Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Recording unavailable, DVR in use


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 ONLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 846 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 19 January 2012 - 06:23 PM

So over the last couple weeks my wife and I have had issues watching a recorded program from another DVR in the house. we get the unavailable icon

Our set up is 2 HD-DVR's and 1 HD Receiver. We primarily record shows on the DVR in the basement, watch TV on the DVR in the living room, and occasionally watch a show on the Receiver in the bedroom.

what happens is that the LIST function shows a whole bunch of unplayable shows "red circle with white line through it" which are all on the basement DVR.

The thing is, we are in the same room, no one has been watching TV all day. So i have to go downstairs and reboot the basement DVR (wait 10 minutes, now thats whole other issue with DirecTV, LOOOONG reboot time) and things are fixed.

I know this is like taking the car to the mechanic, but we can't put our finger on what prompts it.

The thing is, we were not downstairs watching TV. We were not watching TV in the bedroom, it just happens.

Is there something wrong with my network? It's been working great since May of 2010. The only other change in our system is that we got the new GUI on all the machines.

Any help or suggestions would be great.

Also, thinking about it, it would be nice to have the DVR tell us what show is being watched and on what machine so we know what show to go find and unpause. Instead of it just saying "too many streams in playback" or something like that.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,239 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 19 January 2012 - 06:36 PM

Are your units connected via SWM and DECA, or are you using an ethernet network for whole-home? If you are not sure, and it was installed by DirecTV, then it is almost certainly SWM & DECA. But if you set it up using ethernet, then your problems may be related to that.

#3 ONLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 846 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 19 January 2012 - 07:03 PM

It was SWM DECA…I was in on the first round of installs way back in May of 2010.

#4 OFFLINE   lugnutathome

lugnutathome

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,834 posts
  • LocationWoodburn, OR
Joined: Apr 13, 2009

Posted 19 January 2012 - 07:24 PM

It was SWM DECA…I was in on the first round of installs way back in May of 2010.


This happens from time to time. How do you exit the remote viewing stream? do you toggle through the menus to back out or do you just hit exit? Either should work but. . .

Instead of a reboot go to the "busy" DVR and bring up on it's list a program it has on it's own disk and play it locally for a minute and stop it. Then see if the busy icon goes away.

I have an HR23-700 with a rather insidious Ethernet card that sometimes leaves other DVR's used as servers to it's client showing busy when they are not and the above solution clears the problem for me.

My HR23-700 does this after a undiscovered period of heavy use (several weeks to a month) my solution is weekly reboots every Friday night;) Not seen the issue for a long while now.

This may or may not work for you but worth a try I'd imagine.

Don "it's all good till somebody breaks a nail" Bolton

What's a dazzling urbanite like you doing in a rustic setting like this?


#5 ONLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 846 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 19 January 2012 - 07:31 PM

This happens from time to time. How do you exit the remote viewing stream? do you toggle through the menus to back out or do you just hit exit? Either should work but. . .



we typically either "delete" recording because we are done. or Pause. Exit.

Instead of a reboot go to the "busy" DVR and bring up on it's list a program it has on it's own disk and play it locally for a minute and stop it. Then see if the busy icon goes away.


Don "it's all good till somebody breaks a nail" Bolton




I'll give this a shot.

#6 OFFLINE   socal404

socal404

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 127 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2007

Posted 22 January 2012 - 12:20 AM

So over the last couple weeks my wife and I have had issues watching a recorded program from another DVR in the house. we get the unavailable icon

Our set up is 2 HD-DVR's and 1 HD Receiver. We primarily record shows on the DVR in the basement, watch TV on the DVR in the living room, and occasionally watch a show on the Receiver in the bedroom.

what happens is that the LIST function shows a whole bunch of unplayable shows "red circle with white line through it" which are all on the basement DVR.

The thing is, we are in the same room, no one has been watching TV all day. So i have to go downstairs and reboot the basement DVR (wait 10 minutes, now thats whole other issue with DirecTV, LOOOONG reboot time) and things are fixed.

