Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

The official "ask veryoldschool" thread


  • Please log in to reply
823 replies to this topic

#151 OFFLINE   BopMan

BopMan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 106 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2007

Posted 18 February 2012 - 09:36 AM

VOS, Do you know if there's a way to get DirecTV2PC to work with a HR34 or HR24? The HR22 still works fine except I get "remote playback is in use by another viewer" when the HR22 is being viewed remotely from the HR34 or HR24. I've been searching for the last hour with no luck on this subject because I thought I read that someone got it working.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#152 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 February 2012 - 09:56 AM

VOS, Do you know if there's a way to get DirecTV2PC to work with a HR34 or HR24? The HR22 still works fine except I get "remote playback is in use by another viewer" when the HR22 is being viewed remotely from the HR34 or HR24. I've been searching for the last hour with no luck on this subject because I thought I read that someone got it working.

The HR34 doesn't yet work with DirecTV2PC, but the HR24 does.
I had to reboot my router once when a DVR wouldn't work.
You can't stream more than one from anything but the HR34, so if you're using MRV, you can't use DirecTV2PC from the same DVR.
A.K.A VOS

#153 OFFLINE   BopMan

BopMan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 106 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2007

Posted 18 February 2012 - 10:35 AM

The HR34 doesn't yet work with DirecTV2PC, but the HR24 does.
I had to reboot my router once when a DVR wouldn't work.
You can't stream more than one from anything but the HR34, so if you're using MRV, you can't use DirecTV2PC from the same DVR.


I'll give the reboot a shot later when I can reboot the router. It hasn't been rebooted since the new HRs were installed. Thanks.

#154 OFFLINE   BopMan

BopMan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 106 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2007

Posted 18 February 2012 - 04:11 PM

The HR34 doesn't yet work with DirecTV2PC, but the HR24 does.
I had to reboot my router once when a DVR wouldn't work.
You can't stream more than one from anything but the HR34, so if you're using MRV, you can't use DirecTV2PC from the same DVR.


I'll give the reboot a shot later when I can reboot the router. It hasn't been rebooted since the new HRs were installed. Thanks.


DirecTV2PC working now with HR24... thanks VOS. Hopefully viewing the HR34 listing with DirecTV2PC will get fixed soon... most of my recording are being done to that box. :P

#155 OFFLINE   keyoctave

keyoctave

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2005

Posted 19 February 2012 - 02:13 AM

You need to check the IP addresses for one thing, since you have mixed with and without the CCK.
With it, the IPs should be coming from the router, but without the CCK, they be the 169.xxx internal ones. These take longer to find other receivers than the one controlled by your router.
Which ever way you have it set now, you might reset the network defaults and reboot each receiver.


Got it working. Thank you, VOS!

#156 OFFLINE   HDSC

HDSC

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2012

Posted 19 February 2012 - 07:43 PM

VOS:

I have researched this here and I do have conflicts with the INFO from other posters. I think a ground is a ground whether its 15' or 30' away. But I am asking you to help clarify grounding protocol. I want to make sure I am installing this new setup safely. I am probably dangerous because I used to buy the old single lnb 18 inch dish and thought I was an installer.

1. I just purchased a new SWM with a 3LNB slimline dish to replace my brothers old setup.
2. The old ground system was for a 4 cable-port SL5 and it was connected at least 12 years ago and is almost totally gone. Cables dry rotting. etc.

A. I ran new RG6 cable to the new slimline dish and SL3.
B. I powered the new Power Inverter up along with the IRD to the HR24 via 4way splitter. I have a green label 8 way, but we don't need it and I read your signal loss post earlier.

I stated the above to ask this question!

What grounding options should I implement?
What is the best option for completing that task?
If it was yours how would you handle it?

Thanks!

HDSC

#157 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 February 2012 - 08:14 PM

VOS:

I have researched this here and I do have conflicts with the INFO from other posters. I think a ground is a ground whether its 15' or 30' away. But I am asking you to help clarify grounding protocol. I want to make sure I am installing this new setup safely. I am probably dangerous because I used to buy the old single lnb 18 inch dish and thought I was an installer.

