Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

The official "ask veryoldschool" thread


  • Please log in to reply
823 replies to this topic

#451 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,052 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 November 2012 - 11:20 AM

I am wanting to make the jump but had a few questions I wanted to clear up first.

I currently have

(1)HR23-700 DVR
(2) H21-200's
(1) H24-700

Swm 16 System

Can I just replace the HR23-700 with the Genie and the other HD boxes still work with the Genie as far as whole home? I am a little in the dark as to what boxes will work with Genie and which wont. Directv site made it sound like only newer boxes will communicate with it over whole home setups.

Other question is what monthly fees come along with the Genie other than the 8.00 advanced reciever fee and 3.00 whole home fee I pay now? 8.00 fee is included in my base package and I pay for three additional tv's as one is also included in the package.

Just trying to educate myself on the Genie setup but a search gives me hundreds of topics all over the place none really answering my questions.

Thanks in Advance
__________________

With your current tuner count, you don't need a SWiM-16, and if you drop the HR23 for a HR34, even with the additional tuners, you still don't need the -16, since you only have 8 tuners.

If you have DECA and MRV now, there isn't anything you need to swap the 34 for the 23. Deactivate the 23 and replace it with the 34. There should be no change in your bill and everything will work as it does now.
A.K.A VOS

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#452 OFFLINE   Kev4Bama

Kev4Bama

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 184 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2010

Posted 04 November 2012 - 12:07 PM

With your current tuner count, you don't need a SWiM-16, and if you drop the HR23 for a HR34, even with the additional tuners, you still don't need the -16, since you only have 8 tuners.

If you have DECA and MRV now, there isn't anything you need to swap the 34 for the 23. Deactivate the 23 and replace it with the 34. There should be no change in your bill and everything will work as it does now.



Thanks VOS

I know that my current SWM 16 is overkill. You actually gave some some great advice hooking it up about two years ago. The main reason I went with that one are the legacy ports which I keep one of the H21-200's on so I can keep it non SWM because I use it for tailgating. The other H21-200 as well as the H23-700 currently have DECA's and are currently functioning with whole home as well as all being networked together as far as whole home and being connected to the internet. The H24 is also connected to this setup but has a built in DECA.

With the H34 I would probably just run it out of the SWM 1 port. And then run the other boxes in the house off a 3 or 4 way splitter out of SWM 2 port. I currently have two 4 ways one each out of swm 1 and 2. For the H34 could I hook directly to the swm 1 port on the SWM 16 bypassing using a splitter?

HR23-700 ,H21-200, H24-700, Genie H44-700 AU9-SL3 Dish
SWM-16 , DECA network hooked to internet, WHDVR/MRV

Tailgate Setup: AU9-SL3 on 3' Tripod, H21-200
runs on Legacy port of SWM-16 when not at the game.


#453 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,052 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 November 2012 - 01:08 PM

For the H34 could I hook directly to the swm 1 port on the SWM 16 bypassing using a splitter?

You can, but if the coax run isn't that long [for some loss], you might want to keep a splitter inline.
I've got a 34 connected to one leg of my -16, on a fairly short coax, so I have a 2-way splitter "mostly" just to add some loss to the line.
A.K.A VOS

#454 OFFLINE   RobertTX

RobertTX

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: May 23, 2012

Posted 04 November 2012 - 05:19 PM

Help please with adding another receiver.

Ok let me give you more information about how my current installation is set up.

The line from the satellite dish comes into the house and goes to the "in" on a two way Splitter SWM 2 way (MSPLIT2R1-03).
One "out" on the splitter goes to the master bedroom and hooks to a Connected Home Adapter (DECA1MRO-01) which in turn feeds a coax to the receiver (H21-200) and ethernet cable to the receiver.

The other "out" on the splitter goes to the "power to SWM" on SWM Power inverter.
Then a coax cable goes from the "Signal to IRD" of the SWM Power Inverter to a splitter in the Family Room with one coax going to the receiver (H34-700) and the other coax going to the Deca Broadcast Adapter (DECABB1MRO-01).

Hope that all made sense.

I want to add a receiver in the guest bedroom.

So my question is can I take the coax cable (going to the master bedroom)that comes out of the Splitter SWM 2 way and feed it to a distribution panel which in turn will feed multiple rooms in the house?
Or do I need to get a larger SWM splitter (3 way?) so I can feed the guest bedroom?

Also will I need to get another Connected Home Adapter for the receiver in the guest bedroom?

