Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Equipment needed for installation


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kvh79

kvh79

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2012

Posted 25 January 2012 - 12:58 PM

I am going to be upgrading to HD and I will be using a 222k receiver. I have the 3 LNB's that I need, but I am unsure of what I need in between the dish and the receiver. I thought all I would need is a DP44 switch, but after looking at a few different diagrams I am now confused. Please let me know.

TIA,
Ken

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 25 January 2012 - 01:46 PM

:welcome_s to DBSTalk!

There is no "DP44" switch, so I'm not sure if you meant DP34 or DPP44.

The DP34 requires a line be run to each tuner input.

The DPP44 is a DishPro Plus switch which lets you use just 1 line to the receiver with a DPP Separator at the back to feed the 2 inputs. You can do the same with the DPP33 which doesn't require a power inserter.

Where in AK are you, and what size dish do you have for each slot?
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#3 OFFLINE   john payne

john payne

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2009

Posted 25 January 2012 - 03:57 PM

what satellite locations are you pulling in?

#4 OFFLINE   kvh79

kvh79

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2012

Posted 25 January 2012 - 09:09 PM

The locations are 110, 119, 129


The dish is a 60" dish. Looking at the DPP33 and it states that it does not work with 1000.2 LNBF's so I am assuming that I have to use the DPP44.

Edited by kvh79, 25 January 2012 - 09:19 PM.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...