Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

The official "ask veryoldschool" thread


  • Please log in to reply
823 replies to this topic

#176 OFFLINE   balboadave

balboadave

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 196 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2010

Posted 02 March 2012 - 03:21 PM

Please do, as the next question would be: "how is the receiver going to get authorized without the SAT feed?" :confused:
The DirecTV system may say it is, but the receiver needs to know it too.

There's lots of reasons to lose a satellite feed, and you can't expect the receiver to lose authorization as soon as the signal is lost. So there is a timeout period of some length. The rep maintains that is 30 days, and it seems like your position is it's considerably less. I'll know more in a few days.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#177 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,108 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 March 2012 - 03:32 PM

There's lots of reasons to lose a satellite feed, and you can't expect the receiver to lose authorization as soon as the signal is lost. So there is a timeout period of some length. The rep maintains that is 30 days, and it seems like your position is it's considerably less. I'll know more in a few days.

Bad storms have give users problems, and losing power has made it worse.
There is a time factor which was added a few years back, so....
Once this [which may be as little as 72 hours] has been reached, the receiver needs to get updated.
The question is: normally this comes through the SAT feed, but has there been a change so it can come through a phone line, or the internet? :shrug:
We can "call home" to order PPV [through the net or phone], but I doubt they can "call us" through the same.
A.K.A VOS

#178 OFFLINE   balboadave

balboadave

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 196 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2010

Posted 02 March 2012 - 03:41 PM

Bad storms have give users problems, and losing power has made it worse.
There is a time factor which was added a few years back, so....
Once this [which may be as little as 72 hours] has been reached, the receiver needs to get updated.
The question is: normally this comes through the SAT feed, but has there been a change so it can come through a phone line, or the internet? :shrug:
We can "call home" to order PPV [through the net or phone], but I doubt they can "call us" through the same.

I see where I may have created some confusion. I'm not talking about PPV, just all the free stuff on VOD.

#179 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,108 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 March 2012 - 03:44 PM

I see where I may have created some confusion. I'm not talking about PPV, just all the free stuff on VOD.

I don't think I'm confused.
The tech may have been, but you'll need to try and see.
A.K.A VOS

#180 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,553 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 02 March 2012 - 05:48 PM

The key point in this is that in order for the receiver to know it has been reauthorized, it gets that via the satellite feed. You can reauthorize all you want on-line or by having a CSR do it, but that signal or command (or whatever you want to call it) is not going to actually arrive at your receiver without a satellite signal.

We have seen reports here from various customers who have lost satellite signal for varying periods of time and had to reauthorize their receivers. So it could be as little as a day or two, or as much as a month, before you run into an issue. But you will run into an issue at some point in time, and the only way to recover after that is to have a satellite signal.

#181 OFFLINE   Groundhog45

Groundhog45

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,448 posts
  • LocationCedar Park, Texas
Joined: Nov 09, 2005

Posted 04 March 2012 - 12:18 PM

If the receivers are connected to the router, perhaps when you try to access a VOD program, it verifies the active status of the receiver online. Just a WAG but it will be interesting to see how this works out.

VOS, how do I get into the diagnostic menu on an H25? I want to do that now when I have more time since I suspect the reason the receiver is starting that program, it may have something starting to fail.

Edited by veryoldschool, 04 March 2012 - 12:25 PM.
removed CE info

Richard -- DirecTV since '97
Team SETI.USA

 


#182 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,108 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 March 2012 - 12:24 PM

VOS, how do I get into the diagnostic menu on an H25?

Like the others, when you see running self test as it's rebooting, press select and you should enter the menu.
A.K.A VOS

#183 OFFLINE   Groundhog45

Groundhog45

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,448 posts
  • LocationCedar Park, Texas
Joined: Nov 09, 2005

Posted 04 March 2012 - 03:02 PM

Like the others, when you see running self test as it's rebooting, press select and you should enter the menu.


Thanks. I wasn't sure about which button. I remember something about the down arrow and record (on DVRs) but wasn't sure what that one did. It's running now.

Edit: It passed all of the tests but the cpu is running at 134 degrees. Seems high for a box out in the open.

Edited by Groundhog45, 04 March 2012 - 04:07 PM.

Richard -- DirecTV since '97
Team SETI.USA

 


#184 OFFLINE   Juanus

Juanus

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 196 posts
Joined: Jun 04, 2007

Posted 05 March 2012 - 08:17 AM

I seem to remember someone saying that when you turn the DVR off, it would do some type of "maintenance". Do we know what kind of jobs the DVR is performing when in that state? (If anything) Is it like a Defrag or something like that?

