Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

The official "ask veryoldschool" thread


  • Please log in to reply
823 replies to this topic

#626 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 April 2013 - 02:15 PM

SWM-16 is what I have and I have a Slimeline-3 something, should I choose "03: Slimline-3" or "17: Slimline-3S (SWM)".

Receivers were set to 17 but installer replaced some and set the new H25s as 03?

You should have two entries:
The LNB and the Switch below it.
I'm using a SL5, so 04 was shown, and below was the SWM switch for my -16.

If you don't have both entries, then the 17 would be my choice.
A.K.A VOS

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#627 OFFLINE   Rtm

Rtm

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 412 posts
Joined: Oct 17, 2011

Posted 03 April 2013 - 01:07 AM

You should have two entries:
The LNB and the Switch below it.
I'm using a SL5, so 04 was shown, and below was the SWM switch for my -16.

If you don't have both entries, then the 17 would be my choice.


Thanks! all I have under Switch type on both is a greyed out box that says 01: SWM

#628 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 09 April 2013 - 06:27 PM

Need confirmation of a bad SWM16...

Original config: 4 lines from dish to SWM16. Two DVRS, and two receivers (6 tuners) all on a SWS4 plugged into port 1 on SWM16: Worked

Upgrade config 1: Genie and DVR on port 1, two receivers on port 2 using SWS4: Worked for two days until today, when temp got to 85. Started getting 771 error, and communicating with dish error on all locations. Signals going from all 99's to Not Aquired and back.

REconfig 2: Put everything back the way it was originally, and plugged line to GENIE into port 2. All receivers and DVR worked ok, Genie would not aquire signal.

REconfig 3 for test: Put ALL tuners (9) on port 1. All worked except Genie. Channel changes on other boxes took upwards of 30 seconds.

Final solution: Put all boxes on port 1, through SWS4, but disabled a tuner on DVR (for a total of 8 tuners now). Genie booted up, and configured fine. Channels changes back to normal.

My conclusion is a bad port 2 on the SWM16. Would you confirm?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#629 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 April 2013 - 08:13 PM

Need confirmation of a bad SWM16...

Original config: 4 lines from dish to SWM16. Two DVRS, and two receivers (6 tuners) all on a SWS4 plugged into port 1 on SWM16: Worked

Upgrade config 1: Genie and DVR on port 1, two receivers on port 2 using SWS4: Worked for two days until today, when temp got to 85. Started getting 771 error, and communicating with dish error on all locations. Signals going from all 99's to Not Aquired and back.

REconfig 2: Put everything back the way it was originally, and plugged line to GENIE into port 2. All receivers and DVR worked ok, Genie would not aquire signal.

REconfig 3 for test: Put ALL tuners (9) on port 1. All worked except Genie. Channel changes on other boxes took upwards of 30 seconds.

Final solution: Put all boxes on port 1, through SWS4, but disabled a tuner on DVR (for a total of 8 tuners now). Genie booted up, and configured fine. Channels changes back to normal.

My conclusion is a bad port 2 on the SWM16. Would you confirm?

Not to kick a dead horse, but what happens moving everything [that is working] to SWM #2?
Keep the PI on the port for power, but load all the tuners over on #2 using the same cabling.
A.K.A VOS

#630 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 09 April 2013 - 08:17 PM

Havent tried that, since there is no power available at the SWM location, and its coming in on port 1. Guess I could run an extension cord out there and plug the PI directly into it. Problem is, to get Amazon prime shipping, I need to order in the next 17 hours, and wont be able to get back over there until tomorrow.

Mom was getting pissed not being able to watch tv, so didnt want to experiment to much today.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#631 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 April 2013 - 08:34 PM

Havent tried that, since there is no power available at the SWM location, and its coming in on port 1. Guess I could run an extension cord out there and plug the PI directly into it. Problem is, to get Amazon prime shipping, I need to order in the next 17 hours, and wont be able to get back over there until tomorrow.

Mom was getting pissed not being able to watch tv, so didnt want to experiment to much today.

