Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Watching DVR Content Online


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   chris83

chris83

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 17 January 2012 - 10:50 PM

When I log onto Dish Online and select the "DVR" option from the menu I'm unable to see anything: neither my recordings or my timers. No content whatsoever. I tried refreshing/reloading the contents and it did nothing. Any suggestions?
"We sleep soundly in our beds because rough men stand ready in the night to visit violence on those who would do us harm."

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,424 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 17 January 2012 - 11:22 PM

Do you have a Slingbox or the USB Sling adapter? If not, then you will be noble to watch programs from the DVR online.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#3 OFFLINE   chris83

chris83

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 18 January 2012 - 05:54 AM

Do you have a Slingbox or the USB Sling adapter? If not, then you will be noble to watch programs from the DVR online.


I have the Sling Adapter. DVR is 722K
"We sleep soundly in our beds because rough men stand ready in the night to visit violence on those who would do us harm."

#4 OFFLINE   tthomps

tthomps

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2004

Posted 18 January 2012 - 07:04 AM

Obviously the 722K needs to be attached to a router either through the Ethernet port or wirelessly. I'm assuming this is so.

I have a 722 with a Sling Adapter attached to my router through the ethernet port. I frequently have to reset the connection in the DVR with Menu 6-1-9-2. You may see that you are connected, but do reset anyways. I do this almost every day. The reconnet/refresh at Dishonline does nothing until I do the reset in the DVR.

Hope this helps.
Todd
VIP722
DP301

#5 OFFLINE   chris83

chris83

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 18 January 2012 - 10:48 PM

Obviously the 722K needs to be attached to a router either through the Ethernet port or wirelessly. I'm assuming this is so.

I have a 722 with a Sling Adapter attached to my router through the ethernet port. I frequently have to reset the connection in the DVR with Menu 6-1-9-2. You may see that you are connected, but do reset anyways. I do this almost every day. The reconnet/refresh at Dishonline does nothing until I do the reset in the DVR.

Hope this helps.


I will give it a shot. Thank you!
"We sleep soundly in our beds because rough men stand ready in the night to visit violence on those who would do us harm."

#6 OFFLINE   tthomps

tthomps

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2004

Posted 19 January 2012 - 11:47 AM

I just visited Dishonline without a reset this morning. As usual, no connection to my DVR. The reset connection is vital for my system to continue to be accessed.
Todd
VIP722
DP301

#7 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 905 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 19 January 2012 - 01:28 PM

You shouldn't need to reset the connection each day. I had a 722 (now a 922) and I didn't have to reset my broadband connection each day. What type Internet service do you have, cable or DSL? Is your router UPnP (Universal Plug and Play) enabled and ping allowed except for anonymous ping? These two settings need to be enabled. Please let me know. Thanks.

I just visited Dishonline without a reset this morning. As usual, no connection to my DVR. The reset connection is vital for my system to continue to be accessed.



#8 OFFLINE   Transplanted Yankee

Transplanted Yankee

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Oct 17, 2010

Posted 20 January 2012 - 12:54 PM

I've mentioned this in another thread however, I also have a Sling to a 722K. While in Dish Online, select one of your other DVR's, let it refresh, then re-select the Sling connected 722. When I do that, it appears to "reset" the handshake and then everything's fine...Still an issue that needs to be resolved however, it does seem to work this way. Hope this helps.
My wife says that I have never met a tool I haven’t liked. People on the other hand......

#9 OFFLINE   tthomps

tthomps

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2004

Posted 21 January 2012 - 11:06 AM

What type Internet service do you have, cable or DSL? Is your router UPnP (Universal Plug and Play) enabled and ping allowed except for anonymous ping? These two settings need to be enabled. Please let me know. Thanks.


I have AT+T DSL using a 2Wire, Inc. 3801HGV router. The DVR is attached to the router using an ethernet connection. For the other settings, I do not know. I could not find them in the setup. There are settings I cannot get to with a locked down router.
Todd
VIP722
DP301

#10 OFFLINE   nybill38

nybill38

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2009

Posted 21 January 2012 - 02:26 PM

Hi

My apologies if this question has already been asked. I have a 722K with a sling adapter, the receiver is currently disconnected for a few days, does the receiver need the satellite connection to "sling" programming from the DVR...when I try and view online I get the messages "satellite signal lost"

#11 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,909 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 22 January 2012 - 09:59 PM

Hi

My apologies if this question has already been asked. I have a 722K with a sling adapter, the receiver is currently disconnected for a few days, does the receiver need the satellite connection to "sling" programming from the DVR...when I try and view online I get the messages "satellite signal lost"


Why do you have your receiver disconnected? The DVR needs to do nightly updates and get the correct time and guide data off the satellite.

E* DVR's are not designed to be functional when disconnected from the dish. About the only thing you can do is playback recordings on the hard drive and eventually that function may shut down.
An E* subscriber continuously since February 1997.

#12 OFFLINE   nybill38

nybill38

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2009

Posted 23 January 2012 - 11:54 AM

Why do you have your receiver disconnected? The DVR needs to do nightly updates and get the correct time and guide data off the satellite.

E* DVR's are not designed to be functional when disconnected from the dish. About the only thing you can do is playback recordings on the hard drive and eventually that function may shut down.


Hi

Well its not disconnected by choice, a tree branch fell and knocked the dish off the wall it was mounted to and i'm moving in a few days so I didn't want to pay to have it put back and then move so I thought I would just watch my DVR content but like I said i've noticed that I can't sling the DVR content and based on your comments it appears that if the unit is disconnected it can't do much of anything




spam firewall