Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

The official "ask veryoldschool" thread


  • Please log in to reply
823 replies to this topic

#526 OFFLINE   JeffDomogala

JeffDomogala

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Nov 25, 2012

Posted 28 November 2012 - 01:04 PM

Regarding the HR-24 verses the C-31. I get that the C-31 is a slave of the HR-34. My concern is that for live TV it is also using one of the 5 tuners of the HR-34, and because it is using the HR-34, it hopefully has the ability to do the 90 minute rewind during live TV viewing. I need that clarified, and I need to know if this is the case for all C-31s slaved to the HR-34.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but the standalone receivers (H24) cannot pause and rewind live TV, correct? Can they play recordings from the HR-34 with the ability to pause / rewind / fast forward during playback?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#527 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 28 November 2012 - 01:11 PM

Thanks for your response. I probably put too much stuff in one post, so can we take this one item at a time?

Boiling down the SWM part of my original post... If I have four devices (regardless of their tuner count), is there any signal strength advantage by using a SWM-16 with a green label 2 way splitter on each SWM output verses using a SWM-8 with a 4 port splitter on its output? Reading some of your other posts regarding loss, the 4 way splitter is like a two tier stack of 2 way splitters to get 4 outputs, so there are a total of two losses from the intput to each output. The SWM-16, has (as you say) two independent SWM blocks in it (and of course the bridge between the two for DECA), so is there one level less of loss now because I have to use only a single two way splitter on each output, and hence only one loss from each input to output?

The SWiM output is about -30 dBm, though I've measured -26 dBm.
The combined splitter and coax loss needs to not exceed around 30 dB, or the receiver will get close to its minimum levels.
The SWiM has an AGC so the output stays fairly constant.

There isn't any advantage if a receiver is getting [say] -40 dBm, verses -50 dBm.
A.K.A VOS

#528 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 28 November 2012 - 01:19 PM

Regarding the HR-24 verses the C-31. I get that the C-31 is a slave of the HR-34. My concern is that for live TV it is also using one of the 5 tuners of the HR-34, and because it is using the HR-34, it hopefully has the ability to do the 90 minute rewind during live TV viewing. I need that clarified, and I need to know if this is the case for all C-31s slaved to the HR-34.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but the standalone receivers (H24) cannot pause and rewind live TV, correct? Can they play recordings from the HR-34 with the ability to pause / rewind / fast forward during playback?


The C31 will have a live buffer, so it can pause, rewind, etc. "live TV". The length is 90 mins, but only after you've been tuned to the channel that long. this will be true for up to three C31s, as that's all that can be connected at one time. If you try to use a forth, it will ask which one of the three you want to disconnect.

The H24/25 can play recordings and pause or use trickplay on them, but can't pause live TV because of no buffering.
These can also setup a recording on the remote DVR too, so some use this to pause "live TV" by turning it into a recording.
A.K.A VOS

#529 OFFLINE   WhiteMask

WhiteMask

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 28 November 2012 - 01:41 PM

VOS -

I used your multi switch as suggested. I attached 4 antenna leads to one side. I ran the 2 coax cable from each existing deck from the ther side of the switch. I added a fifth lead to the new DVR and changed it to a one tuner deck as you specified. I was able to connect the new DVR (HR20-100) to my network and then to whole home using front panel on the deck with my wife yelling where I was on the screen as the new deck is in another room on a shelf above the deck connected in the great room. All works. Problem remaining is the fact that the remote from the master bdrm that I want to run the newly added Hr20 changes the other deck instead as was intended when we watched the great room deck in the bedroom. Can I program that remote to only change the new deck?

Jim
Planned Obsolescence . . humans, too??

#530 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 28 November 2012 - 02:58 PM

VOS -

I used your multi switch as suggested. I attached 4 antenna leads to one side. I ran the 2 coax cable from each existing deck from the ther side of the switch. I added a fifth lead to the new DVR and changed it to a one tuner deck as you specified. I was able to connect the new DVR (HR20-100) to my network and then to whole home using front panel on the deck with my wife yelling where I was on the screen as the new deck is in another room on a shelf above the deck connected in the great room. All works. Problem remaining is the fact that the remote from the master bdrm that I want to run the newly added Hr20 changes the other deck instead as was intended when we watched the great room deck in the bedroom. Can I program that remote to only change the new deck?

Jim

The remotes can be "coded", but the easiest way is to simply change to RF if the RC remote has the function. "Normally" there is a R in the model like: RC64R [verses RC64]
If you need to stay with IR, then there are eight different codes, which the advanced remote setup should help you with.
A.K.A VOS

#531 OFFLINE   Riverpilot

Riverpilot

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 115 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2010

Posted 28 November 2012 - 03:15 PM

If I may, a bit of a problem here...

