Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

The official "ask veryoldschool" thread


  • Please log in to reply
725 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,379 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 January 2012 - 07:22 PM

VOS

The cable between the PI29 R1 and SWM1\PWR port of the SWM8 is less the a foot. Another 1 foot cable from the PI29 runs to a 4 way splitter.
I am not experiencing any issues should I be concerned?

I can't really say you should be concerned, since I know of some who've done the same thing.
The min distance came from DirecTV, and it would seem they found "some cases" where there were problems.
It does sound like you have a splitter very close, so swapping the location of the PI and the splitter, so it's SWM8 ->1' coax-> 4-way -> 1' coax -> PI [on the power passing port]-> receiver, wouldn't be hard to do.
A.K.A VOS

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   O2BRich

O2BRich

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 175 posts
Joined: Nov 08, 2006

Posted 12 January 2012 - 10:58 AM

It does sound like you have a splitter very close, so swapping the location of the PI and the splitter, so it's SWM8 ->1' coax-> 4-way -> 1' coax -> PI [on the power passing port]-> receiver, wouldn't be hard to do.


Thanks VOS I was wondering how to wire it after the splitter. I will probably make that change.
Bruce
Direc TV Customer since 11/98

HR21-100 via HDMI - 60" Sony Bravia 3
HR20-700 via HDMI - 55" Samsung
HR22-100 via HDMI - 37" Toshiba
HR22-100 via HDMI - 32" Sylvania
Slimline 5, SWiM 8, Whole Home over Ethernet.

#23 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,379 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 January 2012 - 11:42 AM

Thanks VOS I was wondering how to wire it after the splitter. I will probably make that change.

The splitter shows which port [the left one] is the power passing, which is where the PI needs to connect.
A.K.A VOS

#24 OFFLINE   John4924

John4924

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 606 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2007

Posted 12 January 2012 - 03:53 PM

Hi VOS. I have one of my HR20 DVRs constantly rebooting since the install of the new software (0x57b). Before I attempt to call directv, do you have any advice on what to try? Thanks.

#25 OFFLINE   n-spring

n-spring

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 221 posts
Joined: Mar 05, 2007

Posted 12 January 2012 - 04:23 PM

DirecTV has announced the HR34/RVU combo, and Dish has announced Hopper/Joey. The former uses DECA and the latter uses MoCA. What are the technical differences, and is one superior to the other?
DISH subscriber since March 2012
1000.2 HD dish antenna with Solo Node
Living room: XiP813 Hopper (S238) to Visio XVT553SV via HDMI; connected to 100Base-TX LAN
Home theatre: XiP110 Joey (S286) to Anthem Statement D2 via HDMI, then to Panasonic TC-P65VT50 via HDMI
Bedroom: XiP110 Joey (S286) to Sony KDL-26M3000 via HDMI
Internet access: Comcast 10Mb/s; Dynamic IP; NAT on Linksys E3200 router

#26 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,379 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 January 2012 - 04:26 PM

Hi VOS. I have one of my HR20 DVRs constantly rebooting since the install of the new software (0x57b). Before I attempt to call directv, do you have any advice on what to try? Thanks.

So you've got to give me a tough one. (:lol:)
These haven't been made in over 4 years.
Some have had power supplies go bad.

The couple of things to try:
Pull the power cord for a good 10 min and see what [if anything] happens when it boots back up.

When it does boot at the "running receiver self test" screen press select to enter the diagnostic menu and run the guided test to see if there are any errors.

If none of this shows anything, "you might see" if forcing the old software does.
At the first "Hello screen" press 02468 and it should change to searching for new software, and during the day, find the old Blue GUI. If it does "fix" the rebooting, it may not last because the new GUI will be pushed to you again, so this DVR may need to be replaced.
A.K.A VOS

#27 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,379 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 January 2012 - 04:32 PM

DirecTV has announced the HR34/RVU combo, and Dish has announced Hopper/Joey. The former uses DECA and the latter uses MoCA. What are the technical differences, and is one superior to the other?

