of some whole home playback issues..

0 Great Room Hr-34 N/A
1 Node... -19
2 West Wing C31 -25
3 Node -25
4 Node -17
5 Kitchen C31 -25
6 Home Office C31 -24

Dropped session Count 52

0 229 253 246 230 246 244 244
1 243 231 279 237 249 278 281
2 234 286 227 235 247 281 279
3 232 251 246 227 241 246 244
4 249 253 246 240 235 244 246
5 238 289 281 241 248 228 279
6 239 291 278 240 248 279 229

I have a green dot SWM LNB
Green label 8 way splitter with 1 unused port capped
I have a Wired BroadBand Deca
I have an original white receiver deca on the HR-23

Not using ethernet for the HR-34
But could and discontinue the Broadband Deca

I am using a 29V Power Inserter which is in between the LNB and the 8 Way Splitter

Whole home had been working well. however since the system upgrade playback from the HR-23 to the HR-34 has had Video issues

Suggestions..

Thanks

Mike

 

SWM-13 LNB  HR-34 w AM21  HR-23 w AM21  H25  2-C41 Clients and 1-C41W Client


#438 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 October 2012 - 12:32 PM

VOS

I could use your help

I just upgraded my system with an HR-34, H25 and three C31 clients. I did retain an HR23.

I ran the Coax network test on the HR-34 only as a result of some whole home playback issues..

0 Great Room Hr-34 N/A
1 Node... -19
2 West Wing C31 -25
3 Node -25
4 Node -17
5 Kitchen C31 -25
6 Home Office C31 -24

Dropped session Count 52

0 229 253 246 230 246 244 244
1 243 231 279 237 249 278 281
2 234 286 227 235 247 281 279
3 232 251 246 227 241 246 244
4 249 253 246 240 235 244 246
5 238 289 281 241 248 228 279
6 239 291 278 240 248 279 229

I have a green dot SWM LNB
Green label 8 way splitter with 1 unused port capped
I have a Wired BroadBand Deca
I have an original white receiver deca on the HR-23

Not using ethernet for the HR-34
But could and discontinue the Broadband Deca

I am using a 29V Power Inserter which is in between the LNB and the 8 Way Splitter

Whole home had been working well. however since the system upgrade playback from the HR-23 to the HR-34 has had Video issues

Suggestions..

Thanks

Dropped session count is due to the C31s, so you'll need to dismiss that for now.
A few of your mesh rates are a bit low, but above the min.

Since it's the HR23 location that may be the problem, I'd swap the H25 with it and run the same coax test from the H25, as it will give another look at the system.

The way you have things configured looks fine. I've gotten slightly better mesh numbers with a BSF on the splitter input. Your LNB has a BSF, but the coax from the splitter to it doesn't need to have DECA on it and shortening [dropping] this leg may slightly improve your mesh numbers. I'd say this would be a minor tweak and not expect it to cure/fix anything though.
More interesting would be the numbers from the HR23 location using the H25.
A.K.A VOS

#439 OFFLINE   lzhj9k

lzhj9k

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2009

Posted 16 October 2012 - 01:51 PM

VOS

Thanks for you opinion and guidance

I will run the coax test from the MasterBedroom location which is where the
H25 is currently and then I will do as you suggested and move the H25 to the spare bedroom in place of the HR23 and rerun the test..

I just came in from mowing and it will take me a little while to do as you suggested...

Will be back with you shortly

Thanks agian Mr Wizard (VOS)

Mike

 

SWM-13 LNB  HR-34 w AM21  HR-23 w AM21  H25  2-C41 Clients and 1-C41W Client


#440 OFFLINE   lzhj9k

lzhj9k

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2009

Posted 16 October 2012 - 03:24 PM

VOS.....