Mr. VoS :)

I have a hr34 (been a customer since January of this year) that on occasion will lose the ability to tune to certain channels, like 304 (tv land). I get the old searching for signal 771. It only happens on this receiver. My other receivers work fine. If I run the "view sat strength" for tuner 2 (which I'll presume is my hr34?) and let it show all the signals, then it starts showing the channel.

Just curious if there is something I can try to fix this, or perhaps just call directv and let them handle it? It does this at what seems random. Different times of the day, different temps, weather conditions, etc...

It's not a huge deal, just one of those annoying quirks. lol :)

Thanks for any info, suggestions :)

#532 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 28 November 2012 - 04:01 PM

If I may, a bit of a problem here...

Mr. VoS :)

I have a hr34 (been a customer since January of this year) that on occasion will lose the ability to tune to certain channels, like 304 (tv land). I get the old searching for signal 771. It only happens on this receiver. My other receivers work fine. If I run the "view sat strength" for tuner 2 (which I'll presume is my hr34?) and let it show all the signals, then it starts showing the channel.

Just curious if there is something I can try to fix this, or perhaps just call directv and let them handle it? It does this at what seems random. Different times of the day, different temps, weather conditions, etc...

It's not a huge deal, just one of those annoying quirks. lol :)

Thanks for any info, suggestions :)

While this could be many things, what seems to be the most common, or at least the more common problem with the HR34 is the coax not being terminated correctly. Open ports on the splitter or unused coax connected to the splitter. Both of these will cause a reflected signal which can degrade the forward signal to the receiver.
So the first thing is to check this and make sure everything is snug and has a termination or a receiver connected to it.
A.K.A VOS

#533 OFFLINE   Riverpilot

Riverpilot

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 115 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2010

Posted 28 November 2012 - 08:01 PM

While this could be many things, what seems to be the most common, or at least the more common problem with the HR34 is the coax not being terminated correctly. Open ports on the splitter or unused coax connected to the splitter. Both of these will cause a reflected signal which can degrade the forward signal to the receiver.
So the first thing is to check this and make sure everything is snug and has a termination or a receiver connected to it.


I do have an unused coax, was the wire from the splitter to the decca. I bypassed that and am using the port on the hr34 instead. I'll slap a terminator on that tomorrow and double check the connections as well.

Thanks much :)

#534 OFFLINE   WhiteMask

WhiteMask

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 29 November 2012 - 12:53 PM

VOS -

Very interesting on the remotes. I tried 3 different remotes using the standard DTV protocols. Then did them again with 2 different DTV tech folks. Each time with them I identified my unit as an HR20-100. They both said it has an internal RF receiver. Both decided it was the solution to send me a new remote!! After a frustrating day, at the conclusion of which I wrote to you, I decided to look on the net for the specs on this unit. Turns out the this HR20-100 DOES NOT have an internal RF. The HR20-700 DOES. They didn't bother to look I suppose.

Armed with this knowledge, I cut a 7" piece off the end of an RG6 cable, stripped it to the center wire back to within an inch from the F connector. I then screwed it on the female F connector on the back of the HR20-100 for RF antenna. Voila! Now the remote programmed 1st time to RF.

Done deal and maybe a learning experience for the uninitiated. Thanks again for your help with the splitter and how to set new box to one tuner - works perfectly. Merry Christmas!:D
Planned Obsolescence . . humans, too??

#535 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 November 2012 - 01:03 PM

VOS -

Very interesting on the remotes. I tried 3 different remotes using the standard DTV protocols. Then did them again with 2 different DTV tech folks. Each time with them I identified my unit as an HR20-100. They both said it has an internal RF receiver. Both decided it was the solution to send me a new remote!! After a frustrating day, at the conclusion of which I wrote to you, I decided to look on the net for the specs on this unit. Turns out the this HR20-100 DOES NOT have an internal RF. The HR20-700 DOES. They didn't bother to look I suppose.

Armed with this knowledge, I cut a 7" piece off the end of an RG6 cable, stripped it to the center wire back to within an inch from the F connector. I then screwed it on the female F connector on the back of the HR20-100 for RF antenna. Voila! Now the remote programmed 1st time to RF.

Done deal and maybe a learning experience for the uninitiated. Thanks again for your help with the splitter and how to set new box to one tuner - works perfectly. Merry Christmas!:D

Yes only the HR20-100 "requires" an external antenna.
The H20s also need an antenna, since the HR20-700 they've all had the antenna internal "except for" the HR20-100.

Now if you order a RF remote "kit" it comes with the antenna too.
I was recently sent a RC65RBX and it still came with the antenna.
A.K.A VOS

#536 OFFLINE   WhiteMask

WhiteMask

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 29 November 2012 - 02:19 PM

VOS,

My doorbell just rang. It was my wife handing me a Fed EX from the porch. Wow, they overnighted it!! It is an RC65RBX. It contained NO antenna. I will place it in a time capsule to be opened in 100 years unless you can tell me it has special powers and I should replace one of my RC64R or RC64 or 64r's with it??

