Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Is anyone having problems with 722K software version L750?

s119

  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,641 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 24 January 2012 - 03:11 PM

Still happening. Anyone else have regular Auto-tunes set up that are not working? Will also try the same station as a Dish channel and see if that makes a difference.

Frustrating, since I like to back up to the beginning of Today before all the National Enquirer-like stuff comes on.



Normally when things don't work the answer is"Reboot"!.:)

In the 722k's case it's open the right side door,push the red button.;)

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Henry

Henry

    Retired Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,280 posts
  • LocationPine, CO
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 24 January 2012 - 03:31 PM

I continue to have problems with the 722k. Should I even bother calling DISH with this? I assume that they know we are having problems, but I also know what happens when you ASS-U-ME!


The Dish Response Team is reading these threads, Jim. They know what's happening. But it never hurts to contact Dish directly either.
VIP722kDVR (Living Room)
VIP211 (Bedroom)
VIP622DVR (Art Room)

DMA 18 (Denver)

#28 OFFLINE   barryaz1

barryaz1

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2007

Posted 24 January 2012 - 04:03 PM

Normally when things don't work the answer is"Reboot"!.:)

In the 722k's case it's open the right side door,push the red button.;)

Duhhh...

Multiple reboots, both warm and cold

#29 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,641 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 24 January 2012 - 07:35 PM

Duhhh...

Multiple reboots, both warm and cold



I Apologize.:o

Had to suggest it.mine is averaging 2 reboots a day.:(

Think it's DISH trying to get their new system (Hopper) working?;)

#30 OFFLINE   barryaz1

barryaz1

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2007

Posted 25 January 2012 - 11:38 AM

Still happening. Anyone else have regular Auto-tunes set up that are not working? Will also try the same station as a Dish channel and see if that makes a difference.

Frustrating, since I like to back up to the beginning of Today before all the National Enquirer-like stuff comes on.


Tested it this morning. It seems that Auto-tune is not working with OTA, but is with the Dish Local equivalent. OTA is so much sharper, so that's always my first choice. C'mon DISH!:grrr:

#31 OFFLINE   fuzzface

fuzzface

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2011

Posted 25 January 2012 - 07:10 PM

Since getting L750 all of my problems went away. I had ultra-slow guide for about 4-5 months and occasional self-reboots. Since getting L750 the ONLY issue I am having is that when the receiver comes on after being asleep, there is a slight lag in on-screen navigation response, but it clears up after about 10 seconds.

#32 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,641 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 29 January 2012 - 08:24 PM

Noticed today when I loaded Dish Home,then after I exited I lost the format button on my remote control.A RBR corrected this problem.


On the bright side when I do a RBR now it completes it much quicker,which I like.:)

Edited by Jhon69, 30 January 2012 - 08:41 PM.


#33 OFFLINE   Henry

Henry

    Retired Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,280 posts
  • LocationPine, CO
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 30 January 2012 - 12:03 PM

Noticed today when I loaded Dish Home,then after I exited I lost the format button on my remote control.A RBR corrected this problem.


Yes, it's being diiscussed in http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=200816

Perhaps the Moderator would like to merge it to here.
VIP722kDVR (Living Room)
VIP211 (Bedroom)
VIP622DVR (Art Room)

DMA 18 (Denver)

#34 OFFLINE   Transplanted Yankee

Transplanted Yankee

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Oct 17, 2010

Posted 30 January 2012 - 12:43 PM

Within say, the past week, I've noticed when I select BBMP within the menu, I receive a message indicating my DVR must have a Broadband connection....Which I do.
So I go into the Setup menu, to Diagnostics, Broadband, and select Test. When completed, I'll go back into the BBMP and everything's fine.
I now have to do this every time I want to access BBMP on either of my 722K's.
My wife says that I have never met a tool I haven’t liked. People on the other hand......

#35 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,641 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 08 February 2012 - 05:18 PM

The problem I have been having now is when I have been watching a satellite channel for a few hours,I then try to go to a MT2 channel(30.1) the top banner stays onscreen,remote is not working,cannot clear top banner when I press exit.RBR corrects this issue.

#36 OFFLINE   bnborg

bnborg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 616 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2005

Posted 08 February 2012 - 05:47 PM

Within say, the past week, I've noticed when I select BBMP within the menu, I receive a message indicating my DVR must have a Broadband connection....Which I do.
So I go into the Setup menu, to Diagnostics, Broadband, and select Test. When completed, I'll go back into the BBMP and everything's fine.
I now have to do this every time I want to access BBMP on either of my 722K's.


I have been seeing this also. Even worse, it started saying "Broadband Connection Failed" when I tried diagnostics. I unplugged the ethernet connection from the router and plugged it back in. Diagnostics now said OK. But when I tried BBMP later it gave me the same old runaround. Go figure. :rolleyes:
Dish Network VIP722k - Gold 250 + HD/Platinum
110,119, and 129 on Dish 1000.2
Dynex (BestBuy) 42" HDTV, Onkyo TX-SR303 Receiver




Protected By... spam firewall...And...