Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

The official "ask veryoldschool" thread


  • Please log in to reply
823 replies to this topic

#51 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,133 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 January 2012 - 09:59 PM

There is a third screen [or the second test] for the DECA Phy Mesh that you haven't shown.

As for the tuners and slightly low percentages, what does the signal level screen show for SWM? There will be nine channels listed like TPs for SATs.
#1 is the guide, and 2-8 are the eight SWiM channels. Those receivers on the same SWiM output/leg will show zeros on the receiver running the test, unless all receivers are on the same setup levels menu/screens, which is when each releases the SWiM channels they use.

the Phy Levels looks to be within good range.
A.K.A VOS

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   five337

five337

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Mar 13, 2008

Posted 16 January 2012 - 12:29 PM

I've attached the Mesh Screen along with the other screens you mentioned.

Everything was working correctly when I just took these pictures. I had just rebooted the SWM16 a few hours before because MRV wasn't working when I woke up.

I'll make sure to check these screens again when MRV stops working again.

Thanks for your help !!

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_0399.jpg
  • IMG_0400.JPG
  • IMG_0401.JPG


#53 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,133 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 January 2012 - 12:45 PM

I've attached the Mesh Screen along with the other screens you mentioned.

Everything was working correctly when I just took these pictures. I had just rebooted the SWM16 a few hours before because MRV wasn't working when I woke up.

I'll make sure to check these screens again when MRV stops working again.

Thanks for your help !!

I don't see anything that should be a concern in your photos.
Rebooting the SWiM-16, shouldn't have any effect on MRV, since DECA doesn't interact with the SWiM "at all".
A.K.A VOS

#54 OFFLINE   Vin

Vin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2004

Posted 16 January 2012 - 02:17 PM

VOS, I currently have WHDVR set up with 4 HR2x HD DVRs with DECA/SWM8. I also have an old R10 DirecTiVo that I want to replace with another HR2x. The R10's two tuners are being fed from a WB68 that runs in parallel with my SWM8 so if I just swap out the R10 for an HR2x and connect an ethernet cable to it that I already have at that location which runs back to my router, will it become part of my WHDVR network? Thanks.
Vin

#55 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,133 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 January 2012 - 03:07 PM

VOS, I currently have WHDVR set up with 4 HR2x HD DVRs with DECA/SWM8. I also have an old R10 DirecTiVo that I want to replace with another HR2x. The R10's two tuners are being fed from a WB68 that runs in parallel with my SWM8 so if I just swap out the R10 for an HR2x and connect an ethernet cable to it that I already have at that location which runs back to my router, will it become part of my WHDVR network? Thanks.

It will become part but will also be running through your router for this, so you need [and may have] a BB DECA or CCK.
A.K.A VOS

#56 OFFLINE   Albie

Albie

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 284 posts
Joined: Jan 26, 2007

Posted 16 January 2012 - 11:01 PM

VOS, I asked this question just before Christmas and you did respond . I am sorry I have been unable to address it it until now. Your questions were

1. Does the BB Deca have all three green LEDs?

Yes all three are lit and the network light occasionally flashes.

2. Is the cat5/6 cable good?

Yes I have swapped out with cables working correctly on other devices with no success.

----Internet Connection Help
I am currently in need of some help getting my boxes connected to the internet.

Setup
1 HR34
3 H25s
SWM3 single wire to 8 way splitter
Each H25 connected directly to splitter
4th coax from splitter to Power Inserter out of PI to two way splitter (Green SWM label 2-210 mHz - Coax 1 from two way directly to HR-34. Coax 2 from splitter into coax port of Black Broadband DECA box. Cat 5/6 from Deca box into router.

The Deca network seems to be working fine as all three H25s see the HR34 and can play, trickplay, delete, set recordings etc.

The problem is I can't get connected to my network and thus the internet.

Automatic setup results in no internet access, result code 86-792, the HR34 showing an ip address of 169.XXX.XXX.XXX and the subnet mask set to 255.255.0.0

Advanced setup, setting the ip statically (within allowable range but well away from DHCP leases), setting the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0, and setting the default gateway and DNS server to the correct addresses still results in not connected and result code 86-792 ---

#57 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,133 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 January 2012 - 11:58 PM

VOS, I asked this question just before Christmas and you did respond . I am sorry I have been unable to address it it until now. Your questions were

1. Does the BB Deca have all three green LEDs?

Yes all three are lit and the network light occasionally flashes.

2. Is the cat5/6 cable good?

Yes I have swapped out with cables working correctly on other devices with no success.

----Internet Connection Help
I am currently in need of some help getting my boxes connected to the internet.