:rolleyes:
Planned Obsolescence . . humans, too??

#537 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 November 2012 - 02:31 PM

VOS,

My doorbell just rang. It was my wife handing me a Fed EX from the porch. Wow, they overnighted it!! It is an RC65RBX. It contained NO antenna. I will place it in a time capsule to be opened in 100 years unless you can tell me it has special powers and I should replace one of my RC64R or RC64 or 64r's with it??

:rolleyes:

RC65RBK


http://www.solidsign...ivers-(rc65rbk)
A.K.A VOS

#538 OFFLINE   WhiteMask

WhiteMask

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 29 November 2012 - 02:57 PM

Thanks Jimmie & VOS -

No antenna, must be a refurb. I've memorized the keyboard so backlighting only means MORE BATTERIES !!!

Best,

WhiteMask
Planned Obsolescence . . humans, too??

#539 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 November 2012 - 03:12 PM

Thanks Jimmie & VOS -

No antenna, must be a refurb. I've memorized the keyboard so backlighting only means MORE BATTERIES !!!

Best,

WhiteMask

The backlight has an "on/off" switch. ;)
A.K.A VOS

#540 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,865 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 01 December 2012 - 01:56 AM

Hi VOS! Quick question for you ....

I'm setting up a DirecTV installation for a friend that's moving into a small house with an existing Slimline5 (non-SWM) dish. The dish currently only has two coax cables connected to the wiring box outside the garage. Fortunately each room is home run to that wiring box outside the garage. I will upgrade the LNB to SWM using one of the existing satellite cables to the wiring box. My friend only wants to have one HD DVR (Living Room) and one HD Receiver (Bedroom), ideally with WHDVR service.

Does this diagram look good? Thanks!

Attached Thumbnails

  • AllieHouse.jpg

HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#541 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 December 2012 - 08:09 AM

Hi VOS! Quick question for you ....

I'm setting up a DirecTV installation for a friend that's moving into a small house with an existing Slimline5 (non-SWM) dish. The dish currently only has two coax cables connected to the wiring box outside the garage. Fortunately each room is home run to that wiring box outside the garage. I will upgrade the LNB to SWM using one of the existing satellite cables to the wiring box. My friend only wants to have one HD DVR (Living Room) and one HD Receiver (Bedroom), ideally with WHDVR service.

Does this diagram look good? Thanks!

Looks fine "but" the splitters of course need to be the green labeled type and the power passing port "is the other one".
If this is merely in the drawing and not how you plan to set things up, then you're good to go.
Where's internet coming from?
A.K.A VOS

#542 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,865 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 01 December 2012 - 11:57 AM

Looks fine "but" the splitters of course need to be the green labeled type and the power passing port "is the other one".
If this is merely in the drawing and not how you plan to set things up, then you're good to go.
Where's internet coming from?


Thanks VOS! Yes, splitters will be green labeled. Their house currently has no internet, so will have to deal with that later and add a CCK somewhere.

Thanks again for the outstanding help you provide!
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#543 OFFLINE   Vinny

Vinny

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,158 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Sep 01, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 02:10 PM

Hi VOS...

After trying weeks to get my MRV to work (BTW thanks for your help)...nothing seemed to get it going.

I just upgraded to the HR34-700. I only have 2 DVR's the new HR34 and the old reliable HR20. The technician seemed pretty knowledgeble; and got the Whole Home working pretty quickly. So I am back to being able to watch programming from either STB to either STB.

However, MediaShare isn't working nor is Directv2pc.

HR34:
From what I can see; the DCA is powered in wall outlet and connected via ethernet to router and coax connected to HR34. No ethernet cable is hardwired to HR34 from router.

HR20:
The WGA600N has been removed. A SWM ODU is connected to coax (originally connected to HR20) and powered. Other coax is connected to Sat 1 in to HR20.

As I said, MRV is working fine. Both are connected to internet and On Demand is working.

What isn't working is MediaShare and Directv2PC.

BTW, iPad app is working fine with both receivers.

I will appreciate any help you can give.

Thanks
Vinny
HR34-700(0x009F6)|Networked: Yes via Deca hardwired to Actiontec MI424WR (FiOS)| OTA: No | DOD Enabled: Yes |Mediashare: TVersity |
HDTV: Panasonic Plasma TH-50PZ85U connected via Monster HDMI| Home Theater: Onkyo HT-R393 connected via coax cable. Whole Home: Yes

HR20-700 (0x07EB)
|Networked: Yes via Deca| OTA: No | HDTV: Hitachi Plasma P42H401 connected via HDMI. Whole Home: Yes

AU9 Slimline | SWM|

#544 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 03:05 PM

Hi VOS...