1. I just purchased a new SWM with a 3LNB slimline dish to replace my brothers old setup.
2. The old ground system was for a 4 cable-port SL5 and it was connected at least 12 years ago and is almost totally gone. Cables dry rotting. etc.

A. I ran new RG6 cable to the new slimline dish and SL3.
B. I powered the new Power Inverter up along with the IRD to the HR24 via 4way splitter. I have a green label 8 way, but we don't need it and I read your signal loss post earlier.

I stated the above to ask this question!

What grounding options should I implement?
What is the best option for completing that task?
If it was yours how would you handle it?

Thanks!

HDSC

You just want me to get in trouble don't you? !rolling

Grounding varies by local jurisdiction, since it's covered by local code.

[hope that's enough legal disclaimer].

While a "ground is a ground", how much resistance a connection has to ground will vary.
Copper wire has resistance [in a few inches] that can be measured with a very good meter.
The difference between 15' and 30', might be overcome to some degree by using a larger gauge wire.

Another thing is what are you trying to "ground"?
Static buildup and normal house power, will be grounded through reasonable size wire and close to the house ground point. [vague enough? :lol:]

Now if you're asking about a lightning strike, it's a whole other problem.
In this case I would have the ground before the coax comes into the house, and have the ground wire/rod has large and as close as possible.
If this means a second ground rod, then it has to be connected [large wire again] to the house ground point/rod.

"Electrically" this will look something like this:

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1298403866

And you want to keep all the resistance as low as possible.

Even this is only going to give you "the best chance" of limiting any damage.
A.K.A VOS

#158 OFFLINE   HDSC

HDSC

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2012

Posted 19 February 2012 - 08:28 PM

VOS:
I didn't think of local codes when I asked. But I respect your non answer answer while addressing that issue!

So is grounding an issue, I should not worry too much about and concentrate on the Deca's and HR34 that are dancing in my head?

The original install did have a grounding block for the coax in and out. It is almost corroded away though.

Not trying to make you confirm any code. Just asking is it a big issue or way down on the totem pole?

#159 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 February 2012 - 08:33 PM

VOS:
I didn't think of local codes when I asked. But I respect your non answer answer while addressing that issue!

So is grounding an issue, I should not worry too much about and concentrate on the Deca's and HR34 that are dancing in my head?

The original install did have a grounding block for the coax in and out. It is almost corroded away though.

Not trying to make you confirm any code. Just asking is it a big issue or way down on the totem pole?

I hate to know how many installs have no grounds [my mover's connection was one], so if yours is rotting away, I'd look to have it repaired/replaced.
Even if you just copied what was there before, it's better than nothing.
"I've heard" an ungrounded dish can cause "popping" on the audio as the static buildup discharges.
I'd start sorting out how you want the DECA going, since you may have more impact on that that improving the ground.
A.K.A VOS

#160 OFFLINE   HDSC

HDSC

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2012

Posted 19 February 2012 - 08:52 PM

Thanks - I will duplicate the original grounding with new components.

#161 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,514 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 23 February 2012 - 09:29 PM

Hey VOS ... here's a simple one: Can I cascade a SWM8 off of a WB68, either short-term or long-term?

Setup: My mother's house has a Slimline dish with a WB68 tethered to it on the roof, and 8 lines running from the WB68 with four going to the second floor and the other four lines to the basement. I want to take the four lines in the basement and put them into a SWM8. There will no more receivers on the 2nd floor so the plan is to have all receivers on the first floor connected to the SWM8 in the basement. (When it gets warm out I would eliminate the WB68 at the dish and run directly to the SWM8, but I'm not climbing on the roof in February!)

Thanks VOS.

#162 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 23 February 2012 - 10:10 PM

Hey VOS ... here's a simple one: Can I cascade a SWM8 off of a WB68, either short-term or long-term?

Setup: My mother's house has a Slimline dish with a WB68 tethered to it on the roof, and 8 lines running from the WB68 with four going to the second floor and the other four lines to the basement. I want to take the four lines in the basement and put them into a SWM8. There will no more receivers on the 2nd floor so the plan is to have all receivers on the first floor connected to the SWM8 in the basement. (When it gets warm out I would eliminate the WB68 at the dish and run directly to the SWM8, but I'm not climbing on the roof in February!)