H25 In Present location (Master Bedroom)

0 -20

1 N/A

2

3 -17

4 -16

5 -18

6 -12

Dropped Sessions 0

0 1 2 3 4 5 6

0 239 259 0 241 254 254 255

1 249 239 0 245 254 289 292

2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

3 240 258 0 236 248 254 254

4 257 259 0 248 246 254 256

5 242 296 0 244 255 237 289

6 247 297 0 245 254 291 237

Mike

 

SWM-13 LNB  HR-34 w AM21  HR-23 w AM21  H25  2-C41 Clients and 1-C41W Client


#441 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 October 2012 - 03:58 PM

0| |253 |246| 230| 246| 244| 244||| 259| 000| 241| 254| 254| 255
1| 243| | 279| 237| 249| 278 |281||249| | 0| 245| 254| 289| 292
2| 234| 286| | 235| 247| 281| 279||0| 0| | 0| 0| 0| 0
3| 232| 251| 246| | 241| 246| 244||240| 258| 0 || 248| 254| 254
4| 249| 253| 246| 240| | 244| 246||257| 259| 0| 248| | 254| 256
5 |238| 289| 281| 241| 248| | 279||242| 296| 0 |244 |255| | 289
6| 239| 291| 278| 240| 248| 279| ||247| 297| 0 |245| 254| 291|

A.K.A VOS

#442 OFFLINE   lzhj9k

lzhj9k

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2009

Posted 16 October 2012 - 04:28 PM

VOS

As requested I moved the H25 from the Master Bedroom to the Spare Bedroom in place of the HR23 server to the HR34

0 -21

1 N/A

2

3

4 -16

5 -18

6 -17

0 1 2 3 4 5 6

0 250 258 0 0 255 253 256

1 248 241 0 0 253 289 292

2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

4 255 258 0 0 252 253 257

5 243 292 0 0 253 239 292

6 247 293 0 0 254 292 244

Dropped Sessions 0

Mike

 

SWM-13 LNB  HR-34 w AM21  HR-23 w AM21  H25  2-C41 Clients and 1-C41W Client


#443 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 October 2012 - 04:48 PM

0| |253 |246| 230| 246| 244| 244||| 259| 0| 241| 254| 254| 255|| |258| 000| 000| 255| 253 |256
1| 243| | 279| 237| 249| 278 |281||249| | 0| 245| 254| 289| 292||248 | |0 |0| 253| 289| 292
2| 234| 286| | 235| 247| 281| 279||0| 0| | 0| 0| 0| 0||0 |0| | 0 |0| 0| 0
3| 232| 251| 246| | 241| 246| 244||240| 258| 0 || 248| 254| 254||0| 0| 0| | 0| 0| 0
4| 249| 253| 246| 240| | 244| 246||257| 259| 0| 248| | 254| 256||255| 258| 0| 0| | 253| 257
5 |238| 289| 281| 241| 248| | 279||242| 296| 0 |244 |255| | 289||243| 292| 0 |0| 253| |292
6| 239| 291| 278| 240| 248| 279| ||247| 297| 0 |245| 254| 291| ||247| 293| 0| 0| 254| 292|


So what does this all mean?

Nothing here shows any sign of it being the problem.
A.K.A VOS

#444 OFFLINE   lzhj9k

lzhj9k

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2009

Posted 16 October 2012 - 04:56 PM

VOS

Thanks for your time and formatting of the data for analysis

I do have a band stop filter on hand so I could install it

If I understand your earlier suggestion, I could install it on the line from the LNB to the 8 Way Splitter ( ie Don't anticipate significant changes)

Thanks again for looking over my new set up

Mike

 

SWM-13 LNB  HR-34 w AM21  HR-23 w AM21  H25  2-C41 Clients and 1-C41W Client


#445 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 October 2012 - 05:31 PM

VOS

Thanks for your time and formatting of the data for analysis

I do have a band stop filter on hand so I could install it

If I understand your earlier suggestion, I could install it on the line from the LNB to the 8 Way Splitter ( ie Don't anticipate significant changes)

Thanks again for looking over my new set up

Use the pigtail to connect to the splitter's input, and then the coax to the dish to it.
A.K.A VOS

#446 OFFLINE   lzhj9k

lzhj9k

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2009

Posted 16 October 2012 - 06:45 PM

VOS

Will do... Thanks again for all you do for us

All the Best

Mike

 

SWM-13 LNB  HR-34 w AM21  HR-23 w AM21  H25  2-C41 Clients and 1-C41W Client


#447 OFFLINE   MurrayW

MurrayW

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 168 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 19 October 2012 - 12:36 PM

My dish is on the roof of my 2-story house and the coax lines from the dish enter my attic. I used to have my multi-switch in my attic so the coax lines from the dish were terminated in the attic.