I've seen some strange things lately, so it may not be a bad second section. :shrug:
A.K.A VOS

#632 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 09 April 2013 - 08:42 PM

The odd thing is the have one line running to two rooms with a splitter in the first room, and the cable going through the wall to the second room (these are the two receivers).
The Kitchen has its own line (with power inserter), and the living room has two lines (one antenna, one D*) with Genie.

Disconnecting one cable at a time, the second bedroom receiver went off on two different cables. That made no sense at all. Reason I suspect the multiswitch is that no matter what receiver I connect to port two, it screws up the ones on port 1 as well as port 2.

Guess Im just going to have to guess, and order another SWM16. If it turns out its not that, then Ill just resell it, and run all new cables.

For what its worth, the internet connection worked fine from port 2 to port 1, and vice versa.

I would have thought with everything running fine, plugging the genie to port 2 would work. The ONLY way the Genie will work, is if I disable a tuner on the DVR for 8 total. Its like its bridged between port 1 and 2, and double counting tuners.

Its been working fine, but today, it got up to 82, and the SWM16 was quite warm (its mounted to the ceiling of a covered patio outside, in the shade).

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#633 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 April 2013 - 08:51 PM

The odd thing is the have one line running to two rooms with a splitter in the first room, and the cable going through the wall to the second room (these are the two receivers).
The Kitchen has its own line (with power inserter), and the living room has two lines (one antenna, one D*) with Genie.

Disconnecting one cable at a time, the second bedroom receiver went off on two different cables. That made no sense at all. Reason I suspect the multiswitch is that no matter what receiver I connect to port two, it screws up the ones on port 1 as well as port 2.

Guess Im just going to have to guess, and order another SWM16. If it turns out its not that, then Ill just resell it, and run all new cables.

For what its worth, the internet connection worked fine from port 2 to port 1, and vice versa.

I would have thought with everything running fine, plugging the genie to port 2 would work. The ONLY way the Genie will work, is if I disable a tuner on the DVR for 8 total. Its like its bridged between port 1 and 2, and double counting tuners.

Its been working fine, but today, it got up to 82, and the SWM16 was quite warm (its mounted to the ceiling of a covered patio outside, in the shade).

You're describing exactly some of the strange things that have come up lately, and "messing with" the connector on the PI seemed to have "resolved" the Genie on SWM #2. :confused:
A.K.A VOS

#634 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 09 April 2013 - 09:13 PM

You're describing exactly some of the strange things that have come up lately, and "messing with" the connector on the PI seemed to have "resolved" the Genie on SWM #2. :confused:


The power inserter in the house, or the port on the SWM16? Im not currently using the power port on the SWM16. They also had two non-directv splitters on the receivers, so I ordered two SWS-2's for that. Once I swap and flop on Saturday, Ill let you know what it turned out to be. I know its not the box, it was working perfectly at my house.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#635 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 April 2013 - 10:17 PM

The power inserter in the house, or the port on the SWM16? Im not currently using the power port on the SWM16. They also had two non-directv splitters on the receivers, so I ordered two SWS-2's for that. Once I swap and flop on Saturday, Ill let you know what it turned out to be. I know its not the box, it was working perfectly at my house.

I didn't get to get my hands on the other problem, "but" it seemed like there was a voltage problem running through the splitter to the SWiM-16, which caused the second part of the SWiM to have problems, much like what you posted. "Maybe" when the SWiM gets starved it can't power the second stage as well. Nothing was ever done to the second stage, and everything around the PI was, as it all started with disconnecting the PI and reconnecting it in the same place. The last step was [again] tightening the connector/coax on the PI and got the Genie on the second stage to work.
A.K.A VOS

#636 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 09 April 2013 - 10:27 PM

OK. Then that would not be the problem, as I plugged the kitchen DVR with the power inserter directly into port 1 by itself, and the other boxes into port 2 through the splitter, and still had problems (even with the kitchen receiver on the port 1 by itself) as soon as all the boxes on port 2 were powered up.