Thanks VOS.

"Can you"? it will work.
I don't think DirecTV supports this, but old Zinwell pdfs showed a WB68 feeding two of their WB616s
A.K.A VOS

#163 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,514 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 24 February 2012 - 03:27 PM

"Can you"? it will work.
I don't think DirecTV supports this, but old Zinwell pdfs showed a WB68 feeding two of their WB616s


Thanks VOS. I'll try it out this weekend.

#164 ONLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,408 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 25 February 2012 - 10:43 AM

VOS, you taught me before that you can connect a receiver off the WCCK. Will the THR also work from that coax? I know it won't do the MRV stuff, but how will it integrate the internet? I "assume" it'll look like this...

Posted Image
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#165 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 February 2012 - 11:05 AM

VOS, you taught me before that you can connect a receiver off the WCCK. Will the THR also work from that coax? I know it won't do the MRV stuff, but how will it integrate the internet? I "assume" it'll look like this...

Posted Image

"Assuming" the THR22 is "merely" a HR22 in disguise, it should power the white DECA and work as you've posted.
A.K.A VOS

#166 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,514 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 26 February 2012 - 08:21 PM

Hey VOS ... here's a simple one: Can I cascade a SWM8 off of a WB68, either short-term or long-term?

Setup: My mother's house has a Slimline dish with a WB68 tethered to it on the roof, and 8 lines running from the WB68 with four going to the second floor and the other four lines to the basement. I want to take the four lines in the basement and put them into a SWM8. There will no more receivers on the 2nd floor so the plan is to have all receivers on the first floor connected to the SWM8 in the basement. (When it gets warm out I would eliminate the WB68 at the dish and run directly to the SWM8, but I'm not climbing on the roof in February!)

Thanks VOS.


"Can you"? it will work.
I don't think DirecTV supports this, but old Zinwell pdfs showed a WB68 feeding two of their WB616s

VOS - Thanks for your response.

I got everything working with the SWM8 cascaded off of the WB68, with a CCK in the mix.

After redoing satellite setup on each receiver I had to choose "Recheck SWM" on three of the receivers, but not the others.

And on one DVR I absolutely could not get the DECA to work ... even after swapping the DECA with another one working off of another DVR. Finally I realized the problem was I dealing with an HR20-100!!!! Once I reconnected it with a BSF it worked just fine.

The moral? Always know the model of the DVR you are configuring!

#167 OFFLINE   Juanus

Juanus

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 202 posts
Joined: Jun 04, 2007

Posted 29 February 2012 - 08:42 AM

I was reading an old thread and I found these steps to do a special scan.

1. Depress reset button next to access card.
2. When "Almost There" message appears on screen: press down arrow and
record button ON DVR (not the remote) simultaneously until message appears on screen then release.
3. Scan could take up to ninety minutes and again, the only items deleted will be those with problems.

Does this procedure still work?

#168 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 February 2012 - 09:07 AM

I was reading an old thread and I found these steps to do a special scan.

1. Depress reset button next to access card.
2. When "Almost There" message appears on screen: press down arrow and
record button ON DVR (not the remote) simultaneously until message appears on screen then release.
3. Scan could take up to ninety minutes and again, the only items deleted will be those with problems.

Does this procedure still work?

It didn't recently when I tried it with a HR24. I'm not sure if it has to do with the touch screen "buttons" of the 24s or whether the new software has removed this option.
A.K.A VOS

#169 OFFLINE   Juanus

Juanus

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 202 posts
Joined: Jun 04, 2007

Posted 29 February 2012 - 02:36 PM

Actually, I just tried it on my HR23-700 and it worked. The scan took about 2 hours. I don't know if it found anything and fixed it because I left the room. but at 80% it hadn't found anything. I guess I could have tried it before I asked. Tomorrow I will do it on my bedroom DVR, it has a larger drive connected to it and my wife would have a cow if she couldn't watch TV. so I will do it when she is at work.

[EDIT]
I just did it on my HR21-700 and it worked also. I have a 1tb drive connected to it and it took about 5 hours. It found and corrected 6 errors when it was at 60% but then I left the room and it was finished when I came back. I hope this helps some of the freezing issues I have been having.