Setup
1 HR34
3 H25s
SWM3 single wire to 8 way splitter
Each H25 connected directly to splitter
4th coax from splitter to Power Inserter out of PI to two way splitter (Green SWM label 2-210 mHz - Coax 1 from two way directly to HR-34. Coax 2 from splitter into coax port of Black Broadband DECA box. Cat 5/6 from Deca box into router.

The Deca network seems to be working fine as all three H25s see the HR34 and can play, trickplay, delete, set recordings etc.

The problem is I can't get connected to my network and thus the internet.

Automatic setup results in no internet access, result code 86-792, the HR34 showing an ip address of 169.XXX.XXX.XXX and the subnet mask set to 255.255.0.0

Advanced setup, setting the ip statically (within allowable range but well away from DHCP leases), setting the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0, and setting the default gateway and DNS server to the correct addresses still results in not connected and result code 86-792 ---

It still sounds like the BB DECA isn't talking to your router.
Since it sounds like your BB DECA is near your HR34, try moving the ethernet cable from the BB DECA over to the HR34's ethernet port.
The HR34 can also be the bridge to your home network.
If this does get everything on the internet, you could either get the BB DECA replaced, or remove the splitter and skip using the BB DECA.
A.K.A VOS

#58 OFFLINE   Albie

Albie

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 284 posts
Joined: Jan 26, 2007

Posted 17 January 2012 - 09:24 AM

Thanks! I'll give that a shot when I get home today. I was about to try that last night but wasn't sure if plugging in ethernet port would disable the WHDVR.

#59 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,133 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 January 2012 - 09:34 AM

Thanks! I'll give that a shot when I get home today. I was about to try that last night but wasn't sure if plugging in ethernet port would disable the WHDVR.

It does on all but the HR34.
A.K.A VOS

#60 OFFLINE   infounlim

infounlim

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Mar 04, 2009

Posted 17 January 2012 - 11:53 AM

Hi VOS, quick question. If all I want is to share recordings and don't have internet, and I have an H24 and an HR24 off of a new SWIM LNB all I need to do is have WWDVR activated correct? no additional hardware needed

#61 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,133 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 January 2012 - 01:53 PM

Hi VOS, quick question. If all I want is to share recordings and don't have internet, and I have an H24 and an HR24 off of a new SWIM LNB all I need to do is have WWDVR activated correct? no additional hardware needed

since these both have DECA internally, and you don't need internet for MRV, you are correct.
A.K.A VOS

#62 OFFLINE   Vin

Vin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2004

Posted 17 January 2012 - 01:54 PM

It will become part but will also be running through your router for this, so you need [and may have] a BB DECA or CCK.


Actually, I've been using the 'cheater' hook up for internet access which I haven't had any issues with. Aside from the fact that this method isn't recommended, is there a reason why it wouldn't work as a means of tying the DECA connected DVRs to the ethernet connected one I'm considering?

Attached Thumbnails

  • DECAbridge.jpg

Vin

#63 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,133 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 January 2012 - 01:58 PM

Actually, I've been using the 'cheater' hook up for internet access which I haven't had any issues with. Aside from the fact that this method isn't recommended, is there a reason why it wouldn't work as a means of tying the DECA connected DVRs to the ethernet connected one I'm considering?

"Maybe not". While if you ever need help, or have a problem, this needs to be removed, about the only other thing might be if the traffic gets too high for that one node.
A.K.A VOS

#64 OFFLINE   five337

five337

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Mar 13, 2008

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:34 PM

It is just too random to figure out. Seeing that I am not the only one; I am going to assume its the HR34 software. Sometimes if I wake the HR34 out of standby, MRV comes back. If I repeat the satellite setup, MRV always seems to comes back. Unplugging the SWiM seems to work often even though it is said not to have anything to do with it.

VOS - Thanks for taking a look at those numbers. At least I know everything is hooked up correctly.

I don't see anything that should be a concern in your photos.
Rebooting the SWiM-16, shouldn't have any effect on MRV, since DECA doesn't interact with the SWiM "at all".



#65 OFFLINE   Albie

Albie

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 284 posts
Joined: Jan 26, 2007

Posted 17 January 2012 - 08:59 PM

VOS, unplugged the BB Deca and ran a cat 5 right from the HR-34 to my router. Works perfectly now, Thanks! Now what to do with a possibly malfunctioning brand new BB Deca module.

#66 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,133 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 January 2012 - 09:21 PM

VOS, unplugged the BB Deca and ran a cat 5 right from the HR-34 to my router. Works perfectly now, Thanks! Now what to do with a possibly malfunctioning brand new BB Deca module.