#185 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,108 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 March 2012 - 08:55 AM

I seem to remember someone saying that when you turn the DVR off, it would do some type of "maintenance". Do we know what kind of jobs the DVR is performing when in that state? (If anything) Is it like a Defrag or something like that?

It's been called "housekeeping", but we don't know much more. There isn't any Defragging, but it may be doing things like sorting through the guide data and comparing to the series links and building the to do list.
A.K.A VOS

#186 OFFLINE   Scott in FL

Scott in FL

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 427 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 05 March 2012 - 09:02 AM

Hi VOS. Can you help with this one? I have an HR20-100 with the built in OTA tuner which I use to receive my locals. About a month ago our CBS affiliate, WINK-TV, changed from RF channel 9 to channel 50.

I repeated the antenna setup and all was well... for about a week. I lost WINK and had to repeat my antenna setup again. All was well... for about a week. It seems to "hold" for about a week, and then loses WINK again until I repeat antenna setup. All of my other locals are fine.

Could the OTA guide received off the satellite have the old channel information, and my receiver keeps "correcting" the channel when I run the antenna setup? Others have told me that the HR20-100 does not scan locals.

Thanks.

#187 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,108 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 March 2012 - 09:08 AM

Hi VOS. Can you help with this one? I have an HR20-100 with the built in OTA tuner which I use to receive my locals. About a month ago our CBS affiliate, WINK-TV, changed from RF channel 9 to channel 50.

I repeated the antenna setup and all was well... for about a week. I lost WINK and had to repeat my antenna setup again. All was well... for about a week. It seems to "hold" for about a week, and then loses WINK again until I repeat antenna setup. All of my other locals are fine.

Could the OTA guide received off the satellite have the old channel information, and my receiver keeps "correcting" the channel when I run the antenna setup? Others have told me that the HR20-100 does not scan locals.

Thanks.

That is true. These all are based on the database coming from DirecTV.
Not sure how to or what to do to connect this.
It might sort out over time, because the move/change was resent.
It might be worth a call to DirecTV [the CSR isn't going the do much but forward this issue], so they can look at the guide data stream and see where the error is.
A.K.A VOS

#188 OFFLINE   Scott in FL

Scott in FL

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 427 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 05 March 2012 - 09:14 AM

Thanks. I'll give it some more time, and then call.

#189 OFFLINE   Draconis

Draconis

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,416 posts
  • LocationLas Vegas, NV
Joined: Mar 16, 2007

Posted 20 March 2012 - 07:47 PM

Well, I've got another question for VOS.

I heard a rumor that the SAT-IN ports on the H/HR 24’s do not have enough power to run an external DECA. Can you confirm or deny this?

Also, does this apply to the HR34?

I’m just curious about it for whenever the MoCA 2.0 DECA’s come out. (And I"m not holding my breath for when they do).

#190 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,108 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 March 2012 - 07:55 PM

Well, I've got another question for VOS.

I heard a rumor that the SAT-IN ports on the H/HR 24’s do not have enough power to run an external DECA. Can you confirm or deny this?

Also, does this apply to the HR34?

I’m just curious about it for whenever the MoCA 2.0 DECA’s come out. (And I"m not holding my breath for when they do).

I don't think there's any DC on the SAT 1 or 2 ports, when it's in SWiM mode.
I do know they can't power a white DECA, as it's been tried for troubleshooting.
They do have DC when configured for a legacy system, and they use BBCs.
MoCa 1.1 has enough bandwidth for the intended use, so "Sources tell me" 2.0 isn't even being looked at.
A.K.A VOS

#191 OFFLINE   Draconis

Draconis

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,416 posts
  • LocationLas Vegas, NV
Joined: Mar 16, 2007

Posted 20 March 2012 - 08:24 PM

Thank you.

#192 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 17,084 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 21 March 2012 - 02:21 AM

I don't think there's any DC on the SAT 1 or 2 ports, when it's in SWiM mode.
I do know they can't power a white DECA, as it's been tried for troubleshooting.
They do have DC when configured for a legacy system, and they use BBCs.
MoCa 1.1 has enough bandwidth for the intended use, so "Sources tell me" 2.0 isn't even being looked at.


Isn't 2.0 moving into additional spectrum that is occupied by swim frequencies? Or is it just some compression scheme that fits in the same space as the current moca?

#193 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,108 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 March 2012 - 09:14 AM

Isn't 2.0 moving into additional spectrum that is occupied by swim frequencies? Or is it just some compression scheme that fits in the same space as the current moca?