DECA is MoCa, but at a different center frequency. DirecTV is using "MoCa 1.1". I don't know what Dish is using, but MoCa comes in several "flavors" now to work with various suppliers. Above 1 GHz for Cable, and another around 800 MHz, which "may be" what Dish is going to use if they keep their SAT feeds above 950 MHz. Dish doesn't have SWiM, which frees up the below 800 MHz, where DECA is [525 to 575 MHz].
MoCa 2.0 uses 100 MHz [bandwidth, instead of 50] and will handle much more traffic, but I'm hearing it isn't going to be coming to DirecTV "soon", nor is it really needed right now.

Edited by veryoldschool, 12 January 2012 - 04:41 PM.

A.K.A VOS

#28 OFFLINE   PCampbell

PCampbell

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,250 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 12 January 2012 - 07:56 PM

I have two HR24s and a HR20 all connected to slim5 with a zinwell switch. MRV is thru cat5 to my router. What if any advantage would there be in converting to a swim system?

DirecTV since 1996

Slimline 5
HR24-100
HR24-500
HR24-500

H24-700
ATT uverse internet


#29 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,379 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 January 2012 - 08:18 PM

I have two HR24s and a HR20 all connected to slim5 with a zinwell switch. MRV is thru cat5 to my router. What if any advantage would there be in converting to a swim system?

Going to SWiM & DECA would take the MRV traffic off your home network, and the SWiM can help the SAT signals for rainfade as it will amplify low level signals.
Neither of these may be important to you, so there may not be any advantage.
When I switched over, I have much less cables in my system and haven't lost signal in the rain in a long time.
The newer receivers are SWiM & DECA only, so without them, you can't use a H25, or the HR34 [which still has ethernet].

"I guess" if what you have is working well now, then there isn't any advantage.
It's convenient, simpler to setup and make changes/additions to, but these may not be important to you.
A.K.A VOS

#30 OFFLINE   PCampbell

PCampbell

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,250 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 12 January 2012 - 08:53 PM

Thanks, yes signal level is important to me so I may change this year.

DirecTV since 1996

Slimline 5
HR24-100
HR24-500
HR24-500

H24-700
ATT uverse internet


#31 OFFLINE   TAK3210

TAK3210

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 143 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2011

Posted 13 January 2012 - 10:35 AM

Hi VOS. Are there supposed to be zeros in the SWM signal strength table? For example, I'm seeing 100 100 100 0 0 0 98 98 98 on my HR24 connected thru a SWM 8-way splitter to a SL3S LNB.
HR24/100
HR23/700
H25/500

#32 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,379 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 13 January 2012 - 10:45 AM

Hi VOS. Are there supposed to be zeros in the SWM signal strength table? For example, I'm seeing 100 100 100 0 0 0 98 98 98 on my HR24 connected thru a SWM 8-way splitter to a SL3S LNB.

What you're seeing are the channels in use by other tuners.
If you have every receiver on the same "SWM" screen, they've released the channel for each receiver, so there shouldn't be any zeros.
Then as each receiver exits the setup menu, it will pick up the SWiM channel again and this will show as a zero on the other receivers on this page.
DVRs may need to have both tuners in use before both of their channels show zero.
Channel one is the guide data, so it should never be zero.
A.K.A VOS

#33 OFFLINE   TAK3210

TAK3210

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 143 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2011

Posted 13 January 2012 - 10:58 AM

What you're seeing are the channels in use by other tuners.
If you have every receiver on the same "SWM" screen, they've released the channel for each receiver, so there shouldn't be any zeros.
Then as each receiver exits the setup menu, it will pick up the SWiM channel again and this will show as a zero on the other receivers on this page.
DVRs may need to have both tuners in use before both of their channels show zero.
Channel one is the guide data, so it should never be zero.


