Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

It's Official! I've stumped the TurboTax tech support people--program won't open


  • Please log in to reply
256 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,331 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:26 PM

Well, this is not something of which I'm proud, but it's true. After several hours on the phone with tech support last Friday and again today--we're talking 4 hours then and another 2 hours today, they admit that there is nothing more they can do to get my TurboTax 2011 program to open.

It's installed properly, but I just can't open it. At all. The title page just flashes very quickly and disappears. Yes, we did all the .NET framework related fixes. Yes, my Windows 7 is completely up to date. (Those were the two most common "fixes" related to this problem.) However, after that and numerous other attempts, the TurboTax people admitted to me today that they can't figure out the problem and that I should call Microsoft, because the TurboTax folks believe it's a Microsoft issue.

Like the dolts at Microsoft are going to be able to figure this out.

I've used TurboTax since they began many moons ago. This may be the first of several years I won't be able to use them if I can't figure out why the f--- the program just. Won't. Open.

Ugh!!! :bang

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   lparsons21

lparsons21

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,290 posts
  • LocationHerrin, IL
Joined: Mar 04, 2006

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:28 PM

Well, you could get a Mac! :)

Lloyd
Receiver : DirecTV Genie HR44-700, Dish Hopper w/Sling & Super Joey
HDTV : Mitsi WD-73742 73" 3D DLP
Surround: Denon AVR-2113ci 7.1 Setup

 


#3 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,331 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:29 PM

Yeah, right. Not knocking that platform, but that isn't a realistic solution for me.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#4 OFFLINE   4HiMarks

4HiMarks

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,325 posts
  • LocationLaurel, MD
Joined: Jan 21, 2004

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:30 PM

Try TaxAct. I've been using them for years. They have a free version if your taxes aren't complicated and you don't care if you import last year's data.
Dish subscriber since 2000, HD since 2004.

#5 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,331 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:32 PM

I'm trying to stick with TurboTax, especially since I have previous years' info saved in files on the PC. (I transferred those over from my old PC when I got this new one.)

FWIW, this PC is only 7 months old, too. I really hate computers.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#6 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,331 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:35 PM

I'll tell ya what. I'll make a deal to the first person here who can correctly solve my problem--a $25 gift certificate/card to Amazon.com.

The only conditions you must meet are:


  • The fix must not require I do a total re-install of my OS
  • The fix must utilize THIS PC and not a new one or anything like that.
I'm looking to find a way to get the damn program to open. You're free to browse TurboTax's support articles to see if you can think of anything, if you need to.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#7 ONLINE   lparsons21

lparsons21

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,290 posts
  • LocationHerrin, IL
Joined: Mar 04, 2006

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:37 PM

I assume you're running Win7? Have you tried running it as admin? And if you have Win7 Home Pro or some such, you could try a WinXP emulation mode.

Lloyd
Receiver : DirecTV Genie HR44-700, Dish Hopper w/Sling & Super Joey
HDTV : Mitsi WD-73742 73" 3D DLP
Surround: Denon AVR-2113ci 7.1 Setup

 


#8 OFFLINE   David Ortiz

David Ortiz

    There for Jeter's flip play

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,112 posts
  • LocationFresno, CA
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:38 PM

XP Mode?

#9 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,331 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:41 PM

I assume you're running Win7? Have you tried running it as admin? And if you have Win7 Home Pro or some such, you could try a WinXP emulation mode.


Yes, I'm running Windows 7 Home Professional (64 bit).

Explain the XP emulation mode.

Oh, and I have tried running it as administrator.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#10 OFFLINE   mstanka

mstanka

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 154 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2003

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:45 PM

There should be no need to run this program under XP Mode, besides that requires installing the XP Mode and setting it up and Windows 7 Pro or better.

I would try first to right click on the shortcut and choose Propertites then click on the compatibility Tab. Put a check mark in the box for Run in Compatibility mode. It will default to Windows XP with Service pack 3.

The next step is to try to right click on the shortcut and try to run as Administrator.

If neither of these steps work, not to sure, but will look around.

Michael.

#11 ONLINE   lparsons21

lparsons21

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,290 posts
  • LocationHerrin, IL
Joined: Mar 04, 2006

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:46 PM

Here's a link to the official MS way of doing it:

http://www.microsoft...c/download.aspx

Note that I've only read a little on it and have never tried it. I have no clue what downside there may be.

Ah, just tried the link and put in Windows Home Professional. Not supported for this.

And really it shouldn't take this with the new version of TurboTax

But one thing to try is to stop all anti-virus and malware protectors.

Lloyd
Receiver : DirecTV Genie HR44-700, Dish Hopper w/Sling & Super Joey
HDTV : Mitsi WD-73742 73" 3D DLP
Surround: Denon AVR-2113ci 7.1 Setup

 


#12 OFFLINE   David Ortiz

David Ortiz

    There for Jeter's flip play

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,112 posts
  • LocationFresno, CA
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:46 PM

Yes, I'm running Windows 7 Home Professional (64 bit).

Explain the XP emulation mode.

Oh, and I have tried running it as administrator.


http://www.microsoft...c/download.aspx

You might first try running the program in Windows XP or Windows 2000 compatibility mode. (right-click on program, choose properties, select compatibility tab)

#13 OFFLINE   mstanka

mstanka

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 154 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2003

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:50 PM

http://www.microsoft...c/download.aspx

You might first try running the program in Windows XP or Windows 2000 compatibility mode. (right-click on program, choose properties, select compatibility tab)


Just like I said...

#14 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,482 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:55 PM

Do you have access to a 2011 data file - a return that's been started - that you could start the program with by double clicking from the Explorer folder?

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#15 OFFLINE   David Ortiz

David Ortiz

    There for Jeter's flip play

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,112 posts
  • LocationFresno, CA
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 17 January 2012 - 05:13 PM

Is the program actually running? Does it show up in the Applications tab in the Task Manager? If so, it may be running, but displaying offscreen.

#16 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,331 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 17 January 2012 - 05:24 PM

No, it's not running at all.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#17 OFFLINE   dettxw

dettxw

    MRVing

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,031 posts
  • LocationChoctaw, OK
Joined: Nov 21, 2007

Posted 17 January 2012 - 05:39 PM

I did my taxes on Turbo Tax last night. Install went okay on Vista but took a really long time, that and the updates. Did you get to the point where the program wanted to download and install updates?
Come on over and you can use my PC and program.

-Steve- Subscriber since Sept 1998  My Complete Setup 

SWM16 / HR44-500 (2TB & AM21) / HR34-700 (3TB & AM21) / HR24-500 (2TB eSATA) / C31 via WCCK / C41 x2 / C41W / H25-700


#18 ONLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,798 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 17 January 2012 - 05:40 PM

I generally wait until February to buy Turbo Tax, as by that time there are usually several updates and the major issues have been identified and resolved. Sometimes the early bird just gets screwed, so I bide my time now!

#19 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,331 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 17 January 2012 - 05:47 PM

I did my taxes on Turbo Tax last night. Install went okay on Vista but took a really long time, that and the updates. Did you get to the point where the program wanted to download and install updates?
Come on over and you can use my PC and program.


No updates were necessary, as I have the latest version. In fact, support gave me the Premier version at no charge. It downloaded and installed fine, but when I try to launch the program, it flashes its title screen then poof! Nothing. THAT is the issue at hand.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#20 OFFLINE   shedberg

shedberg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 522 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2007

Posted 17 January 2012 - 05:56 PM

Have you tried to uninstall and reinstall?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...