Before installing the new SWM16, I am going to move the power inserter to the dedicated input port on the SWM16, and see if I still have issues when I enable the second tuner on that DVR which I will plug into port 2 by itself.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#637 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 April 2013 - 10:30 PM

OK. Then that would not be the problem, as I plugged the kitchen DVR with the power inserter directly into port 1 by itself, and the other boxes into port 2 through the splitter, and still had problems (even with the kitchen receiver on the port 1 by itself) as soon as all the boxes on port 2 were powered up.

Before installing the new SWM16, I am going to move the power inserter to the dedicated input port on the SWM16, and see if I still have issues when I enable the second tuner on that DVR which I will plug into port 2 by itself.

"Chicken or egg": is it the -16 or the PI?
A.K.A VOS

#638 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 09 April 2013 - 11:12 PM

Ill know Saturday I guess, and it will only cost me $75 to find out :)

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#639 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 24 April 2013 - 08:59 PM

I've seen some strange things lately, so it may not be a bad second section. :shrug:

 

It was the SWM16.  New one swapped in, and it worked perfectly.  Guess I have an SWM8 now :)


Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#640 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,187 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 21 May 2013 - 06:53 AM

Can a swm8 be connected with only two cables? IOW, can a swm8 switch be used with an old two output lnb?



#641 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 May 2013 - 07:16 AM

Can a swm8 be connected with only two cables? IOW, can a swm8 switch be used with an old two output lnb?

"Can?" yes, to just the 13 & 18 volt inputs.

"Why" you would want to do this, might be a question.


A.K.A VOS

#642 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,187 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 21 May 2013 - 07:24 AM

"Can?" yes, to just the 13 & 18 volt inputs.

"Why" you would want to do this, might be a question.

You might want to use an H25 in an rv where you have an old lnb.



#643 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,804 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 21 May 2013 - 08:34 AM

Can a swm8 be connected with only two cables? IOW, can a swm8 switch be used with an old two output lnb?

Yes, but you will only get the 101 satellite, no HD.

 

Edited to strike through: And, of course, you still have to use an SWM capable receiver.



#644 OFFLINE   acostapimps

acostapimps

    Hall Of Famer

  • Registered
  • 1,866 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 05, 2011

Posted 10 July 2013 - 11:59 PM

I have a question VOS, I currently have 4 receivers HR44-700,HR24-200,H24-200 and D12-700 all connected on SWM 16 Multiswitch with Slimline 5 Dish, but what I'm not so sure about is the green label splitter they used which is a 8-way that's mounted at the back of the house next to the SWM 16, is it better to use a 4-way instead or is the 8-way fine?, Another poster said that is better to use the lower 4-way splitter If you need any more info I will gladly provide, although as from what I see it is currently using 5 ports including one on the side with 3 terminator caps so I don't see a benefit into using a 4-way with not enough connection.

Directv Genie DVR HR44-700
Directv HD DVR HR24-500
Directv HD Receiver H24-200
Directv Wireless Mini Client C41W-100 (Deactivated)
Directv Standard SD Receiver D12-700 

SWM 16  SWM 8-Way Splitter  SWM 2-Way Splitter  Slimline 5LNB  

Directv Subscriber From 2009-?


#645 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 July 2013 - 08:32 AM

I have a question VOS, I currently have 4 receivers HR44-700,HR24-200,H24-200 and D12-700 all connected on SWM 16 Multiswitch with Slimline 5 Dish, but what I'm not so sure about is the green label splitter they used which is a 8-way that's mounted at the back of the house next to the SWM 16, is it better to use a 4-way instead or is the 8-way fine?, Another poster said that is better to use the lower 4-way splitter If you need any more info I will gladly provide, although as from what I see it is currently using 5 ports including one on the side with 3 terminator caps so I don't see a benefit into using a 4-way with not enough connection.

Splitter + coax loss have to be looked at together.

If you have long coax runs, an 8-way can be a problem.

If it's working now [not too much loss], there most likely will be no benefit to changing to a 4-way.  