Edited by Juanus, 01 March 2012 - 12:31 PM.
update


#170 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 01 March 2012 - 10:24 PM

VOS, got a question...

On an HR24, whole home is sent out via DECA, but if you plug in ethernet, whole home is then routed to the ethernet port.

On an HR34, since both are active, does it send the whole home out on BOTH the coax and the ethernet port? IOW, if you did not have a DECA network, and had, say, an unsupported ethernet network for whole home, will you actually get whole home from the ethernet port on the HR34, or just internet connectivity? Since the coax deca is always active (I believe), would you have to block the DECA frequencies from the DECA to use ethernet for whole home?

Im not planning on doing anything of the sort, just curious, as I cant picture how it would work if it was connected both ways...

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#171 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 March 2012 - 10:40 PM

VOS, got a question...

On an HR24, whole home is sent out via DECA, but if you plug in ethernet, whole home is then routed to the ethernet port.

On an HR34, since both are active, does it send the whole home out on BOTH the coax and the ethernet port? IOW, if you did not have a DECA network, and had, say, an unsupported ethernet network for whole home, will you actually get whole home from the ethernet port on the HR34, or just internet connectivity? Since the coax deca is always active (I believe), would you have to block the DECA frequencies from the DECA to use ethernet for whole home?

Im not planning on doing anything of the sort, just curious, as I cant picture how it would work if it was connected both ways...

It's a fair question, but not sure how to prove an answer.
Yes the DECA doesn't get disabled if an ethernet cable is connected, which is unlike the 24s.
I see no reason MRV wouldn't work over ethernet, but it would be hard to know what would be happening to the active DECA, since you'd need to have a DECA to monitor it. "Would figure" the 34 will output through both, but if the MAC addresses/IPs are directing traffic, maybe with nothing on the DECA, nothing more the the base DECA signal is going out.
A.K.A VOS

#172 OFFLINE   balboadave

balboadave

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 196 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2010

Posted 02 March 2012 - 01:12 AM

I'm in an odd situation, and I'm hope this falls into your purview. I have to move out of my house for a few months (due to extensive renovations) into a place without DirecTV. But almost everything I watch is available on VOD. Can I bring my HR-24s to the new place, plug them each into the internet, and use VOD? They're currently connected as whole home, but they won't be in the new place, and my subscription will remain active.

#173 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 March 2012 - 07:47 AM

I'm in an odd situation, and I'm hope this falls into your purview. I have to move out of my house for a few months (due to extensive renovations) into a place without DirecTV. But almost everything I watch is available on VOD. Can I bring my HR-24s to the new place, plug them each into the internet, and use VOD? They're currently connected as whole home, but they won't be in the new place, and my subscription will remain active.

DirecTV receivers won't work without a SAT feed. They use/need this to verify the account is active, and which programs are in your package.
It sounds like you'll need to put your account on suspension until you can connect to the dish.
A.K.A VOS

#174 OFFLINE   balboadave

balboadave

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 196 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2010

Posted 02 March 2012 - 03:07 PM

DirecTV receivers won't work without a SAT feed. They use/need this to verify the account is active, and which programs are in your package.
It sounds like you'll need to put your account on suspension until you can connect to the dish.

Thanks for your reply. Armed with that, I was able to ask DirecTV an informed question. According to the tech I just talked with, it's normally automatic from the satellite. But if that's not available, there is a 30 day timeout for active accounts, and when that expires, I can authorize it online or over the phone. Everything else about VOD is internet based, so they think it should work without a satellite. At least I can watch my recorded programs. It worth a try anyways, and I'll report back once I know one way or another.

#175 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 March 2012 - 03:10 PM

Thanks for your reply. Armed with that, I was able to ask DirecTV an informed question. According to the tech I just talked with, it's normally automatic from the satellite. But if that's not available, there is a 30 day timeout for active accounts, and when that expires, I can authorize it online or over the phone. Everything else about VOD is internet based, so they think it should work without a satellite. At least I can watch my recorded programs. It worth a try anyways, and I'll report back once I know one way or another.

Please do, as the next question would be: "how is the receiver going to get authorized without the SAT feed?" :confused:
The DirecTV system may say it is, but the receiver needs to know it too.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...