I know this is like taking the car to the mechanic, but we can't put our finger on what prompts it.

The thing is, we were not downstairs watching TV. We were not watching TV in the bedroom, it just happens.

Is there something wrong with my network? It's been working great since May of 2010. The only other change in our system is that we got the new GUI on all the machines.

Any help or suggestions would be great.

Also, thinking about it, it would be nice to have the DVR tell us what show is being watched and on what machine so we know what show to go find and unpause. Instead of it just saying "too many streams in playback" or something like that.


I have had the Whole Home system for about 10 days, and I, too, have noticed this. Here's my take on this. I have a DVR in bedroom, family room and office, while a HD receiver in the living room. If I watch a program recorded on the office DVR from the family room, all of the programs recorded on the office DVR will have access blocked to all other receivers. Is this your situation, too?
Sharp Aquos 46" TV
Directv HR24-200 family room w/HDMI cable
Directv R22-100 bedroom

Directv R22-100 office
Directv H25 living room w/HDMI cable
Whole Home Setup

#7 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 22 January 2012 - 12:50 AM

WHDVR (MRV) only allows you to output 1 show per HD DVR. If you're streaming a show already from that HD DVR then you cannot access any other programs that are on it.

To clarify it's a limitation of the HD DVR just in case someone wants to get technical that WHDVR allows you to stream more than 1.

#8 OFFLINE   pfp

pfp

    Whatever

  • Registered
  • 1,557 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2009

Posted 23 January 2012 - 10:03 AM

I've found this happens when the DVR I'm trying to access is currently tuned to a channel I don't get. For example - I was watching a hockey game on an RSN which is not in my market (I have NHL:CI). When the game ends I leave the DVR on that RSN channel but I also loose access to watch that channel. At some point in the future I try to access shows on that DVR from another room and I get the error you describe. I go to that room change the channel to one I get and now it works as expected.
I do, I offer a complete and utter retraction. The imputation was totally without basis in fact, and was in no way fair comment, and was motivated purely by malice, and I deeply regret any distress that my comments may have caused you, or your family, and I hereby undertake not to repeat any such slander at any time in the future.

#9 OFFLINE   Dtech1

Dtech1

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2012

Posted 05 February 2012 - 08:14 PM

Whenever you are done watching a show on a reciever other than the one it is recorded on, you should always use the stop button to stop the stream. Ohterwise, the stream may still stay active even though you are not actively using it.
Also be sure that there are no non-DTV pieces of equipment plugged into the ethernet ports. H/HR24s should not have anything plugged into their ethernet port as this will disable the MRV. This particluar issue may just be a symptom of that. If you do have things plugged into the ethernet ports that shouldn't be, you may need to do a full reboot of your system to restore the MRV.

If this does not clear it up, put in a call to D for service as you may well have a box with a bad deca or ethernet port.

#10 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 February 2012 - 08:38 PM

Whenever you are done watching a show on a reciever other than the one it is recorded on, you should always use the stop button to stop the stream. Ohterwise, the stream may still stay active even though you are not actively using it.
Also be sure that there are no non-DTV pieces of equipment plugged into the ethernet ports. H/HR24s should not have anything plugged into their ethernet port as this will disable the MRV. This particluar issue may just be a symptom of that. If you do have things plugged into the ethernet ports that shouldn't be, you may need to do a full reboot of your system to restore the MRV.

If this does not clear it up, put in a call to D for service as you may well have a box with a bad deca or ethernet port.

While yes MRV may not work, what is really disabled is the internal DECA.
This can be reactivated by removing the ethernet cable and if a reboot doesn't work, re-running the SAT setup [yeah strange, but once it sets up the SWiM again, it then turns on the DECA].
A.K.A VOS

#11 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,351 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 05 February 2012 - 08:39 PM

Easiest of all is just turn off those receivers which are not being watched. Then your one currently used for viewing should be as free as can be. Doesn't matter if it's paused, stopped, recording or never started.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...