A.K.A VOS

#646 OFFLINE   Carl Newman

Carl Newman

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2007

Posted 12 July 2013 - 09:35 AM

Had a brief power outage during a storm Wednesday.  Our HR21-100 & HR24-500 (both running 0x6d8) rebooted afterwards, as expected.  However, after completing reboot, neither set would display any HD channel from the satellite (HD thru the AM-21 is normal).    Two calls to D* resulted in 2nd CSR deciding it was an alignment issue (though my ss didn't indicate that) and a scheduled service call (next Tuesday!).
Lowest signal strength on 99c/101 is one 88 & one 85, rest are 91 - 100; on 103c (c&B) all are 95s (didn't check spots - no locals), so don't think alignment is the problem.  Vanilla set-up;  non-SWM (dual RG6 direct from LNB to each set - only break is ground block & wall plug.)
HR-21 attached to a Panasonic Plasma, HR-24 to a Visio LED.  Both HRs set to Native - On, Original Format.  16:9, HR-21 res set only 720, HR-24 res set to 720, 1080i, 1080p.  Both TVs set to "normal".  
Any suggestions as to what to try while waiting with baited breath for Tech?  Or (my guess) did my LNB partially die and I'm SOL?



#647 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 July 2013 - 09:56 AM

Had a brief power outage during a storm Wednesday.  Our HR21-100 & HR24-500 (both running 0x6d8) rebooted afterwards, as expected.  However, after completing reboot, neither set would display any HD channel from the satellite (HD thru the AM-21 is normal).    Two calls to D* resulted in 2nd CSR deciding it was an alignment issue (though my ss didn't indicate that) and a scheduled service call (next Tuesday!).
Lowest signal strength on 99c/101 is one 88 & one 85, rest are 91 - 100; on 103c (c& B) all are 95s (didn't check spots - no locals), so don't think alignment is the problem.  Vanilla set-up;  non-SWM (dual RG6 direct from LNB to each set - only break is ground block & wall plug.)
HR-21 attached to a Panasonic Plasma, HR-24 to a Visio LED.  Both HRs set to Native - On, Original Format.  16:9, HR-21 res set only 720, HR-24 res set to 720, 1080i, 1080p.  Both TVs set to "normal".  
Any suggestions as to what to try while waiting with baited breath for Tech?  Or (my guess) did my LNB partially die and I'm SOL?

Since this was a "brief" power outage, I'd pull the power cord on one and give it some time before plugging it back in.

It might take 10 min or longer without power.


A.K.A VOS

#648 OFFLINE   Carl Newman

Carl Newman

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2007

Posted 12 July 2013 - 11:41 AM

Thanks, VOS.  That did it (although since you said "longer" I waited 20), at least on the HR-24.  Have to wait until the wife's show is over to do hers!

 

And thanks for all the insight and knowledge I've gained over the years from reading your posts.  Much appreciated!

 

                                                                 Carl



#649 OFFLINE   John Walls

John Walls

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2011

Posted 12 July 2013 - 03:22 PM

VOS,    I have 7 DVR's,, a Zimwell 6x16, & a Slimline 5, all are hard wired to an Ethernet switch, I have Whole Home grandfathered from beta install.  I have the Protection Plan.

 

My oldest DVR is an HR20.  With the "New Every Two" DirecTV will replace the HR 20 with a Genie..

 

What will the installer need to do/install to get the Genie & 6 DVR's to work with Whole Home?

 

Sincerely, John


Edited by John Walls, 12 July 2013 - 03:23 PM.


#650 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 July 2013 - 03:56 PM



VOS,    I have 7 DVR's,, a Zimwell 6x16, & a Slimline 5, all are hard wired to an Ethernet switch, I have Whole Home grandfathered from beta install.  I have the Protection Plan.

 

My oldest DVR is an HR20.  With the "New Every Two" DirecTV will replace the HR 20 with a Genie..

 

What will the installer need to do/install to get the Genie & 6 DVR's to work with Whole Home?

 

Sincerely, John

If you're going to keep all and not shift a few to the mini Genie clients:

2-SWM16-approved.png


A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...