Please excuse my ignorance I'm new to the DirecTV wiring (switched from cable tv).

#455 OFFLINE   Kev4Bama

Kev4Bama

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 184 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2010

Posted 04 November 2012 - 07:33 PM

You can, but if the coax run isn't that long [for some loss], you might want to keep a splitter inline.
I've got a 34 connected to one leg of my -16, on a fairly short coax, so I have a 2-way splitter "mostly" just to add some loss to the line.


Probably about 25-30' of CCS RG6.

HR23-700 ,H21-200, H24-700, Genie H44-700 AU9-SL3 Dish
SWM-16 , DECA network hooked to internet, WHDVR/MRV

Tailgate Setup: AU9-SL3 on 3' Tripod, H21-200
runs on Legacy port of SWM-16 when not at the game.


#456 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,052 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 November 2012 - 07:53 PM

Help please with adding another receiver.

Ok let me give you more information about how my current installation is set up.

The line from the satellite dish comes into the house and goes to the "in" on a two way Splitter SWM 2 way (MSPLIT2R1-03).
One "out" on the splitter goes to the master bedroom and hooks to a Connected Home Adapter (DECA1MRO-01) which in turn feeds a coax to the receiver (H21-200) and ethernet cable to the receiver.

The other "out" on the splitter goes to the "power to SWM" on SWM Power inverter.
Then a coax cable goes from the "Signal to IRD" of the SWM Power Inverter to a splitter in the Family Room with one coax going to the receiver (H34-700) and the other coax going to the Deca Broadcast Adapter (DECABB1MRO-01).

Hope that all made sense.

I want to add a receiver in the guest bedroom.

So my question is can I take the coax cable (going to the master bedroom)that comes out of the Splitter SWM 2 way and feed it to a distribution panel which in turn will feed multiple rooms in the house?
Or do I need to get a larger SWM splitter (3 way?) so I can feed the guest bedroom?

Also will I need to get another Connected Home Adapter for the receiver in the guest bedroom?

Please excuse my ignorance I'm new to the DirecTV wiring (switched from cable tv).

You can change any one of your 2-ways to a 4-way splitter to get another port for a coax.
You have an HR34 [five tuners] and a H21-200, but is this an HR21-200 [two tuners] or a non DVR H21-200 [one tuner]?
You can only have eight tuners, so it matters as to what new receiver you can connect.
Depending on what model receiver you get, it may or may not also need a DECA [what you're calling a CCK]. The H/HR24 and newer have a DECA internally.
A.K.A VOS

#457 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,052 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 November 2012 - 07:54 PM

Probably about 25-30' of CCS RG6.

With it being that short, "a splitter" might be a good idea.
A.K.A VOS

#458 OFFLINE   RobertTX

RobertTX

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: May 23, 2012

Posted 05 November 2012 - 12:16 AM

I have a non DVR H21-200 (one tuner) in the master bedroom with a DECA.

I'll change the 2-way that the cable from the dish feeds into. That is the easiest place to pick up the coax that feeds the guest bedroom.

I'll put a H24 (or H25?) in the guest bedroom since I can watch any program recorded on the HR34 on any TV and therefore don't need recording capability (or am I missing something here?).

Also where is the best place to put the PI - before or after the splitter (as it is now)?
I have been looking at the connection pictures in the Connected Home Reference Images thread and am confused.
Also they show the BB DECA but they don't show it connected to a router (as mine is)??? Is it a "given" that it must be connected to a router?

VOS - I really appreciate you taking the time and effort to educate me!

#459 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,052 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 November 2012 - 12:34 AM

I have a non DVR H21-200 (one tuner) in the master bedroom with a DECA.

I'll change the 2-way that the cable from the dish feeds into. That is the easiest place to pick up the coax that feeds the guest bedroom.

I'll put a H24 (or H25?) in the guest bedroom since I can watch any program recorded on the HR34 on any TV and therefore don't need recording capability (or am I missing something here?).

Also where is the best place to put the PI - before or after the splitter (as it is now)?
I have been looking at the connection pictures in the Connected Home Reference Images thread and am confused.
Also they show the BB DECA but they don't show it connected to a router (as mine is)??? Is it a "given" that it must be connected to a router?

VOS - I really appreciate you taking the time and effort to educate me!

I like to have my IP before the splitter, but it can be after the splitter too.
BB DECAs do need to be connected to the router, so if the image doesn't show it "was assumed" to be.