It does sound like the BB DECA is defective, so it might come down to how long you've had it and where it came from. 90 day warranty "should" cover it.
A.K.A VOS

#67 OFFLINE   BobGeeX

BobGeeX

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jun 01, 2007

Posted 18 January 2012 - 04:40 PM

Our daughter recently had Whole Home DVR & Cinema Connection installed and it's working great. We have one of these devices in the network to connect the Directv network directly to her Netgear router. She now asks Dad if the grandkids Wii can connect onto the Internet via the Directv network? We have a second coax run to the location and it is co-located with the Directv coax running back to the main splitter. Can a second DIRECTV DECA Broadband adapter be used to connect the Wii onto the Directv network? Thanks.

#68 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,133 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 January 2012 - 05:32 PM

Our daughter recently had Whole Home DVR & Cinema Connection installed and it's working great. We have one of these devices in the network to connect the Directv network directly to her Netgear router. She now asks Dad if the grandkids Wii can connect onto the Internet via the Directv network? We have a second coax run to the location and it is co-located with the Directv coax running back to the main splitter. Can a second DIRECTV DECA Broadband adapter be used to connect the Wii onto the Directv network? Thanks.

While this wasn't DirecTV's intend, adding another BB DECA and connecting another non DirecTV device will work.
A.K.A VOS

#69 OFFLINE   Rosco

Rosco

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: May 27, 2007

Posted 18 January 2012 - 06:42 PM

Hey VOS, you helped me go to a SWM 16 system with DECA for whole home. My question is if I want to expand it to 2-SWM 16's, do I run the cascade from SWM #1's legacy ports to SWM #2's 99's and 103's input ports and each still need their own PI. Will they all still network together or will I have 2 separate DECA systems and whole home will be divided? Also do I need another cck for the 2nd SWM . Thanks for the help.

#70 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,133 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 January 2012 - 07:16 PM

Hey VOS, you helped me go to a SWM 16 system with DECA for whole home. My question is if I want to expand it to 2-SWM 16's, do I run the cascade from SWM #1's legacy ports to SWM #2's 99's and 103's input ports and each still need their own PI. Will they all still network together or will I have 2 separate DECA systems and whole home will be divided? Also do I need another cck for the 2nd SWM . Thanks for the help.

Yes, two PIs & 2 CCKs, as each DECA cloud [network] will be independent and will have to connect through your router.
A.K.A VOS

#71 OFFLINE   Rosco

Rosco

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: May 27, 2007

Posted 18 January 2012 - 09:32 PM

So the router is going to be the common connection between the 2 clouds and all receivers will see each other due to each SWM having a cck in their cloud

#72 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,133 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 January 2012 - 10:26 PM

So the router is going to be the common connection between the 2 clouds and all receivers will see each other due to each SWM having a cck in their cloud

That's how it works [for others].
A.K.A VOS

#73 OFFLINE   Rosco

Rosco

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: May 27, 2007

Posted 19 January 2012 - 09:16 AM

Ok, thanks. Nice idea for this thread. I read alot on the forum and post very little.

#74 OFFLINE   HDJulie

HDJulie

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 859 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2008

Posted 22 January 2012 - 05:46 PM

VOS, I've got a SWiM16 installation using 9 tuners. I will soon get an HR34 & send back my HR20. That will give me 12 tuners. First, does it make any difference if I have 8 tuners on one splitter & 4 on the other, or is it better to have it as 7 & 5? Second, I went into the attic today to mark each line going into the two splitters. I'm going to have to move some of the cables around to get to the 8/4 or 7/5 tuner set up. I didn't bring any tools with me so I couldn't try undoing one of the cables but it didn't look to me to be twisted on. How do the cables connect to the splitters pictured below? I'm including the picture of the splitter for reference. I don't have multiple sets of splitters :-). I hope that makes sense.

http://www.dbstalk.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=27957&stc=1&d=1326136326



#75 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,133 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 January 2012 - 06:09 PM

VOS, I've got a SWiM16 installation using 9 tuners. I will soon get an HR34 & send back my HR20. That will give me 12 tuners. First, does it make any difference if I have 8 tuners on one splitter & 4 on the other, or is it better to have it as 7 & 5? Second, I went into the attic today to mark each line going into the two splitters. I'm going to have to move some of the cables around to get to the 8/4 or 7/5 tuner set up. I didn't bring any tools with me so I couldn't try undoing one of the cables but it didn't look to me to be twisted on. How do the cables connect to the splitters pictured below? I'm including the picture of the splitter for reference. I don't have multiple sets of splitters :-). I hope that makes sense.

When you get to 12 tuners, five will be from the HR34, so this leaves 7 others, but one must be a receiver [only] with one tuner.
This means [or sound like it would] you could split them 6 & 6.
If so, then a 2-way on one output and a 4-way on the other output would work, right? [if not please list the receivers you are planning to keep]
This would leave the two highest SWiM channels free on both legs, along with using the smallest splitters you need.
"Generally" this would be the best option.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...