Thank you, sir. I have all three rcvrs on the SWM screen now and no zeros anymore! I'm checking out whether or not a couple of bedrooms that I have connected as: SWM 8-way -- [~100ft RG6] -- SWM 2-way -- [~100ft RG59] are going to work if and when I get H25's for them. The one I'm looking at now is: 100 100 100 100 100 100 98 98 98. I'm guessing that's pretty good, right? Anything else I should check out? Picture looks good on all the HD channels I've tried.
HR24/100
HR23/700
H25/500

#34 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,379 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 13 January 2012 - 11:04 AM

Thank you, sir. I have all three rcvrs on the SWM screen now and no zeros anymore! I'm checking out whether or not a couple of bedrooms that I have connected as: SWM 8-way -- [~100ft RG6] -- SWM 2-way -- [~100ft RG59] are going to work if and when I get H25's for them. The one I'm looking at now is: 100 100 100 100 100 100 98 98 98. I'm guessing that's pretty good, right? Anything else I should check out? Picture looks good on all the HD channels I've tried.

Those numbers look fine.
As for the RG59, you will need to have a receiver connected to them [duh].
When I did some testing to see how much loss there could be before there was a problem, I watched the highest channel, since being the highest frequency, will have the most loss and show this first.
A.K.A VOS

#35 OFFLINE   TAK3210

TAK3210

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 143 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2011

Posted 13 January 2012 - 11:10 AM

Those numbers look fine.
As for the RG59, you will need to have a receiver connected to them [duh].
When I did some testing to see how much loss there could be before there was a problem, I watched the highest channel, since being the highest frequency, will have the most loss and show this first.


I have the H25 temporarily connected to one of them now and a terminator cap on the other. When you say highest channel, do you mean the highest channel I get? Which is 654 for me.
HR24/100
HR23/700
H25/500

#36 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,379 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 13 January 2012 - 11:17 AM

I have the H25 temporarily connected to one of them now and a terminator cap on the other. When you say highest channel, do you mean the highest channel I get? Which is 654 for me.

No, I meant SWM 9, since this is the frequency running through the RG59.
There is another thing that causes zeros. When the SAT signal drops to zero, there isn't any signal for the SWiM to send, so the SWM channels are zero too.
When you dish gets knocked [way] out of alignment, all the SWM numbers are zero.
A.K.A VOS

#37 OFFLINE   TAK3210

TAK3210

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 143 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2011

Posted 13 January 2012 - 11:29 AM

No, I meant SWM 9, since this is the frequency running through the RG59.
There is another thing that causes zeros. When the SAT signal drops to zero, there isn't any signal for the SWiM to send, so the SWM channels are zero too.
When you dish gets knocked [way] out of alignment, all the SWM numbers are zero.


Ah, ok. SWM 9 appears to be a solid 98 on the RG59 connections as well as on the other 2 receivers, which are connected to RG6 runs. So, I guess I can expect these RG59 rooms to work just well as the other rooms, yes?
HR24/100
HR23/700
H25/500

#38 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,379 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 13 January 2012 - 11:33 AM

Ah, ok. SWM 9 appears to be a solid 98 on the RG59 connections as well as on the other 2 receivers, which are connected to RG6 runs. So, I guess I can expect these RG59 rooms to work just well as the other rooms, yes?

Without have a "real" power meter, you've done all you can and "it should be" fine.
A.K.A VOS

#39 OFFLINE   TAK3210

TAK3210

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 143 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2011

Posted 13 January 2012 - 11:40 AM

Without have a "real" power meter, you've done all you can and "it should be" fine.


OK, that's good enough for me. One last question re: signal levels. When I look through the satellite transponder screens, they're mostly in the upper 90's or 100 with one or two here and there 0 and/or 80-something. Are those 0's and 80's a problem with my setup or are those bad transponders or something else?
HR24/100
HR23/700
H25/500

#40 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,379 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 13 January 2012 - 11:47 AM

OK, that's good enough for me. One last question re: signal levels. When I look through the satellite transponder screens, they're mostly in the upper 90's or 100 with one or two here and there 0 and/or 80-something. Are those 0's and 80's a problem with my setup or are those bad transponders or something else?

Most likely these are spot beams that aren't pointed at you.
A.K.A VOS




spam firewall