A few years ago I centralized everything in an equipment closet on the 1st floor with all my DVR's there and used a matrix switch to send the DVR output to TV's in the 2nd floor bedrooms. In order to get the signal from the dish to the SWiM16 downstairs I used barrel connectors on the coax from the dish and extended it with coax running down to the SWiM16. I've been running like this for several years with good signal levels and no problems.

A few months ago my matrix switch died on me and now since there is the whole home capability, I am not motivated to spend $1,000's on a new switch and am going to return the DVR's to the individual rooms up stairs. The coax lines running to the bedrooms upstairs terminate in the attic.

I know the best setup would be to move the SWiM16 back up to the attic and I could eliminate all barrel connections from the dish to the SWiM16 and the SWiM16 to the DVR's in the bedrooms. I may end up doing this, but I prefer to leave my SWiM16 in its current location downstairs.

If I do leave the SWiM16 downstairs I would have a barrel in the line from the dish to the SWiM16 and another one in the line going back from the switch to the attic then to the DVR's in the bedrooms. If I use 3Ghz barrel connectors, should I expect to see any problems by having 1 connector between the dish and the SWiM16 input and another one between the SWiM16 output and the DVR input?

thanks,
Murray

#448 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 October 2012 - 01:09 PM

My dish is on the roof of my 2-story house and the coax lines from the dish enter my attic. I used to have my multi-switch in my attic so the coax lines from the dish were terminated in the attic.

A few years ago I centralized everything in an equipment closet on the 1st floor with all my DVR's there and used a matrix switch to send the DVR output to TV's in the 2nd floor bedrooms. In order to get the signal from the dish to the SWiM16 downstairs I used barrel connectors on the coax from the dish and extended it with coax running down to the SWiM16. I've been running like this for several years with good signal levels and no problems.

A few months ago my matrix switch died on me and now since there is the whole home capability, I am not motivated to spend $1,000's on a new switch and am going to return the DVR's to the individual rooms up stairs. The coax lines running to the bedrooms upstairs terminate in the attic.

I know the best setup would be to move the SWiM16 back up to the attic and I could eliminate all barrel connections from the dish to the SWiM16 and the SWiM16 to the DVR's in the bedrooms. I may end up doing this, but I prefer to leave my SWiM16 in its current location downstairs.

If I do leave the SWiM16 downstairs I would have a barrel in the line from the dish to the SWiM16 and another one in the line going back from the switch to the attic then to the DVR's in the bedrooms. If I use 3Ghz barrel connectors, should I expect to see any problems by having 1 connector between the dish and the SWiM16 input and another one between the SWiM16 output and the DVR input?

thanks,
Murray

"Not really".

Any connection can be a point of failure, so it's good to keep them to a minimum.
Since these don't sound like they'll be exposed to the weather, there is less likelihood of there being a problem.
A.K.A VOS

#449 OFFLINE   MurrayW

MurrayW

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 168 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 19 October 2012 - 01:59 PM

"Not really".

Any connection can be a point of failure, so it's good to keep them to a minimum.
Since these don't sound like they'll be exposed to the weather, there is less likelihood of there being a problem.

Thank you very much VOS.

#450 OFFLINE   Kev4Bama

Kev4Bama

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 184 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2010

Posted 04 November 2012 - 10:09 AM

I am wanting to make the jump but had a few questions I wanted to clear up first.

I currently have

(1)HR23-700 DVR
(2) H21-200's
(1) H24-700

Swm 16 System

Can I just replace the HR23-700 with the Genie and the other HD boxes still work with the Genie as far as whole home? I am a little in the dark as to what boxes will work with Genie and which wont. Directv site made it sound like only newer boxes will communicate with it over whole home setups.

Other question is what monthly fees come along with the Genie other than the 8.00 advanced reciever fee and 3.00 whole home fee I pay now? 8.00 fee is included in my base package and I pay for three additional tv's as one is also included in the package.

Just trying to educate myself on the Genie setup but a search gives me hundreds of topics all over the place none really answering my questions.

Thanks in Advance
__________________

HR23-700 ,H21-200, H24-700, Genie H44-700 AU9-SL3 Dish
SWM-16 , DECA network hooked to internet, WHDVR/MRV

Tailgate Setup: AU9-SL3 on 3' Tripod, H21-200
runs on Legacy port of SWM-16 when not at the game.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...