After trying weeks to get my MRV to work (BTW thanks for your help)...nothing seemed to get it going.

Thanks
Vinny

Your HR20 needs a DECA, which it must have for MRV to work and internet "it seems".

Mediashare isn't something I've spend any time with, as it's always been a bit flaky.

DirecTV2PC works on both HR2x, and HR34, but this is only true with a software update for the 34. Not sure which you have or when you might see a newer version, but the 34 used to only show single recordings and not any folders.
A.K.A VOS

#545 OFFLINE   Vinny

Vinny

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,158 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Sep 01, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 03:17 PM

Sorry...just checked the HR20 and it does have a Deca.

I use Tversity....its not seeing either STB.

HR34 is currently updating to 05D3.
HR20 is running current [redacted]
HR34-700(0x009F6)|Networked: Yes via Deca hardwired to Actiontec MI424WR (FiOS)| OTA: No | DOD Enabled: Yes |Mediashare: TVersity |
HDTV: Panasonic Plasma TH-50PZ85U connected via Monster HDMI| Home Theater: Onkyo HT-R393 connected via coax cable. Whole Home: Yes

HR20-700 (0x07EB)
|Networked: Yes via Deca| OTA: No | HDTV: Hitachi Plasma P42H401 connected via HDMI. Whole Home: Yes

AU9 Slimline | SWM|

#546 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 03:19 PM

I use Tversity....its not seeing either STB.

Never used Tversity :shrug:
A.K.A VOS

#547 OFFLINE   Vinny

Vinny

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,158 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Sep 01, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 03:24 PM

OK...Tversity isn't really the issue, i don't think.

I guess I have 2 questions:

1) Should the HRs show up when viewing the Windows Network?
2) Directv2pc should work regardless of media share software, right?
HR34-700(0x009F6)|Networked: Yes via Deca hardwired to Actiontec MI424WR (FiOS)| OTA: No | DOD Enabled: Yes |Mediashare: TVersity |
HDTV: Panasonic Plasma TH-50PZ85U connected via Monster HDMI| Home Theater: Onkyo HT-R393 connected via coax cable. Whole Home: Yes

HR20-700 (0x07EB)
|Networked: Yes via Deca| OTA: No | HDTV: Hitachi Plasma P42H401 connected via HDMI. Whole Home: Yes

AU9 Slimline | SWM|

#548 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 03:27 PM

OK...Tversity isn't really the issue, i don't think.

I guess I have 2 questions:

1) Should the HRs show up when viewing the Windows Network?
2) Directv2pc should work regardless of media share software, right?

Yes, on both counts.
If they don't, it may be in your router settings or what you have set under windows.
A.K.A VOS

#549 OFFLINE   Brubear

Brubear

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2008

Posted 04 December 2012 - 04:13 PM

I have an hr24-500 that will not connect to the whole home or the internet. The main unit is an hr34, with 3 additional hr24s. The switch is a swim-16. Internet conection is a bb deca. All but this unit can see the internet and each other's playlist. It's in a back bedroom so it hasn't been an issue but now is.
S/W version is ox5d2 6/19/2012. It would not upload the new software even when a force was attempted. Signal strength on 101 is as follows:

97 95 97 0 97 97 96 98
96 95 97 0 97 99 96 100
97 0 97 0 97 97 97 100
97 0 97 0 98 100 97 100

All units show similar 101 signal strength.

I have the Protection Plan Premier but they advised that the error code 86 was a known issue with the HR24-500 and declined a service call under coverage. I know the numbers aren't right but at a loss as to where to go from here. Any ideas?

Edited by Brubear, 04 December 2012 - 04:30 PM.
more info

my comments and opinions are my own and do not suggest endorsement by my employer


#550 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 06:15 PM

I have an hr24-500 that will not connect to the whole home or the internet. The main unit is an hr34, with 3 additional hr24s. The switch is a swim-16. Internet conection is a bb deca. All but this unit can see the internet and each other's playlist. It's in a back bedroom so it hasn't been an issue but now is.
S/W version is ox5d2 6/19/2012. It would not upload the new software even when a force was attempted. Signal strength on 101 is as follows:

97 95 97 0 97 97 96 98
96 95 97 0 97 99 96 100
97 0 97 0 97 97 97 100
97 0 97 0 98 100 97 100

All units show similar 101 signal strength.

I have the Protection Plan Premier but they advised that the error code 86 was a known issue with the HR24-500 and declined a service call under coverage. I know the numbers aren't right but at a loss as to where to go from here. Any ideas?

You can check under the system info and see if it says "coax connected" under networking, which is sounds like it isn't.

If an ethernet cable was connected it disables the internal DECA/coax networking.
Sometimes you need to rerun the SAT setup to get the DECA turned back on.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...