2.0 using 100 MHz, where 1.1 is only 50 MHz, but should DirecTV go with 2.0, the current splitters & BSF have the bandwidth to work with them, and it wouldn't get near the SWiM range, so it's doable.
A.K.A VOS

#194 OFFLINE   John Walls

John Walls

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2011

Posted 21 March 2012 - 10:27 AM

I have 7 DVR's with WHDVR connected over a wired ethernet network.

I'm not understanding why the HR34 requires SWM;

Why can't it serve other DVR's over wired erhernet?

#195 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,108 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 March 2012 - 10:33 AM

I have 7 DVR's with WHDVR connected over a wired ethernet network.

I'm not understanding why the HR34 requires SWM;

Why can't it serve other DVR's over wired erhernet?

It can and does.
It requires SWiM because there is a single SAT input which feeds 5 tuners.
A.K.A VOS

#196 OFFLINE   usnret

usnret

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 589 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2009

Posted 25 March 2012 - 06:12 AM

VOS - my setup is a 34 connected to one side of a 16, a HR22 and 24 connected to the other side of the 16. The 22 has a White DECA in the back and the 24 has a PI in the back. Once all the "troubles" get sorted out with the 34 SW, I plan on returning the 22 to D and putting the 24 in it's place upstairs.
My question is: I would like to put the PI downstairs in the basement and hook it straight to the 16, so is there any sort of shut down sequence and/or unplugging of reciever(s) when I move the PI?
Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass. It's about learning to dance in the rain.

#197 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,108 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 March 2012 - 08:08 AM

My question is: I would like to put the PI downstairs in the basement and hook it straight to the 16, so is there any sort of shut down sequence and/or unplugging of reciever(s) when I move the PI?

If my own experience shows anything, it's that it doesn't matter very much.
The only thing I pay attention to is the PI so I don't sent voltage where I shouldn't. :eek2:
When you're done moving things, if a receiver has problems, rebooting should resolve it.
In a worst case, doing a full system rebooting would start with the SWiM, then the CCK/BB DECA and then each receiver, where you allow each a few mins before doing the next.
A.K.A VOS

#198 OFFLINE   usnret

usnret

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 589 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2009

Posted 25 March 2012 - 04:50 PM

Thank you sir...
Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass. It's about learning to dance in the rain.

#199 OFFLINE   gphvid

gphvid

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 498 posts
  • LocationThousand Oaks, Ca
Joined: Jun 19, 2007

Posted 26 March 2012 - 03:27 AM

I have an odd problem that maybe you can help me with. I have 2 HR20-100 DVRs and one HR21-100 HD receiver all that are connected to each other through MRV but not through the method that DirecTV installs. I have one DVR wired to a Cisco E1200 wifi router and the other DVR and HD receiver connected through gaming bridges. For quite some time, this setup worked very well and with really no problems. But just recently, the DirecTV DVRs and receiver have been dropping their internet connections while still being able to communicate with each other through wifi MRV. I would reset the router and run the network setup to get the internet connected up and everything would be fine. And then when I call up an app or something that would require the internet connection, I would find the receiver does not detect the internet. Yet it still plays programs from the other DVR. And all my other computers and wifi devices work flawlessly with no dropped connections.

Any ideas? We had a rainstorm go through our area all day today but I would think that wouldn't cause the problem...?

#200 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,108 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 26 March 2012 - 07:14 AM

I have an odd problem that maybe you can help me with. I have 2 HR20-100 DVRs and one H21-100 HD receiver all that are connected to each other through MRV but not through the method that DirecTV installs. I have one DVR wired to a Cisco E1200 wifi router and the other DVR and HD receiver connected through gaming bridges. For quite some time, this setup worked very well and with really no problems. But just recently, the DirecTV DVRs and receiver have been dropping their internet connections while still being able to communicate with each other through wifi MRV. I would reset the router and run the network setup to get the internet connected up and everything would be fine. And then when I call up an app or something that would require the internet connection, I would find the receiver does not detect the internet. Yet it still plays programs from the other DVR. And all my other computers and wifi devices work flawlessly with no dropped connections.

Any ideas? We had a rainstorm go through our area all day today but I would think that wouldn't cause the problem...?

Yeah, the rainstorm shouldn't have had any effect.
It does sound like the router is the cause, since the WiFi is still working for MRV.
It isn't clear if all the receivers are losing internet, or just those connected via WiFi.
Your router should have a factory reset button, which would be the next thing I'd suggest. Of course make sure you have the factory password before pressing the reset, as this step clears everything.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...