The H25 might be a good choice as they're small and fit places the larger don't. It will work just like your H24, so you can watch recordings with it.
A.K.A VOS

#460 OFFLINE   RobertTX

RobertTX

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: May 23, 2012

Posted 05 November 2012 - 12:45 AM

Thank you again!

Can you explain to me what the BB DECA is really doing? (i.e. it takes a signal from the internet and distributes it to ....)

Any suggestions on where to buy a H24/25? (other than DirecTV)

#461 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,052 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 November 2012 - 09:05 AM

Thank you again!

Can you explain to me what the BB DECA is really doing? (i.e. it takes a signal from the internet and distributes it to ....)

Any suggestions on where to buy a H24/25? (other than DirecTV)

A BB DECA has had the name changed to a CCK, but like all DECAs, [DirecTV Ethernet to Coax Adapter], it/they convert ethernet to an RF signal so it can be sent over coax.

There are many retailers that will sell you a leased DirecTV receiver:

http://www.solidsign...&sku=8546300061
A.K.A VOS

#462 OFFLINE   RobertTX

RobertTX

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: May 23, 2012

Posted 05 November 2012 - 10:48 AM

Thank you - VOS you're the best!

#463 OFFLINE   RobertTX

RobertTX

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: May 23, 2012

Posted 05 November 2012 - 11:01 AM

Another question:

If I put the IP before the splitter then does the cable from the dish go to the "Power to SWM" on the IP and then the cable to the splitter goes from the "Signal to IRD" on the IP ?

Does it matter which "out" on the splitter is used since one is labeled "DC Power Pass".

#464 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,052 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 November 2012 - 11:14 AM

Another question:

If I put the IP before the splitter then does the cable from the dish go to the "Power to SWM" on the IP and then the cable to the splitter goes from the "Signal to IRD" on the IP ?

Does it matter which "out" on the splitter is used since one is labeled "DC Power Pass".

"Power to SWiM" must always go to the dish/SWiM.
If you connect the PI to a splitter, there is only one output port it can be connected to, which is marked with the red connector, like the PI to SWiM connector is.

NEVER connect a PI's "red" connector to anything going to a receiver.
A.K.A VOS

#465 OFFLINE   RobertTX

RobertTX

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: May 23, 2012

Posted 05 November 2012 - 11:43 AM

I think I got it.

If I connect the "Signal to IRD" from the IP to the "input" on the splitter then I can connect any receiver to the "outputs" on the splitter.

#466 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,052 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 November 2012 - 11:47 AM

I think I got it.

If I connect the "Signal to IRD" from the IP to the "input" on the splitter then I can connect any receiver to the "outputs" on the splitter.

"Bingo"
A.K.A VOS

#467 OFFLINE   Groundhog45

Groundhog45

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,401 posts
  • LocationCedar Park, Texas
Joined: Nov 09, 2005

Posted 08 November 2012 - 12:56 PM

On the old AT9 sidecar dish, can you use it with just the center FW9 LNB and without the extra FW2 LNBs? If so, what type dish would you call it in the setup? I guess the LNB could be replaced with a newer one and work. Is the shape/focal point the same on the AT9 as the AU9 so that one of the later LNBs could be used? I seem to remember that some of the guide data came from 119 and needed the FW2.

Edited by Groundhog45, 08 November 2012 - 01:04 PM.

Richard -- DirecTV since '97
Team SETI.USA

 


#468 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,052 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 08 November 2012 - 01:05 PM

On the old AT9 sidecar dish, can you use it with just the center FW9 LNB and without the extra FW2 LNBs? If so, what type dish would you call it in the setup? I guess the LNB could be replaced with a newer one and work. Is the shape/focal point the same on the AT-9 as the AU-9 so that one of the later LNBs could be used?

I think it's time to bite the bullet and go to a AU9.

The AT-9 has to have the sidecar LNBs for the guide data for when you're tuned to anything from the 103 SAT.

The LNBs [AU/AT] might be able to be swapped, "but" the AT-9 doesn't have the needed notch in the arm for it.

The only way to use an AT9 without sidecar LNBs, is to change the setting to a single LNB dish for 101.
A.K.A VOS

#469 OFFLINE   Groundhog45

Groundhog45

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,401 posts
  • LocationCedar Park, Texas
Joined: Nov 09, 2005

Posted 08 November 2012 - 01:34 PM

I think it's time to bite the bullet and go to a AU9.

The AT-9 has to have the sidecar LNBs for the guide data for when you're tuned to anything from the 103 SAT.

The LNBs [AU/AT] might be able to be swapped, "but" the AT-9 doesn't have the needed notch in the arm for it.

The only way to use an AT9 without sidecar LNBs, is to change the setting to a single LNB dish for 101.


Thank you. :)

Richard -- DirecTV since '97
Team SETI.USA

 


#470 OFFLINE   drpjr

drpjr

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 722 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2007

Posted 09 November 2012 - 12:13 PM

VOS, My SWiM system went haywire this mourning. I am getting alternating 771 and 775 nag screens along with picture freezeing/dropouts on all recorders.

I have reset PI and all boxes twice. I unplugged PI first then all boxes. Powered up in the same order.

I did a system check on all boxes and got various error codes with "can't detect SWM" and "primary tuner connection problem, no SWM channels available.

I checked signal strength and get mid nineties, however meters alternate between acquired and not acquired.

I have not lost power recently and no weather or wind to speak of. The power inserter used to run quite hot but is now barely warm.

All boxes will not boot up stalling at 98% acquired or 771 nag screen.

Any suggestions? I can provide individual error codes and text for each box if needed. Thanks in advance.

Edited by drpjr, 09 November 2012 - 12:19 PM.

HR34/HR24-500/Mits WD73C8
HR20-100 HR24-500//Samsung UN55F6350AF
SWiM Network w/MRV
AT&T 2Wire Gateway Modem/Router

#471 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,052 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 November 2012 - 12:17 PM

VOS, My SWiM system went haywire this mourning. I am getting alternating 771 and 775 nag screens along with picture freezeing/dropouts on all recorders.

I have reset PI and all boxes twice. I unplugged Pi first then all boxes. Powered up in the same order.

I did a system check on all boxes and got various error codes with "can't detect SWM" and "primary tuner connection problem, no SWM channels available.

I checked signal strength and get mid nineties, however meters alternate between acquired and not acquired.

I have not lost power recently and no weather or wind to speak of. The power inserter used to run quite hot but is now barely warm.

All boxes will not boot up stalling at 98% acquired or 771 nag screen.

Any suggestions? I can provede individual error codes for each box if needed. Thanks in advance.

Didn't you get some rain yesterday?
Could it be a wet connection?
A.K.A VOS

#472 OFFLINE   drpjr

drpjr

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 722 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2007

Posted 09 November 2012 - 12:23 PM

We got some light rain but not very long. I'll climb up and check at the dish. thx.
HR34/HR24-500/Mits WD73C8
HR20-100 HR24-500//Samsung UN55F6350AF
SWiM Network w/MRV
AT&T 2Wire Gateway Modem/Router

#473 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,052 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 November 2012 - 12:28 PM

We got some light rain but not very long. I'll climb up and check at the dish. thx.

I'd take a good look at all the connections.
If they're dry, clean, and in good condition, "then" it's time to look at maybe the PI.
A.K.A VOS

#474 OFFLINE   drpjr

drpjr

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 722 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2007

Posted 09 November 2012 - 01:18 PM

I checked the dish and all looks good. There are still four co-ax coming down the LNB into the house, one has a barrel connector at the base of the dish. I'm assuming three of them are cut/not connected at the LNB and the barrel connector is the "live" / test line. I unscrewed the barrel connector and all is dry, tight and has the rubber bushings in place. Should I pull the end of the LNB off to check connection inside LNB?

I tried rebooting again and am now getting rotating 771, 775 and acquiring signal at 98% screens.

I'm figuring a service call is in order.?


Will a misaligned dish trigger both the 771 and then 775 error or is the PI still in play? Thx.
HR34/HR24-500/Mits WD73C8
HR20-100 HR24-500//Samsung UN55F6350AF
SWiM Network w/MRV
AT&T 2Wire Gateway Modem/Router

#475 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,052 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 November 2012 - 01:31 PM

I checked the dish and all looks good. There are still four co-ax coming down the LNB into the house, one has a barrel connector at the base of the dish. I'm assuming three of them are cut/not connected at the LNB and the barrel connector is the "live" / test line. I unscrewed the barrel connector and all is dry, tight and has the rubber bushings in place. Should I pull the end of the LNB off to check connection inside LNB?

I tried rebooting again and am now getting rotating 771, 775 and acquiring signal at 98% screens.

I'm figuring a service call is in order.?


Will a misaligned dish trigger both the 771 and then 775 error or is the PI still in play? Thx.

It may be time for a service call.
771 is no signal, but 775 is a SWiM problem. Maybe the PI id fading, or...???
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...